Sean Fagan Old and Rare Books ~ www.FaganBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1701 Sinha, R. K., and Rajagopalan, M. Downfall & Resurrection Of Fascism
New Delhi, India Nav Hind Publishers 1963 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos 
Octavo, 181pp. Book was originally published as a paperback, then later bound as hardcover. In great condition. Original paper wraps inside.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1702 Sitwell, Sacheverell The Gothick North: A Study Of Mediaeval Life, Art, and Thought
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1929 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  
Octavo, 449pp., Old name in ink. Gilt lettered cloth. Top edge is gilt.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1703 Sitwell, Sacheverell & Fisher, James Fine Bird Books: 1700-1900
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1990 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 180 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. An informative and beautiful book. Beautifully produced.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1704 Sitwell, Sacheverll and Francis Bamford Edinburgh
London John Lehmann 1948 Second Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 248pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cloth on cover lifted in a small area.. Otherwise a nice copy. Old ink inscription. Gilt spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1705 SkT Galleries Will Howe Foote 1874-1965
New York SkT Galleries Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, about 20pp., Nice clean crisp book. Includes a price list of all the paintings that were exhibited. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1706 Slater, John Rothwell Rhees of Rochester
New York Harper and Brothers 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 304pp., Gilt lettered spine. Light wear and soil to cover, but not bad. Hinge cracking in one spot. This copy is signed and dated by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1707 Slater, John Rothwell Rhees of Rochester
New York Harper and Brothers 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 304pp., Gilt lettered spine. Light wear and soil to cover. Nice overall. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1708 Slaughter, Frank The Stubborn Heart
Garden City Doubleday 1950 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 307pp Extremely light soil to top edge, nearly none. Front free end paper has a small crease at top corner. Jacket has some small edge tears, top edge only. Front edge of spine is lightly rubbed. Bottom of jacket has been protected by a wrap around announcement banner promoting this book. Very rarely seen with this. The banner is lightly soiled and has only one tiny edge tear on the back panel. Small bookseller label affixed to lower corner of front flap of jacket. In a Brodart.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1709 Slifer, Mary and Illustrated by Vera Boardman A Swamp Story: History of Bergen-Byron Swamp and the Society for Its Preservation
Rochester, Ny c. 1960 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 35pp., Nice copy of a scarce booklet.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1710 Sloane, Eric The Second Barrel
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1969 Hardcover Fine/Fine  Eric Sloane 
Octavo, 104 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1711 Sloane, Eric American Barns and Covered Bridges
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1954 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Small Quarto, 112pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is signed by the author.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1712 Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76
New York Walker 1973 0802704190 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine/Fine  Illustrated 
Small Quarto, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1713 Sloane, Eric The Second Barrel
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1969 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Quarto, 104pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Bookplate. Another collection of legend, lore, and Yankee philosophy from iconic American authoer and artists Eric Sloane.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1714 Sloane, Eric American Yesterday
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1956 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Quarto, 123pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name embossed on end paper.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1715 Sloane, Eric Our Vanishing Landscape
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1955 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Quarto, 107pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name embossed on end paper.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1716 Sloane, Eric An Age Of Barns
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1967 030870052x Later Printing Hardcover Good/Good  Illustrated 
Quarto, Not Paginated, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has edge tears. Nice copy of a scarce book. This is the oversize oblong format, as originally published.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1717 Sloane, Eric American Yesterday
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1957 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Eric Sloane 
Octavo, 123 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1718 Sloane, Eric I Remember America
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Illustrated 
Oblong, 183pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1719 Sloane, Eric I Remember America
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine, Very Good  Illustrated 
Oblong, 184pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean book.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1720 Sloane, Eric A Museum Of Early American Tools
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1964 Later Printing Hardcover Good/Fair  Illustrated 
Octavo, 108pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edgewear, chips, and some soil. Overall, a nice reading copy of a book that is getting harder to find.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1721 Sloane, Eric A Museum of Early American Tools
New York Dodd and Mead 1984 0396083366 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Eric Sloane 
