|
|
|
|
401 |
Christie, Agatha Double Sin and other Stories New York Dodd and Mead 1961 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Octavo, 247pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Faint stain on jacket. Jacket slightly browned with age. Overall a very presentable copy of a title that is getting difficult to procure in good condition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
Claretie, Jules [Madame Roland] Memoires de Madame Roland Avec une Preface [Two volume Set] Paris Librairie Des Bibliophiles 1884 Limited Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Duodecimo, 322pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Marbled end papers. Gilt inner Dentelles. Mild fading on covers with some shallow scuffs on one board. One of just 40 copies in this edition. Marie-Jeanne Roland de la Platiere, better known simply as Madame Roland and born Marie-Jeanne Phlipon (March 17, 1754 – November 8, 1793) was, together with her husband Jean Marie Roland de la Platiere, a supporter of the French Revolution and influential member of the Girondist faction, but fell out of favor during the Reign of Terror and died by the guillotine. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
409 |
Clark, J.W. Cambridge London Seeley and Co. 1907 New Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 325pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Ex-library with all the usual marks. Otherwise a nice copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
416 |
Clarkson, L. Violet, With Eyes of Blue! Philadelphia J. L. Sibole 1876 First Edition Green Cloth Good/No Jacket Author Quarto, Not Paginated, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges gilt. Some soil to cover. Small spots on cover as well. Contents are clean. Nice color lithographs inside. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
Clune, Henry W. The Rochester I Know Garden City Doubleday 1972 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 384pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Few minor edge tears to the jacket. This book was signed by the author. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
422 |
Clune, Henry W. Souvenir and Other Stories Geneseo, Ny James Brunner 1990 Limited Hardcover Fine/Fine Illustrated Octavo, 218pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This is copy # 919 of 1000 in a signed limited edition. Additionally, this copy is inscribed by the author to a fellow journalist from the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle. Also laid inside is an invitation to the author's 100th birthday celebration. Undoubtedly the best copy of this book to get. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
Clune, Henry W. Monkey On A Stick New York William Morrow and Co. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 314pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light soil. This copy is inscribed by the author. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
431 |
Cobbett, William Advice To Young Men And (Incidentally) To Young Women: In The Middle And Higher Ranks Of Life In A Series Of Letters London Knopf 1930 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Octavo, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This is copy #440 of only 1000 printed. Scarce. British journalist and radical William Cobbett (1762-1835) published the weekly newsletter Political Register and is also the author of The Progress of a Ploughboy to a Seat in Parliament (1830). William Cobbett experienced life to its fullest, and in this work first printed in 1829 , he shares the wisdom of his years with the youngsters of Britain. His advice encompasses: . why it's best to be civil but never servile . why education should be "by no means... despised" . why a young man should not sport with the affections of a young woman . why it's best to avoid buying anything on credit . why it may be wise not to introduce servants into your household . why it's necessary to cure the vices of wives as soon as possible . why a father should strenuously oppose the smallpox vaccine for his children . why book-reading is wholly detrimental to young women . and much more. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
438 |
Colden, Cadwallader D. and William Stone Memoir, Prepared at Request of Committee of Common Council of NY, and Presented to Mayor Celebration of Canals Completion New York W.A Davis NY Corporation 1825 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Small Quarto, 408pp., Gilt lettered and decorated leather spine. Marbled paper covered boards and marbled end papers. Some scuffs on leather Memoir, Prepared at the Request of a Committee of the Common Council of the City of New York, and Presented to the Mayor of the City at the Celebration of the Completion of the New York Canals. Original binding. Many folding maps and facsimile documents. Some old newspaper clippings laid inside and pages darkened by them. A few old tape repairs to some of the folding documents. At the back of the book are eight facsimiles of letters (folded) from John Adams, Jefferson, James Monroe, James Madison, John Quincy Adams, Gen. Lafayette and others. First edition. Howes C-562; American Imprints 20118. One of the first recorded American books illustrated with lithographs. An extremely important book documenting the greatest feat in early American engineering history. The Erie Canal which connects the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean, among some 400 miles or more of canal-building, first proposed in 1699, was formally begun in 1819 and opened opened on October 26, 1825. This copy has a mounted presentation label and was given to Isaac Leggett Varian (New York, New York, June 25, 1793 - Peekskill, New York, August 10, 1864) was a New York state legislator and later on, a Mayor of New York. He also led Tammany Hall from 1835 until 1842. Most unusual association copy. Price:
10000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
Coleridge, Henry Nelson Six Months In The West Indies In 1825 New York G. & C. Carville/E. Bliss... 1826 Leather Poor/No Jacket. Octavo, 290 pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Cover is worn. Joints are cracked to cover. Old bookplate Leather spine missing. The protion of the gilt lettered leather spine with the title on it has been laid inside the book. A very scarce title. Author:Coleridge, Henry Nelson 1798-1843. The author made the voyage with Bishop W. H. Coleridge by way of Maderia to Barbados, and after seven weeks’ stay there accompanied him on his first visitation tour to Trinidad, Grenada, St. Vincent’s, St. Lucia, Martinique, Dominica, Monserrat, Nevis, St. Christopher’s, Anguilla, Antigua, Barbuda. To description of these islands is added a chapter on “Planters and Slaves Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
Conover, George S. History of Ontario County New York Syracuse Mason 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 396pp., Gilt lettered spine. Rebound in new blue brown with new end papers. Small tape repair on title page. All edges trimmed by re-binder. One plate folded. A very scarce history of Ontario County. A handsome and sturdy copy of the original edition. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
452 |
Conover, George S. History of Ontario County New York Syracuse Mason 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 396pp., Gilt lettered spine. Rebound in new blue buckram with new end papers. Two old names in ink. All edges gilt. Minor stain affects the upper corner of the last few leaves of the book. A very scarce history of Ontario County. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
458 |
