Untitled 1

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1701 Walker, Ardis Manly and Tupper Ansel Blake Wild Wonder: Photo Art with Haiku
Kernville, Ca Sierra Trails 1984 Limited Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Tupper Ansel Blake 
Oblong, 46 pp., Very nice copy. Like new. Signed by the photographer and inscribed by the author. Number 361 of only 500 signed copies.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1702 Walker, John and revised and enlarged by Lawrence Dawson Walker's Rhyming Dictionary of the English Language
London Routledge ca 1920s Leather Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 549pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All Edges are gilt. Full leather binding. Ideal gift copy for a poet. This is a long-established standard work of reference for poets and rhymesters. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1703 Walker, Ralph C. S. Kant on Pure Reason
Oxford Oxford 1982 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 201pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1704 Wall, Caleb A. Reminiscences of Worcester: From the Earliest Period, Historical and Genealogical with Notices of Early Settlers...
Worcester, Mass. Tyler and Seagrave 1877 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 392pp., Covers show some signs of age and wear. Gilt lettered spine. Old name in ink.Folding chart. Very scarce book.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1705 Wallace, Paul A. W. The Twist and Other Stories
Toronto Ryerson Press Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, 167 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. A few edge tears and some soil to jacket. Name in ink. Cover is lightly worn near edges.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1706 Walmsley, Charles An Introductory Course Of Mathematical Analysis
Cambridge Cambridge University 1926 Hardcover Fine/Good  
Octavo, 293pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Very seldom seen in jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1707 Walpole, Hugh The Duchess of Wrexe
London Secker and Warburg 1914 2nd Printing Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 421pp., Cover has some fading. Hinge cracked but still good. Sir Hugh Seymour Walpole (13 March 1884 - 1 June 1941) was an English novelist. A prolific writer, he published thirty-six novels, five volumes of short stories, two plays and three volumes of memoirs. His skill at scene-setting, his vivid plots, his high profile as a lecturer and his driving ambition brought him a large readership in the United Kingdom and North America. A best-selling author in the 1920s and 1930s, his works have been neglected since his death. Walpole was determined to gain critical as well as financial success, and to be accepted as the equal of Anthony Trollope, Thomas Hardy and Henry James. In his early days, he received frequent and generally approving scrutiny from major literary figures. He became a protégé of Henry James, whose influence is discernible in The Duchess of Wrexe (1914) and The Green Mirror (1917). Virginia Woolf praised his gift for seizing on telling detail: "it is no disparagement to a writer to say that his gift is for the small things rather than for the large… If you are faithful with the details the large effects will grow inevitably out of those very details." Joseph Conrad said of him, "We see Mr. Walpole grappling with the truth of things spiritual and material with his characteristic earnestness, and we can discern the characteristics of this acute and sympathetic explorer of human nature." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1708 Walsh, Edw. [Edward] Pastoralia: A Journal For Priests
Anselm's Society 1891-1892 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, Name in ink. Bound in half leather with cloth covered boards. End papers have some foxing. Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Red leather spine label. This is the first volume of this Catholic Journal that was started in 1891 and was published until 1906. Very scarce and almost never seen in such nice condition. Editors name is on the front free end paper. Possibly signed by him.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1709 Walston, Charles Notes on Greek Sculpture
Cambridge Cambridge University 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 23pp., Mild soil and staining to the covers. End papers are a little soiled, otherwise the text is clean and fine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1710 Walters Art Gallery Illuminated Books of the Middle Ages and Renaissance: An Exhibition Held at the Baltimore Museum of Art 1949 Exhibition Catalog
Baltimore Walters Art Gallery 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Nice clean crisp book. This exhibit was organized by The Walters Art Gallery in cooperation with The Baltimore Museum of Art. Text material includes a "Foreword" and "Note to the General Visitor" by Dorothy Miner, as well as full descriptions of all of the books and manuscripts in the exhibit. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1711 Walters, Mrs. Henry Four Centuries Of French Literature: Superb Bindings, Incunabula, Americana, Rare Books in the Collection of Mrs. Henry Walters
New York Parke Bernet Galleries 1941 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 299pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1712 Ward, A.W., and A.R. Waller The Cambridge History Of English Literature: Cavalier and Puritan [Volume VII Only]