Octavo, 107 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1722 Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76
New York Walker 1973 0802704190 3rd Printing Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, 64pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book was signed by the athor.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1723 Sloane, Eric A Museum Of Early American Tools
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1964 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, 108pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. A beautiful copy of a book that is getting harder to find.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1724 Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76
New York Walker 1973 0802704190 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, 64pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1725 Sloane, Eric ABC Book Of Early America
Garden City Doubleday 1963 Hardcover Good/Good  Eric Sloane 
Quarto, Not Paginated, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some tears. Old name in ink. End paper darkened by an old newspaper clipping that was laid inside. This book is very scarce.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1726 Sloane, Eric The Second Barrel
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1969 Hardcover Near Fine/Good  Illustrated 
Quarto, 104pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Jacket is price clipped. Jacket has some small tears, light soil, and mild sun fading.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1727 Sloane, Eric American Barns and Covered Bridges
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1954 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Eric Sloane 
Octavo, 112 PP., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1728 Sloane, Eric Our Vanishing Landscape
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1955 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Good  Eric Sloane 
Octavo, 107 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket is torn at front top edge. Barely noticeable in mylar sleeve.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1729 Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76
New York Walker 1973 0802704190 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Small Quarto, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Old name in ink. First printing.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1730 Sloane, Eric Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1962 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Illustrated 
Quarto, 108pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small ring stain on jacket. Part the diary of Noah Blake, who was 15 in 1805, and part a re-creation of the life that a boy in his circumstances would have lived, this book is a loving tribute to a vanished way of life. Profusely illustrated, it will give its readers a sense of participation in the past that is all too rare in conventional histories.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1731 Sloane, Eric The Cracker Barrel
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1967 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Eric Sloane 
Quarto, 110 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. With words both wise and droll (along with the author’s inimitable line drawings), Eric Sloane recreates the flavor of the country store in all its delightful moods and poses, as a meetinghouse, a public forum, and an entertainment center. Sage opinions on everything from the American necktie, old almanacs, and capitalism to simple tools, twentieth-century witchcraft, and “the good old days.”  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1732 Sloane, Eric The Second Barrel
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1969 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Quarto, 104pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Bookplate. Another collection of legend, lore, and Yankee philosophy from iconic American authoer and artists Eric Sloane.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1733 Sloane, Joseph C. French Painting:Between the Past and the Present
New Jersey Princeton University 1951 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 241pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Name in ink. Tear on back panel of jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1734 Smith, Albert W. Poems In Varying Moods
Ithaca William A Church Company 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 205pp., Mild soil. Signed by the author on the half title page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1735 Smith, Cedric Ellsworth The Yellow Book: A Selection
Hartford, Ct Edwin Valentine Mitchell 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 413pp., Light scuffs and soil. Generally a solid copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1736 Smith, Chard Powers and illustrated by Landeck, Armin The Housatonic [Rivers of America]
New York Rinehart and Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Landeck, Armin 
Octavo, 532pp, Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. Name in ink. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1737 Smith, Ernest Ashton Allegheny: A Century of Education
Meadville Allegheny College 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 599pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine a little soiled and sun faded. Otherwise a nice solid copy of a scarce book  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1738 Smith, Harry Sonnets To P.L.A.
Newton, MA Arts End Books 1979 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 14pp., Sonnets Written to Phoebe Lou Adams of the Atlantic Monthly as Responses to Rejections.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1739 Smith, Henry Bradford History of Printing in Rochester 1816-1834 In Memory of Augustine G. Dauby
Rochester, Ny Rochester Club of Printing 1986 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 52pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old book plate inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1740 Smith, Joseph Book of Mormon: Doctrine and Covenants; Pearl of Great Price
Salt Lake City Church of Latter-day Saints 1961 Black Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1741 Smith, Joseph Fielding Teachings of the Prophet Joseph Smith
