Untitled 1

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1601 Tamm, Birgitta Auditorium and Palatium. A Study on Assembly-rooms in Roman Palaces during the 1st Century B.C. and the 1st Century A.D.
Stockholm Almqvist & Wiksell 1963 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 229pp., Nice clean crisp book. 229 pp. + plates. Ill. in the text. Publisher's printed wrappers. ( Stockholm Studies in Classical Archaeology 2). 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1602 Taton, R. Reason And Chance In Scientific Discovery
London Hutchinson 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 171pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1603 Taylor, Benj F. [Benjamin] Poems [Poetry of Benjamin F. Taylor]
Chicago S. C. Griggs 1886 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 355 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light soil. Inscribed by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1604 Taylor, James N. Sketch of the Geography, Political Economy, and Statistics of France; From the Original Work
Georgetown Washington City Joseph Milligan 1815 First Thus Leather Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 406pp., Full leather binding. Gilt lettered spine. Leather spine is cuffed along the rear joint with some splitting along the tail of the spine. Abridged from the extremely rare 7 volume set. Pages a bit browned with some foxing. Old water stains on lower corner of pages. Still good. 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1605 Teggart, Frederick J. Rome and China, a Study in Correlations in Historical Events
Berkeley University of California 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated 
Octavo, 283pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Illustrated with maps. Fold-out map in rear. Caesar to Trajan and correlation to events in Asia. Conclusion includes Explanations of Barbarian Invasions. Deals with the period 58 B.C. to 107 A.D. and studies the incidents of disturbances and wars along the Central Asian silk roads and the Roman Eastern and Northern frontiers. It is a fully documented account that indicates a certain corelation of events between these two empires. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1606 Tennyson, Alfred and Illustrated by by Edmund H. Garrett Come Into the Garden Maud
Boston Lee and Shepard 1883 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, Nice clean crisp book. Top edge is gilt. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1607 Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Holy Grail and Other Poems
Boston Fields and Osgood 1870 First American Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
202pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Lower corner of pages show some old staining. Otherwise a nice book. Alfred Tennyson, 1st Baron Tennyson, FRS (6 August 1809 - 6 October 1892), much better known as "Alfred, Lord Tennyson," was Poet Laureate of the United Kingdom during much of Queen Victoria's reign and remains one of the most popular poets in the English language. Tennyson excelled at penning short lyrics, "In the valley of Cauteretz", "Break, Break, Break", "The Charge of the Light Brigade", "Tears, Idle Tears" and "Crossing the Bar". Much of his verse was based on classical mythological themes, such as Ulysses, although In Memoriam A.H.H. was written to commemorate his best friend Arthur Hallam, a fellow poet and fellow student at Trinity College, Cambridge, who was engaged to Tennyson's sister, but died from a cerebral hemorrhage before they were married. Tennyson also wrote some notable blank verse including Idylls of the King, Ulysses, and Tithonus. During his career, Tennyson attempted drama, but his plays enjoyed little success. Tennyson wrote a number of phrases that have become commonplaces of the English language, including: "Nature, red in tooth and claw", "'Tis better to have loved and lost / Than never to have loved at all", "Theirs not to reason why, / Theirs but to do and die", "My strength is as the strength of ten, / Because my heart is pure", "Knowledge comes, but Wisdom lingers", and "The old order changeth, yielding place to new". He is the second most frequently quoted writer in The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations after Shakespeare. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1608 Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Cup and The Falcon
London Macmillan 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 146 pp., Light wear to cover. Slightly cocked. Some pages are lightly soiled. Title page is stamped "compliments of the publishers." Gilt lettered spine.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1609 Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Princess: A Medley [Fore-Edge Painting] The Princess, Maud, Ode on the Death of Duke Wellington Charge of the Light Brigade
London Edward Moxon 1861 Tenth Edition Leather Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Full morocco leather cover with gilt decorations and lettering and gilt page-ends. Fore-edge painting of a country house and church, with a lake and a man rowing in the foreground. Dimensions of book, as measured on the cover, are 4 1/4" wide, 6 1/2" tall, 1" thick. Light foxing on preliminary pages. Gift inscription from 1863 on front free endpaper. A nice, clean attractive copy of Tennyson's poems with a handsome and colorful fore-edge painting. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1610 Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Pendennis: His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends, and His Greatest Enemy [Two Volume Set]
