Sean Fagan Old and Rare Books ~ www.FaganBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 Christie, Agatha Double Sin and other Stories
New York Dodd and Mead 1961 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 247pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Faint stain on jacket. Jacket slightly browned with age. Overall a very presentable copy of a title that is getting difficult to procure in good condition.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Chuilleanain, Eilean Ni The Second Voyage
Dublin Gallery Books 1986 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 68pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Church, Mary C. Life and Letters of Dean Church
London Macmillan 1894 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 428pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Front hinge is cracked inside, but still holding well. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 City of Rochester Enrollment List Fourteenth Ward City of Rochester, Monroe County New York 1923-1924
Rochester, Ny City of Rochester 1924 Paper Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 134pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. A list of names and party affiliation for the fourteenth ward in Rochester, New York 1923 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 City of Rochester General List; Registration Days 1937 Of All Persons Registered for 18th [Eighteenth] Ward City of Rochester NY 1937
Rochester, Ny City of Rochester 1937 First Edition Paper Fair 
Octavo, 202pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Front wrapper detached. Lists of registered voters in the 18th ward in Rochester, NY for 1937 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 Clapp, Marie Welles The Old Testament as It Concerns Women
New York Methodist Book Concern 1934 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
128pp., Old name in pencil. Otherwise a nice clean book.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 Claretie, Jules [Madame Roland] Memoires de Madame Roland Avec une Preface [Two volume Set]
Paris Librairie Des Bibliophiles 1884 Limited Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Duodecimo, 322pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Marbled end papers. Gilt inner Dentelles. Mild fading on covers with some shallow scuffs on one board. One of just 40 copies in this edition. Marie-Jeanne Roland de la Platiere, better known simply as Madame Roland and born Marie-Jeanne Phlipon (March 17, 1754 – November 8, 1793) was, together with her husband Jean Marie Roland de la Platiere, a supporter of the French Revolution and influential member of the Girondist faction, but fell out of favor during the Reign of Terror and died by the guillotine.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Claridge, Mary Margaret Clitherow
New York Fordham University Press 1966 Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 196pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
409 Clark, J.W. Cambridge
London Seeley and Co. 1907 New Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 325pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Ex-library with all the usual marks. Otherwise a nice copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Clark, Lewis Gaylord The Lover's Gift: and Friendships Token
Auburn, NY J.C. Derby and Co 1848 Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued. 
32mo, 128pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges are gilt. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 Clark, Louis M. Early Canandaigua Architecture 1790-1850
Canandaigua, NY Ontario Historical Society 2005 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Clark, Louis 
Octavo, 82pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Clark, Rev. D. W. 1862 The Ladies' Repository A Monthly Periodical Devoted to Literature and Religion
Cincinatti Poe & Hitchcock 1862 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 760 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Gilt name embossed on leather label on front board. A few old obituaries are pasted inside the front cover. Some scattered minor foxing throughout. Nice copy of a scarce volume.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 Clark, Rev. D.W. 1859 The Ladies' Repository: A Monthly Periodical, Devoted to Literature and Religion
Cincinatti Swormstedt & Poe 1859 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 762 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Gilt name embossed on leather label on front board. A few old obituaries are pasted inside the front cover. Some scattered minor foxing throughout. Nice copy of a scarce volume.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 Clarke, Helen Archibald The Poets' New England
New York Baker and Taylor 1911 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 356pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Illustrated by George Hood, Ethel C. Brown, and others.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Clarke, John M. and Elon Howard Eaton New York State Museum Memoir 12: Birds of New York [Two Volume Set]
Albany University of New York 1910 Hardcover Good/No Jackets  Illustrated 
Quarto, 501;719pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges of Volume two broken inside, but easily repaired with binder's glue. Light foxing on preliminary pages. Collated and all plates present.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