New York Putnam 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 613pp., Gilt lettered spine. Top edge is gilt.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1713 Ward, Austin N. Male Life Among the Mormons; or, the Husband in Utah: Detailing Sights and Scenes among the Mormons; with Remarks on Their Moral
Philadelphia The Keystone 1890 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 310pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Ttitle page has a corner torn away. Otherwise a good book. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1714 Ward, Roswell Henry A. Ward: Museum Builder To America:Rochester Historical Society Publications Volume XXIV
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 297pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Old name and address in ink on front flyleaf. Scarce publication. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1715 Warner, Hermann Jackson New Letters of an Idle Man
London Constable and Company, Ltd. 1913 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 300 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine is split 1" down next to the front cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1716 Warriner, John The Art of Teaching as Applied to Music for the Use of Students
London Trinity College No Date Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 176pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1717 Waterways Association New York State Waterways Association - Fourth Annual Report
Albany 1913 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 167pp., Mild soil on covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1718 Watkinson, Ray William Morris: As Designer
New York Reinhold 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 81pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light curl to top of dust jacket 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1719 Watson, Douglas S. (editor) Powell, H.M.T. The Santa Fe Trail Of California 1849-1852 - The Journal and Drawings of H.M.T. Powell
New York Sol Lewis 1981 1st of 350 Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued. H.M.T. Powell 
Folio, 272pp., In a near fine slipcase. One of 350 copies printed. Very scarce. . 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1720 Waynick, Capus North Carolina Roads And Their Builders
Raleigh Superior Publishing 1952 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Quarto, 308pp., Three large folding maps. Some light foxing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1721 Weatherley, F.E and Ernest Nister Come and Go: A Book of Changing Pictures With Verses by F.E. Weatherley [Moveable Book]
New York E.P. Dutton c. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Fairly Good/No Jacket  
Quarto, Shallow gouge on spine. Cromolithographed covers have some soil. Some tabs on moveable pages have been amateurishly replaced. Some old tape repairs to binding inside. Some pages edges have chips and tears. Hand and finger soil on some pages. There is a musty scent about the book. Title page illustrated in black and white. Contains six transforming chromolithographs scenes that are changed by pulling a tab. See photo for sample transformation. Also has numerous black and white drawings. The first moveable illustration is a bit worn and has some small tears. A very uncommon book.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1722 Weaver, George Sumner Rev. G.S. The Ways of Life: Showing the Right Way and the Wrong Way
New York Fowlers & Wells ca 1860 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 157pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old names in ink. Contents have some foxing. Scarce copy of a classic. The Ways of Life: Showing the Right Way and Wrong Way, Contrasting the High Way and the Low Way, the True Way and the False Way, the Upward Way and the Downward Way, the Way of Honor and the Way of Dishonor 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1723 Weaver, Mike William Carlos Williams: The American Background
Cambridge University Press 1971 Edn not stated Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 228pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Extremely scarce title.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1724 Weber, Lenora Mattingly [Illustrated by Ninon Macknight] Sing For Your Supper
New York Thomas Crowell 1941 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated 
Octavo, 216pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is a little darkened with age. A couple small tears and a small edge chip on the rear panel of the jacket.Small spot of soil on front panel of jacket. Very scarce title. Seldom seen with a nice dust jacket. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1725 Weber, Max The Methodology of Social Sciences
