|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1803 |
Stiles, Henry Reed Bundling: Its Origin, Progress and Decline in America Albany Knickerbocker Publishing 1871 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 138pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. This is the classic account of bundling, the custom of sharing a bed with your suitor as long as one item of clothing was worn while you bundled. It contains stories, personal narratives, broadside ballads, etc., most of which deal with embarrassing situations, daughters and boyfriends, sliding knots on petticoats, etc. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1805 |
Stoeger Arms Corporation The "Parabellum" Automatic Pistol New Jersey Stoeger ARms Corporation 1964 Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 41pp, Nice clean book. App 4 By 6 Inches and 49+ Pages. This little red colored, stapled paperback book is clean and tight. It has 11 illustrations, 3 fold-outs with illustrations of the pistols, including a break-down by piece part. It has assembly/disassembly instructions and illustrations, fireing & cleaning plus info on The American Eagle Luger. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1809 |
Stone, William L. Life of Joseph Brant [2 volume set] Cooperstown Phinney 1844 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jackets as issued Octavo, 425/537pp., Gilt lettered brown cloth. Rebound. Printed title page of volume 2 is laid inside. The engraved title page is bound in. "The Mohawk Indian chief Joseph Brant served as a spokesman for his people,a Christian missionary of the Anglican church, and a British military officer during the U.S. War of Independence. He is remembered for his efforts in unifying upper New York Indian tribes and leading them in terrorizing raids against patriot communities in support of Great Britian' s efforts to repress the rebellion. He is also credited for the establishment of the Indian reservation on the Grand River in Canada where the neighboring town of Brantford, Ontario, bears his name. Brant was born in 1742 on the banks of the Ohio River and given the Indian name of Thayendanegea, meaning "he places two bets." He inherited the status of Mohawk chief from his father. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1812 |
Stoops, H.M.[The Jell-O Company] Inked Memories of 1918 Le Roy, NY The Jell-O Company 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Elephant Folio, Not Paginated, Cover is soiled with some edgewear. Minor stains on cover, Corners worn. Privately Printed Contains 15 original pen and ink drawings depicting the war experience of H. M. Stoops. Titles include: In the Cantonments, Enroute, The British Rest Camp, French Instruction in a Training Camp, A Training Area Estaminet, A Raiding Party, Hommes Qarante Chevaux Huite, On the Hike, Going In, The Ration Party, A Quiet Sector Listening Post, The Base Hospital, Night Patrol, Armistice Night, The Navy Brings You Back. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1815 |
Stuber, Rose R. William G. Stuber: A Biography Rochester Leo Heart 1951 Hardcover Fine in slipcase. Quarto, 38pp., Gilt lettered cover and spine. Slipcase a little rubbed. one of 165 copies. With Kodak facing a crisis during an economic depression George Eastman turned to William Stuber. Stuber would eventually solve the problem of emulsion failures for George Eastman and Kodak in a manner that remains a trade secret even today, and turnKodak around. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1817 |
Sutherland, Hugh Ireland: Yesterday and Today Philadelphia North American 1909 Edn not stated Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 264pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover has a mild stain. Top edge is gilt. Nice copy of a scarce book. Old book plate. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1829 |
T.C. A Ride to Niagara in 1809 Rochester NY Privately Printed 1915 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 49pp., Hinges cracked a little. Printed paper title label on cover. Folding frontispiece. One of only 200 copies printed. This copy is not numbered. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1830 |
Talfourd, Thomas Noon [Charles Lamb] The Life and Letters of Charles Lamb [Five Volume Set] New York Derby& Jackson 1860 Hardcover Very Good Set 12mo, 1673pp. total, Gilt lettered spine. Offset on title pages from portraits. Contents otherwise clean, Charles Lamb (London, 10 February 1775 - Edmonton, 27 December 1834) was an English essayist with Welsh heritage, best known for his Essays of Elia and for the children's book Tales from Shakespeare, which he produced along with his sister, Mary Lamb (1764–1847). Both he and his sister enjoyed an active and rich social life. Their London quarters became a kind of weekly salon for many of the most outstanding theatrical and literary figures of the day. Charles Lamb, having been to school with Samuel Coleridge, counted Coleridge as perhaps his closest, and certainly his oldest, friend. On his deathbed, Coleridge had a mourning ring sent to Lamb and his sister. Fortuitously, Lamb's first publication was in 1796, when four sonnets by "Mr. Charles Lamb of the India House" appeared in Coleridge's Poems on Various Subjects. In 1797 he contributed additional blank verse to the second edition, and met the Wordsworths, William and Dorothy, on his short summer holiday with Coleridge at Nether Stowey, thereby also striking up a lifelong friendship with William. In London, Lamb became familiar with a group of young writers who favored political reform, including Percy Bysshe Shelley, William Hazlitt, and Leigh Hunt. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1832 |
