|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1705 |
Wallace, Paul A. W. The Twist and Other Stories Toronto Ryerson Press Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 167 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. A few edge tears and some soil to jacket. Name in ink. Cover is lightly worn near edges. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1707 |
Walpole, Hugh The Duchess of Wrexe London Secker and Warburg 1914 2nd Printing Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 421pp., Cover has some fading. Hinge cracked but still good. Sir Hugh Seymour Walpole (13 March 1884 - 1 June 1941) was an English novelist. A prolific writer, he published thirty-six novels, five volumes of short stories, two plays and three volumes of memoirs. His skill at scene-setting, his vivid plots, his high profile as a lecturer and his driving ambition brought him a large readership in the United Kingdom and North America. A best-selling author in the 1920s and 1930s, his works have been neglected since his death. Walpole was determined to gain critical as well as financial success, and to be accepted as the equal of Anthony Trollope, Thomas Hardy and Henry James. In his early days, he received frequent and generally approving scrutiny from major literary figures. He became a protégé of Henry James, whose influence is discernible in The Duchess of Wrexe (1914) and The Green Mirror (1917). Virginia Woolf praised his gift for seizing on telling detail: "it is no disparagement to a writer to say that his gift is for the small things rather than for the large… If you are faithful with the details the large effects will grow inevitably out of those very details." Joseph Conrad said of him, "We see Mr. Walpole grappling with the truth of things spiritual and material with his characteristic earnestness, and we can discern the characteristics of this acute and sympathetic explorer of human nature." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1708 |
Walsh, Edw. [Edward] Pastoralia: A Journal For Priests Anselm's Society 1891-1892 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, Name in ink. Bound in half leather with cloth covered boards. End papers have some foxing. Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Red leather spine label. This is the first volume of this Catholic Journal that was started in 1891 and was published until 1906. Very scarce and almost never seen in such nice condition. Editors name is on the front free end paper. Possibly signed by him. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1709 |
Walston, Charles Notes on Greek Sculpture Cambridge Cambridge University 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 23pp., Mild soil and staining to the covers. End papers are a little soiled, otherwise the text is clean and fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1721 |
Weatherley, F.E and Ernest Nister Come and Go: A Book of Changing Pictures With Verses by F.E. Weatherley [Moveable Book] New York E.P. Dutton c. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Fairly Good/No Jacket Quarto, Shallow gouge on spine. Cromolithographed covers have some soil. Some tabs on moveable pages have been amateurishly replaced. Some old tape repairs to binding inside. Some pages edges have chips and tears. Hand and finger soil on some pages. There is a musty scent about the book. Title page illustrated in black and white. Contains six transforming chromolithographs scenes that are changed by pulling a tab. See photo for sample transformation. Also has numerous black and white drawings. The first moveable illustration is a bit worn and has some small tears. A very uncommon book. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1722 |
Weaver, George Sumner Rev. G.S. The Ways of Life: Showing the Right Way and the Wrong Way New York Fowlers & Wells ca 1860 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 157pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old names in ink. Contents have some foxing. Scarce copy of a classic. The Ways of Life: Showing the Right Way and Wrong Way, Contrasting the High Way and the Low Way, the True Way and the False Way, the Upward Way and the Downward Way, the Way of Honor and the Way of Dishonor Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1724 |
Weber, Lenora Mattingly [Illustrated by Ninon Macknight] Sing For Your Supper New York Thomas Crowell 1941 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated Octavo, 216pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is a little darkened with age. A couple small tears and a small edge chip on the rear panel of the jacket.Small spot of soil on front panel of jacket. Very scarce title. Seldom seen with a nice dust jacket. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1725 |
Weber, Max The Methodology of Social Sciences New York Free Press 1968 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 188pp., Nice clean crisp book. Old name in ink. Maximilian Carl Emil "Max" Weber ( 21 April 1864 – 14 June 1920) was a German sociologist and political economist, who profoundly influenced social theory, social research, and the discipline of sociology itself. Weber's major works dealt with the rationalization and "disenchantment" he associated with the rise of capitalism and modernity. Weber was, along with his associate Georg Simmel, a central figure in the establishment of methodological antipositivism; presenting sociology as a non-empirical field which must study social action through resolutely subjective means. He is typically cited, with É mile Durkheim and Karl Marx, as one of the three principal architects of modern social science, and has variously been described as the most important classic thinker in the social sciences. Weber is most famous for his thesis in economic sociology, The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism. In this text, Weber argued that ascetic Protestantism particular to the Occident was one of the major "elective affinities" in determining the rise of capitalism, bureaucracy and the rational-legal nation-state. Arguing against what he felt was Marx's overly-materialistic interpretation of the development of capitalism, he instead emphasised religious influences embedded in culture. The Protestant Ethic formed the earliest work in Weber's broader project in the sociology of religion. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1730 |
