Sean Fagan Old and Rare Books ~ www.FaganBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1801 Stevenson, Robert Louis Treasure Island
Chicago John C. Winston 1924 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Frank Godwin 
Octavo, 304 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old Bookplate and gift inscription  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1802 Stevenson, Robert Louis [Introduction and Notes by George S. Hellman] Poems By Robert Louis Stevenson: Hitherto Unpublished Manuscripts [2 Volume Set]
Boston Bibliophile Society 1916 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 231/215 pp., Covers are lightly soiled. Mild external foxing on the vellum spines. Contents are clean. Gilt lettered spines. Top edges are gilt. Other edges are deckled.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1803 Stiles, Henry Reed Bundling: Its Origin, Progress and Decline in America
Albany Knickerbocker Publishing 1871 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 138pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. This is the classic account of bundling, the custom of sharing a bed with your suitor as long as one item of clothing was worn while you bundled. It contains stories, personal narratives, broadside ballads, etc., most of which deal with embarrassing situations, daughters and boyfriends, sliding knots on petticoats, etc. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1804 Stimson, Elder H.K. From the Stage Coach to the Pulpit, being an Auto-Biographical Sketch, with Incidents and Anecdotes, of Elder H. K. Stimson
Saint Louis E.A. Campell 1874 Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 427pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1805 Stoeger Arms Corporation The "Parabellum" Automatic Pistol
New Jersey Stoeger ARms Corporation 1964 Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
41pp, Nice clean book. App 4 By 6 Inches and 49+ Pages. This little red colored, stapled paperback book is clean and tight. It has 11 illustrations, 3 fold-outs with illustrations of the pistols, including a break-down by piece part. It has assembly/disassembly instructions and illustrations, fireing & cleaning plus info on The American Eagle Luger. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1806 Stoljar, Margaret Mahony Poetry and Song in Late Eighteenth Century Germany: A Study in the Musical Sturm Und Drang
London Croom Helm 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, 215pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book considers the songs and compositions of C.P.E. Bach and his contemporaries such as Klopstock.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1807 Stolz, Madame De The House on Wheels or The Stolen Child
Boston Lee and Shepard 1897 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 304pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Nice clean copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1808 Stone, Arthur F. The Vermont of Today
New York Lewis Publishing 1929 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Set  Photos/Illustrations 
Small Quarto, Four volumes. Gilt lettered spine.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1809 Stone, William L. Life of Joseph Brant [2 volume set]
Cooperstown Phinney 1844 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jackets as issued 
Octavo, 425/537pp., Gilt lettered brown cloth. Rebound. Printed title page of volume 2 is laid inside. The engraved title page is bound in. "The Mohawk Indian chief Joseph Brant served as a spokesman for his people,a Christian missionary of the Anglican church, and a British military officer during the U.S. War of Independence. He is remembered for his efforts in unifying upper New York Indian tribes and leading them in terrorizing raids against patriot communities in support of Great Britian' s efforts to repress the rebellion. He is also credited for the establishment of the Indian reservation on the Grand River in Canada where the neighboring town of Brantford, Ontario, bears his name. Brant was born in 1742 on the banks of the Ohio River and given the Indian name of Thayendanegea, meaning "he places two bets." He inherited the status of Mohawk chief from his father. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1810 Stone, William L. The Life and Times of Red-Jacket or Sa-Go-Ye-Wat-Ha: Being the Sequel to the History of the Six Nations
New York Wiley and Putnam 1841 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 484pp., Gilt lettered cloth with blind stamped decorations. Howes S-1038. Engraved title page. Three engraved plates as called for. Some very light foxing. Except for a few small tears to the edges of the head and tail of the spine, an excellent clean titght copy. Old name in ink. Original book binder's name embossed at upper corner of end paper. Very scarce book in this condition.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1811 Stoner, Burton Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull Squeaks and Squawks: A Sequel to Jim Crow Tales [Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull]
New York Saalfield Publishing 1906 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Charles Livingston Bull 
Octavo, 172 pp., Very scarce original first edition. Professionally rebacked with new end papers. Looks very nice. A very unusually well done book by Saalfield Publishing who is infamous for their cheap junky materials used in book construction.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1812 Stoops, H.M.[The Jell-O Company] Inked Memories of 1918
Le Roy, NY The Jell-O Company 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Elephant Folio, Not Paginated, Cover is soiled with some edgewear. Minor stains on cover, Corners worn. Privately Printed Contains 15 original pen and ink drawings depicting the war experience of H. M. Stoops. Titles include: In the Cantonments, Enroute, The British Rest Camp, French Instruction in a Training Camp, A Training Area Estaminet, A Raiding Party, Hommes Qarante Chevaux Huite, On the Hike, Going In, The Ration Party, A Quiet Sector Listening Post, The Base Hospital, Night Patrol, Armistice Night, The Navy Brings You Back.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1813 Stratton, R.B. Captivity Of The Oatman Girls Being An Interesting Narrative of Life Among the Apache and Mohave Indians
New York Carlton and Porter 1857 3rd edition. Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 290pp., Binding lightly rubbed. Pages a little browned. Listed as Howes S-1068  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1814 Stryker, Catherine Connell The Studios At Cogslea
Delaware Delaware Art Museum 1976 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 73pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1815 Stuber, Rose R. William G. Stuber: A Biography
Rochester Leo Heart 1951 Hardcover Fine in slipcase.  
