Sean Fagan Old and Rare Books ~ www.FaganBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1601 Runciman, John Old Scores and New: Readings Discussions on Music & Certain Musicians
London 1901 Second Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 279pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges cracked inside, but still strong. Some pencil lines on just a few pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1602 Russell, A. P. In a Club Corner: The Monologue of a Man Who Might Have Been Sociable
Cambridge Riverside Press 1891 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 334 pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Original paper spine label is a bit soiled and a little scuffed. This is a limited edition and is one of 100 copies only. This is copy #67. Many pages are unopened. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1603 Russell, A.P. [Addison Peale] In a Club Corner: The Monologue of a Man Who Might Have Been Sociable
New York Houghton Mifflin 1890 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 328pp., Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. Front hinge cracked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1604 Russell, Thomas H. A. M., LL. D. The Girl's Fight For a Living
Chicago Donohue and Co. 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 200pp, Spine mildly darkened. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1605 Russell, W. A. The Development of the Art of Language As Exhibited in Latin And In English
London Williams and Norgate 1933pp. First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
12mo, 174pp., Jacket has some edgewear and is rubbed. Gilt lettered spine. Contents clean.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1606 Russo, John Paul I. A. Richards: His Life and Work
London Routledge 1989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 843pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1607 Sabaarsky, Serge Druckgraphik des Deutschen Expressionismus
1984 882020570x First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 239pp., Nice clean crisp book. Many color photographs. In German.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1608 Sadie, Stanley The New Grove Dictionary of Music & Musicians [20 Volume Set]
London Macmillan 1995 [1980] Stiff Paper Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Very nice set. Just a little soil on some of the exteriors. Quite nice. The complete 20 Volume Set. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1609 Saggs, H.W.F The Babylonians
London Folio Society 2004 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/Fine Slipcase Illustrated 
Octavo, 444pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1610 Salis, Arnold von Antike und Renaissance. Über Nachleben und Weiterwirkung der Alten in der neueren Kunst
Erlenbach-Zurich Rentsch Verlag Hardcover Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 280pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Brodart protective sleeve. With 64 plates. Text is German.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1611 Saltus, Edgar Purple and Fine Women
New York Ainslee Publishing 1903 First Edition Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  
Small Octavo, 255pp., Blue cloth with gilt lettered leather spine label. Original printed wrappers bound in. Leather spine label is chipped. cloth is mildly soiled and corners are lightly bumped. Lower front corner of original wrapper is creased. Small chip missing from rear wrapper. Extremely scarce.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1612 Saltus, Edgar Victor Hugo and Golgotha: Two Essays
Chicago Pascal Covici 1925 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good slipcase.  
Octavo, 39pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Slipcase shows some edge wears and scuffing. Otherwise nice. This is copy #86 of only 310 printed. This copy lacks the canceled check that was issued with the book. Still nice.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1613 Saltus, Edgar [F.S.] Uplands of Dream [The Cloud]
Chicago Pascal Covici 1925 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 238pp., Spine a little sun faded. Otherwise nice. This is copy #130 of only 750 printed in a limited edition. Also laid inside, is a poem entitled "The Cloud" by F.S. Saltus. The poem is printed on a folded sheet of paper and is dated 1884. This poem is signed by the author. Extremely scarce.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1614 Samson, Harold E. Tug Hill Country:Tales from the Big Woods
New York North Country Books 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 227 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Former owner wrote name and date in ink. light soil Otherwise nice  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1615 Sanborn, F. B. and edited by Charles Dudley Warner Henry D. Thoreau
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1892 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 324pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Light soil to cover. Frontispiece portrait of Thoreau. A volume from the "American Men of Letters" series.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1616 Sandberg-Vavala, Evelyn Sienese Studies: The Development of the School of Painting of Siena
Leo S. Olschki 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 412pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1617 Sandburg, Carl Abraham Lincoln: The War Years [Four Volume Set]