Weissmuller, Johnny Swimming the American Crawl Boston/New York Houghton Mifflin 1930 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations Small Octavo, 190pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Jacket has a 1 inch chip missing from the upper corner of the rear panel. Otherwise one of the nicer copies of this scarce book we have seen in years. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1731 |
Weitzenhoffer, Frances The Havemeyers: Impressionism Comes To America London Abrams 1986 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 288pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Includes appendix, notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with one hundred sixty-seven reproductions including sixty-four plates in full color and one hundred family photographs. Maroon cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and front panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1738 |
White, Stewart Edward Gold Garden City Doubleday 1913 First Edition Yellow Cloth Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 437pp., Preferred yellow/gold cloth binding. Gilt lettered pictorial cloth. Old book plate. Nice clean copy. Printed endpapers. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty. Four color plates. Book has been fitted with a clear mylar protective jacket. Excellent copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1740 |
Whitley, James Style and Society in Dark Age Greece: The Changing Face of a Pre-literate Society, 1100-700 BC (New Studies in Archaeology) Cambridge Cambridge University 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 225pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. In this innovative study, James Whitley examines the relationship between the development of pot style and social changes in the Dark Age of Greece (1100-700 BC). He focuses on Athens where the Protogeometric and Geometric styles first appeared. He considers pot shape and painted decoration primarily in relation to the other relevant features - metal artefacts, grave architecture, funerary rites, and the age and sex of the deceased - and also takes into account different contexts in which these shapes and decorations appear. A computer analysis of grave assemblages supports his view that pot style is an integral part of the collective representations of Early Athenian society. It is a lens through which we can focus on the changing social circumstances of Dark Age Greece. Dr Whitley's approach to the study of style challenges many of the assumptions which have underpinned more traditional studies of Early Greek art. New Studies in Archaeology. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1741 |
Whitman, Walt After All, Not to Create Only: Recited By Walt Whitman on Invitation of Managers American Institute, Opening Their 40th Annual Boston Roberts Brothers 1871 First Edition Stiff cloth. Good/No Jacket Octavo, 24pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover. Listed as BAL 21405. Blanck's Binding B. No priority established. Mild soil on covers. Worn area at tail of spine. In August 1871, the Board of Managers of the American Institute invited Whitman to deliver a poem at the opening of their 40th anniversary exhibition, offering the poet a fee of $100.00 plus travel and lodging expenses. This poem was published in an edition of 2000 loose-leaf copies most of which were sold or distributed by Whitman directly; 300 were bound in cloth covers by Roberts Brothers for public sale. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1749 |
Wicker, Tom The Devil Must New York Harper and Brothers 1957 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 280 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket has light edge wear. Great copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1751 |
Wilbur, Sibyl The Life of Mary Baker Eddy Boston Christian Science Publ. 1941 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 406pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book. Mary Baker Eddy (July 16, 1821 - December 3, 1910) was the founder of the Christian Science religion. She is the author of the movement's text book, Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures (first copyrighted 1875), Founder of the Church of Christ, Scientist, in Boston, Massachusetts in the United States (1879) Spiritual teacher and lecturer established the Christian Science Publishing Society (1898) that continues to publish periodicals she started. She and others credit her with the ability to heal instantaneously. Married three times, she took the name Mary Baker Glover from her first marriage. She was also known from her third marriage as Mary Baker Glover Eddy or Mary Baker G. Eddy. Claiming to have first healed herself and then others, and having learned from these experiences, Eddy felt anyone could perceive what she called "the Kingdom of Heaven" or spiritual reality on earth. For her, this healing method was based on scientific principles and could be taught to others. This positive rule of healing, she taught, resulted from a new understanding of God as infinite Spirit beyond the limitations of the material senses. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1754 |
Wilkins, Ernest Hatch A Platform for Life Ohio Oberlin Printing 1933 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Good Octavo, 118pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has somew edge tears and small chips. Scarce book by the President of Oberlin College Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1756 |
