|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1706 |
Slater, John Rothwell Rhees of Rochester New York Harper and Brothers 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 304pp., Gilt lettered spine. Light wear and soil to cover, but not bad. Hinge cracking in one spot. This copy is signed and dated by the author. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1708 |
Slaughter, Frank The Stubborn Heart Garden City Doubleday 1950 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine/Very Good Octavo, 307pp Extremely light soil to top edge, nearly none. Front free end paper has a small crease at top corner. Jacket has some small edge tears, top edge only. Front edge of spine is lightly rubbed. Bottom of jacket has been protected by a wrap around announcement banner promoting this book. Very rarely seen with this. The banner is lightly soiled and has only one tiny edge tear on the back panel. Small bookseller label affixed to lower corner of front flap of jacket. In a Brodart. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1713 |
Sloane, Eric The Second Barrel New York Funk and Wagnalls 1969 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Quarto, 104pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Bookplate. Another collection of legend, lore, and Yankee philosophy from iconic American authoer and artists Eric Sloane. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1714 |
Sloane, Eric American Yesterday New York Funk and Wagnalls 1956 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Quarto, 123pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name embossed on end paper. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1715 |
Sloane, Eric Our Vanishing Landscape New York Funk and Wagnalls 1955 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Quarto, 107pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name embossed on end paper. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1716 |
Sloane, Eric An Age Of Barns New York Funk and Wagnalls 1967 030870052x Later Printing Hardcover Good/Good Illustrated Quarto, Not Paginated, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has edge tears. Nice copy of a scarce book. This is the oversize oblong format, as originally published. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1717 |
Sloane, Eric American Yesterday New York Funk and Wagnalls 1957 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Eric Sloane Octavo, 123 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1718 |
Sloane, Eric I Remember America New York Funk and Wagnalls 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated Oblong, 183pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1719 |
Sloane, Eric I Remember America New York Funk and Wagnalls 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine, Very Good Illustrated Oblong, 184pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1720 |
Sloane, Eric A Museum Of Early American Tools New York Funk and Wagnalls 1964 Later Printing Hardcover Good/Fair Illustrated Octavo, 108pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edgewear, chips, and some soil. Overall, a nice reading copy of a book that is getting harder to find. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1722 |
Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76 New York Walker 1973 0802704190 3rd Printing Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Octavo, 64pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book was signed by the athor. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1724 |
Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76 New York Walker 1973 0802704190 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Octavo, 64pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1725 |
Sloane, Eric ABC Book Of Early America Garden City Doubleday 1963 Hardcover Good/Good Eric Sloane Quarto, Not Paginated, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some tears. Old name in ink. End paper darkened by an old newspaper clipping that was laid inside. This book is very scarce. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1726 |
Sloane, Eric The Second Barrel New York Funk and Wagnalls 1969 Hardcover Near Fine/Good Illustrated Quarto, 104pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Jacket is price clipped. Jacket has some small tears, light soil, and mild sun fading. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1728 |
Sloane, Eric Our Vanishing Landscape New York Funk and Wagnalls 1955 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Good Eric Sloane Octavo, 107 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket is torn at front top edge. Barely noticeable in mylar sleeve. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1729 |
Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76 New York Walker 1973 0802704190 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Small Quarto, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Old name in ink. First printing. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1730 |
Sloane, Eric Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805 New York Funk and Wagnalls 1962 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated Quarto, 108pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small ring stain on jacket. Part the diary of Noah Blake, who was 15 in 1805, and part a re-creation of the life that a boy in his circumstances would have lived, this book is a loving tribute to a vanished way of life. Profusely illustrated, it will give its readers a sense of participation in the past that is all too rare in conventional histories. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1731 |
Sloane, Eric The Cracker Barrel New York Funk and Wagnalls 1967 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Eric Sloane Quarto, 110 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. With words both wise and droll (along with the author’s inimitable line drawings), Eric Sloane recreates the flavor of the country store in all its delightful moods and poses, as a meetinghouse, a public forum, and an entertainment center. Sage opinions on everything from the American necktie, old almanacs, and capitalism to simple tools, twentieth-century witchcraft, and “the good old days.” Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1732 |
Sloane, Eric The Second Barrel New York Funk and Wagnalls 1969 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Quarto, 104pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Bookplate. Another collection of legend, lore, and Yankee philosophy from iconic American authoer and artists Eric Sloane. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1738 |