Utah Deseret Book Company 1976 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 1977, Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1742 Smith, Julie The Sourdough Wars: A Rebecca Schwartz Mystery
New York Walker 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 180pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book was the author's second book.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1743 Smith, Julie Death Turns A Trick
New York Walker and Co. 1982 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 174pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Brodart protective sleeve. Tiny edge tears at head of spine. A few tiny cracks in the black color along the edge of the jacket. Quite nice.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1744 Smith, R.A. The Physical Principles Of Thermodynamics: A Treatise For Students Of Theoretical And Experimental Physics
London Chapman and Hall 1952 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 280pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1745 Smith, Rev. Sydney The Works Of The Rev. Sydney Smith
New York Edward G. Taylor 1844 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 333pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Minor scattered foxing. Scarce edition. Chapters and articles include: Female education, public schools, mad quakers, Chimney sweepers, and many others.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1746 Smith, Thomas Vernor and William Kelley Wright Essays In Philosophy
Chicago Open Court c. 1929 Later Reprint Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 337pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Extremely scarce book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1747 Smith, Virginia Jeffrey Rochester General Hospital 1847-1947
Rochester, Ny Rochester General Hospital 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 227pp., Inscription in ink, some pencil notes. Cover is lightly soiled. Spine is mildly sun faded. Includes a letter from the Hospital asking for input on a chapter before it was published.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1748 Smith, W.S. [William Stevenson] A History of Egyptian Sculpture and Painting in the Old Kingdom
London Oxford 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 420pp., Gilt lettered spine and cover. Additional 62 picture plates. Small crack in rear hinge. Very scarce title. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, curator of Egyptian art, 1959-1969. Smith was the son of Louis Ferdinand and Edna Stevenson (Smith). He attended University of Chicago between 1924 and 1926 before switching to Harvard University where he gained his A. B. in 1928. He continued graduate work at Harvard. Smith participated in the joint Egyptian expedition between Harvard and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, to excavate the Giza Pyramids,1930-39, under MFA Boston curator George Reisner (q.v.). Smith received his Ph.D. at Harvard in 1940 writing his dissertation on the topic of Egyptian sculpture. He joined the department of Egyptian art of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, in 1941 as an assistant curator. After the declaration of World War II, Smith entered the United States Naval Reserve and was assigned to active duty principally in the middle east from 1942 to 1946 where he rose to the rank of lieutenant commander. He returned to the Museum after the war and the excavation of the Giza sites, now as director (Reisner had died in 1942) for the years 1946-47. The excavation agreement with Egypt, explored since 1905, had expired. In 1948 he began lecturing at Harvard in the department of Fine Arts. He lectured at Harvard intermittently his entire life. Smith returned to Egypt as a Fulbright scholar in 1951. In 1954 he was elevated to associate curator at the Museum. The following year he published A History of the Giza Necropolis II, a major scholarly achievement building on the work of Reisner's volume one. He became curator of the department in 1956. He  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1749 Smith, Warren Hunting An Elegant But Salubrious Village: A Portrait of Geneva, New York
Geneva 1931 First Edition Purple Cloth Fine/No Jacket  Norman Kent 
Octavo, 146pp., Spine faded due to light exposure. Name in ink. Great reading or referance copy. Errata Sheet tipped in at front.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1750 Smythe, Gladys [Illustrated Catherina Patricchio] The Fairy Scales and Other Stories [Illustrated Catherina Patricchio]
New York Frederick A. Stokes ca. 1920's Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Catherina Patricchio 
Quarto, 101 pp., Light wear to cover. Light soiling to a few pages. Old gift Inscription on endpaper. Color plates illustrated Catherina Patricchio.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1751 Snuggs, Henry Lawrence Shakespeare and Five Acts : Studies in a Dramatic Convention
New York Vantage Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 144pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Pages yellowed as is usual with this title because of the cheap paper. Otherwise fine. Snuggs examines the authority of five-act division in Roman and Elizabethan drama, and especially in Shakespeare's plays.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1752 Society For The Promotion of Hellenic Studies The Journal of Hellenic Studies [Nearly Complete Run 1951 - 2006] with Archaeological Reports for Years 1955-2006
London 1951-2006 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine Set  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, A few of the earlier volumes have chipped spine ends, otherwise a good clean run of this important publication The Journal of Hellenic Studies was first issued in 1880 and is internationally recognized as one of the foremost periodicals in the field of Classical scholarship. It contains articles on a wide variety of Hellenic topics, and reviews of recent books of importance to Greek studies. This run lacks issues for 1964 & 1989. The year 1957 was issued in two parts. The centennial volume from 1980 was issued in blue wrappers, unlike the rest which are beige or gray. This run also includes an index for volumes LXI-XC including the separately published Archaelogical Reports for the years 1955 - 1970. This run of the Journal also includes the separately published Archaeological reports for the years 1955-2006 except for No. 35 which was year 1988-1989. These are much less common than the Journal itself. Set takes up over four feet of shelf space.  