London Bradbury an Evans 1849/1850 Hardcover Very Good Set.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 384/372pp., Bound in half leather with marbled paper covered boards. Marbled outside edges. Illustrated by the author. Nice gilt decorated spines with a gilt lettered red leather spine label on each volume. Five raised spine bands on binding. Collated and complete. Some foxing internally and some pages browned with age. Printed title page is dated 1849, but engraved title page is dated 1850. Hinges cracking inside, but still holding quite well. Seldom found as nice as this set.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1611 Thackery, William Makepeace [Illustrated by J.H. Tinker] The Rose and the Ring [Illustrated by J.H. Tinker]
New York Brentano's Hardcover Fine/Near Fine J. H. Tinker 
Octavo, 161pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Small tear on edge of page 14. All illustrations present and clean. The Rose and The Ring is a satirical work of fiction written by William Makepeace Thackeray, originally published at Christmas 1854. It criticises,to some extent, the attitudes of the monarchy and those at the top of society and challenges their ideals of beauty and marriage. Set in the fictional countries of Paflagonia and Crim Tartary, the story revolves around the lives and fortunes of four young royal cousins, Princesses Angelica and Rosalba, and Princes Bulbo and Giglio. Each page is headed by a line of poetry summing up the plot at that point and the storyline as a whole is laid out, as the book states, as 'A Fireside Pantomime.' The original edition had illustrations by Thackeray who had intended a career as an illustrator. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1612 The Executive Council of Alpha Delta Phi Catalogue of the Alpha Delta Phi 1832-1949
New York Executive council of ADP 1949 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 958pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1613 The New York Times The New York Times Film Reviews 1913-1931
New York The New York Times Arno 1970 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Folio, Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1614 The Paine Drug Co. The Pioneer Days of Rochester ~ Illustrated
Rochester, Ny The Paine Drug Co. 1925 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
34pp., Nice clean crisp book. Thirty four illustrated pages of historical sketches of Rochester NY. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1615 The Wife of a Mormon Elder Female Life Among the Mormons: A Narrative of Many Years' Personal Experience by the Wife of a Mormon Elder Recently from Utah
Philadelphia John E. Potter 1866 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 449pp., Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1616 Theobald, Lewis Shakespeare restored: or, A specimen of the many errors, as well committed, as unamended, (Eighteenth century Shakespeare)
New York Augustus Kelley 1971 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Quarto, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Book plate on front pastedown. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1617 Thomas, Arad Pioneer History of Orleans County
Albion, NY H.A. Bruner,Orleans American 1871 First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 463pp., Cover is rubbed. Gilt lettering on Spine.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1618 Thomas, Owen and Rees, Machreth J. Cofiant Y Parchedig John Thomas, D.D. Liverpool
Llundain 1898 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Good 
Octavo, 626pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1619 Thomas, Uncle Christmas Blossoms, and New-Year's Wreath for 1854
Philadelphia E.H. Butler 1854 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 256pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All Edges are gilt. Old ink gift inscription. All edges gilt. With 6 engraved illustrations. 256pp. Stories and poems by Mrs. Abdy, Mary Howitt, Mrs. S.C. Hall, Mrs. Barbauld, Mrs. Sherwood, Agnes Strickland, and others. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1620 Thompson, James H. The Voice With A Cry
Rochester, Ny E.M. Leavens 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 155pp., Cover is backward and upside down. Sewn on incorrectly. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1621 Thompson, Jean M. Water Wonders Every Child Should Know
New York Doubleday, and Page 1913 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 233pp., Old name in ink. Hardcover. Cloth-covered boards with black letters and black illustration on both covers and spine, pictorial endpapers, 233 pages, illustrated with photographs by Wilson A. Bentley, frontispiece by Mary C. Dickerson 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1622 Thompson, Kay Kay Thompson's Eloise in Paris
New York Simon and Schuster 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Hilary Knight 
Quarto, Not Paginated, Gift inscription on endpaper. Bottom jacket flap corner is price clipped Otherwise a nearly immaculate book. First printing is stated.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1623 Thompson, Slason A Short History of American Railways
