|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1605 |
Teggart, Frederick J. Rome and China, a Study in Correlations in Historical Events Berkeley University of California 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated Octavo, 283pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Illustrated with maps. Fold-out map in rear. Caesar to Trajan and correlation to events in Asia. Conclusion includes Explanations of Barbarian Invasions. Deals with the period 58 B.C. to 107 A.D. and studies the incidents of disturbances and wars along the Central Asian silk roads and the Roman Eastern and Northern frontiers. It is a fully documented account that indicates a certain corelation of events between these two empires. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1607 |
Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Holy Grail and Other Poems Boston Fields and Osgood 1870 First American Hardcover Good/No Jacket 202pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Lower corner of pages show some old staining. Otherwise a nice book. Alfred Tennyson, 1st Baron Tennyson, FRS (6 August 1809 - 6 October 1892), much better known as "Alfred, Lord Tennyson," was Poet Laureate of the United Kingdom during much of Queen Victoria's reign and remains one of the most popular poets in the English language. Tennyson excelled at penning short lyrics, "In the valley of Cauteretz", "Break, Break, Break", "The Charge of the Light Brigade", "Tears, Idle Tears" and "Crossing the Bar". Much of his verse was based on classical mythological themes, such as Ulysses, although In Memoriam A.H.H. was written to commemorate his best friend Arthur Hallam, a fellow poet and fellow student at Trinity College, Cambridge, who was engaged to Tennyson's sister, but died from a cerebral hemorrhage before they were married. Tennyson also wrote some notable blank verse including Idylls of the King, Ulysses, and Tithonus. During his career, Tennyson attempted drama, but his plays enjoyed little success. Tennyson wrote a number of phrases that have become commonplaces of the English language, including: "Nature, red in tooth and claw", "'Tis better to have loved and lost / Than never to have loved at all", "Theirs not to reason why, / Theirs but to do and die", "My strength is as the strength of ten, / Because my heart is pure", "Knowledge comes, but Wisdom lingers", and "The old order changeth, yielding place to new". He is the second most frequently quoted writer in The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations after Shakespeare. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1608 |
Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Cup and The Falcon London Macmillan 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 146 pp., Light wear to cover. Slightly cocked. Some pages are lightly soiled. Title page is stamped "compliments of the publishers." Gilt lettered spine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1611 |
Thackery, William Makepeace [Illustrated by J.H. Tinker] The Rose and the Ring [Illustrated by J.H. Tinker] New York Brentano's Hardcover Fine/Near Fine J. H. Tinker Octavo, 161pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Small tear on edge of page 14. All illustrations present and clean. The Rose and The Ring is a satirical work of fiction written by William Makepeace Thackeray, originally published at Christmas 1854. It criticises,to some extent, the attitudes of the monarchy and those at the top of society and challenges their ideals of beauty and marriage. Set in the fictional countries of Paflagonia and Crim Tartary, the story revolves around the lives and fortunes of four young royal cousins, Princesses Angelica and Rosalba, and Princes Bulbo and Giglio. Each page is headed by a line of poetry summing up the plot at that point and the storyline as a whole is laid out, as the book states, as 'A Fireside Pantomime.' The original edition had illustrations by Thackeray who had intended a career as an illustrator. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1619 |
Thomas, Uncle Christmas Blossoms, and New-Year's Wreath for 1854 Philadelphia E.H. Butler 1854 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 256pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All Edges are gilt. Old ink gift inscription. All edges gilt. With 6 engraved illustrations. 256pp. Stories and poems by Mrs. Abdy, Mary Howitt, Mrs. S.C. Hall, Mrs. Barbauld, Mrs. Sherwood, Agnes Strickland, and others. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1621 |
Thompson, Jean M. Water Wonders Every Child Should Know New York Doubleday, and Page 1913 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 233pp., Old name in ink. Hardcover. Cloth-covered boards with black letters and black illustration on both covers and spine, pictorial endpapers, 233 pages, illustrated with photographs by Wilson A. Bentley, frontispiece by Mary C. Dickerson Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1622 |