New York Free Press 1968 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 188pp., Nice clean crisp book. Old name in ink. Maximilian Carl Emil "Max" Weber ( 21 April 1864 – 14 June 1920) was a German sociologist and political economist, who profoundly influenced social theory, social research, and the discipline of sociology itself. Weber's major works dealt with the rationalization and "disenchantment" he associated with the rise of capitalism and modernity. Weber was, along with his associate Georg Simmel, a central figure in the establishment of methodological antipositivism; presenting sociology as a non-empirical field which must study social action through resolutely subjective means. He is typically cited, with É mile Durkheim and Karl Marx, as one of the three principal architects of modern social science, and has variously been described as the most important classic thinker in the social sciences. Weber is most famous for his thesis in economic sociology, The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism. In this text, Weber argued that ascetic Protestantism particular to the Occident was one of the major "elective affinities" in determining the rise of capitalism, bureaucracy and the rational-legal nation-state. Arguing against what he felt was Marx's overly-materialistic interpretation of the development of capitalism, he instead emphasised religious influences embedded in culture. The Protestant Ethic formed the earliest work in Weber's broader project in the sociology of religion. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1726 Webster, Edward Heart and Home: Prose and Verse, A Series of Articles Illustrative of the Domestic and Civic Virtues,
Rochester, Ny 1889 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 296pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed by the author. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1727 Webster, Edward Heart and Home: Prose and Verse, A Series of Articles Illustrative of the Domestic and Civic Virtues,
Rochester, Ny Rodell Brothers 1889 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 296pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1728 Weihrauch, H. R. Europaische Bronze-Satuetten: 15 - 18 Jahrhundert
Braunschweig Klinkhardt & Biermann 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 539pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. In German.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1729 Weisberg, Gabriel P. Beyond Impressionism: The Naturalist Impulse in European Art 1860-1905
New York Harry N. Abrams 1992 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 303pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1730 Weissmuller, Johnny Swimming the American Crawl
Boston/New York Houghton Mifflin 1930 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Small Octavo, 190pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Jacket has a 1 inch chip missing from the upper corner of the rear panel. Otherwise one of the nicer copies of this scarce book we have seen in years.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1731 Weitzenhoffer, Frances The Havemeyers: Impressionism Comes To America
London Abrams 1986 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 288pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Includes appendix, notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with one hundred sixty-seven reproductions including sixty-four plates in full color and one hundred family photographs. Maroon cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and front panel.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1732 Wells, W.R. M.D. A New Theory of Disease, Based upon the Principle That Man Is a Compound Electrical Magnet
Rochester, Ny Steam Press 1862 Hardcover Fair 
Octavo, 144pp., Front cover and endpaper is missing. Could be rebound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1733 Wheeler, Monroe 20th Century Portraits
New York Museum of Modern Art 1942 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 148pp., Mild soil on covers. Inscribed by the author in year of publication. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1734 White, Edward A. The Chrysanthemum and Its Culture
New York Orange Judd ca. 1930's Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 192pp., Title page is missing. Light soil. Still a useful title.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1735 White, Grace Hoffman Christus: The Messenger of Peace [Chrifstus]
New York Privately Printed 1909 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 65pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Scarce book. This copy is signed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1736 White, James Swift and His Age
Ireland National Gallery of Ireland 1967 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 56pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1737 White, Jean Bickmore Charter for Statehood: The Story of Utah's State Constitution
Salt Lake City Utah 1996 First Edition Cloth Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
In a Mylar. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1738 White, Stewart Edward Gold
Garden City Doubleday 1913 First Edition Yellow Cloth Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 437pp., Preferred yellow/gold cloth binding. Gilt lettered pictorial cloth. Old book plate. Nice clean copy. Printed endpapers. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty. Four color plates. Book has been fitted with a clear mylar protective jacket. Excellent copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1739 Whitford, Noble E. History of the Barge Canal
New York J. B. Lyon Company 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 610pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1740 Whitley, James Style and Society in Dark Age Greece: The Changing Face of a Pre-literate Society, 1100-700 BC (New Studies in Archaeology)