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1939 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good Set  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Some volumes have light soil on covers. Four Volumes. Gilt lettered spines.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1618 Sandeman, Ernest Albert Notes On The Manufacture Of Earthenware
London H. Virtue And Co. 1901 Edn not stated Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 371pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Old name in ink.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1619 Sangster, Margaret E. The Flower Wagon and Other Stories
New York Round Table Press 1937 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 104 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in pencil. A few edge tears and some light soil to jacket. Light soiling to cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1620 Sanitary Science Club of the Association of Collegiate Alumnae Home Sanitation: A Manual for Housekeepers
Boston Ticknor & Company 1887 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 80pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Includes a July 1887 Ticknor and Company Book mark calendar. This copy was owned by Kate J. Jackson of Dansville, NY who along with her husband Dr. James Caleb Jackson, operated the Dansville Water Cure AKA Our Home on the Hillside. There is also a notation on the end paper that the book was received from Mrs. William Dean Howells. Includes newspaper clippings about W.D. Howells. Our Home on the Hillside attained a national reputation. In addition to the water treatments, Dr. Jackson also encouraged his patients to eat properly. No red meat, sugar, coffee, tea, alcohol, or tobacco were permitted at Our Home on the Hillside; instead, the emphasis was on fruits, vegetables, and unprocessed grain. Jackson is credited with the invention of the first cold breakfast cereal, a graham- flour-derived recipe he named Granula. For several decades the manufacture and sale of Granula was a lucrative sideline. Our Home on the Hillside was a popular site on the lecture circuit; Frederick Douglass, Susan B. Anthony, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and Horace Greeley all spoke in Dansville.Topping the list was Clara Barton, who returned to Dansville in 1876, physically exhausted from years of non-stop travel and work, to recuperate at Our Home. She kept a residence in Dansville for the next ten years; and,when she founded the American Red Cross in 1881, she assisted in the establishment of a local chapter in Dansville, the first local Red Cross chapter in the nation.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1621 Santayana, George The Realm Of Matter: Book Second Of Realms Of Being
New York Scribners 1930 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 209pp.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1622 Santayana, George The Realm Of Truth: Book Third Of Realms Of Being
New York Scribners 1938 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 142pp., Name in ink. Gilt lettered red cloth.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1623 Sarasin, J.G. The Black Glove
New York George H. Doran 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Small Octavo, 320pp., Jacket has some mild soil and small edge tears. There is a long closed tear across the front panel First Edition. Author's third book. A combination swashbuckler and mystery,during the time of the Restoration in England. Great dust jacket art by Henry Pitz. Sarasin, pseudonym for Geraldine Gordon Salmon, began writing the swashbuckler mysteries in the 1920's and continued through the 1940's. She is listed in Hubin as well as the Crime Club Compendium for her novel "Fleur de Lys". Very scarce in dust jacket.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1624 Sargent, David Alexander Millar Lindsay
Canton, CT Lithographics, Inc. 1984 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 92pp., Nice clean crisp book. Interesting family history with pull-out family trees.Includes photographs.History, genealogy of Alexander Lindsay, his emigration to America from Scotland, and later founding of the Sibley, Lindsay, & Curr dry goods company in Rochester, NY.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1625 Saroyan, William Tracy's Tiger
Garden City Doubleday 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine/Very Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, 143pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket a little wrinkled. Jacket is price clipped. This copy inscribed by William Saroyan. Also another old short ink gift inscription.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1626 Saroyan, William The Adventures of Wesley Jackson
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 285pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1627 Saroyan, William Births
Berkeley Creative Arts 1983 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 121pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Cover of jacket lightly soiled.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1628 Saroyan, William Days of Life and Death and Escape to the Moon
New York The Dial Press 1970 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 139pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. One of a special edition of 250 signed by Saroyan.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1629 Sas, R.K. and F.B. Pidduck The Metre-Kilogram-Second System Of Electrical Units
London Methuen 1947 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 60pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1630 Saunders, O. Elfrida English Illumination [2 Volume Set]
Firenze Pantheon Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 132+ pp., Old Bookplates. Light wear to covers. Gilt lettered spines. Top edges are gilt.  