Cookson, James A.B. A New Family-Prayer Book Containing The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments; with the Rites & Ceremonies Winchester J. Wilkes 1783 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, Not Paginated, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges Gilt. Cover is rubbed. Contents clean. A New Family-Prayer Book Containing The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments; with the Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David; The Companion to the Altar and New Version of Psalms. Elucidated with the Explanatory Notes and Observations, of an Entire New Plan, by James Cookson, A.M. Elaborate gilt work on boath boards. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled end papers. Quite a remarkable volume. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
460 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Prairie London Richard Bentley 1832 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued Octavo, 443pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. Spine has a split along the rear joint at the bottom. Can be repaired. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
462 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Red Rover London Richard Bentley 1834 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued Octavo, 451pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
464 |
Cooper, James Fenimore The Deerslayer London Richard Bentley 1843 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued Octavo, 520pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
466 |
Corbiere, Tristan; and Translated by McElroy, Walter Poems The Banyan Press 1947 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 65pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered spine. This is copy #683 of a limited edition of just 1000 copies. Bilingual edition, with French and English texts printed en face; translator's short introductory biographical note. Also notable for the reproduction of Corbiere's self-portrait as a frontispiece. One of 1000 numbered copies on Bethany paper (of a total edition of 1060). Tristan Corbière (July 18, 1845 - March 1 , 1875), born Édouard-Joachim Corbière, was a French poet born in Coat Congar, Ploujean, near Morlaix in Brittany, where he lived most of his life and where he died. His mother was Marie- Angélique-Aspasie Puyo, 19 years old at the time of his birth, belonged to one of the most prominent families of the local bourgeoisie. His father was Antoine-Édouard Corbière, known for his best-selling novel Le Négrier. During his schooling at the Imperial Lycée of Saint-Brieuc where he studied from 1858 until 1860, he fell prey to a deep depression, and, over several freezing winters, contracted the severe rheumatism which was to disfigure him severely. He blamed his parents for having placed him there. Difficulties in adapting to the harsh discipline of the college gradually developed those characteristics of anarchic disdain and sarcasm which were to give much of his verse its distinctive voice. His work was little known until Paul Verlaine included him in his gallery of poètes maudits, " accursed poets;" but Verlaine's recommendation was enough to get his work noticed and established him as one of the masters acknowledged by the the Symbolists. His only published verse in his lifetime appeared in Les amours jaunes, 1873. Corbière died of tuberculosis at the age of 29. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
467 |
Cornplanter, Jesse and Sah Nee Weh - With an Introduction by Carl Carmer Legends of the Longhouse Philadelphia Lippincott 1938 First Edition Cloth Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Octavo, 216pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. A few small edge tears. Old owner book plate. Unique copy. This copy is signed "Aboriginally, Jesse Cornplanter," the author, with a small drawing of a bird by him on the front free end paper. On the dedication page, this copy is signed by "Sah Nee Weh," who is Mrs. Walter A Henricks, who is the co-author of this book and to whom it is dedicated by Jesse Cornplanter. Very scarce book in excellent condition seldom seen with both signatures. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
468 |
Coryn, M. House of Orleans New York Frederick A. Stokes and Co 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 374pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edgewear and soil. Contents clean. History of the house of Orleans until the coronation of Louis XII Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
475 |
Cowper, William Poems by William Cowper Embellished with Engravings and a Sketch of His Life [2 Volume Set] Charing Cross W.H. Reid 1833 Leather Very Good Set Engravings Octavo, 344/384pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All Edges are gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Mild foxing. Old names in pencil . Mild scuffing on spines. Green coated endpapers. William Cowper (November 26, 1731 - April 25, 1800) was an English poet and hymnodist. One of the most popular poets of his time, Cowper changed the direction of 18th century nature poetry by writing of everyday life and scenes of the English countryside. He suffered from periods of severe depression, and although he found refuge in a fervent evangelical Christianity, the source of his much-loved hymns, he often experienced doubt and fears that he was doomed to eternal damnation. However, his religious motivations and association with John Newton (who wrote the hymn "Amazing Grace") led to much of the poetry for which he is best remembered in the popular mind. Cowper was seized with dropsy in the spring of 1800 and died in East Dereham, Norfolk. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
482 |
Crane, Walter William Morris to Whistler London Bell and Sons 1911 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 277pp., Gilt lettered spine is a bit dulled. 3/4" tear to the cloth at the top of the front joint along the front board. Very scarce book. This is #276 of only 300 copies. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
486 |
Creeley, Robert A Day Book New York Scribners 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, Not Paginated, Original acetate wrapper has chips with some loss along the bottom of the rear panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
491 |
Curtis, Newton Martin From Bull Run to Chancellorsville: The Story of the Sixteenth New York [NY] New York Putnam 1906 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 384pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Mild soil Signed by the author on front free endpaper. "A standard, authoritative source by an office who later served three terms in the Congress. Curtis made much use of official and public documents." Nevins I, p. 77. Curtis fought at First Bull Run, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, and Fort Fisher where he won the Medal of Honor having been wounded four times and lost his left eye Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
496 |
d'Epiro, Peter & Pinkowish, Mary Desmond What are the Seven Wonders of the World and 60 Other Great Cultural Questions London Folio Society 2005 First Thus Hardcover Fine/Fine Slipcase Illustrated Octavo, 304pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. This book presents a wide-range of commonly asked questions about wonders of the world and attempts to answer them through historical research. Questions included : what are the 5 pillars of Islam, what are the 9 circles of Dante's inferno, who were the three sons of Noah and much more. The questions are divided numerically; questions are put into sections relating to the number of things the question is about. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|