Cambridge Cambridge University 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 225pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. In this innovative study, James Whitley examines the relationship between the development of pot style and social changes in the Dark Age of Greece (1100-700 BC). He focuses on Athens where the Protogeometric and Geometric styles first appeared. He considers pot shape and painted decoration primarily in relation to the other relevant features - metal artefacts, grave architecture, funerary rites, and the age and sex of the deceased - and also takes into account different contexts in which these shapes and decorations appear. A computer analysis of grave assemblages supports his view that pot style is an integral part of the collective representations of Early Athenian society. It is a lens through which we can focus on the changing social circumstances of Dark Age Greece. Dr Whitley's approach to the study of style challenges many of the assumptions which have underpinned more traditional studies of Early Greek art. New Studies in Archaeology. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1741 Whitman, Walt After All, Not to Create Only: Recited By Walt Whitman on Invitation of Managers American Institute, Opening Their 40th Annual
Boston Roberts Brothers 1871 First Edition Stiff cloth. Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 24pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover. Listed as BAL 21405. Blanck's Binding B. No priority established. Mild soil on covers. Worn area at tail of spine. In August 1871, the Board of Managers of the American Institute invited Whitman to deliver a poem at the opening of their 40th anniversary exhibition, offering the poet a fee of $100.00 plus travel and lodging expenses. This poem was published in an edition of 2000 loose-leaf copies most of which were sold or distributed by Whitman directly; 300 were bound in cloth covers by Roberts Brothers for public sale. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1742 Whitman, Walt Complete Prose Works: Specimen Days And Collect, November Boughs And Good Bye My Fancy [Traubel Copy]
Boston Small Maynard and Co. 1898 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 527pp., Gilt green cloth. Top edge is gilt. Hinges starting to crack, but otherwise nice. This was Gertrude Traubel's copy, with her signature on the front free end paper. She was the daughter of Horace Traubel, Whitman's chief biographer. Interesting association copy. Old book plate of another owner on front pastedown. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1743 Whitman, Walt A Little Book of Nature Thoughts
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1906 Stiff Paper Good/Good 
88pp., Printed wrappers have edge chips. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1744 Whitney, Helen Hay [Illustrated by Jessie Wilcox Smith] The Bed-Time Book [Illustrated by Jessie Wilcox Smith]
New York Duffield 1912 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Jessie Wilcox Smith 
Quarto, 31 pp., Cover is lightly soiled and worn near the edges. Gift inscription in ink.  
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1745 Whitney, Mrs. A.D.T. Faith Gartney's Girlhood
New York Hurst and Company 1908 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 384pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Front hinge cracked inside. But otherwise good 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1746 Whittaker, Roland M. Rudiments of Chemistry; The Chemist's View of the Nature of Matter
New York Ronald Publishing 1947 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 310pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Folding chart. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1747 Whitten, Wilfred The Westminster Biographies: Daniel Defoe
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1900 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
16mo, 117pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Ink name on front paste down.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1748 Whyte, Frederic A Bachelor's London: Memories of the Day Before Yesterday 1889-1914
London Grant Richards 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 310pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Mild soil on covers. Some foxing of edges. Old name and date in ink.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1749 Wicker, Tom The Devil Must
New York Harper and Brothers 1957 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 280 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket has light edge wear. Great copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1750 Wiebe, Dr. F.K. Germany and the Jewish Problem
Berlin No Date [1933] First Edition Paper Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 86pp., Name in pencil. Otherwise nice. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1751 Wilbur, Sibyl The Life of Mary Baker Eddy
Boston Christian Science Publ. 1941 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 406pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book. Mary Baker Eddy (July 16, 1821 - December 3, 1910) was the founder of the Christian Science religion. She is the author of the movement's text book, Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures (first copyrighted 1875), Founder of the Church of Christ, Scientist, in Boston, Massachusetts in the United States (1879) Spiritual teacher and lecturer established the Christian Science Publishing Society (1898) that continues to publish periodicals she started. She and others credit her with the ability to heal instantaneously. Married three times, she took the name Mary Baker Glover from her first marriage. She was also known from her third marriage as Mary Baker Glover Eddy or Mary Baker G. Eddy. Claiming to have first healed herself and then others, and having learned from these experiences, Eddy felt anyone could perceive what she called "the Kingdom of Heaven" or spiritual reality on earth. For her, this healing method was based on scientific principles and could be taught to others. This positive rule of healing, she taught, resulted from a new understanding of God as infinite Spirit beyond the limitations of the material senses. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1752 Wiley, Rev. I.W. 1864 The Ladies' Repository: A Monthly Periodical, Devoted to Literature and Religion