Thompson, Kay Kay Thompson's Eloise in Paris New York Simon and Schuster 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Hilary Knight Quarto, Not Paginated, Gift inscription on endpaper. Bottom jacket flap corner is price clipped Otherwise a nearly immaculate book. First printing is stated. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1625 |
Thoreau, Henry David Edited by H.G.O. Blake. Summer: From the Journal of Henry D. Thoreau Boston Houghton Mifflin 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 382pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Original green cloth with facsimile signature in gilt, beveled. First Edition, which consisted of only 1260 copies (Walden in comparison, consisted of 2000 copies). This was the second of Thoreau's four "seasons" to be posthumously published from his journal; Early Spring had come out in 1881, and Winter and Autumn (curiously out of order) would come out in 1888 and 1892 respectively. This is a very good-plus, bright copy (quite minor wear at the head of the spine). Borst A9.1.a.; Blanck 20127. Henry David Thoreau (born David Henry Thoreau; July 12, 1817 - May 6, 1862) was an American author, poet, abolitionist, naturalist, tax resister, development critic, surveyor, historian, philosopher, and leading transcendentalist. He is best known for his book Walden, a reflection upon simple living in natural surroundings, and his essay, Civil Disobedience, an argument for individual resistance to civil government in moral opposition to an unjust state. Thoreau's books, articles, essays, journals,and poetry total over 20 volumes. Among his lasting contributions were his writings on natural history and philosophy, where he anticipated the methods and findings of ecology and environmental history, two sources of modern day environmentalism. His literary style interweaves close natural observation, personal experience, pointed rhetoric, symbolic meanings, and historical lore; while displaying a poetic sensibility, philosophical austerity, and "Yankee" love of practical detail. He was a lifelong abolitionist, delivering lectures that attacked the Fugitive Slave Law Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1626 |
Thoreau, Henry David [Edited by Ralph Waldo Emerson.] Letters to Various Persons Boston Ticknor & Fields 1865 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 229pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered spine. Small chip at the head of the spine. Thoreau's letters to friends, edited by Emerson. Also included are nine poems gathered and printed here for the first time First edition. Small octavo. [ 8], 229 pp. Original plum pebbled cloth, gilt- lettered spine. Spine slightly faded. Borst A6.1.a; BAL 20116. Henry David Thoreau (born David Henry Thoreau; July 12, 1817 - May 6, 1862) was an American author, poet, abolitionist, naturalist, tax resister, development critic, surveyor,historian, philosopher, and leading transcendentalist. He is best known for his book Walden, a reflection upon simple living in natural surroundings, and his essay, Civil Disobedience, an argument for individual resistance to civil government in moral opposition to an unjust state. Thoreau's books, articles, essays, journals, and poetry total over 20 volumes. Among his lasting contributions were his writings on natural history and philosophy, where he anticipated the methods and findings of ecology and environmental history, two sources of modern day environmentalism. His literary style interweaves close natural observation,personal experience, pointed rhetoric, symbolic meanings, and historical lore; while displaying a poetic sensibility, philosophical austerity, and "Yankee" love of practical detail. He was also deeply interested in the idea of survival in the face of hostile elements, historical change, and natural decay; at the same time imploring one to abandon waste and illusion in order to discover life's true essential needs. He was a lifelong abolitionist. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1631 |
Tomlinson, Everett T. Scouting With General Funston New York Grosset & Dunlap ca 1917 Later Reprint Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 243pp., Book has mild soil and foxing. Front hinge is broken inside and front free end paper is removed. Still a nice copy. This is a boys' adventure story about two local lads who helped Gen Pershing in his pursuit of Pancho Villa in the early years of the 20th century. One of 73 volumes in the Every Boy's Library-Boy Scout Edition. Foreword July 31, 1913 by Chief Scout Executive James E. West. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1638 |
Townsend, Hon. John D. New York In Bondage New York Margaret Townshend 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 251pp., Light wear to cover. Bookplate. Top edge has a light stain that does not affect any pages internally. Gilt lettered cloth. Nice copy of a scarce book. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1639 |