Quarto, 38pp., Gilt lettered cover and spine. Slipcase a little rubbed. one of 165 copies. With Kodak facing a crisis during an economic depression George Eastman turned to William Stuber. Stuber would eventually solve the problem of emulsion failures for George Eastman and Kodak in a manner that remains a trade secret even today, and turnKodak around.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1816 Sturgis, Russell How to Judge Architecture: A Popular Guide to the Appreciation of Buildings
New York Baker & Taylor Co. 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 221pp., Cover is lightly soiled and worn. Nice copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1817 Sutherland, Hugh Ireland: Yesterday and Today
Philadelphia North American 1909 Edn not stated Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 264pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover has a mild stain. Top edge is gilt. Nice copy of a scarce book. Old book plate.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1818 Sutton and Sons The Culture of Vegetables and Flowers from Seeds and Roots
London Simpkin Marshall 1930 18th Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 461pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1819 Sutton, Retta Whiting Stony Brook State Park: The Legend Of Red Wing
Watertown, NY Santaway Photo Craft Co. No Date First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, about 15pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1820 Swain, Dr. Clara A. A Glimpse of India: Being a Collection of Extracts from the Letters by Dr. Clara A. Swain
New York James Pott 1909 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 366pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Slight discoloration on edges. Marbled paper covered boards. Swain was the first Medical Missionary to India of the Woman's Foreign Missionary Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Arizona.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1821 Sward, Robert Thousand-Year-Old Fiancee and Other Poems
Ithaca Cornell 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 80pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book was signed by the author.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1822 Swartout, Barbara C. Ontario County Cobblestones
Canandaigua, NY Historical Society 1981 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 48pp., Map in back pocket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1823 Swartout, Barbara C. Ontario County Cobblestones
Canandaigua, NY Historical Society 1981 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 48pp., Map in back pocket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1824 Swedenborg, Emanuel Heaven and Its Wonders, the World of Spirits, and Hell: from Things Heard and Seen
New York American Swedenborg 1885 English Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 375pp., Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1825 Symynkwicz, Jeffrey B. Civil War In Yugoslavia: The Fall Of Communism
Parsippany, NJ Dillon Press 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 160pp.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1826 Symynkywicz, Jeffrey B. Civil War In Yugoslavia: The Fall Of Communism
Parsippany, NJ Dillon Press 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 160pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1827 Symynkywicz, Jeffrey B. Civil War In Yugoslavia: The Fall Of Communism
Parsippany, NJ Dillon Press 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 160pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1828 Synder, Pearl Daru Shadow the "All-American" Dog
Ohio Prang Company 1946 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Pearl Daru Synder 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1829 T.C. A Ride to Niagara in 1809
Rochester NY Privately Printed 1915 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 49pp., Hinges cracked a little. Printed paper title label on cover. Folding frontispiece. One of only 200 copies printed. This copy is not numbered.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1830 Talfourd, Thomas Noon [Charles Lamb] The Life and Letters of Charles Lamb [Five Volume Set]
New York Derby& Jackson 1860 Hardcover Very Good Set  