Chicago Bureau of Railway News 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 473pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Scarce book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1624 Thoreau, Henry David A Little Book of Nature Themes: Selected by Thomas Coke Watkins
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1906 Stiff Paper Very Good 
80pp., Nice clean crisp book. Printed wrapper. Very scarce Thoreau item 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1625 Thoreau, Henry David Edited by H.G.O. Blake. Summer: From the Journal of Henry D. Thoreau
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 382pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Original green cloth with facsimile signature in gilt, beveled. First Edition, which consisted of only 1260 copies (Walden in comparison, consisted of 2000 copies). This was the second of Thoreau's four "seasons" to be posthumously published from his journal; Early Spring had come out in 1881, and Winter and Autumn (curiously out of order) would come out in 1888 and 1892 respectively. This is a very good-plus, bright copy (quite minor wear at the head of the spine). Borst A9.1.a.; Blanck 20127. Henry David Thoreau (born David Henry Thoreau; July 12, 1817 - May 6, 1862) was an American author, poet, abolitionist, naturalist, tax resister, development critic, surveyor, historian, philosopher, and leading transcendentalist. He is best known for his book Walden, a reflection upon simple living in natural surroundings, and his essay, Civil Disobedience, an argument for individual resistance to civil government in moral opposition to an unjust state. Thoreau's books, articles, essays, journals,and poetry total over 20 volumes. Among his lasting contributions were his writings on natural history and philosophy, where he anticipated the methods and findings of ecology and environmental history, two sources of modern day environmentalism. His literary style interweaves close natural observation, personal experience, pointed rhetoric, symbolic meanings, and historical lore; while displaying a poetic sensibility, philosophical austerity, and "Yankee" love of practical detail. He was a lifelong abolitionist, delivering lectures that attacked the Fugitive Slave Law 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1626 Thoreau, Henry David [Edited by Ralph Waldo Emerson.] Letters to Various Persons
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1865 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 229pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered spine. Small chip at the head of the spine. Thoreau's letters to friends, edited by Emerson. Also included are nine poems gathered and printed here for the first time First edition. Small octavo. [ 8], 229 pp. Original plum pebbled cloth, gilt- lettered spine. Spine slightly faded. Borst A6.1.a; BAL 20116. Henry David Thoreau (born David Henry Thoreau; July 12, 1817 - May 6, 1862) was an American author, poet, abolitionist, naturalist, tax resister, development critic, surveyor,historian, philosopher, and leading transcendentalist. He is best known for his book Walden, a reflection upon simple living in natural surroundings, and his essay, Civil Disobedience, an argument for individual resistance to civil government in moral opposition to an unjust state. Thoreau's books, articles, essays, journals, and poetry total over 20 volumes. Among his lasting contributions were his writings on natural history and philosophy, where he anticipated the methods and findings of ecology and environmental history, two sources of modern day environmentalism. His literary style interweaves close natural observation,personal experience, pointed rhetoric, symbolic meanings, and historical lore; while displaying a poetic sensibility, philosophical austerity, and "Yankee" love of practical detail. He was also deeply interested in the idea of survival in the face of hostile elements, historical change, and natural decay; at the same time imploring one to abandon waste and illusion in order to discover life's true essential needs. He was a lifelong abolitionist. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1627 Tilton, Verna Allen and Ruth Allen Campbell Memories Of The Bristol Hills
Bristol, NY Self Published No Date First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Mark Allen Campell 
Quarto, 219pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1628 Tilton, Verna Allen and Ruth Allen Campbell Memories Of The Bristol Hills
Bristol, NY Self Published No Date First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Mark Allen Campell 
Quarto, 219pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. This copy is signed by both authors.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1629 Tolhausen, Alexandre [Alexander] Dictionnaire Technologique - Technological Dictionary]
New York Macmillan No Date Fifth Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 197pp., Tri-Lingual reference book. English-French-German. Nice copy of a scarce set. Old name in ink. Front hinge of volume one is broken. Gilt lettered red cloth. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1630 Tolson, J.E. Scissors Stories: Or Picture Cutting For Little People
New York E.P. Dutton ca. 1920 - 1930 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 160 pp., Light wear to cover. Pictorial boards. Smudge of white paint on the spine. The cut outs are unused. Very seldom seen as such.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1631 Tomlinson, Everett T. Scouting With General Funston