Toynbee, J.M.C. Art in Britain Under the Romans Oxford Clarendon Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 473pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Cloth, xxiv, 473pp, index plus XCIX B&W plates. A comprehensive survey of Roman art in Britain: Sculpture, fresco painting, mosaics, metal work figured glass, figured pottery, small carvings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1640 |
Travers, P.L. Friend Monkey New York Harcourt, Brace, World 1971 Hardcover Fine/Fine Octavo, 284pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Signed by the author on the title page. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1647 |
Tudor, Emma October Dawn Cambridge Privately Printed 1926 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 63pp., Nice clean crisp book. Pictorial paper covered boards. This copy is inscribed on the end paper in purple ink by E.T.C. [The Author]. Pages 24 & 25 are tanned at the margin from an old leather book mark. Otherwise nice. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1649 |
Tunis, Edwin Wheels Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1971 Later Reprint Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 4to, Few tiny tears to jacket. In a Mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1650 |
Tunis, John R. All-American New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Walleen, Hans Octavo, 245pp., A few edge tears and some light soil to jacket. In a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Some musty odor, but not bad. Very scarce original edition in dust jacket. Much nicer than usually seen. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1651 |
Tupper, Martin F. Proverbial Philosophy London Thomas Hatchard, Piccadilly 1854 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 366pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges gilt. Contents clean. Spine edges scuffed. Martin Farquhar Tupper (July 17, 1810 in London - November 1889 in Albury, Surrey) was an English writer, and poet. In 1837 appeared the first series of Proverbial Philosophy, long series of didactic moralisings composed in a lawyer's chambers in Old Square, Lincoln's Inn, during part of the previous year. This work, which spread its author's name far and wide, was met at first with moderate success in England, while in the United States it was almost a total failure. Within thirty years, however, it had passed through forty large editions in England from 1838 to 1867 while nearly a million copies were sold in America. The commonplace character of Tupper's reflections is indubitable, and his blank verse is only prose cut up into suitable lengths; but the Proverbial Philosophy was full of a perfectly genuine moral and religious feeling, and contained many apt and striking expressions. By these qualities it appealed to a large and uncritical section of the public. In 1 845 Tupper was elected a fellow of the Royal Society. He received the gold medal for science and literature from the King of Prussia A genial, warm- hearted man, Tupper's humane instincts prompted him to espouse many reforming movements; he was an early supporter of the Student Volunteer Movement, and did much to promote good relations between Britain and America. He tried to encourage African literature and was also a mechanical inventor in a small way. At the end of his life he vanished into obscurity and nowadays his work is forgotten, despite the words on his grave-stone: "Although he is dead, he will speak." Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1662 |
Twain, Mark The New Pilgrim's Progress London George Routledge and Sons 1872 English Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 255pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Some of the marbled paper has peeled from the covers. Gilt lettered vellum spine. Old owner's label on front free endpaper abd mild staining on end papers. Stated "The Author's English Edition" Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1663 |
Twain, Mark [Samuel Langhorne Clemens] Following The Equator, A Journey Around The World Hartford, Ct American Publishing Company 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 712pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine ends frayed. Hinges broken inside. Old gift inscription. First Edition, original blue cloth with front cover plate. Listed as BAL 3451. Single [Hartford] imprint without mention of Doubleday & McClure as preferenced by Johnson, p 88, signature mark 11 on page 161 without priority given; Twain's fifth and final travel book. Twain tells of his world-wide expedition while on a lecture tour in 1895-1896. This book primarily concentrates on his travels in India, Australia, and South Africa after Twain's daughter Suzy had just died and during a period when he was enduring financial difficulties. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1664 |
Tye, Chris, B. The Real Cold War Rochester, Kent England Delco Creative Services 1995 Second Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Upper corner lightly bumped. Signed by author in ink. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1666 |