416 Clarkson, L. Violet, With Eyes of Blue!
Philadelphia J. L. Sibole 1876 First Edition Green Cloth Good/No Jacket  Author 
Quarto, Not Paginated, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges gilt. Some soil to cover. Small spots on cover as well. Contents are clean. Nice color lithographs inside.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 Clune, Henry W. Monkey On A Stick
New York William Morrow 1940 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 314pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Excellent copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 Clune, Henry W. The Rochester I Know
Garden City Doubleday 1972 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 384pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Few minor edge tears to the jacket. This book was signed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 Clune, Henry W. I Always Liked It Here:Reminscences of a Rochesterian
Rochester, Ny Friends of Rochester Library 1983 0-9610824-0-2 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 377pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Previous owners name in ink on endpaper.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Clune, Henry W. I Always Liked it Here: Reminiscences of a Rochesterian
Rochester, Ny Friends of U Of R Libraries 1983 0961082402 Limited Hardcover Fine/Fine Slipcase  
Octavo, 377pp., Limited edition of only 250 copies signed by the author. This is copy #118. Gift inscription by former owner on end paper.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Clune, Henry W. I Always Liked it Here: Reminiscences of a Rochesterian
Rochester, Ny Friends of U Of R Libraries 1983 0961082402 Limited Hardcover Fine/Fine Slipcase  
Octavo, 377pp., Limited edition of only 250 copies signed by the author. This is copy #37. Additionally, this copy is inscribed by the author on the front free end paper.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 Clune, Henry W. Souvenir and Other Stories
Geneseo, Ny James Brunner 1990 Limited Hardcover Fine/Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, 218pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This is copy # 919 of 1000 in a signed limited edition. Additionally, this copy is inscribed by the author to a fellow journalist from the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle. Also laid inside is an invitation to the author's 100th birthday celebration. Undoubtedly the best copy of this book to get.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Clune, Henry W. Monkey On A Stick
New York William Morrow and Co. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, 314pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light soil. This copy is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 Clune, Henry W. Seen & Heard
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 110 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Signed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Clune, Henry W. and illustrated by Gorsline, Douglas The Genesee [Rivers of America]
New York Holt, Rinehart Wilson 1963 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Gorsline, Douglas 
Octavo, 338pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light soil on the edges of the book. Old name inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 Clune, Henry W. [Albert R. Stone] Stoney's Rochester: The Camera of Albert R. Stone
New York Rochester Museum 1979 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
ca. 15pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Number 67 of 200 copies printed. Beautiful mounted photographs Bound in 3/4 leather binding. Scarce book.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
427 Clune, Henry W. [Patrick P. Campbell] A Journey Through the Genesee Country, Finger Lakes Region and Mohawk Valley: Patrick Campbell's Travels
Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine as new in slipcase.  
Octavo, Not Paginated, Nice clean crisp book. Printed map end papers. This book comes in a slip cover.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Clutton, Cecil and John Stanford The Vintage Motor-Car
New York Charles Scribners 1955 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 240pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 Coatsworth, Elizabeth J. with woodcuts by Harry Cimino Atlas And Beyond
New York Harper and Brothers 1924 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 61pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 Cobb, Irwin S. [Irvin] Paths of Glory: Impressions of War Written At and Near the Front
New York George Doran 1914 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 414pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed by author on the front free end paper. Very hard to find first edition and nearly impossible to find signed by the author. A great copy.  
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 Cobbett, William Advice To Young Men And (Incidentally) To Young Women: In The Middle And Higher Ranks Of Life In A Series Of Letters
London Knopf 1930 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This is copy #440 of only 1000 printed. Scarce. British journalist and radical William Cobbett (1762-1835) published the weekly newsletter Political Register and is also the author of The Progress of a Ploughboy to a Seat in Parliament (1830). William Cobbett experienced life to its fullest, and in this work first printed in 1829 , he shares the wisdom of his years with the youngsters of Britain. His advice encompasses: . why it's best to be civil but never servile . why education should be "by no means... despised" . why a young man should not sport with the affections of a young woman . why it's best to avoid buying anything on credit . why it may be wise not to introduce servants into your household . why it's necessary to cure the vices of wives as soon as possible . why a father should strenuously oppose the smallpox vaccine for his children . why book-reading is wholly detrimental to young women . and much more.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
432 Coblentz, Stanton A. Songs of the Redwoods and Other Poems
Los Angeles Overland-Outwest Publication 1933 First Edition Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 77pp., Some minor bumps on the covers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 Cockerill, John Albert and Hampton, Major Randolph Gore. The Major in Washington City: A Series of Timely Letters from a Strict Southern Standpoint.