New York Grosset & Dunlap ca 1917 Later Reprint Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 243pp., Book has mild soil and foxing. Front hinge is broken inside and front free end paper is removed. Still a nice copy. This is a boys' adventure story about two local lads who helped Gen Pershing in his pursuit of Pancho Villa in the early years of the 20th century. One of 73 volumes in the Every Boy's Library-Boy Scout Edition. Foreword July 31, 1913 by Chief Scout Executive James E. West. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1632 Tomlinson, R. and Livermore D. P. Orthodoxy as It Is; Or, It's Mental Influence and Practical Inefficiency and Effects
Boston A. Tompkins 1845 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
234 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in pencil 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1633 Tornado Hook and Ladder Co. Number 3 Tornado Hook and Ladder Co. No 3 Ithaca New York 1831-1916
Ithaca New york 1916 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  
24mo, 64pp, Nice clean crisp book. It Has an eighty fifth anniversary banquet invatation on the inside.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1634 Tornado Hook and Ladder Co. Number 3 Tornado Hook and Ladder Co. Number 3 We Destroy to Perserve Articles of Incorrporation history By laws Rules of Order and Member
Ithaca New York Tornado Hook and Ladder Co. 1931 Stiff Paper Very Good/Near Fine  Photos 
Duodecimo, 104pp, Signed with compliments of George Houghton.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1635 Town, Salem Town's Analysis of the Derivative Words of the English Language
Rochester, Ny Fisher 1844 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 164pp., Some light foxing. Leather spine with paper covered boards. Title page is dated 1844 and printed cover is dated 1845. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1636 Towndrow, Frederic Architecture in the Balance: A Search for Truth in the Art of Building
New York Stokes ca 1930's Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 460pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has browned with age. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1637 Townsend, G. W. Col. Our Martyred President: Memorial Life of William McKinley [Together with Salesman's Dummy Copy] Two Volumes
Memorial Publishing/Howell 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. The full book along with the salesman's dummy sample book. These were sold door to door, often by women. It was designed to show the look and general contents of a book so that sales reps could carry several titles at a time with less bulk to cart. Very scarce. Fun to have both volumes. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1638 Townsend, Hon. John D. New York In Bondage
New York Margaret Townshend 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 251pp., Light wear to cover. Bookplate. Top edge has a light stain that does not affect any pages internally. Gilt lettered cloth. Nice copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1639 Toynbee, J.M.C. Art in Britain Under the Romans
Oxford Clarendon Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 473pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Cloth, xxiv, 473pp, index plus XCIX B&W plates. A comprehensive survey of Roman art in Britain: Sculpture, fresco painting, mosaics, metal work figured glass, figured pottery, small carvings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1640 Travers, P.L. Friend Monkey
New York Harcourt, Brace, World 1971 Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 284pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1641 Trengove, John Mr. September: A Novel of South Africa
New York Beaufort 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 192pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1642 Treves, Sir Frederick The Other Side Of The Lantern: An Account of a Commonplace Tour Round the World
London Cassell 1916 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Frederick Treves 
Octavo, 424pp., Cover is lightly soiled.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1643 Trimble, Augusta History of the Town of Ontario: 1807 - 1957
Williamson, NY Bel-Gra Print Shop 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 132pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover. Scarce history of this area. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1644 Trovillion, Violet & Hal W Trovillion The Tussie Mussies A Collection of Flower and Garden Sentiments in Prose & Verse
Herrin, Illinios Trovillion Private Press 1955 Limited Hardcover Near Fine  
Small Octavo, 104pp., Old Bookplate and date in ink. This is copy #343 of only 477 printed and signed by the author.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1645 Tschiffely, A.F. Coricancha( Garden Of Gold ) Being an Account of the Conquest of the Inca Empire
London Hodder and Stoughton 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 220pp., Jacket is lightly rubbed. Jacket has light soil and some wear and chipping at the spine ends. Interior has foldout map.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1646 Tucker, Pomeroy Origin, Rise, and Progress of Mormonism
New York D. Appleton and Company 1867 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrations 
Octavo, 302pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine a little faded. Old name in ink. Moderate foxing. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1647 Tudor, Emma October Dawn