Cincinatti Poe & Hitchcock 1864 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 760 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. A few old obituaries are pasted inside the front cover. Some scattered minor foxing throughout. Nice copy of a scarce volume. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1753 Wilhelm, Donald Your Son and Ten Fighting Generals
New York American Brake Shoe Co. 1943 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 20pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed by author.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1754 Wilkins, Ernest Hatch A Platform for Life
Ohio Oberlin Printing 1933 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Good  
Octavo, 118pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has somew edge tears and small chips. Scarce book by the President of Oberlin College  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1755 Wilkinson, Alan G. Henry Moore Remembered
Toronto Key Porter Books 1987 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 270pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1756 Wilkinson, Gerald Turner's Early Sketchbooks: Drawings in England, Wales and Scotland from 1789-1802
New York Watson Guptill 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 157pp., Nice clean crisp book. Joseph Mallord William Turner RA (23 April 1775-19 December 1851) was an English Romantic landscape painter, watercolourist and printmaker. Turner was considered a controversial figure in his day, but is now regarded as the artist who elevated landscape painting to an eminence rivalling history painting. Although renowned for his oil paintings, Turner is also one of the greatest masters of British watercolour landscape painting. He is commonly known as "the painter of light" and his work regarded as a Romantic preface to Impressionism. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1757 Willard, Frances E. Nineteen Beautiful Years: Or Sketches of a Girl's Life
Chicago Womans Temperance Publishing 1889 Later Reprint Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 202pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old ink gift inscription. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1758 Willard, Frances E. Glimpses of Fifty Years: The Autobiography of An American Woman
Chicago Woman's Temperance Publication 1889 Hardcover Fairly good condition Illustrated 
Quarto, 698pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Leather spine is chipped and scuffed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1759 Willcox, William R. The City Of New York, Department Of Parks: Report For The Year 1902
New York Martin B. Brown 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 188pp., A few edge scuffs and some light soil to the cover. Very scarce book. Maps in rear pocket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1760 Willcox, William R. The City Of New York, Department of Parks: Reports for the year 1902
Park Place Marin B.Brown Co. 1903 First Edition Leather Near Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 188pp., Light soil to cover. Gilt lettered spine. Maps in back pocket. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1761 Williams Frank M. State Engineer. Book of Plans - New York State Barge Canal - Supplement to Annual Report State Engineer and Surveyor, 1920
Albany J.B. Lyon Company Printers 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Book has a stain on the cover that is also present on the title page and first few pages of text. pages of text by Williams, the state engineer & surveyor, followed by 156 detailed engineering drawings Oblong folio. About 160 pp., Issued as a supplement to the Annual Report of the Department of the State Engineer and Surveyor, 1920. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1762 Williams, Clara Joseph Ellicott and Stories of the Holland Purchase
Self Published 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 153pp., Signed by the author. Very scarce title.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1763 Williams, Emily Cherry Valley Country
Hamilton College 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 121pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1764 Williams, Ethel Rafter The Williams-Rafter Family
Rochester, Ny Elizabeth Williams Gallun 1962 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 136pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed by the author. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1765 Williams, Guy R. The World of Model Ships and Boats
Japan Chartwell books inc 1971 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 255pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1766 Williams, James Watson Addresses on Various Occasions by the Late James Watson Williams of Utica, NY
New York Knickerbocker Press 1903 First Edition Leather Fair condition. 