New York Morning Advertiser 1893 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 236pp., Cover is rubbed and soiled. Name in ink and home library stamp on cover page. No other marks. Signed by John Albert Cockerill. Very scarce.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
434 Cody, Bill Buffalo Bill: The Boy Who Made the Man
Cheyenne, WY Flintlock Publishing 1969 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 79 pp., Cover is slightly worn. Inscribed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 Coffin, Robert P Tristram and illustrated by Gogorza, Maitland Kennebec: Cradle of Americans [Rivers of America]
New York Farrar and Rinehart 1937 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Gogorza Maitland 
Octavo, 292pp., Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Cohalan Jr., John P. The Saga Of Aaron Burr
Pompano Beach, Florida Exposition Press of Florida 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 74pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 Cohen, Morris Studies In Philosophy And Science
New York Frederick Ungar 1949 Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 278pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
438 Colden, Cadwallader D. and William Stone Memoir, Prepared at Request of Committee of Common Council of NY, and Presented to Mayor Celebration of Canals Completion
New York W.A Davis NY Corporation 1825 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Small Quarto, 408pp., Gilt lettered and decorated leather spine. Marbled paper covered boards and marbled end papers. Some scuffs on leather Memoir, Prepared at the Request of a Committee of the Common Council of the City of New York, and Presented to the Mayor of the City at the Celebration of the Completion of the New York Canals. Original binding. Many folding maps and facsimile documents. Some old newspaper clippings laid inside and pages darkened by them. A few old tape repairs to some of the folding documents. At the back of the book are eight facsimiles of letters (folded) from John Adams, Jefferson, James Monroe, James Madison, John Quincy Adams, Gen. Lafayette and others. First edition. Howes C-562; American Imprints 20118. One of the first recorded American books illustrated with lithographs. An extremely important book documenting the greatest feat in early American engineering history. The Erie Canal which connects the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean, among some 400 miles or more of canal-building, first proposed in 1699, was formally begun in 1819 and opened opened on October 26, 1825. This copy has a mounted presentation label and was given to Isaac Leggett Varian (New York, New York, June 25, 1793 - Peekskill, New York, August 10, 1864) was a New York state legislator and later on, a Mayor of New York. He also led Tammany Hall from 1835 until 1842. Most unusual association copy. 
Price: 10000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
439 Cole, G.D.H. Studies in World Economics
London Macmillan 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 285pp., Gilt lettered spine. Contents clean, nice copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 Coleridge, Henry Nelson Six Months In The West Indies In 1825
New York G. & C. Carville/E. Bliss... 1826 Leather Poor/No Jacket.  
Octavo, 290 pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Cover is worn. Joints are cracked to cover. Old bookplate Leather spine missing. The protion of the gilt lettered leather spine with the title on it has been laid inside the book. A very scarce title. Author:Coleridge, Henry Nelson 1798-1843. The author made the voyage with Bishop W. H. Coleridge by way of Maderia to Barbados, and after seven weeks’ stay there accompanied him on his first visitation tour to Trinidad, Grenada, St. Vincent’s, St. Lucia, Martinique, Dominica, Monserrat, Nevis, St. Christopher’s, Anguilla, Antigua, Barbuda. To description of these islands is added a chapter on “Planters and Slaves  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
441 Coleridge, Samuel Taylor [S.T.] Confessions of an Inquiring Spirit
Boston James Munroe 1841 First American Hardcover Fair/No Jacket  
Octavo, 129 pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Cover is worn and some pages are lightly foxed. Tear in half title page. Name in ink.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 Collins, John S. My Experiences in the West
Chicago Lakeside Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
252 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Some of the gilt on the top edge of the pages is dulled.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 Collmann, Sophie M. Tales From The Old World And The New
Cincinatti Stewart And Kidd Co. 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 230pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Spine slightly faded. Very scarce book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 Colton, Colton's Colton [G.W. & C.B.] Colton's Township Map of the State of New Jersey [Colton]
New York G.W. and C.B. Colton 1876 Hardcover Good condition.  Map 
Gilt lettered cloth covered folding map that folds out to 17 1/4" by 25 1/2" Hand Colored. One fold along the bottom edge is torn. Otherwise quite nice condition and ideal for framing. New Jersey is seldom seen among Colton's prolific series of states and territories. Very scarce.  