Cambridge Privately Printed 1926 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 63pp., Nice clean crisp book. Pictorial paper covered boards. This copy is inscribed on the end paper in purple ink by E.T.C. [The Author]. Pages 24 & 25 are tanned at the margin from an old leather book mark. Otherwise nice.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1648 Tulloch, Donald Worcester City of Prosperity
Worcester, Mass. Commonwealth Press 1914 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 324pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild foxing on preliminary pages, otherwise contents clean.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1649 Tunis, Edwin Wheels
Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1971 Later Reprint Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
4to, Few tiny tears to jacket. In a Mylar. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1650 Tunis, John R. All-American
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Walleen, Hans 
Octavo, 245pp., A few edge tears and some light soil to jacket. In a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Some musty odor, but not bad. Very scarce original edition in dust jacket. Much nicer than usually seen.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1651 Tupper, Martin F. Proverbial Philosophy
London Thomas Hatchard, Piccadilly 1854 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 366pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges gilt. Contents clean. Spine edges scuffed. Martin Farquhar Tupper (July 17, 1810 in London - November 1889 in Albury, Surrey) was an English writer, and poet. In 1837 appeared the first series of Proverbial Philosophy, long series of didactic moralisings composed in a lawyer's chambers in Old Square, Lincoln's Inn, during part of the previous year. This work, which spread its author's name far and wide, was met at first with moderate success in England, while in the United States it was almost a total failure. Within thirty years, however, it had passed through forty large editions in England from 1838 to 1867 while nearly a million copies were sold in America. The commonplace character of Tupper's reflections is indubitable, and his blank verse is only prose cut up into suitable lengths; but the Proverbial Philosophy was full of a perfectly genuine moral and religious feeling, and contained many apt and striking expressions. By these qualities it appealed to a large and uncritical section of the public. In 1 845 Tupper was elected a fellow of the Royal Society. He received the gold medal for science and literature from the King of Prussia A genial, warm- hearted man, Tupper's humane instincts prompted him to espouse many reforming movements; he was an early supporter of the Student Volunteer Movement, and did much to promote good relations between Britain and America. He tried to encourage African literature and was also a mechanical inventor in a small way. At the end of his life he vanished into obscurity and nowadays his work is forgotten, despite the words on his grave-stone: "Although he is dead, he will speak."  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1652 Turner, O. History of the Pioneer and Phelps and Gorham's Purchase, and Morris' Reserve
Rochester, Ny William Alling 1851 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 624pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Blindstamped cover decorations. Front free end paper neatly removed. Nice tight original copy of an extremely scarce book. A few small tears on the spine ends. Light wear on the corners. Seldom seen as nice as this copy. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1653 Turner, O. History of the Pioneer and Phelps and Gorham's Purchase, and Morris' Reserve
Rochester, Ny William Alling 1851 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 624pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Blindstamped cover decorations. End papers foxed. Light internal foxing. Nice tight original copy of an extremely scarce book. A few minor spots and stains on covers. Name of Steuben Jenkins of Wyoming, PA on end paper. Seldom seen as nice as this copy.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1654 Turner, O. History of the Pioneer Settlement of Phelps and Gorham's Purchase, and Morris Reserve
Rochester, Ny William Allling 1851 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 623pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Blindstamped cover decorations. End papers foxed. Light internal foxing. Nice tight original copy of an extremely scarce book. Seldom seen as nice as this copy. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1655 Turner, O. History of the Pioneer Settlement of Phelps and Gorham's Purchase, and Morris Reserve
Rochester, Ny William Allling 1851 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 623pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Blindstamped cover decorations. End papers foxed. Light internal foxing. Nice tight original copy of an extremely scarce book. Seldom seen as nice as this copy. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1656 Turner, O. [Orasmus] History of the Pioneer Settlement of Phelps and Gorhams Purchase and Morris Reserve
Rochester, Ny William Alling 1851 Leather Good/No Jacket 
Quarto, 624pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Bound in 3/4 leather. Mild wear on corners and spine ends, Not original binding. Two old bookplates. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1657 Turner, Orsamus Index to History of the Pioneer Settlement of Phelps & Gorhams Purchase and Morris Reserve