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1631 Savage-Landor, A.Henry Across Unknown South America [Two Volume Set]
London, New York, Toronto Hodder and Stoughton 1913 First Edition Blue Cloth Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 432/504pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Some wear and soil. Book plates.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1632 Saxl, F. English Sculptures of the Twelfth Century
Boston Boston Book& Art Shop 1952 First American Hardcover Very Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Small Quarto, 183pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Edge wear and chips to jacket. Gilt lettered spine.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1633 Scarborough, Mrs. Neve History of the Associated Country Women of the World [A.C.W.W.] and Its Member Societies
London 1953 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 403pp., Spine is sun faded. Name in ink, old ink stamp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1634 Schaper, Eva; Vossenkuhl, Wilhelm Reading Kant
New York Basil Blackwell 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 287pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1635 Schaus, Robert and Arnone, James University at Buffalo Law School, 100 Years: 1887-1987
Buffalo UB Law Alumni 1992 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
sm4to, 286pp, One small spot on front cover, else fine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1636 Scheinman, Lawrence Atomic Energy Policy In France Under The Fourth Republic
Princeton Princeton University 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 259pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book was signed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1637 Schlegel, Richard Completeness In Science
New York Appleton Century Crofts 1967 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 280pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1638 Schlesinger, Arthur M. and Fox, Dixon Ryan A History of American Life [12 Volume Set]
New York Macmillan Green Cloth Very Good Set Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, All twelve volumes have their original dust jackets. All jackets have fresh Mylar protective sleeves on them. Spines of the dust jackets are a little sun faded. A few tears and small chips to the jackets. Jacket to volume 12 has a tear down the center of the spine. Still a nice set of this monumental work. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1639 Schmalenbach, Werner Kurt Schwitters
New York Harry N. Abrams 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 400pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old ink note on endpaper. Otherwise a nice clean book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1640 Schmidt, Carl History of the Town of Wheatland: Scottsville, Mumford, Garbutt, Belcoda, Beulah, and Wheatland Center
Rochester, Ny Carl Schmidt 1953 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 296pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. One of only 1000 printed. This copy #310. Small minor stain on front end paper. Nice otherwise.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1641 Schmidt, Carl The Victorian Era in the United States
Rochester, Ny 1971 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 261 pp., Signed twice. Number 220 of 300 copies. Excellent clean book. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1642 Schmidt, Carl History of the Town of Wheatland
Rochester, Ny Carl Schmidt 1953 Limited Hardcover Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 296pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Bookplate. This book was signed by the author. This is copy #470 of only 1000 printed.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1643 Schmidt, Carl History of the Town of Wheatland
Rochester, Ny 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 296pp., One of 1000 copies printed. Signed by the author.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1644 Schmidt, Carl F. and Ann Jonathan Child And His House
Rochester, Ny No publisher given 1962 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Quarto, 43pp., Plastic comb binding.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1645 Schmidt, Carl [Preface by Claude Bragdon] Cobblestone Architecture
1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 56pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Light stains on cover. Nice copy overall. Scarce title.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1646 Schmidt, Robert [translated and edited with an introduction by W. A. Thorpe] Porcelain as an Art and a Mirror of Fashion
London Harrap 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 336pp., Gilt lettered spine. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 200 black and white illustrations. Old book plate.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1647 Schretlen, M.J with a foreword by M.J. Friedlaender Dutch and Flemish Woodcuts of the Fifteenth Century
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Folio, 71pp/80 Plates, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. The author writes: "It is strange that so little attention should have been paid to the Dutch woodcuts of the 15th century, the art of woodcutting of that period flourished in a very remarkable and characteristic way in the Netherlands. It was a living art in the truest sense of the word, and though it appears to have originated directly from the art of miniatures... it still reveals an intense life of its own everywhere." The only serious study of the subject prior to this one was Conway's in 1884 which, as Schretlen points out, has the unforgivable defect (for a book about prints) of lacking any illustrations! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1648 Schroeder, Bill 1000 Fruit Jars Priced & Illustrated
