|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1504 |
Potter, James E. Talks Santa Fe, NM Stephens Printing` 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 212 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly soiled. Inside rear hinge is cracked. The Talks are here presented in essay form by the author and include subjects such as the Rocky Mountain Plateau, the West, Mine Disasters, Smoking, Motherhood, Mexican Dogs, Electricity and other subjects. A scarce Santa Fe New Mexico imprint. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1509 |
Prevert, Jacques Paroles San Francisco City Lights 1958 First Thus Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket 71pp., Shows some soil and wear. Old name in ink. Scarce first American printing. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1527 |
Randall, Henry S. The Practical Shepherd Rochester, Ny Moore 1863 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 454pp., Gilt and blindstamped cover. Peliminary pages have some foxing. One signature [pp. 153 - 160] detached. Otherwise a nice copy of a scarce book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1530 |
Reavey, George The Poetry Of Yevgeny Yevtushenko New York October House Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 215pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Bilingual edition. This book was signed by the author [Reavey] in red ink and again inscribed by him in blue ink.. This also has poems written in Russian and they are translated into Enslish. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1532 |
Reavey, George Seven Seas London Advent Books 1971 Limited Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly soiled. This is copy #75 of only 200 printed. Supposed to be signed, but this copy is not. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1542 |
Rexroth, Kenneth On Flower Wreath Hill No Place Stated. Blackfish Press 1976 Stiff Paper Near Fine Octavo, Not Paginated, This edition was limited to a total of 2200 copies. This copy is not numbered. It is however inscribed by the author on the front free end paper. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1547 |
Rice, William Gorham Carillon Music and Singing Towers of the Old World and the New New York Dodd and Mead 1925 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 397 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. One of 150 copies signed by author. This is copy #146. Light wear to cover. Carillons evolved in the lowlands of Holland, Belgium and northern France. The rich mercantile towns of the lowlands exhibited their status by installing fine carillons in their church towers, and arranging tunes to be played every quarter hour (or more often!) by an automatic mechanism. The town carillonneur played on market days and holidays. It was said that good bells and good schools were the sign of a well run city. The first tuned carillon was cast by the brothers Pieter and Francois Hemony, and installed in Zutphen, The Netherlands, in 1652. The Hemonys produced many fine instruments; their work set a standard to which modern carillons are still compared. By the time of the French Revolution, changing musical tastes and the wars sweeping across Europe put an end to the first "golden age" of the carillon. Although several Flemish and French founders continued to make large sets of bells, the tuning secrets of the Hemonys and their successors were lost. In addition, new "power" mechanisms were developed to make the carillon easier to play; unfortunately, these mechanisms sacrificed musicality for loudness and ease of playing. Just before the turn of the 20th Century, there was a resurgence of interest in this ancient instrument, due in large part to the efforts of Jef Denyn, carillonneur in Mechlin, Belgium. He improved the musical qualities of his carillon and began a series of weekly concerts that became famous. In particular, they inspired an American civil servant, William Gorham Rice, who wrote a series of books popularizing this old world instrument Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1559 |
Roberts, Kenneth Lydia Bailey Garden City Doubleday 1947 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Octavo, 488pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. First edition stated. Jacket priced $3.00. Spine of jacket a little darkened. Still a nice copy of this book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1563 |
Robinson, Gertrude Catch A Falling Star New York E.P. Dutton 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Albert Carman Octavo, 251 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket as well. Very nice example of this colorful dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1569 |
Roertson, Eric Wordsworthshire London Chatto and Windus 1911 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos Octavo, 351pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Front hinge is cracked inside. Preliminary pages have some foxing. Overall a nice copy of a scarce book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1572 |
Roosevelt, Theodore African Game Trails New York Scribners 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 529pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Head of spine has a tear. Spine a bit faded. Old ink inscription. Hinges cracked. Still a nice copy of this classic book. Wrapped in a fresh custom Mylar jacket. This is the tan or brown cloth edition. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1573 |
Roosevelt, Theodore Jr. and Roosevelt, Kermit East of the Sun and West of the Moon New York Scribners 1926 Edn not stated Blue Cloth Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 284pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Top edge is a bit darkened. Original gilt lettered blue cloth. Cloth a little soiled. The dust jacket has some edge tears and a 1/2" by 1" piece chipped away from the top of the front panel. Another similar size piece is missing at the top of the rear panel next to the spine. The jacket has some amateur repairs to the underside and the chip on the fron of the jacket has been "repaired" also. Jacket is lightly soiled and toned. Very scarce in jacket. Book is lightly foxed. Full page inscription by Theodore Roosevelt Jr. to an apparently close friend. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1582 |
Rosenberry, C.R. Before Ithaca Ithaca Ithaca Journal 1934 First Edition Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 63pp., Minor stain on title page. Adapted from articles in the Ithaca Journal. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1591 |
Roy, Lillian Elizabeth Girl Scouts In The Adirondacks New York Grosset & Dunlap c. 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 224pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some mild soil and small chips. Exterior of the book has some light soiling. Minor foxing on preliminary pages. By the author of the Polly Brewster Series of books. Uncommon title. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|