Smith, Harry Sonnets To P.L.A. Newton, MA Arts End Books 1979 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 14pp., Sonnets Written to Phoebe Lou Adams of the Atlantic Monthly as Responses to Rejections. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1743 |
Smith, Julie Death Turns A Trick New York Walker and Co. 1982 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Octavo, 174pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Brodart protective sleeve. Tiny edge tears at head of spine. A few tiny cracks in the black color along the edge of the jacket. Quite nice. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1745 |
Smith, Rev. Sydney The Works Of The Rev. Sydney Smith New York Edward G. Taylor 1844 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 333pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Minor scattered foxing. Scarce edition. Chapters and articles include: Female education, public schools, mad quakers, Chimney sweepers, and many others. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1747 |
Smith, Virginia Jeffrey Rochester General Hospital 1847-1947 Rochester, Ny Rochester General Hospital 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 227pp., Inscription in ink, some pencil notes. Cover is lightly soiled. Spine is mildly sun faded. Includes a letter from the Hospital asking for input on a chapter before it was published. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1748 |
Smith, W.S. [William Stevenson] A History of Egyptian Sculpture and Painting in the Old Kingdom London Oxford 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Folio, 420pp., Gilt lettered spine and cover. Additional 62 picture plates. Small crack in rear hinge. Very scarce title. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, curator of Egyptian art, 1959-1969. Smith was the son of Louis Ferdinand and Edna Stevenson (Smith). He attended University of Chicago between 1924 and 1926 before switching to Harvard University where he gained his A. B. in 1928. He continued graduate work at Harvard. Smith participated in the joint Egyptian expedition between Harvard and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, to excavate the Giza Pyramids,1930-39, under MFA Boston curator George Reisner (q.v.). Smith received his Ph.D. at Harvard in 1940 writing his dissertation on the topic of Egyptian sculpture. He joined the department of Egyptian art of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, in 1941 as an assistant curator. After the declaration of World War II, Smith entered the United States Naval Reserve and was assigned to active duty principally in the middle east from 1942 to 1946 where he rose to the rank of lieutenant commander. He returned to the Museum after the war and the excavation of the Giza sites, now as director (Reisner had died in 1942) for the years 1946-47. The excavation agreement with Egypt, explored since 1905, had expired. In 1948 he began lecturing at Harvard in the department of Fine Arts. He lectured at Harvard intermittently his entire life. Smith returned to Egypt as a Fulbright scholar in 1951. In 1954 he was elevated to associate curator at the Museum. The following year he published A History of the Giza Necropolis II, a major scholarly achievement building on the work of Reisner's volume one. He became curator of the department in 1956. He Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1752 |
Society For The Promotion of Hellenic Studies The Journal of Hellenic Studies [Nearly Complete Run 1951 - 2006] with Archaeological Reports for Years 1955-2006 London 1951-2006 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine Set Photos/Illustrations Quarto, A few of the earlier volumes have chipped spine ends, otherwise a good clean run of this important publication The Journal of Hellenic Studies was first issued in 1880 and is internationally recognized as one of the foremost periodicals in the field of Classical scholarship. It contains articles on a wide variety of Hellenic topics, and reviews of recent books of importance to Greek studies. This run lacks issues for 1964 & 1989. The year 1957 was issued in two parts. The centennial volume from 1980 was issued in blue wrappers, unlike the rest which are beige or gray. This run also includes an index for volumes LXI-XC including the separately published Archaelogical Reports for the years 1955 - 1970. This run of the Journal also includes the separately published Archaeological reports for the years 1955-2006 except for No. 35 which was year 1988-1989. These are much less common than the Journal itself. Set takes up over four feet of shelf space. Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1755 |
Somerville, E. The States Through Irish Eyes Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 Limited Hardcover Near Fine in a good slipcase. Illustrated Octavo, 199pp., Slipcase is chipped, rubbed, stained. One of only 375 copies in a limited edition signed by the author. Gilt lettered spine with gilt rule on front board. Beautiful copy of this scarce book. Nice older book plate. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1757 |
Southard, Charles Zibeon & Leonard, H. H. Trout Fly-Fishing in America New York E.P. Dutton 1914 Limited Leather Good/No Jacket Illustrated Quarto, 288pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Bound in 3/4 leather. Top edge is gilt. Front joint cracked at top of spine. Corners show some wear. Well illustrated by H.H. Leonard, with a dozen of his line-drawings and 20 beautiful full-page color portraits of different kinds of trout and flies. This is the "Edition de luxe", published simultaneously with the first trade edition. Illustrations and twenty color plates by H.H. Leonard. 11 1/4 x 8, green half-morocco and grained cloth, spine in compartments and gilt-lettered, top edge gilt; custom slipcase. Limited Edition, number 20of 100 copies signed by the author. This was Southard's first published fish book. Bruns quotes a friend of his: "[Southard's] life's work is fishing". An important work. Bruns S229 Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1763 |
Speer, Marion A. Western Trails Huntington Beach Huntington Beach News 1932 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 377pp, This is copy #852 in a limited edition that is personally inscribed by the author to John B. Kelly of Portland. Seems to be lacking the title page. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1764 |