Kentucky Schroeders 1970 Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 57pp., Nice clean crisp book. Great guide for identifying and getting a sense of the value of glass jars even if the prices are outdated. Very handy to have with you. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1649 Schumacher, H. Social Message Of The New Testament
Milwaulkee Bruce Publishing 1937 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 228pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover a little faded. Old name in ink and old owner label inside.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1650 Schwartz, Jeffrey and Ron Schreiber Contending With The Dark and Against That Time
Cambridge Alice James Book 1978 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 86pp., Signed by both authors.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1651 Schwatka, Frederick A Summer in Alaska
St Louis J.W. Henry 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pictorial boards. Mild cover wear. Book is slightly cocked. This book is subtitled, "A popular account of the travels of an Alaska exploring expedition along the great Yukon River, from its source to its mouth, in the British Northwest-Territory, and in the territory of Alaska."There are twenty illustrations taken from photographs by Mr. Homan; Twenty-two illustrations from sketches by Sergeant Gloster; Twenty -nine illustrations from diagrams and plans by the author and others. Schwatka (1849-1892) crossed the Chilkoot Pass and explored the Yukon River in 1883 under orders from General Nelson A. Miles and without notifying the Canadian government. Arctic Bib. 15604. Smith 9141. Wickersham 2798. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1652 Schwatka, Frederick A Summer in Alaska
St Louis J.W. Henry 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pictorial boards. Mild cover wear and soil. Book is slightly cocked. Old pencil gift inscription on fly-leaf. Old book plate. This book is subtitled, "A popular account of the travels of an Alaska exploring expedition along the great Yukon River, from its source to its mouth, in the British Northwest-Territory, and in the territory of Alaska." There are twenty illustrations taken from photographs by Mr. Homan; Twenty-two illustrations from sketches by Sergeant Gloster; Twenty -nine illustrations from diagrams and plans by the author and others. Schwatka (1849-1892) crossed the Chilkoot Pass and explored the Yukon River in 1883 under orders from General Nelson A. Miles and without notifying the Canadian government. Arctic Bib. 15604. Smith 9141. Wickersham 2798. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1653 Schwyzer, Hubert The Unity of Understanding: A Study in Kantian Problems
Oxford Clarendon Press 1990 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 172pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1654 Scott, Michael and Illustrated by Mead Schaeffer. Tom Cringle's Log
New York Dodd and Mead 1927 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Mead Schaeffer 
Octavo, 384pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Illustrated with full page color plates, color cover decoration, and end papers by Mead Schaeffer.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1655 Scott, Rev. James L. A Journal Of A Missionary Tour Through Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Iowa, Wiskonsin and Michigan
Providence James L. Scott 1843 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 201pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Unrestored original binding. Seldom seen as such. Text block is stained and foxed. Listed as Howes S-226  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1656 Scott, Sir Walter Tales Of My Landlord [Two Volume Set]
Boston Samuel Parker 1830 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 331pp., Parker's Edition. Gilt lettered leather spines with buckram boards.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1657 Scully, Virginia Stammel and Augusta Trimble History of the Town of Ontario: 1807 - 1971
Empire State Weeklies 1971 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 185pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Some light foxing internally. This is copy #715 in a special limited edition.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1658 Searle, G.F.C. Experimental Physics: A Selection Of Experiments
Cambridge Cambridge University 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 363pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine a little browned. Scarce book.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1659 Sears, Louis Martin George Washington
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good  Maps 
Octavo, 560 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1660 Seligman, V.J. Oxford Oddities
London George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1923 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 219pp, Name and inscription in ink. Few spots of foxing. Otherwise nice copy. Warmly inscribed by the author.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1661 Selincourt, Hugh De Oxford from Within
Philadelphia Geoge W. Jacobs & Co. ca. 1920's First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Yoshio Markino 