Octavo, 298pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Spine scuffed. Front board detached. Marbled paper covered boards. Ideal binding or repair project. Very solid other than board detached. Very scarce book. James Watson Williams was editor of the Weekly Observer in 1835. Also served Hobart and Hamilton colleges. Orations on abstinence among other things. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1767 Williams, Tennessee The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
New York New Directions [1950] First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Octavo, 148pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Mild external dust soil on book and jacket. Jacket has some small chips at ends and soil on back panel. Overall, a very nice copy of a title hard to find in presentable condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1768 Wilson, Harold O. Taking Stock: Rural People and Poverty from 1979-1983
Washington D.C. Housing Assistance Council 1984 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 120 pp., Spiral bound. Scarce study. Includes errata sheet.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1769 Wilson, Lois; Kerrigan, Warren J. Poster Paintings for the Movies 1924-1928
New York 1986 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 18pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1770 Wilson, Rev. E. S. A Brief Sketch of The Christian Life of Miss Martha Covenhoven, May 1881
Cleveland Printers and Stationers 1881 Paper Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 20pp., Minor wear on covers and edges of pamphlet. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1771 Wilson, Woodrow When a Man Comes to Himself
New York Harper and Brothers 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good 
37 pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Brodart protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Minor staining along edges. Scarce in jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1772 Wiltsie, Charles H. and Edward R. Foreman The Rochester Historical Society: Publication Fund Series Volume VI
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1927 Edn not stated Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 412pp., Gilt lettered spine. Covers a little dulled. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1773 Winchell, Alexander Sparks from a Geologist's Hammer
Chicago S. C. Griggs and Co. 1881 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 400pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. First edition.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1774 Winfield, Arthur M. The Rover Boys Down East
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 288pp., Mild exterior wear. Some internal soiling on some pages. Old name in ink on front free end paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1775 Wing, Ruth - Editor The Blue Book of The Screen
Hollywood, Ca Blue Book of the Screen 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1776 Winsor, Justin Memorial History of Boston including Suffolk County, Massachusetts 1630-1880 [Four Volume Set]
Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1885 Leather Very Good Set Illustrated 
Quarto, Gilt lettered and decorated spines. 3/4 leather with marbled paper covered boards and marbled endpapers. Outside edges marbled. Leather bindings have a few scuffs. Deeper scuffs on the spines of three volumes. Very nice set overall. In Four Volumes. Volume One: The Early and Colonial Periods, Volume Two: The Provincial Period, Volume Three: The Revolutionary Period and The Last Hundred Years (part one), Volume Four: The Last Hundred Years (part two) and Special Topics. Illustrated with numerous maps and engraved plates. An extensive chronicle of the first two hundred and fifty years of the history of one of the most important cities in the northeastern United States. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1777 Winter, Maximilien La Methode Dans La Philosophie Des Mathematiques
Paris Libraire Felix Alacan 1911 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 200pp., Gilt lettered spine. Buckram binding. Pages a little yellowed with age. Nice clean tight copy of this book. Text is French.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1778 Winterich, John T. Early American Books and Printing
New York Gale Research Co. 1974 Later Reprint Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 252pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. A literary & publishing history of America. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1779 Wise, Rev. Daniel Lovest Thou Me: Or, The Believer's Companion in His Hours of Self-Examination
Boston Charles H. Peirce 1847 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
32mo, 128pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges are gilt. Nice solid copy of this pocket-sized guide to daily Christian living, covering such topics as prayer, repenting of sin, laboring for Christ, God's house, glorifying God, etc. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1780 Withington, Robert English Pageantry: An Historical Outline ~ Volume One Only
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1918 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 258pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly rubbed. Spine slightly faded. Inscribed by author. Volume One Only.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1781 Wittkower, Rudolf Art and Architecture in Italy 1600 to 1750
Baltimore Penguin 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Quarto, 428pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1782 Wolcott, Walter The Military History of Yates County, New York
Penn Yan, NY Express Book and Job Print 1895 First Edition Hardcover Fair/No jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 157pp., Gilt lettered cover. Extremely scarce book. Boards have old damp stains. Old name in ink. Hinges a little loose, but still holding well. Preliminary pages have soil and some edge tears at the end. Very scarce book. Still a good reading or reference copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1783 Wolk, Herman S. Planning And Organizing The Postwar Air Force 1943-194
Washington D.C. Office of Air Force History 1984 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 359pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1784 Wood, Stanley Over The Range To The Golden Gate
Chicago R.R. Donnelly and Sons 1894 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 283pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1785 Woodrooffe, Thomas Vantage at Sea: England's Emergence as an Oceanic Power
New York St. Martins Press 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 300pp., Nice clean crisp book. A few edge tears and some light soil to jacket. In a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1786 Wouk, Herman Inside, Outside
Canada Little Brown 1985 Limited Hardcover Fine/Fine as new in slipcase. 