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
445 Colvin, Laura M. Belles and Beaux with other Poems
Rochester, Ny Charles Mann 1883 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 271pp., Clean copy. Gilt lettered spine. Decorated cover. Inscribed "To Charlotte from Laura." Signed by author?  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 Colvin, Laura M. Belles And Beaux With Other Poems
Rochester, Ny Charles Mann 1883 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 271pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Front hinge cracked inside. Still very strong. Nice copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 Committee on Publication The Rochester Bar Association
Rochester, Ny Committee on publication 1931 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 80pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Lists of members, officers aqnd deceased members 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 Conard Jones Company How To Grow Roses
Pennsylvania Conard & Jones Co 1916 12th Printing Hardcover Poor Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 121pp., Binding is broken and covers nearly detached. Could be repaired. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 Conder, Major C.R. Palestine
New York Dodd and Mead ca. 1900 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 270pp., Mild soil on covers. Folding map has tears. Scarce book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 Condon, George E. Stars in the Water: The Story of the Erie Canal
New York Doubleday 1974 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 338pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 Conover, George S. History of Ontario County New York
Syracuse Mason 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 396pp., Gilt lettered spine. Rebound in new blue brown with new end papers. Small tape repair on title page. All edges trimmed by re-binder. One plate folded. A very scarce history of Ontario County. A handsome and sturdy copy of the original edition.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 Conover, George S. History of Ontario County New York
Syracuse Mason 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 396pp., Gilt lettered spine. Rebound in new blue buckram with new end papers. Two old names in ink. All edges gilt. Minor stain affects the upper corner of the last few leaves of the book. A very scarce history of Ontario County.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 Conrad, Joseph The Rover
New York Doubleday 1923 First American Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 286pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
454 Conventry, Arthur, W.G. Craven and Alfred E.T. Watson Racing and Steeple-Chasing
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1889 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 419pp., Small label from personal library on spine. Light foxing. Upper corner of book has a gouge.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 Converse, Florence Wellesley College: A Chronicle of the Years 1875 - 1938
Massachusetts Hathaway House 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 311 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Old name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 Converse, Rob Roy McGregor The Heritage of the Commonwealth and Other Papers
Garden City Doubleday, Page 1916 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 344 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light wear to cover. Small edge tear to the top of the spine. Includes frontispiece illustration.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 Cook, J.M. The Persians
London Folio Society 2004 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/Fine Slipcase Illustrated 
Octavo, 374pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 Cookson, James A.B. A New Family-Prayer Book Containing The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments; with the Rites & Ceremonies
Winchester J. Wilkes 1783 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, Not Paginated, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges Gilt. Cover is rubbed. Contents clean. A New Family-Prayer Book Containing The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments; with the Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David; The Companion to the Altar and New Version of Psalms. Elucidated with the Explanatory Notes and Observations, of an Entire New Plan, by James Cookson, A.M. Elaborate gilt work on boath boards. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled end papers. Quite a remarkable volume.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
459 Cooper, James Fenimore The Two Admirals
London Richard Bentley 1844 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued 
Octavo, 464pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 Cooper, James Fenimore The Prairie
London Richard Bentley 1832 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued 
Octavo, 443pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. Spine has a split along the rear joint at the bottom. Can be repaired. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 Cooper, James Fenimore The Spy: A Tale of the Neutral Ground
London Richard Bentley 1831 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued 
Octavo, 410pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
462 Cooper, James Fenimore The Red Rover
London Richard Bentley 1834 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued 
Octavo, 451pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 Cooper, James Fenimore The Pathfinder: Or The Inland Sea
London Richard Bentley 1843 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued 
Octavo, 472pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 Cooper, James Fenimore The Deerslayer
London Richard Bentley 1843 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued 
Octavo, 520pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
465 Cooper, James Fenimore Heidenmauer or, The Benedictines
London Richard Bentley 1836 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued 
Octavo, 400pp., Bound in 3/4 leather with gilt spine lettering and decorations Marbled outside edges and marbled paper covered boards. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
466 Corbiere, Tristan; and Translated by McElroy, Walter Poems