Lyons, NY Wayne County Historical 1973 First Edition Paper Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 256pp., Nice clean crisp book. Index only. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1658 Turner, Wallace The Mormon Establishment
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1966 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 343pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1659 Turner, Wallace The Mormon Establishment
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1966 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 343pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Name in ink 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1660 Turner, William Wirt Fundamentals of Architectural Design: A Textbook for Beginning College Students a Ready Reference for Architects
New York McGraw-Hill 1930 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 175 pp., Cover is worn and bumped on edges. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1661 Twain, Mark Extracts From Adam's Diary
New York Harper and Brothers c. 1904 Hardcover Good/No Jacket F. Strothmann 
Octavo, 89pp., Spine is faded and dulled. Hinges cracking. Cover decorations still nice. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1662 Twain, Mark The New Pilgrim's Progress
London George Routledge and Sons 1872 English Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 255pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Some of the marbled paper has peeled from the covers. Gilt lettered vellum spine. Old owner's label on front free endpaper abd mild staining on end papers. Stated "The Author's English Edition" 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1663 Twain, Mark [Samuel Langhorne Clemens] Following The Equator, A Journey Around The World
Hartford, Ct American Publishing Company 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 712pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine ends frayed. Hinges broken inside. Old gift inscription. First Edition, original blue cloth with front cover plate. Listed as BAL 3451. Single [Hartford] imprint without mention of Doubleday & McClure as preferenced by Johnson, p 88, signature mark 11 on page 161 without priority given; Twain's fifth and final travel book. Twain tells of his world-wide expedition while on a lecture tour in 1895-1896. This book primarily concentrates on his travels in India, Australia, and South Africa after Twain's daughter Suzy had just died and during a period when he was enduring financial difficulties. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1664 Tye, Chris, B. The Real Cold War
Rochester, Kent England Delco Creative Services 1995 Second Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Upper corner lightly bumped. Signed by author in ink.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1665 Ulatowski, Damian M. Chenango Canal 1833 - 1878
New York Chenango County ca. 1976. Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Oblong, 39 pp., Unusual history of this famous NY State Canal. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1666 Upton, Louise R. Castles in the Air
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1878 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Small Octavo, 311pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All Edges are gilt. Brown coated endpapers. Nice clean book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1667 Van Alstine, Derek [introduction by] The American Frog Canning Company When All Else Fails, It's Time to Try Frog Raising
New York Dell 1983 0-440-52866-6 First Thus Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 46pp., The Fortuitous new facsimile edition of the original instruction manual from The American Frog Canning Company. Extremely scarce booklet.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1668 Van Brunt, H.L. Uncertainties
New York Smith Horizon Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Stephen Dwoskin 
Octavo, 94pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book was signed by the author. Rear panel of jacket is lightly soiled. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1669 Van Buren, E. Douglas. Archaic Fictile Revetments in Sicily and Magna Graecia
New York E.P. Dutton 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 168pp., Mild wear and soil on exterior of book. Otherwise nice. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1670 Van Duzee, I.D. In the Genesee: Early Poems
Boston DeWolfe, Fiske 1891 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 215 pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Inscribed by author. Light soiling to some pages. Gilt lettered spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1671 Van Dyke, John C. The Rembrandt Drawings and Etchings: With Critical Reassignments to Pupils and Followers
New York Charles Scribner's/Scribner 1927 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Folio, 147pp., Nice book. Some mild soil on covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1672 Van Dyke, John C. Rembrandt And His School: A Critical Study Of The Master And His Pupils With A New Assignment Of Their Pictures
New York Scribners 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 176pp., Gilt lettered spine. Contents clean. Nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1673 Van Dyke, John C. Rembrandt And His School: A Critical Study Of The Master And His Pupils With A New Assignment Of Their Pictures