Tarkington, Booth The Two Vanrevels New York McClure Phillips 1902 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 351pp., Bound in gilt stamped parchment. Top edge gilt. Outside edges deckled. Old name in pencil. Illustrated by Henry Hutt, with duplicate illustrations on vellum bound in.This is copy #34 of 500 in a limited edition signed by the author. Excellent collectors copy of this scarce edition. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1835 |
Taylor, Sarah E. L. editor Fox-Taylor Automatic Writing 1869-1892 Unabridged Record [Four Volumes in One] Minn. Tribune-Great West Printing 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fine Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 400pp., Very lightly rubbed along joint edge. Gilt lettered cover and spine, name in ink. Preface by W[illiam] G[eorge] Langworthy Taylor (born 1859). Minneapolis: Printed by Tribune-Great West Printing Co., [1932]. Old name in ink. Preface by W. G. Langworthy Taylor. Illustrations on photo-paper include facsimile of mirror writing, portraits of guides, spirits etc 400 double- column pages. Four volumes in one. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1836 |
Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Cup and The Falcon London Macmillan 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 146 pp., Light wear to cover. Slightly cocked. Some pages are lightly soiled. Title page is stamped "compliments of the publishers." Gilt lettered spine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1838 |
Terhune, Albert Payson Buff: A Collie New York Grosset & Dunlap c. 1921 Later Reprint Hardcover Near Fine/Good Octavo, 341pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label on end paper. Jacket has some small chips and a tear at the tail of the spine. Overall a very nice book and jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1841 |
The Duchess Airy Fairy Lilian New York American Publishers Co. No Date Edn not stated Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 348pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Pages are a little browned with age. Decorated end papers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1852 |
Thompson, Kay Kay Thompson's Eloise in Paris New York Simon and Schuster 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Hilary Knight Quarto, Not Paginated, Gift inscription on endpaper. Bottom jacket flap corner is price clipped Otherwise a nearly immaculate book. First printing is stated. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1859 |
Toesca, Pietro Pietro Cavallini London Oldbourne Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Folio, 20pp./Plates, Dust Jacket has some small tears. 20 Pages of text followed by a bibliography and 25 full page plates. Indexed. Very scarce book seldom seen with the original dust jacket. Cavallini, Pietro (active 1273-1308). Italian painter and mosaic designer, active mainly in Rome, where he must have been the leading artist of his day. His two major surviving works are mosaics of the Life of the Virgin ( Sta Maria in Trastevere, signed and dated 1291) and a fragmentary fresco cycle, the most important part of which is a Last Judgement (Sta Cecilia in Trastevere, Rome). Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1867 |
Townsend, Hon. John D. New York In Bondage New York Margaret Townshend 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 251pp., Light wear to cover. Bookplate. Top edge has a light stain that does not affect any pages internally. Gilt lettered cloth. Nice copy of a scarce book. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1877 |
Tudor, Emma October Dawn Cambridge Privately Printed 1926 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 63pp., Nice clean crisp book. Pictorial paper covered boards. This copy is inscribed on the end paper in purple ink by E.T.C. [The Author]. Pages 24 & 25 are tanned at the margin from an old leather book mark. Otherwise nice. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1879 |
Tunis, Edwin Wheels Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1971 Later Reprint Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 4to, Few tiny tears to jacket. In a Mylar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1880 |