12mo, 1673pp. total, Gilt lettered spine. Offset on title pages from portraits. Contents otherwise clean, Charles Lamb (London, 10 February 1775 - Edmonton, 27 December 1834) was an English essayist with Welsh heritage, best known for his Essays of Elia and for the children's book Tales from Shakespeare, which he produced along with his sister, Mary Lamb (1764–1847). Both he and his sister enjoyed an active and rich social life. Their London quarters became a kind of weekly salon for many of the most outstanding theatrical and literary figures of the day. Charles Lamb, having been to school with Samuel Coleridge, counted Coleridge as perhaps his closest, and certainly his oldest, friend. On his deathbed, Coleridge had a mourning ring sent to Lamb and his sister. Fortuitously, Lamb's first publication was in 1796, when four sonnets by "Mr. Charles Lamb of the India House" appeared in Coleridge's Poems on Various Subjects. In 1797 he contributed additional blank verse to the second edition, and met the Wordsworths, William and Dorothy, on his short summer holiday with Coleridge at Nether Stowey, thereby also striking up a lifelong friendship with William. In London, Lamb became familiar with a group of young writers who favored political reform, including Percy Bysshe Shelley, William Hazlitt, and Leigh Hunt.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1831 Tangerman, E.J. Whittling and Woodcarving
New York Whittlesey House 1936 4th Printing Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 293pp., Old inscription in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1832 Tarkington, Booth The Two Vanrevels
New York McClure Phillips 1902 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 351pp., Bound in gilt stamped parchment. Top edge gilt. Outside edges deckled. Old name in pencil. Illustrated by Henry Hutt, with duplicate illustrations on vellum bound in.This is copy #34 of 500 in a limited edition signed by the author. Excellent collectors copy of this scarce edition.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1833 Taton, R. Reason And Chance In Scientific Discovery
London Hutchinson 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 171pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1834 Taylor, Benj F. [Benjamin] Poems [Poetry of Benjamin F. Taylor]
Chicago S. C. Griggs 1886 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 355 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light soil. Inscribed by the author.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1835 Taylor, Sarah E. L. editor Fox-Taylor Automatic Writing 1869-1892 Unabridged Record [Four Volumes in One]
Minn. Tribune-Great West Printing 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 400pp., Very lightly rubbed along joint edge. Gilt lettered cover and spine, name in ink. Preface by W[illiam] G[eorge] Langworthy Taylor (born 1859). Minneapolis: Printed by Tribune-Great West Printing Co., [1932]. Old name in ink. Preface by W. G. Langworthy Taylor. Illustrations on photo-paper include facsimile of mirror writing, portraits of guides, spirits etc 400 double- column pages. Four volumes in one.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1836 Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Cup and The Falcon
London Macmillan 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 146 pp., Light wear to cover. Slightly cocked. Some pages are lightly soiled. Title page is stamped "compliments of the publishers." Gilt lettered spine.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1837 Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Princess: A Medley [Fore-Edge Painting] The Princess, Maud, Ode on the Death of Duke Wellington Charge of the Light Brigade
London Edward Moxon 1861 Tenth Edition Leather Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Full morocco leather cover with gilt decorations and lettering and gilt page-ends. Fore-edge painting of a country house and church, with a lake and a man rowing in the foreground. Dimensions of book, as measured on the cover, are 4 1/4" wide, 6 1/2" tall, 1" thick. Light foxing on preliminary pages. Gift inscription from 1863 on front free endpaper. A nice, clean attractive copy of Tennyson's poems with a handsome and colorful fore-edge painting.  