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1753 Soemmerring, Samuel Thomas Abbildungen Cer Menschlichen Organe Des Geruches; Hoerorganes, and Geschmackes Und Der Stimme [Three Volume Set]
West Germany Editions Medicina Rara Limited Stiff Paper Fine/Fine Slipcase  Illustrated 
Folio, 24pp., Three volume facsimile of the original editions. These are all numbered #963 of only 2500. This is a set of three books that comes in a slip box.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1754 Sokolenko, E.A. Water And Salt Regimes Of Soils Modeling And Management
New Delhi U.S. Agriculture 1984 Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 246pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1755 Somerville, E. The States Through Irish Eyes
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 Limited Hardcover Near Fine in a good slipcase.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 199pp., Slipcase is chipped, rubbed, stained. One of only 375 copies in a limited edition signed by the author. Gilt lettered spine with gilt rule on front board. Beautiful copy of this scarce book. Nice older book plate.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1756 Sorby, Suzanne and Norman The Field Gordon Setter: the Black and Tan Bombshell
Petaluman, CA Springset Gordon Setter 1987 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 366pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1757 Southard, Charles Zibeon & Leonard, H. H. Trout Fly-Fishing in America
New York E.P. Dutton 1914 Limited Leather Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Quarto, 288pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Bound in 3/4 leather. Top edge is gilt. Front joint cracked at top of spine. Corners show some wear. Well illustrated by H.H. Leonard, with a dozen of his line-drawings and 20 beautiful full-page color portraits of different kinds of trout and flies. This is the "Edition de luxe", published simultaneously with the first trade edition. Illustrations and twenty color plates by H.H. Leonard. 11 1/4 x 8, green half-morocco and grained cloth, spine in compartments and gilt-lettered, top edge gilt; custom slipcase. Limited Edition, number 20of 100 copies signed by the author. This was Southard's first published fish book. Bruns quotes a friend of his: "[Southard's] life's work is fishing". An important work. Bruns S229  
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1758 Southern, Pat & Dixon, Karen R. The Late Roman Army
New Haven Yale University Press 1996 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 206pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a small tear. Scarce title. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1759 Sowerby, Githa and Illustrated by Millicent Sowerby Cinderella
London Humphrey-Milford Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Millicent Sowerby 
Octavo, 62 pp., Cover is lightly soiled. The is a 1" tear in the middle of the margin of the last page. Illustrated by Millicent Sowerby 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1760 Spafford, Horatio Gates A Gazetteer of the State of New York
Albany B. D. Packard 1824 First Edition Leather Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 620, Gilt lettered black leather spine label. Some scuffing on edges and small chips on spine ends. Folding map in front. Old name in ink on end paper.  
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1761 Spartan Publishing NFL Football Player & Team Annual: A Review of the 1973 Season and Superbowl
Connecticut Spartan 1974 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 48pp., Scarce NFL souvenir. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1762 Speakman, Cummins E. Mowee: An Informal History of the Hawaiian Island
Salem, Massachusetts Peabody Museum of Salem 1978 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 234 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1763 Speer, Marion A. Western Trails
Huntington Beach Huntington Beach News 1932 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 377pp, This is copy #852 in a limited edition that is personally inscribed by the author to John B. Kelly of Portland. Seems to be lacking the title page.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1764 Spencer, Alfred Spencer's Roster of Native Sons
Savona, NY Self Published 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
8vo, 287pp Edges a little age darkened. Few small spots of white paint or plaster ( very minor) at edge of back cover. Book lists by locality all the eminent sons and daughters from the earliest settlement to the present time in their respective careers. Also includes the names of Confederate officers of the Civil War who were born in Upstate New York. Listed alphabetically by locality, with an index of names in the rear. A nice copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1765 Spencer, Spence (editor) The Scenery of Ithaca and the Head Waters of the Cayuga Lake
Ithaca Spence Spencer 1866 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 151pp., Very nice copy. Gilt lettered cover. Also includes list of area businesses. Very scarce in presentable condition.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1766 Spitta, Philipp Johann Sebastian Bach [2 volume set]
New York Dover 1951 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 
Octavo, Dust Jackets wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jackets have some edge tears and chips. Still a good set that is scarce in this edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1767 Spivey, Thomas Sawyer The Seven Sons Of Ballyhack
New York Cosmopolitan 1911 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 317pp., This copy is inscribed by the author. Stain on fore-edge of the book.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1768 Spivey, Thomas Sawyer The Caverns Of Crail
New York Cosmopolitan 1912 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 307pp., This copy is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1769 Squire, Frances The Ballingtons: A Novel
Boston Little Brown 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 445pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild soil. This copy is inscribed by the brother of the author.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1770 St. Pierre, Bernardin De The History of the Adventures, Love, and Constancy of Paul and Virginia
Plymouth H.E. Moore 1824 First Thus Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
126pp., Original binding. Leather spine with marbled paper covered boards. Gilt rule on spine. Gilt lettered black leather spine label. Lettering a bit dulled and not legible. Collated and is complete. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece. Some foxing, mainly to preliminary pages. Old ownership name in pencil at end of book. Generally very good condition overall.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1771 Stacy, Nathaniel The State of Souls Separated from their Bodies Being and Epistolary Treatise....
