|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
403 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Prairie London Richard Bentley 1832 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued Octavo, 443pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. Spine has a split along the rear joint at the bottom. Can be repaired. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
404 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Red Rover London Richard Bentley 1834 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued Octavo, 451pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Deerslayer London Richard Bentley 1843 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued Octavo, 520pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
406 |
Corbiere, Tristan; and Translated by McElroy, Walter Poems The Banyan Press 1947 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 65pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered spine. This is copy #683 of a limited edition of just 1000 copies. Bilingual edition, with French and English texts printed en face; translator's short introductory biographical note. Also notable for the reproduction of Corbiere's self-portrait as a frontispiece. One of 1000 numbered copies on Bethany paper (of a total edition of 1060). Tristan Corbière (July 18, 1845 - March 1 , 1875), born Édouard-Joachim Corbière, was a French poet born in Coat Congar, Ploujean, near Morlaix in Brittany, where he lived most of his life and where he died. His mother was Marie- Angélique-Aspasie Puyo, 19 years old at the time of his birth, belonged to one of the most prominent families of the local bourgeoisie. His father was Antoine-Édouard Corbière, known for his best-selling novel Le Négrier. During his schooling at the Imperial Lycée of Saint-Brieuc where he studied from 1858 until 1860, he fell prey to a deep depression, and, over several freezing winters, contracted the severe rheumatism which was to disfigure him severely. He blamed his parents for having placed him there. Difficulties in adapting to the harsh discipline of the college gradually developed those characteristics of anarchic disdain and sarcasm which were to give much of his verse its distinctive voice. His work was little known until Paul Verlaine included him in his gallery of poètes maudits, " accursed poets;" but Verlaine's recommendation was enough to get his work noticed and established him as one of the masters acknowledged by the the Symbolists. His only published verse in his lifetime appeared in Les amours jaunes, 1873. Corbière died of tuberculosis at the age of 29. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
Cornplanter, Jesse and Sah Nee Weh - With an Introduction by Carl Carmer Legends of the Longhouse Philadelphia Lippincott 1938 First Edition Cloth Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Octavo, 216pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. A few small edge tears. Old owner book plate. Unique copy. This copy is signed "Aboriginally, Jesse Cornplanter," the author, with a small drawing of a bird by him on the front free end paper. On the dedication page, this copy is signed by "Sah Nee Weh," who is Mrs. Walter A Henricks, who is the co-author of this book and to whom it is dedicated by Jesse Cornplanter. Very scarce book in excellent condition seldom seen with both signatures. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
408 |
Coryn, M. House of Orleans New York Frederick A. Stokes and Co 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 374pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edgewear and soil. Contents clean. History of the house of Orleans until the coronation of Louis XII Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
Cradock, Phyllis The Eternal Echo London Dakers First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 276pp., Nice clean crisp book. By the author of 'Gateway To Remembrance', this is 'a love-story set in fabled Atlantis in the period immediately prior to the second of the three great natural cataclysms which combined to destroy the island continent'. The author, writing as Frances Dale, 'is the author of many successful modern novels, cookery books, children's and Bible stories. The Phyllis Cradock novels, she declares, are written through her, not by her, she being incapable of writing the superb prose or originating the lofty thoughts and philosophy they contain.' Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
417 |
Crane, Walter William Morris to Whistler London Bell and Sons 1911 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 277pp., Gilt lettered spine is a bit dulled. 3/4" tear to the cloth at the top of the front joint along the front board. Very scarce book. This is #276 of only 300 copies. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
Crapsey, Algernon Sidney The Last of the Heretics New York Alfred A. Knopf 1924 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Octavo, 297pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Inscribed by Author's son on front page end in ink. Contents other wise clean. Very nice copy. Algernon Sidney Crapsey (1847-1927) was an Episcopalian priest and father of poet Adelaide Crapsey. In 1879, he was transferred from Trinity Church in New York City to Rochester, New York to become the pastor of St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church on Averill Avenue. Crapsey was an ardent supporter of the Social Gospel movement and developed a national reputation for eloquent lectures that inspired social ideals. His church was soon among the most well attended in Rochester. In 1906, his progressive views led him to run afoul of orthodox Church authorities when he delivered a lecture stressing the humanity of Jesus, a notion contrary to the literal interpretation of the Scriptures. This culminated in an ecclesiastical proceeding for heresy that same year held in Batavia, New York which drew national attention. Despite local and national support, Crapsey was the victim of a political trial aimed at discouraging reformers and freethinkers. He was found guilty and stripped of his ministry. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