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1838 Terhune, Albert Payson Buff: A Collie
New York Grosset & Dunlap c. 1921 Later Reprint Hardcover Near Fine/Good  
Octavo, 341pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label on end paper. Jacket has some small chips and a tear at the tail of the spine. Overall a very nice book and jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1839 Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Pendennis: His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends, and His Greatest Enemy [Two Volume Set]
London Bradbury an Evans 1849/1850 Hardcover Very Good Set.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 384/372pp., Bound in half leather with marbled paper covered boards. Marbled outside edges. Illustrated by the author. Nice gilt decorated spines with a gilt lettered red leather spine label on each volume. Five raised spine bands on binding. Collated and complete. Some foxing internally and some pages browned with age. Printed title page is dated 1849, but engraved title page is dated 1850. Hinges cracking inside, but still holding quite well. Seldom found as nice as this set.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1840 Thackery, William Makepeace [Illustrated by J.H. Tinker] The Rose and the Ring [Illustrated by J.H. Tinker]
New York Brentano's Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  J. H. Tinker 
Octavo, 161pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. All illustrations present and clean  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1841 The Duchess Airy Fairy Lilian
New York American Publishers Co. No Date Edn not stated Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 348pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Pages are a little browned with age. Decorated end papers.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1842 The Executive Council of Alpha Delta Phi Catalogue of the Alpha Delta Phi 1832-1949
New York Executive council of ADP 1949 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 958pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1843 The Ladies of Marcy Avenue Baptist Church "Favorite Quotations"
Brooklyn, Ny The Ladies of Marcy Avenue B 1902 First American Leather Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 58pp., Gilt lettered suede binding. Various favorite religious quotes gathered by some old church ladies. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1844 The New Home Sewing Machine Co Souvenir Worlds Fair May 1st to Nov 1st Shakespeare Boiled Down
Chicago The New Home Sewing Machine 1893 First Edition Paper Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 63pp., Tattered edges of wrappers. The stories of all of Shakespeare's plays boiled down and carefully condensed. The New Home Sewing Machine produced this item for the 1893 World's Fair. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1845 The Wife of a Mormon Elder Female Life Among the Mormons: A Narrative of Many Years' Personal Experience by the Wife of a Mormon Elder Recently from Utah
Philadelphia John E. Potter 1866 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 449pp., Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1846 The Wife of a Mormon Elder Female Life Among the Mormons: A Narrative of Many Years' Personal Experience by the Wife of a Mormon Elder Recently from Utah
New York Pudney & Russell 1855 Hardcover Fairly Good 
Octavo, 449pp., Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. Exterior scuff and soiled. Joints are splitting. Hinges repaired with tape. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1847 Theobald, Lewis Shakespeare restored: or, A specimen of the many errors, as well committed, as unamended, (Eighteenth century Shakespeare)
New York Augustus Kelley 1971 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Quarto, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Book plate on front pastedown. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1848 Thomas, Arad Pioneer History of Orleans County, New York [NY]
Albion, NY H.A. Bruner, Oleans American 1871 First Edition Red Cloth Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 463pp, Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. Cover and contents a little soiled. Fore edge shows splatter marks, but the pages are not otherwise damaged. Nice clean bright cover.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1849 Thomas, Arad Pioneer History of Orleans County
Albion, NY H.A. Bruner,Orleans American 1871 First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 463pp., Cover is rubbed. Gilt lettering on Spine.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1850 Thomas, Owen and Rees, Machreth J. Cofiant Y Parchedig John Thomas, D.D. Liverpool
Llundain 1898 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Good 
Octavo, 626pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1851 Thomas, Tony with a forword by Bing Crosby Harry Warren and the Hollywood Musical
Seacaucus, Nj Citadel 1975 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 344pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust jacket wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Includes scores of 25 of his best known songs such as Lullaby of Broadway, Jeepers Creepers, a catalog of works, biography, and many B&W illustrations.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1852 Thompson, Kay Kay Thompson's Eloise in Paris
New York Simon and Schuster 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Hilary Knight 
Quarto, Not Paginated, Gift inscription on endpaper. Bottom jacket flap corner is price clipped Otherwise a nearly immaculate book. First printing is stated.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1853 Thompson, Slason A Short History of American Railways
Chicago Bureau of Railway News 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 473pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Scarce book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1854 Thoreau, Henry David A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers
West Virginia Pulp and Paper 1966 Limited Hardcover Fine/Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 207pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Fine copy in a nice clean slipcase. These editions are much sought after by collectors. Handsomely produced sturdy classics that compliment any home library. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1855 Thoreau, Henry David Civil Disobedience and Walden