Spencer, Alfred Spencer's Roster of Native Sons Savona, NY Self Published 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 8vo, 287pp Edges a little age darkened. Few small spots of white paint or plaster ( very minor) at edge of back cover. Book lists by locality all the eminent sons and daughters from the earliest settlement to the present time in their respective careers. Also includes the names of Confederate officers of the Civil War who were born in Upstate New York. Listed alphabetically by locality, with an index of names in the rear. A nice copy of a scarce book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1771 |
Stacy, Nathaniel The State of Souls Separated from their Bodies Being and Epistolary Treatise.... Cooperstown, NY I.W. Clark 1817 First Edition Leather Fair/No Jacket Duodecimo, 201pp., Full leather binding. Translated from French. Mild wear and scuffing on binding. Spine label has been lost. The roots of American Universalism draw deeply on the New England states and the Burned-Over District of New York, and pass through the dozens of itinerant and local preachers spreading the doctrine of universal salvation to nearly every corner of the region. During the Second Great Awakening, Nathaniel Michael Stacy was one of the first Universalist preachers to delve into the fertile grounds of New York, Pennsylvania, and Michigan, and became one the most ardent promoters of the religion. Stacy's ministry in New York occurred during one of the most volatile periods in the state's history. Very scarce book. Price:
525.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1774 |
Stearns, Harold Crawford Interludes New York James T. White & Co. 1918 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Small Octavo, 87pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Other edges deckled. Old name in ink. Author's first and most scarce book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1775 |
Steinbeck, John Cannery Row New York Viking 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 208pp., Second State of the first edition. Mild soil on the exterior. Cannery Row takes place on a small street lined with sardine fisheries in Monterey known as Cannery Row. It revolves around the people living there during the Great Depression: Lee Chong, the local grocer; Doc, a marine biologist based on Steinbeck's friend Ed Ricketts; and Mack, the leader of a group of bums. The novel is by turns nostalgic, comical, and sad. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1776 |
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down New York Viking 1942 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Octavo, 188pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some creasing on front, some sunfading. Jacket is price clipped. Second state of the first edition with page 112, and other points of issue corrected. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1777 |
Steinbeck, John Acceptance Speech: The Nobel Prize for Literature 1962 New York Viking 1962 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/Fine Octavo, 10pp, Nice clean crisp booklet. One of 3200 copies printed. Listed in Goldstone & Payne as A40a. First edition. "One of 3,200 copies printed for friends of the author and publisher." This is the acceptance speech given in Stockholm on December 10, 1962. Front photo of Steinbeck by Paul Farber. Twelve pages in plain tan stapled wraps and tan paper dustwrapper. Bright, clean copy--the corners are bumped and there is a very slight tear in the jacket near the upper fold, else near-fine condition. Very nice copy of this extremely scarce pamphlet. Absolutely belongs in any serious Steinbeck collection. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1795 |
Sterne, Laurence and Illustrated by Bastin and G. Nichols after designs by Jacque and Fussell A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy London Joseph Thomas 1841 First Thus Leather Fine/No jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 172pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All Edges are gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Illustrated by Bastin and G. Nichols after designs by Jacque and Fussell. Rebound in fine leather. Original cloth cover and cloth spine mounted on sheets and bound in at the end of the book. Both the original cover and spine are in fine condition and well preserved inside the book. New cloth end papers. A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy is a novel by Irish author Laurence Sterne, written and first published in 1768, as Sterne was facing death. In 1765 Laurence Sterne travelled through France and Italy as far south as Naples, and after returning determined to describe his travels from a sentimental point of view. The novel can be seen as an epilogue to the possibly unfinished work The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman, and also as an answer to Tobias Smollett's decidedly unsentimental Travels through France and Italy. The novel was extremely popular and influential and helped establish travel writing as the dominant genre of the second half of the 18th century. Unlike prior travel accounts which stressed classical learning and objective non- personal points of view, A Sentimental Journey emphasized the subjective discussions of personal taste and sentiments, of manners and morals over classical learning. Throughout the 1770's women travel writers began publishing significant numbers of sentimental travel accounts. Sentiment also became a favorite style among those expressing non-mainstream views including political radicalism. Sterne died less than three weeks after it was published. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1797 |
Stevens, Mary C.[Channell] Mountain Music Washington D.C. Courant Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 61pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Spine a little discolored, otherwise good. Scarce book by this author. A collection of rural poems illustrated with photo vignettes of farmhouses. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1799 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Will O' The Mill East Aurora, NY Roycroft/Roycrofters 1901 Hardcover Good/Good Octavo, 53pp., Bound in a gilt lettered half seude binding. Portrait of Stevenson, Fancy letters and other ornaments designed by Samuel Warner. The Typography was done by Andrew Andrews. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|