Cooperstown, NY I.W. Clark 1817 First Edition Leather Fair/No Jacket 
Duodecimo, 201pp., Full leather binding. Translated from French. Mild wear and scuffing on binding. Spine label has been lost. The roots of American Universalism draw deeply on the New England states and the Burned-Over District of New York, and pass through the dozens of itinerant and local preachers spreading the doctrine of universal salvation to nearly every corner of the region. During the Second Great Awakening, Nathaniel Michael Stacy was one of the first Universalist preachers to delve into the fertile grounds of New York, Pennsylvania, and Michigan, and became one the most ardent promoters of the religion. Stacy's ministry in New York occurred during one of the most volatile periods in the state's history. Very scarce book. 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1772 Stadter, Philip A. The Speeches in Thucydides: A Collection of Original Studies with a Bibliography
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Octavo, 172pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Ink note on front free endpaper. Otherwise clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1773 Stawell, Mrs. Rodolph Motor Tours In Wales And The Border Counties
Boston Page and Co. 1909 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 280pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Contents have some foxing. Scarce early motor tour narrative book. Top edge is gilt. Name in ink.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1774 Stearns, Harold Crawford Interludes
New York James T. White & Co. 1918 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Small Octavo, 87pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Other edges deckled. Old name in ink. Author's first and most scarce book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1775 Steinbeck, John Cannery Row
New York Viking 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 208pp., Second State of the first edition. Mild soil on the exterior. Cannery Row takes place on a small street lined with sardine fisheries in Monterey known as Cannery Row. It revolves around the people living there during the Great Depression: Lee Chong, the local grocer; Doc, a marine biologist based on Steinbeck's friend Ed Ricketts; and Mack, the leader of a group of bums. The novel is by turns nostalgic, comical, and sad. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1776 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down
New York Viking 1942 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 188pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some creasing on front, some sunfading. Jacket is price clipped. Second state of the first edition with page 112, and other points of issue corrected.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1777 Steinbeck, John Acceptance Speech: The Nobel Prize for Literature 1962
New York Viking 1962 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 10pp, Nice clean crisp booklet. One of 3200 copies printed. Listed in Goldstone & Payne as A40a. First edition. "One of 3,200 copies printed for friends of the author and publisher." This is the acceptance speech given in Stockholm on December 10, 1962. Front photo of Steinbeck by Paul Farber. Twelve pages in plain tan stapled wraps and tan paper dustwrapper. Bright, clean copy--the corners are bumped and there is a very slight tear in the jacket near the upper fold, else near-fine condition. Very nice copy of this extremely scarce pamphlet. Absolutely belongs in any serious Steinbeck collection.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1778 Steinbeck, John and Illustrated by Wesley Dennis The Red Pony [Illustrated by Wesley Dennis]
New York Viking 1945 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Wesley Dennis 
Octavo, 131pp., Small stain on front cover and a small dark spot on the rear board. Very handsome edition of this classic.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1779 Steinmetz, Richard H. Chocolate Town Trolleys: A History of the Electric Street Railway in Hershey, Pennsylvania
Traction Press 1967 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 40 pp., Cover is lightly sunfaded, soiled.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1780 Stenhouse, T.B.H. Expose of Polygamy in Utah A Lady's Life Among the Mormons A Record of Personal Experience as One of the Wives of a Mormon Elder
New York American News Company 1872 First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition Illustrated 
Octavo, 221pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Ex-library with all the usual marks. Cloth splitting along the spine edges. The story of Stenhouse's life as a missionary to Switzerland, as a resident of Salt Lake City, and of her and her husband's falling out with Brigham Young and the Mormon Church. She describes the life of the Mormon wife as one of suffering, and expresses criticism of both Brigham Young's leadership and of polygamy as an institution. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1781 Stenhouse, T.B.H. "Tell It All" The Story of a Life's Experience in Mormonism
Hartford, Ct Worthington & Co 1875 Leather Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 623pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Leather has dried and peeled a little. Spine ends are chipped. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1782 Stephen, Thomas A Gospel History of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Or A Life of the Man of Sorrows
London Dean and Son ca. 1860's Leather Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 786 pp., Gilt stamped full leather binding. All edges gilt and heavily gauffered. Cover is worn and a bit scuffy. Blue silk end papers. Small burn mark on front board.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1783 Stephens, Francis Theatre World Annual London (No. 1)