The Banyan Press 1947 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 65pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered spine. This is copy #683 of a limited edition of just 1000 copies. Bilingual edition, with French and English texts printed en face; translator's short introductory biographical note. Also notable for the reproduction of Corbiere's self-portrait as a frontispiece. One of 1000 numbered copies on Bethany paper (of a total edition of 1060). Tristan Corbière (July 18, 1845 - March 1 , 1875), born Édouard-Joachim Corbière, was a French poet born in Coat Congar, Ploujean, near Morlaix in Brittany, where he lived most of his life and where he died. His mother was Marie- Angélique-Aspasie Puyo, 19 years old at the time of his birth, belonged to one of the most prominent families of the local bourgeoisie. His father was Antoine-Édouard Corbière, known for his best-selling novel Le Négrier. During his schooling at the Imperial Lycée of Saint-Brieuc where he studied from 1858 until 1860, he fell prey to a deep depression, and, over several freezing winters, contracted the severe rheumatism which was to disfigure him severely. He blamed his parents for having placed him there. Difficulties in adapting to the harsh discipline of the college gradually developed those characteristics of anarchic disdain and sarcasm which were to give much of his verse its distinctive voice. His work was little known until Paul Verlaine included him in his gallery of poètes maudits, " accursed poets;" but Verlaine's recommendation was enough to get his work noticed and established him as one of the masters acknowledged by the the Symbolists. His only published verse in his lifetime appeared in Les amours jaunes, 1873. Corbière died of tuberculosis at the age of 29. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
467 Cornplanter, Jesse and Sah Nee Weh - With an Introduction by Carl Carmer Legends of the Longhouse
Philadelphia Lippincott 1938 First Edition Cloth Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, 216pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. A few small edge tears. Old owner book plate. Unique copy. This copy is signed "Aboriginally, Jesse Cornplanter," the author, with a small drawing of a bird by him on the front free end paper. On the dedication page, this copy is signed by "Sah Nee Weh," who is Mrs. Walter A Henricks, who is the co-author of this book and to whom it is dedicated by Jesse Cornplanter. Very scarce book in excellent condition seldom seen with both signatures.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 Coryn, M. House of Orleans
New York Frederick A. Stokes and Co 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, 374pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edgewear and soil. Contents clean. History of the house of Orleans until the coronation of Louis XII  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 Cosentino, Frank J. Edward Marshall Boehm 1913-1969
Chicago Lakeside Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Slipcase  Illustrated 
Quarto, 264pp., This book was signed by the author and comes in a slip box.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
470 Cossley-Batt, Jill L. The Last Of The California Rangers
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 299pp., Old Book plate.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
471 Cotchett, Lucretia Eddy The Evolution of Furniture
New York Scribners 1939 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 118pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Preliminary pages have some foxing.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 Cournos, John [translator] Short Stories Out Of Soviet Russia
New York Dutton 1929 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Octavo, 206pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 Cowan, Helen I. Charles Williamson: Genesee Promoter, Friend Of Anglo, American Rapproachement [Rochester Historical Society Papers Volume XIX]
Rochester, Ny Historical Society 1941 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 356pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Volume XIX [19] of the Rochester Historical Society Papers Series.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
474 Cowart, Jack; Schneider, Pierre Matisse in Morocco: The Paintings and Drawings 1912-1913
Washington D.C. National Museum of Art 1990 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 293pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
475 Cowper, William Poems by William Cowper Embellished with Engravings and a Sketch of His Life [2 Volume Set]
Charing Cross W.H. Reid 1833 Leather Very Good Set  Engravings 
Octavo, 344/384pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All Edges are gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Mild foxing. Old names in pencil . Mild scuffing on spines. Green coated endpapers. William Cowper (November 26, 1731 - April 25, 1800) was an English poet and hymnodist. One of the most popular poets of his time, Cowper changed the direction of 18th century nature poetry by writing of everyday life and scenes of the English countryside. He suffered from periods of severe depression, and although he found refuge in a fervent evangelical Christianity, the source of his much-loved hymns, he often experienced doubt and fears that he was doomed to eternal damnation. However, his religious motivations and association with John Newton (who wrote the hymn "Amazing Grace") led to much of the poetry for which he is best remembered in the popular mind. Cowper was seized with dropsy in the spring of 1800 and died in East Dereham, Norfolk.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
476 Cowper; Thomson The Works Of Cowper And Thomson, Including Many Letters And Poems Never Before Published In This Country
Philadelphia J. Crissy and G. Goodman 1834 Leather Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, Fill leather binding with gilt lettering on spine. Front hinge broken inside, but still strong. Marbled outside edges and end papers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
477 Craig, Archibald Notes On Chemical Analysis
Easton, PA Chemical Publishing Co. 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 161pp., Small minor stain on cover. Gilt lettered spine. Scarce book  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 Craig, R.S. The Making of Carlyle
London Nash 1908 Edn not stated Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 519pp., Gilt lettered cloth. Top edge gilt. Front hinge barely starting. Still an attractive copy.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 Cramer, Carl Dark Trees To The Wind: A Cycle Of York State Years
New York William Sloane Associates 1949 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  John O'Hara Cosgrave II 
Octavo, 370pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
480 Cramer, Cora History of the Pennsylvania Woman's Christian Temperance Union
Quincy, Pennsylvania Quincy Orphanage Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 447pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 Crane, Stephen 3 Stories of Peacetime [Three Stories]