Wilkinson, Gerald Turner's Early Sketchbooks: Drawings in England, Wales and Scotland from 1789-1802 New York Watson Guptill 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 157pp., Nice clean crisp book. Joseph Mallord William Turner RA (23 April 1775-19 December 1851) was an English Romantic landscape painter, watercolourist and printmaker. Turner was considered a controversial figure in his day, but is now regarded as the artist who elevated landscape painting to an eminence rivalling history painting. Although renowned for his oil paintings, Turner is also one of the greatest masters of British watercolour landscape painting. He is commonly known as "the painter of light" and his work regarded as a Romantic preface to Impressionism. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1767 |
Williams, Tennessee The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone New York New Directions [1950] First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 148pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Mild external dust soil on book and jacket. Jacket has some small chips at ends and soil on back panel. Overall, a very nice copy of a title hard to find in presentable condition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1776 |
Winsor, Justin Memorial History of Boston including Suffolk County, Massachusetts 1630-1880 [Four Volume Set] Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1885 Leather Very Good Set Illustrated Quarto, Gilt lettered and decorated spines. 3/4 leather with marbled paper covered boards and marbled endpapers. Outside edges marbled. Leather bindings have a few scuffs. Deeper scuffs on the spines of three volumes. Very nice set overall. In Four Volumes. Volume One: The Early and Colonial Periods, Volume Two: The Provincial Period, Volume Three: The Revolutionary Period and The Last Hundred Years (part one), Volume Four: The Last Hundred Years (part two) and Special Topics. Illustrated with numerous maps and engraved plates. An extensive chronicle of the first two hundred and fifty years of the history of one of the most important cities in the northeastern United States. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1779 |
Wise, Rev. Daniel Lovest Thou Me: Or, The Believer's Companion in His Hours of Self-Examination Boston Charles H. Peirce 1847 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 32mo, 128pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges are gilt. Nice solid copy of this pocket-sized guide to daily Christian living, covering such topics as prayer, repenting of sin, laboring for Christ, God's house, glorifying God, etc. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1782 |
Wolcott, Walter The Military History of Yates County, New York Penn Yan, NY Express Book and Job Print 1895 First Edition Hardcover Fair/No jacket as issued. Octavo, 157pp., Gilt lettered cover. Extremely scarce book. Boards have old damp stains. Old name in ink. Hinges a little loose, but still holding well. Preliminary pages have soil and some edge tears at the end. Very scarce book. Still a good reading or reference copy. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1786 |
Wouk, Herman Inside, Outside Canada Little Brown 1985 Limited Hardcover Fine/Fine as new in slipcase. Quarto, 644pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. In original slipcase. This is #539 of 1500 signed by the author. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1788 |
Wright, Frank Lloyd The Natural House New York Horizon Press 1954 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 223pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. The dust jacket has a few small tears and chips. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1791 |
Wright, Richardson The Practical Book of Outdoor Flowers Philadelphia Lippincott 1924 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 319 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Small edge tear to top of spine jacket. Scarce to find this title in jacket. From the preface: The first part of the book describes "such facts of gardening and gardening procedure as are requisite to know before you pass from the neophyte stage.The second part is devoted to the diversities of garden practice, and in this, I trust, will be found suggestions and information useful and stimulating for both beginners and seasoned flower lovers. Only outdoor flowers have been considered, since growing flowers under glass is quite another story. The language of this book is intentionally casual. I do not believe in taking gardening too seriously. "Richardson Wright (1887-1961) was the editor in chief of House & Garden for more than thirty-five years and one of the most prolific horticultural writers in the early part of the twentieth century. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1792 |
Wright, S. Fowler The Throne Of Saturn Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1949 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 186pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. One of just 3062 copies. Jacket has been price clipped. The Throne of Saturn is a collection of science fiction short stories by author S. Fowler Wright. It was released in 1949 and was the author's first American book and his only collection published by Arkham House. It was released in an edition of 3,062 copies. The book is an expansion of The New Gods Lead published by Jarrolds in 1932by the addition of two stories. The Throne of Saturn contains the following tales: "Foreword" "Justice" "This Night" "Brain" "Appeal" "Proof""P.N. 40" "Automata" "The Rat" "Rule" "Choice" "The Temperature of Gehenna Sue" "Original Sin" Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1799 |
Zaleski, Jean Cow / Lines Providence, R.I. Copper Beach Press No Date First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine Edwin Honig Octavo, Not Paginated, Very Scarce item. Folds out into an illustrated poster/broadside poem about cows. This broadside is folded and comes in a slipcase Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|