London Rockliff 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1784 Stephens, Francis Theatre World Annual London (No. 12)
London Barrie & Rockliff 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1785 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 8)
London Rockcliff 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1786 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 6)
London Rockliff 1955 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1787 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 7)
London Rockcliff 1956 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1788 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 5)
London Rockliff 1954 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1789 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 4)
London Rockliff 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1790 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 11)
London Macmillan 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1791 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 9)
London Rockcliff 1958 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1792 Stephens, Francis Theatre World Annual London (No. 10)
London Barrie & Rockliff 1959 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1793 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 13)
London Macmillan 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 174pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and chips. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1794 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 2)
London Rockliff 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and chips. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1795 Sterne, Laurence and Illustrated by Bastin and G. Nichols after designs by Jacque and Fussell A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy
London Joseph Thomas 1841 First Thus Leather Fine/No jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 172pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All Edges are gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Illustrated by Bastin and G. Nichols after designs by Jacque and Fussell. Rebound in fine leather. Original cloth cover and cloth spine mounted on sheets and bound in at the end of the book. Both the original cover and spine are in fine condition and well preserved inside the book. New cloth end papers. A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy is a novel by Irish author Laurence Sterne, written and first published in 1768, as Sterne was facing death. In 1765 Laurence Sterne travelled through France and Italy as far south as Naples, and after returning determined to describe his travels from a sentimental point of view. The novel can be seen as an epilogue to the possibly unfinished work The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman, and also as an answer to Tobias Smollett's decidedly unsentimental Travels through France and Italy. The novel was extremely popular and influential and helped establish travel writing as the dominant genre of the second half of the 18th century. Unlike prior travel accounts which stressed classical learning and objective non- personal points of view, A Sentimental Journey emphasized the subjective discussions of personal taste and sentiments, of manners and morals over classical learning. Throughout the 1770's women travel writers began publishing significant numbers of sentimental travel accounts. Sentiment also became a favorite style among those expressing non-mainstream views including political radicalism. Sterne died less than three weeks after it was published.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1796 Stevens, Frank Walker The Beginnings of the New York Central Railroad: A History
New York The Knickerbocker Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Quarto, 408pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Folding map is missing a section. Spine is worn and hinges cracked inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1797 Stevens, Mary C.[Channell] Mountain Music
Washington D.C. Courant Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
61pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Spine a little discolored, otherwise good. Scarce book by this author. A collection of rural poems illustrated with photo vignettes of farmhouses.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1798 Stevenson, Robert Louis Catriona : A Sequel to Kidnapped, Being Memoirs of the Further Adventures of David Balfour at Home and Abroad
London Folio Society 1988 Hardcover Fine/Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 266pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book in slipcase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1799 Stevenson, Robert Louis Will O' The Mill
East Aurora, NY Roycroft/Roycrofters 1901 Hardcover Good/Good  
Octavo, 53pp., Bound in a gilt lettered half seude binding. Portrait of Stevenson, Fancy letters and other ornaments designed by Samuel Warner. The Typography was done by Andrew Andrews.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1800 Stevenson, Robert Louis Kidnapped: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1791
London Folio Society 1987 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine/Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 222pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book in slipcase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16 17   18  19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FaganBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com