New York Scribners 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 176pp., Gilt lettered spine. Front hinge broken, but still good. Contents clean. Nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1674 Van Dyke, Rev. Joseph F. From Gloom to Gladness: Illustrations of Life from the Biography of Esther
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1883 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 269pp., Front joint is cracked. Old bookplate. Otherwise a great clean copy. Very scarce book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1675 Van Dyne, Ed Hillside Rambles
Troy, PA Bradco Printers 1999 Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 182 pp., Light wear and soil on cover. Inscribed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1676 Van Housen, Idah M.W. A History of the Bowlby District
Bath, Ny The Steuben Advocate 1940 1990's Later Reprint Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Photos 
Octavo, 192 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Like new.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1677 Van Puyvelde, Leo The Flemish Primitives
Brussels Marion 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, Nice clean crisp book. Jacket has some chips and tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1678 Van Slyke, Florence Fischer [Henry O'Reilly] Sketches of Rochester with Incidental Notices of Western New York Index [Index Only]
Rochester, Ny Rochester Public Library c.1934 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket 
Quarto, Mimeographed typed sheets bound in buckram. Index compiled for O'Reilly's "Sketches of Rochester with Incidental Notices of Western New York" which was published without an index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1679 Van Voorhis, Linda Lyon More June's Verses
Rochester, Ny 1935 Hardcover Good/Good 
Octavo, Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1680 Various Authors La Science Contemporaine: [Three Volume Set]
Paris Presses Universitaires 1961 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 755pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Three volumes - all text in French.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1681 Various Authors Nevins, Allan et al Golden Ages of the Great Cities
London Thames and Hudson 1952 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 340 pp., A few edge tears and some light soil to jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1682 Vasil'Chenko, I.T Novitates Systematicae Plantarum Vascularium 1972
Washington D.C. U.S. Department 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 373pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1683 Vedder, Henry C. The Johannine Writings and The Johannine Problem: An Aid to the Critical Study of the Bible as Literature
Philadelphia Griffith and Rowland Press 1917 B0006AHUNO First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 362 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1684 Venturi, Lionello and edited by E. Weyhe Georges Rouault
New York E. Weyhe 1940 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, Mild fading to the spine and a few edge tears at spine ends. Text is French. Illustrated with color plates. Georges Henri Rouault (27 May 1871 - 13 February 1958) was a French Fauvist and Expressionist painter, and printmaker in lithography and etching. In 1910, Rouault had his first works exhibited in the Druet Gallery. His works were studied by German artists from Dresden, who later formed the nucleus of expressionism. From 1917, Rouault dedicated himself to painting. The Christian faith informed his work in his search for inspiration and marks him out as perhaps the most passionate Christian artist of the 20th century: first of all, in the theme of the passion of Christ. The face of Jesus and the cries of the women at the feet of the cross are symbols of the pain of the world, which for Rouault was relieved by belief in resurrection. In 1929 Rouault created the designs for Diaghilev's ballet "The Prodigal Son", with music by Prokofiev and choreography by Balanchine. In 1930 he also began to exhibit in foreign countries, mainly in London, New York and Chicago. In 1937 Rouault painted "The Old King" -- arguably his very finest expressionist work. He exhibited his cycle Miserere in 1948. At the end of his life he burned 300 of his pictures (estimated to be worth today about more than half a billion francs). Rouault died in Paris in 1958. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1685 Verner, Coolie and Basil Stuart-Stubbs The Northpart Of America
Canada Academic Press 1979 425 of 1500 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Folio, 292pp., This book comes in a slip case. This book was also signed. Lots of maps. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1686 Vicars, John England's Worthies. Under Whom All The Civill And Bloudy Warres Since Anno 1642, To Anno 1647 Are Related
London Henry S. Richardson 1845 Later Reprint Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Small Octavo, 108pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Raised spine bands. Gilt lettered leather spine label. Gilt ruled cover. Published with 18 fine copper-engraved plates [by Wenceslaus Hollar, though not attributed in this edition]. Joints scuffed and worn a little. A nice reprint of the original 1647 edition. Marbled end papers. Ex- reference library with book plate, name embossed on title page and no other markings.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1687 Victor, Jeffrey The Train Book Big Pictures and Little Stories for Children