Upton, Louise R. Castles in the Air New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1878 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Small Octavo, 311pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All Edges are gilt. Brown coated endpapers. Nice clean book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1668 |
Van Brunt, H.L. Uncertainties New York Smith Horizon Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Stephen Dwoskin Octavo, 94pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book was signed by the author. Rear panel of jacket is lightly soiled. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1684 |
Venturi, Lionello and edited by E. Weyhe Georges Rouault New York E. Weyhe 1940 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Folio, Mild fading to the spine and a few edge tears at spine ends. Text is French. Illustrated with color plates. Georges Henri Rouault (27 May 1871 - 13 February 1958) was a French Fauvist and Expressionist painter, and printmaker in lithography and etching. In 1910, Rouault had his first works exhibited in the Druet Gallery. His works were studied by German artists from Dresden, who later formed the nucleus of expressionism. From 1917, Rouault dedicated himself to painting. The Christian faith informed his work in his search for inspiration and marks him out as perhaps the most passionate Christian artist of the 20th century: first of all, in the theme of the passion of Christ. The face of Jesus and the cries of the women at the feet of the cross are symbols of the pain of the world, which for Rouault was relieved by belief in resurrection. In 1929 Rouault created the designs for Diaghilev's ballet "The Prodigal Son", with music by Prokofiev and choreography by Balanchine. In 1930 he also began to exhibit in foreign countries, mainly in London, New York and Chicago. In 1937 Rouault painted "The Old King" -- arguably his very finest expressionist work. He exhibited his cycle Miserere in 1948. At the end of his life he burned 300 of his pictures (estimated to be worth today about more than half a billion francs). Rouault died in Paris in 1958. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1686 |
Vicars, John England's Worthies. Under Whom All The Civill And Bloudy Warres Since Anno 1642, To Anno 1647 Are Related London Henry S. Richardson 1845 Later Reprint Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Small Octavo, 108pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Raised spine bands. Gilt lettered leather spine label. Gilt ruled cover. Published with 18 fine copper-engraved plates [by Wenceslaus Hollar, though not attributed in this edition]. Joints scuffed and worn a little. A nice reprint of the original 1647 edition. Marbled end papers. Ex- reference library with book plate, name embossed on title page and no other markings. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1694 |
W.C.R. Echoes from the Blarney Stone and Other Rhymes Chicago Charles H. Kerr 1889 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 115pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Shows a little bit of wear. Old name on end paper. Gilt lettering with Blarney Castle stamped in black on cover. Back cover a little discolored. Very scarce book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1696 |
Wada, Sadao Paul Klee And His Travels New York Nantenshi Gallery Gray Cloth Fine/Fine, Fine Photos Quarto, 144pp., Jacket is lightly rubbed. Translated from German. Included are copies of correspondence from the author and other individuals regarding this book. Extremely scarce. We have had only one other copy in 15 years. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1698 |
Walker, A.F. Greaves Clay Plant Construction And Operation Chicago Brick And Clay Record 1919 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 212pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Some notes and lines in the text. Light musty odor. Very scarce. Includes information on Testing clay properties, hollow ware dies, factors important to dies, dryer details, dryer construction, setting up-draft and down-draft kilns, kiln design and construction, coal and gas fired kilns, caring for equipment, much more. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1699 |
Walker, Ardis M. [Manly] [Illustrated by Kirk Martin] Sierra Nevada Sequence: A Series of Sonnets Sierra Trails 1968 First Edition Near Fine/No Jacket Kirk Martin Quarto, Not Paginated, Inscribed by author. Gilt lettered solander case enclosing the unbound sheets of the very rare original limited edition. Illustrated with 32 tipped-in wood-engraved plates by Kirk Martin; plus several wood engraved vignettes and initials throughout. This is one of 107copies that includes the original wood engravings mounted on the pages and that are have been entitled and signed in pencil by the artist. A very hard to find work. Walker wrote of American Western history as well. Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|