Octavo, 181pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Old book plate. Illustrated with full color plates by Yoshio Markino.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1662 Sellstedt, Lars Gustaf From Forecastle to Academy: Sailor and Artist
Buffalo Matthews-Northrup Works 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 353 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly soiled. Pasted on cover illustration. Top edge is gilt. Coated end papers. Illustrated with plates, including some in color. A nice clean solid copy of this beautiful book.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1663 Service, Robert Rhymes Of A Red Cross Man
New York Barse & Hopkins 1916 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 192pp., Cover is lightly faded.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1664 Service, Robert Rhymes Of A Red Cross Man
New York Barse & Hopkins 1916 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 192pp., Lightly soiled cover. Nice bright gilt on covers and spine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1665 Service, Robert Rhymes Of A Red Cross Man
New York Barse & Hopkins 1916 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Charles L Wrenn 
Octavo, 192pp., Old name in ink. Light wear to cover. Gilt lettered cloth. Color and black and white plates. Unusual illustrated edition.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1666 Seymour, Flora Warren The Story of the Red Man
New York Tudor Publishing 1934 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 421pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine slightly sun faded. Nice clean book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1667 Shakespeare, William - Edited By H.G Clark and W.A. Wright Complete Works of William Shakespeare [13 Volume Set]
Philadelphia David McKay ca. 1900 Hardcover Very Good Set Illustrated 
Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edges gilt. Cute little set. Volumes are just over 5" tall. Stratford Edition. Each volume illustrated with a frontispiece. Set includes all works, Shakespeare's poems and an index of characters. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1668 Shakespeare, William and Illustrated by H.C. Selous [Edited by Charles and Mary Clark] The Plays Of William Shakespeare [Three Volume Set]
London Cassell ca. 1870's Hardcover Very Good set. Covers rubbed in some spots.  Illustrated 
Folio, 596pp., Bound in 3/4 red leather with all edges gilt. Hinge [inside] of one volume repaired. Scarce edition. Selous illustrated sets are very difficult to find.  
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1669 Shakespeare, William [Edited by William Aldis Wright and Illustrated by Rockwell Kent] Preface by Christopher Morley The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Illustrated by Rockwell Kent [2 Volume Set]
Garden City Doubleday, Doran 1936 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Rockwell Kent 
Folio, 1527pp.[Total], Covers are lightly rubbed. Number 654 of only 750 copies. Signed by Rockwell Kent. Gilt lettered vellum spine labels laid on blue cloth. The Cambridge Edition text, edited by William Wright. Preface by Christopher Morley. Limited First Edition. Each play is illustrated by a full page frontispiece plate by Rockwell Kent, titled on the verso. The set was designed by A.P. Tedesco, and printed at the Country Life Press, in 10 pt. Baskerville monotype.  
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1670 Shapiro, Karl Randall Jarrell
Washington D.C. Library of Congress 1967 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 47pp., Great copy.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1671 Shapiro, Karl Trial Of A Poet
New York Reynal and Hitchcock 1947 Hardcover Good/Good  
Octavo, 79pp., Jacket lightly soiled in a Mylar. This copy is signed by Shapiro  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1672 Sharaku Mystery Artist: Sharaku [Mistery]
Japan No Date Hardcover Fine in original carton. This is copy #85 in a limited edition.  Illustrated 
Quarto, Illustrated with many color plates, including several tipped in plates. Bilingual in English and Japanese. Toshusai Sharaku (active 1790 - 1795) is widely considered to be one of the great masters of the woodblock printing in Japan. Little is known of him, besides his ukiyo-e prints; neither his true name nor the date of his death are known with any certainty. His active career as a woodblock artist seems to have spanned just ten months, from late 1794 to early 1795.One theory claims that Sharaku was not a person, but a project launched by a group of artists to help a woodblock print house that had aided them. In this theory, the name Sharaku is taken from sharakusai, "nonsense," and is an in-joke by the artists, who knew that there was no actual Sharaku. The rapidly changing style that Sharaku utilized, with four distinct stylistic changes in his short career, lends credibility to this claim. It was also common for woodblock prints of this time to involve anywhere from 5 to 10 or more artisans working together. It seems unlikely that none of them would reveal Sharaku's true identity, or otherwise leave some information about Sharaku behind. Another speculation associates Sharaku with the great ukiyo-e master Hokusai. This explanation stems from Hokusai's disappearance from the art world between the years of 1792 and 1796, the period that Sharaku's work began to appear. Beyond giving a reason for Hokusai's absence from the Edo art scene during this time the theory has little evidence. Regarding his abrupt disappearance, one conjecture is that his master was unhappy with his retainer's association with the demi- monde of the kabuki theatre.  