Birmingham Palladium Press 2004 First Thus Leather Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 221pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges Gilt Part of the Library of American Freedoms series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1856 Tilley, Roger A History Of Playing Cards
New York Clarkson N Potter 1973 0-517-50381-6 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, 192pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1857 Tilton, Verna Allen and Ruth Allen Campbell Memories Of The Bristol Hills
Bristol, NY Self Published No Date First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Mark Allen Campell 
Quarto, 219pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1858 Tilton, Verna Allen and Ruth Allen Campbell Memories Of The Bristol Hills
Bristol, NY Self Published No Date First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Mark Allen Campell 
Quarto, 219pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. This copy is signed by both authors.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1859 Toesca, Pietro Pietro Cavallini
London Oldbourne Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 20pp./Plates, Dust Jacket has some small tears. 20 Pages of text followed by a bibliography and 25 full page plates. Indexed. Very scarce book seldom seen with the original dust jacket. Cavallini, Pietro (active 1273-1308). Italian painter and mosaic designer, active mainly in Rome, where he must have been the leading artist of his day. His two major surviving works are mosaics of the Life of the Virgin ( Sta Maria in Trastevere, signed and dated 1291) and a fragmentary fresco cycle, the most important part of which is a Last Judgement (Sta Cecilia in Trastevere, Rome).  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1860 Tolhausen, Alexandre [Alexander] Dictionnaire Technologique - Technological Dictionary]
New York Macmillan No Date Fifth Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 197pp., Tri-Lingual refernce book. English-French-German. Nice copy of a scarce set. Old name in ink. Front hinge of volume one is broken. Gilt lettered red cloth.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1861 Tolson, J.E. Scissors Stories: Or Picture Cutting For Little People
New York E.P. Dutton ca. 1920 - 1930 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 160 pp., Light wear to cover. Pictorial boards. Smudge of white paint on the spine. The cut outs are unused. Very seldom seen as such.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1862 Tomlinson, R. and Livermore D. P. Orthodoxy as It Is; Or, It's Mental Influence and Practical Inefficiency and Effects
Boston A. Tompkins 1845 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
234 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in pencil  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1863 Tornado Hook and Ladder Co. Number 3 Tornado Hook and Ladder Co. No 3 Ithaca New York 1831-1916
Ithaca New york 1916 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  
24mo, 64pp, Nice clean crisp book. It Has an eighty fifth anniversary banquet invatation on the inside.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1864 Tornado Hook and Ladder Co. Number 3 Tornado Hook and Ladder Co. Number 3 We Destroy to Perserve Articles of Incorrporation history By laws Rules of Order and Member
Ithaca New York Tornado Hook and Ladder Co. 1931 Stiff Paper Very Good/Near Fine  Photos 
Duodecimo, 104pp, Signed with compliments of George Houghton.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1865 Towndrow, Frederic Architecture in the Balance: A Search for Truth in the Art of Building
New York Stokes ca 1930's Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 460pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has browned with age.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1866 Towner, Ausburn Our County and Its People: A History of the Valley and County of Chemung: From the Closing Years of the Eighteenth Century
Syracuse D. Mason 1892 First Edition Leather Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 700 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly rubbed. Front and rear boards are detached. 3/4 leather binding. Cloth covered boards. All edges are gilt. Illustrated with numerous engravings.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1867 Townsend, Hon. John D. New York In Bondage
New York Margaret Townshend 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 251pp., Light wear to cover. Bookplate. Top edge has a light stain that does not affect any pages internally. Gilt lettered cloth. Nice copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1868 Translated Out of the Ancient French By Andrew Lang [Elbert Hubbard] Aucassin & Nicolete: Being a Love Story
East Aurora Roycroft/Roycrofters 1899 First Thus Seude Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 91pp., Gilt stamped seude binding. Small piece of seude is missing from the head of the spine. Edges of back cover a little scruffy. Green silk end papers. Printed on watermarked paper and decorated with fancy hand colored intials. Colophon page printed in red. Overall a very nice copy of what is typically a fragile item.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1869 Trengove, John Mr. September: A Novel of South Africa
New York Beaufort 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 192pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1870 Treves, Sir Frederick The Other Side Of The Lantern: An Account of a Commonplace Tour Round the World
London Cassell 1916 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Frederick Treves 
Octavo, 424pp., Cover is lightly soiled.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1871 Trimble, Augusta History of the Town of Ontario: 1807 - 1957
Williamson, NY Bel-Gra Print Shop 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 132pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover. Scarce history of this area.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1872 Trollope, Anthony The Landleaguers
London Folio Society 1995 First Thus Hardcover Fine/Fine Slipcase Illustrated 