Quarto, 644pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. In original slipcase. This is #539 of 1500 signed by the author. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1787 Wright, Albert Hazen Old Northampton in Western New York
Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 235-424 pp., Full page Inscription by the author. Ink hand correction to one page. Illustrated with facsimile documents and signatures. Original paper spine label shows some wear. Very scarce book.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1788 Wright, Frank Lloyd The Natural House
New York Horizon Press 1954 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 223pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. The dust jacket has a few small tears and chips. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1789 Wright, Gordon K. An Outline and Source Book for the Archaeology and History of Western New York to 1800
Pittsford, NY Self Published 1942 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 88pp., Name in ink on cover. Bound mimeographed typescript. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1790 Wright, Harold Bell The Shepherd of the Hills
Chicago Book Supply Company 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 352pp., Spine lettering has flaked off. Old name in ink. Otherwise nice. Plates By John Weddell. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1791 Wright, Richardson The Practical Book of Outdoor Flowers
Philadelphia Lippincott 1924 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 319 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Small edge tear to top of spine jacket. Scarce to find this title in jacket. From the preface: The first part of the book describes "such facts of gardening and gardening procedure as are requisite to know before you pass from the neophyte stage.The second part is devoted to the diversities of garden practice, and in this, I trust, will be found suggestions and information useful and stimulating for both beginners and seasoned flower lovers. Only outdoor flowers have been considered, since growing flowers under glass is quite another story. The language of this book is intentionally casual. I do not believe in taking gardening too seriously. "Richardson Wright (1887-1961) was the editor in chief of House & Garden for more than thirty-five years and one of the most prolific horticultural writers in the early part of the twentieth century.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1792 Wright, S. Fowler The Throne Of Saturn
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1949 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 186pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. One of just 3062 copies. Jacket has been price clipped. The Throne of Saturn is a collection of science fiction short stories by author S. Fowler Wright. It was released in 1949 and was the author's first American book and his only collection published by Arkham House. It was released in an edition of 3,062 copies. The book is an expansion of The New Gods Lead published by Jarrolds in 1932by the addition of two stories. The Throne of Saturn contains the following tales: "Foreword" "Justice" "This Night" "Brain" "Appeal" "Proof""P.N. 40" "Automata" "The Rat" "Rule" "Choice" "The Temperature of Gehenna Sue" "Original Sin"  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1793 Wyld, lionel D. The Erie Canal A Bibliography
New York 1990 Revised Ed. Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 19pp, Nice clean crisp book. Rebound in heavy buckram with original wrapper mounted on front. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1794 Wyld, Lionel D. The Erie Canal A Bilbliography
Newport, Rhode Island Darcy Associates 1990 Revised Ed. Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 19pp., Rebound in heavy buckram with original wrapper mounted on cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1795 Yersin, Marie; Yersin, Jeanne The Yersin Phono-Rhythmic Method of French Prounciation, Accent, and Diction: French and English
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1908 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 245pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Portrait Frontis and two large folding plates diagramming the Yersin Method. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1796 Young, Charles V.P. Cornell In Pictures: The First Century
Ithaca Quill & Dagger 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 176pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1797 Younng, Richard, Furniss, W. Todd, Madsen, William G. Three Studies in the Renaissance: Sidney, Jonson, Milton
New Haven Yale University Press 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 283pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1798 Zadoks-Josephus Jitta, Annie N., W.J.T.Peters & W. Roman Bronze Statuettes from the Netherlands II. Statuettes Found South of the Limes
Wolters-Nordhoff 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1799 Zaleski, Jean Cow / Lines
Providence, R.I. Copper Beach Press No Date First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine Edwin Honig 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Very Scarce item. Folds out into an illustrated poster/broadside poem about cows. This broadside is folded and comes in a slipcase 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1800 Zwierlein, Frederick D. Sc. M. H. Letters of Archbishop Corrigan to Bishop McQuaid and Allied Documents.
Rochester, Ny The Art Shop 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 229pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17   18  19 

Copyright © 2012 Sean Fagan Books
All rights Reserved
   Store Template by:
NelSoniq Design

Powered by ChrisLands.com