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1673 Shaw, Ronald E. Erie Water West: A History of the Erie Canal 1792 - 1854
Lexington University of Kentucky 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 449pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has minor chips and soil. Nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1674 Shearin, A.E., S.V. Madison, and W.S. Colvin Soil Survey: Providence County Rhode Island: Series 1938, No. 3
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1943 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 72pp., Cover is lightly rubbed with a few minor edge tears. Folding maps and charts in nice condition. Old name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1675 Shearman, John Raphael's Cartoons in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen and the Tapestries for the Sistine Chapel
New York Phaidon Press Ltd 1972 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 258pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1676 Sheeley, Aaron [Sheely] Anecdotes and Humors of School Life Illustrative Of The Character, Habits, Doings And Sayings, Wise And Otherwise Of Teachers
Syracuse C.W. Bardeen 1889 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 350pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean crisp book. Very scarce original edition. Old bookplate on front paste down. Otherwise much nicer than usually seen. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1677 Shelley, Percy Bysshe The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley [Four Volume Set]
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1892 Hardcover Near Fine Set  
Octavo, Gilt lettered spines and gilt ruled boards. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece by J.A.J. Wilcox Top edges gilt. Just some light rubbing. Very nice set.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1678 Shepard, William The Literary Life Pen Pictures of Earlier Victorian Authors
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
32mo, 288pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Small spots on cover and minor tears in spine ends.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1679 Shepherd, Jesse Revised Charter Of The City Of Rochester [1874]
Rochester, Ny Common Council 1874 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 144pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean solid book. This copy is inscribed to John Wilson, County Clerk from Rochester city clerk William F. Morrison. Unusual.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1680 Shepp, James; Shepp, Daniel Shepp's World's Fair Photographed
Chicago Globe Bible Publishing 1893 First Edition Leather Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Oblong, This is the deluxe full leather binding. All edges gilt. Printed on thick slick paper. Very high quality black and white photos of the 1893 Chicago World's Fair, each with a full page description of its content. Also contains a myriad of photographs of the surrounding Chicago environs. Some of the most fascinating of the Wold's Fair photos are the replications of the Pilgrim Sailing Ships, the Bohemian Glass Exhibits, and the Electricity exhibits. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1681 Sherer, Richard Steuben County: The First 200 Years: A Pictorial History
Virginia Beach, Va Donning 1996 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine as new.  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 339 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Excellent clean copy.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1682 Sheridan. P.H. [Philip Henry] Personal Memoirs of P. H. [Philip Henry] Sheridan. General United States Army [Two Volume Set]
New York Charles L. Webster 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 500/486 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Original green cloth bindings. Old name in pencil. A very nice set of one of the less common Civil War memoirs. The frontispiece in Vol. 1 is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Brevet 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Regiment Infantry. Vol. 2 frontispiece is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Lieutenant General. Vol. 1 has a map of the Shenandoah Valley.Vol. 2 has a map of the Battlefield of Winchester, 19th Sept. 1864. Philip Henry Sheridan (March 6, 1831 – August 5, 1888) was a career U.S. Army officer and a Union general in the American Civil War. His career was noted for his rapid rise to major general and his close association with Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, who transferred Sheridan from command of an infantry division in the Western Theater to lead the Cavalry Corps of the Army of the Potomac in the East. In 1864, he defeated Confederate forces in the Shenandoah Valley and his destruction of the economic infrastructure of the Valley, called "The Burning" by residents, was one of the first uses of scorched earth tactics in the war. In 1865, his cavalry pursued Gen. Robert E. Lee and was instrumental in forcing his surrender at Appomattox. Sheridan prosecuted the latter years of the Indian Wars of the Great Plains, tainting his reputation with some historians, who accuse him of racism and genocide. Both as a soldier and private citizen, he was instrumental in the development and protection of Yellowstone National Park.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1683 Sheridan. P.H. [Philip Henry] Personal Memoirs of P. H. [Philip Henry] Sheridan. General United States Army [Two Volume Set]