Octavo, 357pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1873 Trovillion, Violet & Hal W Trovillion The Tussie Mussies A Collection of Flower and Garden Sentiments in Prose & Verse
Herrin, Illinios Trovillion Private Press 1955 Limited Hardcover Near Fine  
Small Octavo, 104pp., Old Bookplate and date in ink. This is copy #343 of only 477 printed and signed by the author.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1874 Trumbull, Benjamin A Compendium of the Indian Wars in New England
Hartford, Ct Frederick Berg Hartranft 1924 Limited Paper Very Good/No Jacket  
Folio, 62pp., Covers show some fading. Original printed paper spine label. One of just 400 copies. First edition of a manuscript completed in 1767.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1875 Tschiffely, A.F. Coricancha( Garden Of Gold ) Being an Account of the Conquest of the Inca Empire
London Hodder and Stoughton 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 220pp., Jacket is lightly rubbed. Jacket has light soil and some wear and chipping at the spine ends. Interior has foldout map.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1876 Tucker, Pomeroy Origin, Rise, and Progress of Mormonism
New York D. Appleton and Company 1867 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrations 
Octavo, 302pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine a little faded. Old name in ink. Moderate foxing. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1877 Tudor, Emma October Dawn
Cambridge Privately Printed 1926 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 63pp., Nice clean crisp book. Pictorial paper covered boards. This copy is inscribed on the end paper in purple ink by E.T.C. [The Author]. Pages 24 & 25 are tanned at the margin from an old leather book mark. Otherwise nice.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1878 Tulloch, Donald Worcester City of Prosperity
Worcester, Mass. Commonwealth Press 1914 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 324pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild foxing on preliminary pages, otherwise contents clean.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1879 Tunis, Edwin Wheels
Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1971 Later Reprint Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
4to, Few tiny tears to jacket. In a Mylar.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1880 Tunis, John R. All-American
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Walleen, Hans 
Octavo, 245pp., A few edge tears and some light soil to jacket. In a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Some musty odor, but not bad. Very scarce original edition in dust jacket. Much nicer than usually seen.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1881 Tupper, Martin F. Proverbial Philosophy
London Thomas Hatchard, Piccadilly 1854 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 366pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges gilt. Contents clean. Spine edges scuffed. Martin Farquhar Tupper (July 17, 1810 in London - November 1889 in Albury, Surrey) was an English writer, and poet. In 1837 appeared the first series of Proverbial Philosophy, long series of didactic moralisings composed in a lawyer's chambers in Old Square, Lincoln's Inn, during part of the previous year. This work, which spread its author's name far and wide, was met at first with moderate success in England, while in the United States it was almost a total failure. Within thirty years, however, it had passed through forty large editions in England from 1838 to 1867 while nearly a million copies were sold in America. The commonplace character of Tupper's reflections is indubitable, and his blank verse is only prose cut up into suitable lengths; but the Proverbial Philosophy was full of a perfectly genuine moral and religious feeling, and contained many apt and striking expressions. By these qualities it appealed to a large and uncritical section of the public. In 1 845 Tupper was elected a fellow of the Royal Society. He received the gold medal for science and literature from the King of Prussia A genial, warm- hearted man, Tupper's humane instincts prompted him to espouse many reforming movements; he was an early supporter of the Student Volunteer Movement, and did much to promote good relations between Britain and America. He tried to encourage African literature and was also a mechanical inventor in a small way. At the end of his life he vanished into obscurity and nowadays his work is forgotten, despite the words on his grave-stone: "Although he is dead, he will speak."  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1882 Turner, O. History of the Pioneer and Phelps and Gorham's Purchase, and Morris' Reserve
Rochester, Ny William Alling 1851 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 624pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Blindstamped cover decorations. Front free end paper neatly removed. Nice tight original copy of an extremely scarce book. A few small tears on the spine ends. Light wear on the corners. Seldom seen as nice as this copy.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1883 Turner, O. History of the Pioneer and Phelps and Gorham's Purchase, and Morris' Reserve
Rochester, Ny William Alling 1851 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 624pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Blindstamped cover decorations. End papers foxed. Light internal foxing. Nice tight original copy of an extremely scarce book. A few minor spots and stains on covers. Name of Steuben Jenkins of Wyoming, PA on end paper. Seldom seen as nice as this copy.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1884 Turner, O. History of the Pioneer Settlement of Phelps and Gorham's Purchase, and Morris Reserve
Rochester, Ny William Allling 1851 B0006WC54G First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 623pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Blindstamped cover decorations. End papers foxed. Light internal foxing. Nice tight original copy of an extremely scarce book. Seldom seen as nice as this copy.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1885 Turner, O. History of the Pioneer Settlement Of Phelps and Gorham's Purchase and Morris's Reserve to Which is added a Supplement or ....
Rochester, Ny William Alling 1852 Hardcover Fair/No Jacket.  