Kingsport, Tennessee Kingsport Press 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 58pp., In a Mylar. This book comes in a slipcase and has an introduction by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Original wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
482 Crane, Walter William Morris to Whistler
London Bell and Sons 1911 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 277pp., Gilt lettered spine is a bit dulled. 3/4" tear to the cloth at the top of the front joint along the front board. Very scarce book. This is #276 of only 300 copies.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
483 Crapsey, Arthur H. [Editor] County Manager Government In Effect in the County of Monroe State of New York
Rochester, Ny Monroe County Manager Admin. 1939 Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 77 pp., Light wear and some edge tears to cover. Name and date on cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
484 Crawhall The Compleatest Angling Booke That Ever Was Writ
No Place Stated. Adorn'd 1970 Facsimile Hardcover Fine/Fine Slipcase  Illustrated 
Quarto, Not Paginated, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. This book comes in a slipcase.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
485 Creek, Alma Burner Maps of the Genesee Valley & Finger Lakes Region 1776-1950
Rochester, Ny Rochester Library Council 1977 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Quarto, 145 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. An important book in the field of maps of Western New York State.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
486 Creeley, Robert A Day Book
New York Scribners 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, Not Paginated, Original acetate wrapper has chips with some loss along the bottom of the rear panel.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 Creighton, Mandell Epochs Of Modern History: The Age Of Elizabeth
New York Scribners 1898 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 243pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Color folding map. Old name in ink. Nice.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 Crooker, Joseph Henry The Church of Tomorrow
Boston Pilgrim Press 1911 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 272 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pencil notations throughout text. Light wear to cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
489 Cumming, W.P., S. Hillier, D.B. Quinn and G. Williams The Exploration of North America 1630-1776
New York Putnam 1974 First American Hardcover Near Fine/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 272pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is chipped, has 1" tears every few inches.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
490 Curtis, Clara K. Fighters For Freedom
Rochester, Ny Yale 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 168pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Inscribed by the author on the front free end paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
491 Curtis, Newton Martin From Bull Run to Chancellorsville: The Story of the Sixteenth New York [NY]
New York Putnam 1906 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 384pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Mild soil Signed by the author on front free endpaper. "A standard, authoritative source by an office who later served three terms in the Congress. Curtis made much use of official and public documents." Nevins I, p. 77. Curtis fought at First Bull Run, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, and Fort Fisher where he won the Medal of Honor having been wounded four times and lost his left eye 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
492 Cushing, Harvey The Life of Sir William Osler (2 volume set)
Oxford Clarendon Press 1925 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine Set 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
493 Cutler, Ebbitt, Illustrated by Johnson, Bruce The Last Noble Savage: A Laurentian Idyll
Montreal Tundra Books 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, 61pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
494 D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin East Of The Sun And West Of The Moon
New York Viking 1938 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Quarto, 188pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. In a Mylar. Old name in pencil. Very scarce in dust jacket.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
495 D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin The Lord's Prayer
Garden City Doubleday c.1934 Hardcover Near Fine/Good  
Quarto, Not Paginated, Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. A few chips missing from jacket. In a Mylar. This book is inscribed by both of the authors.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 d'Epiro, Peter & Pinkowish, Mary Desmond What are the Seven Wonders of the World and 60 Other Great Cultural Questions
London Folio Society 2005 First Thus Hardcover Fine/Fine Slipcase Illustrated 
Octavo, 304pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. This book presents a wide-range of commonly asked questions about wonders of the world and attempts to answer them through historical research. Questions included : what are the 5 pillars of Islam, what are the 9 circles of Dante's inferno, who were the three sons of Noah and much more. The questions are divided numerically; questions are put into sections relating to the number of things the question is about. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 D'Ollone, Vicomte In Forbidden China: The D'Ollone Mission 1906 - 1919 China - Tibet - Mongolia
Boston Small Maynard and Co. No Date [1912] First Edition Hardcover Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 318pp., Cover is mildly soiled and spine is slightly cocked. Nice deckled edges.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
498 Dale, Thomas F. and edited by Alfred E.T. Watson The Fox: Fur Feather and Fin Series
New York Longmans, Green and Co. 1906 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 238pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Handsomely rebound in cloth. This is copy #46 of only 132 printed in the Large Paper edition.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
499 Dalrymple, Bud The Gray Wolf Of South Dakota
Altoona, Penna Altoona Tribue Co. [1919] Later Reprint Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 31pp., Looks to be possible a facsimile of an older item?  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
500 Dana, John Monroe The Wider View: A Search for Truth
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 261pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Inscribed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FaganBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com