New York Charles L. Webster 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 500/486 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Original green cloth bindings. A very nice set of one of the less common Civil War memoirs. The frontispiece in Vol. 1 is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Brevet 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Regiment Infantry. Vol. 2 frontispiece is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Lieutenant General. Vol. 1 has a map of the Shenandoah Valley.Vol. 2 has a map of the Battlefield of Winchester, 19th Sept. 1864. Philip Henry Sheridan (March 6, 1831 – August 5, 1888) was a career U.S. Army officer and a Union general in the American Civil War. His career was noted for his rapid rise to major general and his close association with Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, who transferred Sheridan from command of an infantry division in the Western Theater to lead the Cavalry Corps of the Army of the Potomac in the East. In 1864, he defeated Confederate forces in the Shenandoah Valley and his destruction of the economic infrastructure of the Valley, called "The Burning" by residents, was one of the first uses of scorched earth tactics in the war. In 1865, his cavalry pursued Gen. Robert E. Lee and was instrumental in forcing his surrender at Appomattox. Sheridan prosecuted the latter years of the Indian Wars of the Great Plains, tainting his reputation with some historians, who accuse him of racism and genocide. Both as a soldier and private citizen, he was instrumental in the development and protection of Yellowstone National Park.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1684 Sherman, C.E. Progress Report Of The Ohio Co-Operative Topographic Survey To January 1, 1910
Springfield, OH Springfield Publishing Co. 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 633pp., Gilt green cloth. Front hinge is cracking. One folding chart. Back pocket for maps/charts is empty. Old name in ink. Still a scarce book.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1685 Sherman, Henry A. and Charles Foster Kent The Children's Bible
New York Scribners 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 329pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Old book plate.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1686 Shervinton, Kathleen The Shervintons: Soldiers of Fortune ~ Shervinton of Madagascar; Shervinton of Salvador, and Tom Shervinton N.N.C.
London T. Fisher Unwin 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 280pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Mild soil on cover. Preliminary pages have some foxing. Front free endpaper removed. Very scarce book. Chapters include: I. EARLY LIFE; II. IN SOUTH AFRICA—GAIKA AND GAELIKA WARS; III. TOM SHERVINTON A TROOPER IN SOUTH AFRICA; IV. THE ZULU WAR; V. THE SIEGE OF EKOWE; VI. TWO BROTHERS IN SOUTH AFRICA ; VII. THE BASUTO WAR; VIII. THE RELIEF OF MAFETING; IX. END OF THE BASUT& WAR; X. IN MADAGASCAR; XI. THE FIRST WAR WITH THE FRENCH; XII. DIEGO SUAREZ AND THE EMBASSIES TO FRANCE; XIII. THE DUEL WITH M. DUCRAY; XIV. THE PROTECTORATE OF FRANCE; XV. THE FRENCH CALUMNIES—THE EXEQUATUR; XVI. DISAGREEMENTS WITH THE FRENCH; XVII. HOME TO ENGLAND AND HURRIED RETURN; XVIII. SHERVINTON'S PLAN OF CAMPAIGN; XIX. RESIGNATION OF SHERVINTON AND HIS OFFICERS; XX. THE FRENCH CAMPAIGN IN MADAGASCAR; SHERVINTON OF SALVADOR; I. FIGHTING IN SALVADOR; II. A CHALLENGE AND ARREST; III. A MISSION TO GUATEMALA; IV. RETURN HOME.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1687 Shiner, John F. Foulois And The U.S. Army Air Corps 1931-1935
Washington D.C. Office of Air Force History 1983 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 346pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1688 Shipley, Marie Adelaide Brown [Mrs. John] The Icelandic Discoverers of America; or, Honor to Whom Honor Is Due
New York John B. Alden 1891 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 260pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild soil and foxing. Very nice. Scarce original edition. Contents: The Immediate Necessity of Establishing the Truth The Manifest Duty of the United States in this Question The Evidence that the Icelanders Discovered America in the Tenth Century Roman Catholic Cognizance of the Fact at the Time of the Icelandic Discovery All the Motives for the Concealment and Fraud Columbus' Visit to Iceland The Scandinavian North and Spain Contrasted The Norse Discoverers and Columbus Contrasted The Beneficial Results to the Present Age and Posterity of Attributing this Momentous Discovery to the True Persons The Celebration of It in 1985! The Righted Position of the Scandinavian North after this Justice has been Accorded to It Bibliography of the Important Books confirming the Icelandic Discovery of America, from the Years 1076-1883  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1689 Shorris, Earl The Boots of the Virgin
New York Delacorte 1968 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 170 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Spine is a bit sun faded. Inscribed by author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1690 Short, Ernest Post-War Church Building