Octavo, 588pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Edge of the spine has some chips. One third of the last page of the dedication is torn off An old inscription in ink on front free end paper. Some scattered foxing throughout, but mainly on the preliminary pages. Great reading or reference copy of this scarce book.  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1886 Turner, O. History of the Pioneer Settlement of Phelps and Gorham's Purchase, and Morris Reserve
Rochester, Ny William Allling 1851 B0006WC54G First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 623pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Blindstamped cover decorations. End papers foxed. Light internal foxing. Nice tight original copy of an extremely scarce book. Seldom seen as nice as this copy.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1887 Turner, Wallace The Mormon Establishment
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1966 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 343pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1888 Turner, William Wirt Fundamentals of Architectural Design: A Textbook for Beginning College Students a Ready Reference for Architects
New York McGraw-Hill 1930 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 175 pp., Cover is worn and bumped on edges. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1889 Twain, Mark 1601: Mark Twain's Conversation as It Was by the Social Fireside in the Time of the Tudors
Chicago Mark Twain Society 1939 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Franklin J. Meine 
Octavo, 80, One of 1,000 copies printed. This copy is not numbered or signed though.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1890 Twain, Mark Extracts From Adam's Diary
New York Harper and Brothers c. 1904 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  F. Strothmann 
Octavo, 89pp., Spine is faded and dulled. Hinges cracking. Cover decorations still nice.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1891 Twain, Mark The New Pilgrims Progress
London George Routledge and Sons 1872 English Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 255pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Some of the marbled paper has peeled from the covers. Gilt lettered vellum spine. Old owner's label on front free endpaper abd mild staining on end papers. Stated "The Author's English Edition" 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1892 Tye, Chris, B. The Real Cold War
Rochester, Kent England Delco Creative Services 1995 Second Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Upper corner lightly bumped. Signed by author in ink.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1893 Tymms, Ralph German Romantic Literature
London Methuen 1955 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 406pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Faint soil on jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1894 Ubbelohde, A.R. Time And Thermodynamics
Oxford Oxford 1950 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 110pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1895 Ulatowski, Damian M. Chenango Canal 1833 - 1878
New York Chenango County ca. 1976. Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Oblong, 39 pp., Unusual history of this famous NY State Canal.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1896 Upright, Diane, Jean Leymarie Victor Hugo and the Romantic Vision Drawings and Watercolors
New York Jan Krugier Gallery 1990 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 97pp., Nice clean crisp book. In November-December 1988, the Jan Krugier Gallery celebrated The Presence of Ingres and the presence of the chief emulators of Ingres-Chasseriau, Degas, Matisse, Picasso, Balthus-by showing a splendid array of their drawings. These pieces, most of them portraits, were devoted exclusively to the human figure. Generally done in pencil or graphite, they were characterized by the classical purity of the line and its modern tension on the flat surface. However, in this new exhibition, which concentrates on Victor Hugo and his Romantic wake, we find not only an opposite tendency and a more complex dynamics, but also a higher number of participating artists, who are all linked by aesthetic and technical affinities. Compared with the earlier exhibition, the themes and the means of expression have changed thoroughly. The portraits have vanished, and if any figures are left, they were conjured up from memory or imagination. Now, the landscapes and other visionary scenes dominate. The overall preference for washes and watercolors disrupts the unity of contours while releasing a dark spot or a radiant color on the white sheet. Many great artists are also excellent theoreticians and sometimes even remarkable writers; the reverse, however, is extremely rare, and aside from William Blake-an absolute union of painter and poet-Victor Hugo remains exceptional. His visual oeuvre, supplementing, yet distinct from, his literary oeuvre, has been preserved chiefly at his house on Place des Vosges and at the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1897 Ure, Annie D. Boeotian Orientalizing Lekanai: Metropolitan Museum Studies: Separate Reprinted from Volume IV, Part I February 1932
New York 1932 Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 38pp., Cover is slightly soiled and has some edgewear. Contents clean. Illustrated with photographs.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1898 Urgunge Onon (translated and with an Introduction by), Revised By Sue Bradbury Chinggis Khan: The Golden History of the Mongols
London Folio Society 1994 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine/Fine Slipcase Illustrated 
Octavo, 188pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1899 Valentine, Alan Dusty Answers
New York Printing House 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 163pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice inscription on the end paper by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1900 Van Alstine, Derek [introduction by] The American Frog Canning Company When All Else Fails, It's Time to Try Frog Raising
New York Dell 1983 0-440-52866-6 First Thus Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 46pp., The Fortuitous new facsimile edition of the original instruction manual from The American Frog Canning Company. Extremely scarce booklet.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   19  20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FaganBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com