New York Madison Square Pub. 1945 Hardcover Good/No Jacket John English 
Oblong, Not Paginated, Book is shaped like a stean engine. Metal ring binding. Just a little edge wear on the covers. A very nice copy of a scarce and charming book. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1688 Voltaire and Translated by Richard Aldington and[Illustrated by Norman Tealby Candide and Other Romances [Illustrated by Norman Tealby]
London/New York John Lane 1928 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped Illustrated 
Octavo, 220pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old book plate on end paper. Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1689 Volz, Emil C. Home Flower-Growing
New York Macmillan 1929 Later Reprint Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 342pp., Old name embossed on end paper. Otherwise very nice. Gilt lettered spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1690 Von Schwind, Moritz Album von Radirungen [Album of Smoking and Drinking]
Oerlag von A. Bielefeld's Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, Old Bookplate. Light spotting to a few pages. Many illustrations. Text is all German Language.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1691 Von Weizsacker, C. F. The World View of Physics
Chicago Chicago Press 1952 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 219pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Translated from German.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1692 Voorhies, F. C. The Love Letters of an Irishwoman
Boston Mutual Book Company 1901 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 32 pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Name and date in ink. Quite nice. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1693 Vrooman, John J. Forts and Firesides of the Mohawk Country New York
Philadelphia Elijah Ellsworth Brownell 1943 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 266 pp., One of 1000 copies. Inscribed by author. Includes prospectus for other titles by this author. This is copy 868 of 1000 in this edition.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1694 W.C.R. Echoes from the Blarney Stone and Other Rhymes
Chicago Charles H. Kerr 1889 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
115pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Shows a little bit of wear. Old name on end paper. Gilt lettering with Blarney Castle stamped in black on cover. Back cover a little discolored. Very scarce book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1695 Wace, Alan J. B. Mycenae: An Archaeological History and Guide
Princeton Princeton University 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1696 Wada, Sadao Paul Klee And His Travels
New York Nantenshi Gallery Gray Cloth Fine/Fine, Fine  Photos 
Quarto, 144pp., Jacket is lightly rubbed. Translated from German. Included are copies of correspondence from the author and other individuals regarding this book. Extremely scarce. We have had only one other copy in 15 years.  
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1697 Wadsworth, W. Austin The Hunting Diaries Of W. Austin Wadsworth: Genesee Valley Hunt 1876-1909
Geneseo, Ny Genesee Valley Hunt 1984 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 273pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Spine label is a little scuffed. Includes the folding map. Folding map in rear. 1 of 950 copies printed. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1698 Walker, A.F. Greaves Clay Plant Construction And Operation
Chicago Brick And Clay Record 1919 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 212pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Some notes and lines in the text. Light musty odor. Very scarce. Includes information on Testing clay properties, hollow ware dies, factors important to dies, dryer details, dryer construction, setting up-draft and down-draft kilns, kiln design and construction, coal and gas fired kilns, caring for equipment, much more. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1699 Walker, Ardis M. [Manly] [Illustrated by Kirk Martin] Sierra Nevada Sequence: A Series of Sonnets
Sierra Trails 1968 First Edition Near Fine/No Jacket  Kirk Martin 
Quarto, Not Paginated, Inscribed by author. Gilt lettered solander case enclosing the unbound sheets of the very rare original limited edition. Illustrated with 32 tipped-in wood-engraved plates by Kirk Martin; plus several wood engraved vignettes and initials throughout. This is one of 107copies that includes the original wood engravings mounted on the pages and that are have been entitled and signed in pencil by the artist. A very hard to find work. Walker wrote of American Western history as well.  
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1700 Walker, Ardis Manly West from Manhattan: Poems in Prose
Kernville, Ca Sierra Trails 1979 First Edition Leather Near Fine/No Jacket  Kirk Martin 
Octavo, 107 pp., Gilt stamped binding. Inscribed by author on half title page. Number 207 of only 250 signed copies. Additionally signed on the colophon page.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16   17  18 19  NEXT >  

Copyright © 2012 Sean Fagan Books
All rights Reserved
   Store Template by:
NelSoniq Design

Powered by ChrisLands.com