London Hollis and Carter 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 202 pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Spine has some sun fading and a split along the rear joint. Still a nice reading or reference copy. Gilt lettered spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1691 Shridevii, S. A Century Of Indian Womanhood
Mysore Rao and Raghavan 1965 Edn not stated Hardcover Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 161pp., This copy is inscribed by the author. Former owner's name is embossed on title page and written in ink on end paper. Blurbs from the former dust jacket are taped to the rear end paper. Nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1692 Sickles, Daniel et al... New York Monuments Commission For The Battlefields Of Gettysburg and Chattanooga - New York at Gettysburg. [Three Volume Set]
Albany J.B. Lyon Company Printers 1902 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine set  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto This three volume set comes with all of the folding maps. Nice clean set.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1693 Sidgwick, Henry The Principles of Political Economy
London Macmillan 1883 First Edition Hardcover Fair condition 
Octavo, 591pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Front hinge is broken inside. Could be repaired though. Cloth split along the edges of the spine. Overall, a serviceable copy of a classic title. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1694 Siegel, Linda Caspar David Friedrich and the Age of German Romanticism
Boston Branden Press 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 169pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Caspar David Friedrich (September 5, 1774 - May 7, 1840) was a 19th- century German Romantic landscape painter, generally considered the most important of the movement. He is best known for his mid-period allegorical landscapes, which typically feature contemplative figures silhouetted against night skies, morning mists, barren trees or Gothic ruins. His primary interest as an artist was the contemplation of nature, and his often symbolic and anti-classical work seeks to convey a subjective, emotional response to the natural world. Friedrich's work characteristically sets the human element in diminished perspective amid expansive landscapes, reducing the figures to a scale that, according to the art historian Christopher John Murray, directs "the viewer's gaze towards their metaphysical dimension". Friedrich began his studies in art as a youth. Later, he studied in Copenhagen until 1798, before settling in Dresden. He came of age during a period when, across Europe, a growing disillusionment with materialistic society was giving rise to a new appreciation of spirituality. By the 1920s his paintings had been discovered by the Expressionists, and in the 1930s and early 1940s Surrealists and Existentialists frequently drew ideas from his work. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1695 Simon, Andre Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy [All Nine Parts Bound into Two Volumes with an Index]
London Curway Press 1943-46 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine  
Octavo, Unusual to find the parts with an index. The Index is a cross reference for parts 1 - 8. Part Nine is cheese only. Handsome half cloth bindings with gilt rule and gilt lettered spines.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1696 Simon, Andre L. The Commonsense Of Wine
New York Bonanza 1971 Reprinted Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 192pp., Back board has a small dampstain on it. Scarce book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1697 Sinclair, William A. The Aftermath Of Slavery: A Study Of The Condition And Environment Of The American Negro
Boston Small Maynard and Co. 1905 2nd Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 358pp., Cover is rubbed and has a worn spot on the edge of the spine along the rear board. Front hinge is broken. A few pages have edge tears from being opened roughly. Otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce book. Top edge is gilt.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1698 Sinding, Paul C. History of Scandinavia
New York Macdonald and Stone 1867 10th Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 471pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Folding map in rear. Minor damp stain to upper edge of of last few leaves. Nice copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1699 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Alone in the Wild Forest
New York Farrar, Strauss, Giroux 1971 First Edition Brown Cloth Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, 79pp., Small red mark on fore-edge, may be remaindered; not sure. Excellent copy otherwise.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1700 Singer, Isaac Bashevis A Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing up in Warsaw
New York Farrar, Strauss, Giroux 1969 First Edition Brown Cloth Fine/Near Fine  Photos 
Octavo, 227pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15 16   17  18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FaganBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com