Tunis, John R. All-American New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Walleen, Hans Octavo, 245pp., A few edge tears and some light soil to jacket. In a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Some musty odor, but not bad. Very scarce original edition in dust jacket. Much nicer than usually seen. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1881 |
Tupper, Martin F. Proverbial Philosophy London Thomas Hatchard, Piccadilly 1854 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 366pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges gilt. Contents clean. Spine edges scuffed. Martin Farquhar Tupper (July 17, 1810 in London - November 1889 in Albury, Surrey) was an English writer, and poet. In 1837 appeared the first series of Proverbial Philosophy, long series of didactic moralisings composed in a lawyer's chambers in Old Square, Lincoln's Inn, during part of the previous year. This work, which spread its author's name far and wide, was met at first with moderate success in England, while in the United States it was almost a total failure. Within thirty years, however, it had passed through forty large editions in England from 1838 to 1867 while nearly a million copies were sold in America. The commonplace character of Tupper's reflections is indubitable, and his blank verse is only prose cut up into suitable lengths; but the Proverbial Philosophy was full of a perfectly genuine moral and religious feeling, and contained many apt and striking expressions. By these qualities it appealed to a large and uncritical section of the public. In 1 845 Tupper was elected a fellow of the Royal Society. He received the gold medal for science and literature from the King of Prussia A genial, warm- hearted man, Tupper's humane instincts prompted him to espouse many reforming movements; he was an early supporter of the Student Volunteer Movement, and did much to promote good relations between Britain and America. He tried to encourage African literature and was also a mechanical inventor in a small way. At the end of his life he vanished into obscurity and nowadays his work is forgotten, despite the words on his grave-stone: "Although he is dead, he will speak." Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1891 |
Twain, Mark The New Pilgrims Progress London George Routledge and Sons 1872 English Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 255pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Some of the marbled paper has peeled from the covers. Gilt lettered vellum spine. Old owner's label on front free endpaper abd mild staining on end papers. Stated "The Author's English Edition" Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1892 |
Tye, Chris, B. The Real Cold War Rochester, Kent England Delco Creative Services 1995 Second Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Upper corner lightly bumped. Signed by author in ink. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1896 |
Upright, Diane, Jean Leymarie Victor Hugo and the Romantic Vision Drawings and Watercolors New York Jan Krugier Gallery 1990 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 97pp., Nice clean crisp book. In November-December 1988, the Jan Krugier Gallery celebrated The Presence of Ingres and the presence of the chief emulators of Ingres-Chasseriau, Degas, Matisse, Picasso, Balthus-by showing a splendid array of their drawings. These pieces, most of them portraits, were devoted exclusively to the human figure. Generally done in pencil or graphite, they were characterized by the classical purity of the line and its modern tension on the flat surface. However, in this new exhibition, which concentrates on Victor Hugo and his Romantic wake, we find not only an opposite tendency and a more complex dynamics, but also a higher number of participating artists, who are all linked by aesthetic and technical affinities. Compared with the earlier exhibition, the themes and the means of expression have changed thoroughly. The portraits have vanished, and if any figures are left, they were conjured up from memory or imagination. Now, the landscapes and other visionary scenes dominate. The overall preference for washes and watercolors disrupts the unity of contours while releasing a dark spot or a radiant color on the white sheet. Many great artists are also excellent theoreticians and sometimes even remarkable writers; the reverse, however, is extremely rare, and aside from William Blake-an absolute union of painter and poet-Victor Hugo remains exceptional. His visual oeuvre, supplementing, yet distinct from, his literary oeuvre, has been preserved chiefly at his house on Place des Vosges and at the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1899 |
Valentine, Alan Dusty Answers New York Printing House 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 163pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice inscription on the end paper by the author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|