425 |
Crump, C.G.; Jacob, E.F. (editor) The Legacy of the Middle Ages Oxford Oxford Clarendon Press 1943 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 549pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book. A collection of essays on the Middle Ages by reputable scholars of their day, Medievalism, architecture, literature, education, women, economics, law. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
426 |
Culbertson, Polly The Bear Facts Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1948 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated Octavo, Mild fading on cover. Pictorial end papers. Illustrated story book about a big black bear that lives behind an iron curtain plainly illustrating the communist threat to whatever parents of the time would have been reading this to their children. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
428 |
Curtis, Newton Martin From Bull Run to Chancellorsville: The Story of the Sixteenth New York [NY] New York Putnam 1906 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 384pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Mild soil Signed by the author on front free endpaper. "A standard, authoritative source by an office who later served three terms in the Congress. Curtis made much use of official and public documents." Nevins I, p. 77. Curtis fought at First Bull Run, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, and Fort Fisher where he won the Medal of Honor having been wounded four times and lost his left eye Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
Custer George A., Custer Elizabeth [Armstrong] My Life on the Plains, Tenting on the Plains, Boots and Saddles, Following the Guidon [Six Volume Set] Norman, Okla. University of Oklahoma 1976 Hardcover Very Good Set Octavo, Nice clean crisp set. Centennial Edition in slipcase. Custer Collection, 6 volumes in a slip case, Centennial Edition, My Life on The Plains, Tenting on The Plains (3 vols), Boots and Saddles, and Following the Guidon. George Armstrong Custer (December 5, 1839 - June 25, 1876) was a United States Army officer and cavalry commander in the American Civil War and the Indian Wars. Raised in Michigan and Ohio, Custer was admitted to West Point in 1858, where he graduated last in his class. However, with the outbreak of the Civil War, all potential officers were needed, and Custer was called to serve with the Union Army. Custer developed a strong reputation during the Civil War. He fought in the first major engagement, the First Battle of Bull Run. His association with several important officers helped his career, as did his success as a highly effective Cavalry commander. Before war's end, Custer was promoted to the temporary rank (brevet) of major general. (At war's end, this was reduced to his permanent rank of captain.)At the conclusion of the Appomattox Campaign, in which he and his troops played a decisive role, Custer was on hand at General Robert E. Lee's surrender. After the Civil War, Custer was dispatched to the West to fight in the Indian Wars. The overwhelming defeat in his final battle overshadowed his achievements in the Civil War. Custer was defeated and killed at the Battle of the Little Bighorn in 1876, fighting against a coalition of Native American tribes in a battle that has come to be popularly known in American history as "Custer's Last Stand". Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
438 |
Dauzat, Albert L'Expansion Italienne Paris Bibliotheque-Charpentier 1914 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 294pp., Marbled cover. Leather spine. Gilt lettering. Text in French. This copy was owned by Lothrop Stoddard with his bookplate.Stoddard was born in Brookline, Massachusetts in 1883. He attended Harvard College, graduating magna cum laude in 1905, and studied Law at Boston University until 1908. Stoddard received a Ph.D. in History from Harvard University in 1914. He published many unashamedly racist books on what he saw as the peril of immigration, his most famous being The Rising Tide of Color Against White World-Supremacy in 1920. In this book he presented a view of the world situation pertaining to race focusing concern on the coming population explosion among the "colored" peoples of the world and the way in which "white world-supremacy" was being lessened in the wake of World War I and the collapse of colonialism. Stoddard's analysis broke world politics and situations down to the "white", "yellow","black", and "brown" people and their interactions with each other.In his book, Stoddard detailed how the "yellow" nations of Asia presented a very dangerous threat to White Supremacy, as the Chinese and Japanese were the only colored races not ruled by whites at the time. He documented the imperialist ambitions of Japan, the alarming population growth of China, and how the yellows represented the only race that could challenge whites in terms of technological advancement. Stoddard also warned that Muslims, most of whom belonged to the "brown" races, may also be a threat to white dominance because of their religious fanaticism. Stoddard considered World War I to be the turning point in history. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
443 |
Davis, Rear-Admiral Charles Report on Interoceanic Canals and Railroads Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1867 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 37+maps, Covers a bit faded and some browning on the pages. Otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title. A very informative report with detailed description of the construction or planned construction of canals and railroads accross Central and South America. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
445 |
Day, Lewis F. Alphabets Old and New London B.T. Batsford 1910 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 256pp., Nice clean crisp book. Hinges slightly cracked inside. Old name in ink. Contains over one hundred and fifty complete alphabets, thirty series of numerals and numerious facsimiles of ancient dates etc. An excellent resource for all calligraphers. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
Day-Lewis, C. Dick Willoughby New York Random House 1938 First Edition Green Cloth Fine/Fine Illustrated Octavo, 255pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Excellent bright clean copy. Just about like new. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
De Fine-Licht, Kjeld The Rotunda in Rome Copenhagen Jutland Archeological Societ 1968 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 329pp., Some wear. Corner a little bumped. Outside edges foxed. Very scarce book. Many drawings and illustrations. Price:
725.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
453 |
De Sormo, Maitland C. Noah John Rondeau Adirondack Hermit Saranac Lake, NY North Country Books 1970 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 204pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label. Noah John Rondeau is perhaps the most well-known of the Adirondack Hermits.And there were many: Don Williams, in his book Inside the Adirondack Blue Line, comments that "It was not uncommon in an Adirondack village to see a bewhiskered, shabby, sometimes smelly old man walking into town ... He was quickly identified as the "resident" hermit at that settlement." Alvah Dunning, French Louie, Daniel Wadsworth, Ebenezer Bowen, the list goes on and on. Some may have lived more solitary lives than Rondeau, but he was a true Adirondack Hermit. Born in 1883 and raised near Ausable Forks, Rondeau ran away from home to escape an abusive father during his teenage years. Much about his early life is unknown; despite the fact that he kept extensive journals, much of the writings contained therein are in indecipherable code. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
455 |
Delavan, Elizabeth Upstate Village Lakemont, NY North Country Books 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 96pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few edge tears. Otherwise nice. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
462 |
Denny, J. Waldo Wearing the Blue in the Twenty-fifth Mass. Volunteer Infantry, with Burnside's Coast Division, 18th Army Corps, and Army of the Worcester, MA Putnam & Davis 1879 First Edition Hardcover Poor Condition Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 523pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine detached and laid inside. Binding broken in several places inside. Still a good reading copie or binding project. Regiment origanized in Worcester served in North Carolina and Virginia. Unit suffered heavy casualties at Roanoke Island, N.C. and Cold Harbor, VA. Many plates, ports,appendix, general index, unit roster. "A conglomeration of personal accounts, largely arranged in chronological order." Nevins I, p. 80. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
463 |
Desormo, Maitland C. The Heydays of the Adirondacks Saranac Lake NY Adirondack Yesteryears Inc. 1975 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 266pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. A fine look back at the glory days of this massive wilderness area in Northern New York State. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
471 |
Dods, Helen and Illustrated by Margaret Evans Price The Night After Christmas Rochester, Ny Stecher Lith Co. 1916 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Folio, Nice clean crisp book. Minor wear. Extremely scarce book. Illustrator Margaret Evans Price (March 20, 1888 - November 20, 1973) was a U.S. toy manufacturer. With her husband, Irving Price, and Herman Fisher,she co-founded Fisher-Price Toys in 1930. Margaret Evans was a children's book illustrator and artist. She became the first Art Director of Fisher- Price and designed push-pull toys for the opening line, based on characters from her children's books. Cute story about a little boy named Teddy that goes on grand adventures in his dreams at night. On this night he goes in his flying machine [airplane] to visit Santa Claus and thank him for his toys. While there he sees the reindeer eating voraciously after their arduous journey around the world delivering toys. Teddy has the idea to tell Santa that he should use an airplane for his Christmas Eve journey to spare the reindeer. Santa tells Teddy that the reindeer love the trip and the best way to alleviate the burden of the load they deliver would be for children to share their toys and leave holly branches that can be loaded on the sleigh and hauled home. Really a darling little story that blends the budding fascination with modern aviation and the popular Santa themes. Very unique. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
475 |
Dorothy. McCuskey Bronson Alcott, Teacher New York Macmillan 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 217pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pencil marks in the margins of some pages. Otherwise a nice book. Amos Bronson Alcott (November 29, 1799 - March 4, 1888) was an American teacher, writer, philosopher, and reformer. As an educator, Alcott pioneered new ways of interacting with young students, focusing on a conversational style, and avoided traditional punishment. He hoped to perfect the human spirit and, to that end, advocated a vegan diet before the term was coined. He was also an abolitionist and an advocate for women's rights. Born in Connecticut in 1799, Alcott had only minimal formal schooling before attempting a career as a traveling salesman. Worried about how the itinerant life might negatively impact his soul, he turned to teaching. His innovative methods, however, were controversial, and he rarely stayed in one place very long. His most well-known teaching position was at the Temple School in Boston. His experience there was turned into two books: Records of a School and Conversations with Children on the Gospels. Alcott became friends with Ralph Waldo Emerson and became a major figure in transcendentalism. Alcott founded Fruitlands, a transcendentalist experiment in community living. Alcott married Abby May in 1830 and they eventually had four surviving children, all daughters. Their second was Louisa May, who fictionalized her experience with the family in her novel Little Women in 1868. Alcott is often criticized for his inability to earn a living and support his family; he often relied on loans from his brother-in-law, Emerson, and others. He was never financially secure until his daughter became a best-selling novelist. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
476 |
Doty, Lockwood R. History of the Genesee Country (Western New York) Comprising the Counties of Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemung, Erie... Chicago S. J. Clarke Publishing Co 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Set Photos/Illustrations Quarto, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Leather spine and marbles paper covered boards. This is the deluxe binding. Some small minor nicks and chips on the bindings. Overall a nice set. Comprehensive history of the region includes the Counties of Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemung, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming and Yates. Extensive compilation of history about western New York.The first two volumes includes chapters on native Americans, counties, cities, archaeology, geology, and women. The second two volumes contain biographies of the people in the area Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
479 |
Doyle, Edward Doyle's Pocket Ready Reckoner [2 copies] Rochester William Alling 1837 & 1854 Hardbound Good/No Jackets 24mo, 72/60pp., Spines are worn and have some chipping, covers abit rubbed. Gilt lettered custom slipcase with leather spine. Name in ink. Some pencil notes in both. Good early Rochester New York Imprints. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
481 |
Dr.Seuss One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish New York Beginner books 1960 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated Octavo, 63pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in pencil on endpaper. One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish is a 1960 children's book by Dr. Seuss. A simple rhyming book for learner readers, it is a book with a freewheeling plot about a boy and a girl, and the many amazing creatures they have for friends and pets. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
483 |
Dreiser, Theodore Plays of the Natural and the Supernatural New York J. J. Little & Ives Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 228pp., Some wear and mild chipping at the edges of the covers. First edition, 2nd issue. 228 pp plus 4 pp essay by Dreiser tipped in at end. Theodore Herman Albert Dreiser (August 27, 1871 - December 28, 1945) was an American novelist and journalist. He pioneered the naturalist school and is known for portraying characters whose value lies not in their moral code, but in their persistence against all obstacles, and literary situations that more closely resemble studies of nature than tales of choice and agency. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
486 |
Du Bouchet, Andre, and Alberto Giacometti Alberto Giacometti Dessins Paris Galerie Claude Bernard 1968 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Folio, Mild soil on covers and slight curling on the edges of wrappers. Alberto Giacometti (10 October 1901 -11 January 1966) was a Swiss sculptor,painter, draughtsman, and printmaker. Alberto Giacometti was born in the Italian-speaking part of Switzerland and came from an artistic background; his father, Giovanni, was a well-known Post-Impressionist painter. Alberto was the eldest of four children and was interested in art from the beginning of his life. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
489 |
Dugan, Alan Poems 2 New Haven Yale 1963 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Octavo, 62pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is a bit wrinkled. Nice copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
491 |
Dunbar, Paul Laurence Howdy Honey Howdy New York Dodd and Mead 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Leigh Richmond Miner Octavo, Not Paginated, Light wear to cover. Old name in ink. The second to last blank leaf has a 1" tear, but with no loss. Top edge is gilt. Otherwise a nice copy. Very Scarce. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
493 |
Dunn, Robert Zen Yentas In Bondage Merrick, NY Ostrich Editions 1997 Hardcover Near Fine Octavo, 64pp., Nice clean crisp book. Original wrappers mounted on cloth casing. A collection of witty Jewish poetry by the new Ogden Nash. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
497 |
Dyer, Walter A. The Richer Life Boston Pilgrim Press 1911 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 229 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly rubbed. Signed in ink by author. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
499 |
Earle, Alice Morse Child Life in Colonial Days New York Macmillan 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. A history of child rearing practices including chapters on "Oldtime Discipline," "Children's Dress," "Games and Pastimes," and "Childish Precocityi." Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
500 |
Earle, Alice Morse Child Life in Colonial Days New York Macmillan 1932 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. A history of child rearing practices including chapters on "Oldtime Discipline," "Children's Dress," "Games and Pastimes," and "Childish Precocityi." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|