Sean Fagan Old and Rare Books ~ www.FaganBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1501 Post, George B. How to Fly Floats
New York Edo Corporation No Date Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 22 pp., Cover is lightly soiled.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1502 Potter, Beatrix Appley Dapply's Nursery Rhymes
New York Frederick Warne and Co. c. 1917 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
25pp., Light soil. A very nice copy of this charming book. Illustrated with full page color plates. Very scarce.  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1503 Potter, Beatrix [The Author of Peter Rabbit] The Story of a Fierce, Bad Rabbit
Buffalo Hayes Lithographing ca. 1910 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Beatrix Potter 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly rubbed with some mild soil and very minor chipping on the spine. Extremely scarce edition.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1504 Potter, James E. Talks
Santa Fe, NM Stephens Printing` 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 212 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly soiled. Inside rear hinge is cracked. The Talks are here presented in essay form by the author and include subjects such as the Rocky Mountain Plateau, the West, Mine Disasters, Smoking, Motherhood, Mexican Dogs, Electricity and other subjects. A scarce Santa Fe New Mexico imprint.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1505 Pouncey, Peter R. The Necessities of War: A Study of Thucydides' Pessimism
New York Columbia University Press 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 195pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1506 Pound, Ezra The Cantos of Ezra Pound
New York New Directions 1948 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1507 Presson, Robert K. Shakespeare's Troilus and Cressida & the Legends of Troy
Madison University of Wisconsin 1953 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 164pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1508 Preston, Herbert French Saint George's School in the War
Boston The Merrymount Press 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 168 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover shows some wear and the spine has small tears.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1509 Prevert, Jacques Paroles
San Francisco City Lights 1958 First Thus Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket 
71pp., Shows some soil and wear. Old name in ink. Scarce first American printing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1510 Price, C. Matlack The Practical Book of Architecture
Philadelphia Lippincott 1932 First Thus Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 367pp., Cover is lightly soiled and mildly discolored. Overall a nice copy of a scarce book. Old name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1511 Price, Matlack Lettering: Its History, Principles, and Practice
New York Art Education Inc. 1937 Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Folio, 32pp., Wrappers a little soiled and faded. Still a nice useful book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1512 Prouty, Charles Tyler The Contention and Shakespeare's 2 Henry VI: A Comparative Study
New Haven Yale University Press 1954 First Edition Hardcover 
Octavo, 157pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1513 Purcell, Roy E.; Walker, Ardis Manly Wilderness Journey: A Search for Origins/ From Wild Rootage [2 Volume Set]
Castle Press 1979 Limited Hardcover Fine/Very Good  Roy E. Purcell 
Oblong, Not Paginated, Number 192 of only 500 copies. Each volume signed by both authors. "From Wild Rootage" is warmly inscribed by Ardis Manly Walker, instead of merely being signed like other copies of this limited edition.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1514 Quaife, Milo Milton War On The Detroit: The Chronicles of Thomas Vercheres de Boucherville and The Capitualtion by an Ohio Volunteer
Chicago Lakeside Press 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
347 pp., Cover front edge is soiled, old name stamped in ink. Folding map inside.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1515 Quaife, Milo Milton The Western Country in the 17th Century: The Memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette
Chicago Lakeside Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 181 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Front cover edge is soiled. Old owner name stamp on front endpaper.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1516 Qualter, Terence H. Opinion Control in the Democracies
New York St. Martins Press 1985 0312586833 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 317 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine is sun faded.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1517 Quasha, George Giving The Lily Back Her Hands
Barrytown Station Hill Press 1979 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Richard Gummere 
Octavo, 44pp. This book is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1518 Quell, G. Exodus Et Leviticus
Stuttgart Wurttembergische Bibelanstal 1973 Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, Not Paginated, Nice clean crisp book. Old name in ink. Text is Hebrew.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1519 R.T.L. [Charles Vining] BigWigs: Canadians Wise and Otherwise [Big Wigs]
Toronto Macmillan 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Ivan Glassco 
Octavo, 149pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has several edge tears and chips. Otherwise a fun book  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1520 Rabelais, Francis The Works of Francis Rabelais [Two Volume Set]
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 506pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Illustrated and also has folding charts.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1521 Radin, Paul The Story of the American Indian
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1937 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 383pp., Old owner label. Nice clean tight book otherwise.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1522 Rae, John B. The American Automobile: A Brief History
Chicago University of Chicago 1965 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, 265pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1523 Rae, John B. The American Automobile: A Brief History
Chicago University of Chicago 1965 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 265pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1524 Rambaud, Alfred History of Russia From the Earliest Times to 1880 [Two Volume Set]
Boston C.F. Jewett Publishing Co. 1879 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 202pp., Corners have light wear. Hinges cracked but good.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1525 Ramsay, E.B. Reminiscences of Scottish Life & Character
London Gall & Inglis ca 1880-1890 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 387 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1526 Ramsdell, Harold Donaldson Eberlein Roger Wearne The Practical Book of Chinaware
Philadelphia and London J.B. Lyon Company Printers 1925 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 325pp, Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1527 Randall, Henry S. The Practical Shepherd
Rochester, Ny Moore 1863 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 454pp., Gilt and blindstamped cover. Peliminary pages have some foxing. One signature [pp. 153 - 160] detached. Otherwise a nice copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1528 Randolph, Edmund Hell Among the Yearlings
Chicago The Lakeside Press 1978 Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Photos 
12mo, 406pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1529 Rawer, K. Winds And Turbulence In Stratosphere, Mesosphere, and Ionosphere
Amsterdam North-Hollan Publishing 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Good  
Octavo, 420pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1530 Reavey, George The Poetry Of Yevgeny Yevtushenko
New York October House Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 215pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Bilingual edition. This book was signed by the author [Reavey] in red ink and again inscribed by him in blue ink.. This also has poems written in Russian and they are translated into Enslish.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1531 Reavey, George The New Russian Poets 1953 to 1966: An Anthology
New York October House Inc. 1966 Edn not stated Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 292pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Includes a bookmark that has been inscribed by Reavey on the back.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1532 Reavey, George Seven Seas
London Advent Books 1971 Limited Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly soiled. This is copy #75 of only 200 printed. Supposed to be signed, but this copy is not.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1533 Reese, William L. and Bernard Baumrin Philosophy Of Science: The Delaware Seminar [The Two Volume Set]
New York John Wiley And Sons 1963 Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 370pp., Dust Jackets wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Scarcely found as such a nice set.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1534 Reicke, Bo and Rost, Leonhard Biblisch-Historisches Handworterbuch [3 Volume Set]
Gottingen Vandenhoeck & Rupreccht 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine/Good Jackets.  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, The jackets have a few edge tears and small chips. Lacks one of the two folding maps that came with this set. Old bookplate on inside cover of each volume. Otherwise clean.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1535 Reifenstein, Edward C. and Bruce K. Thomas The Onondagan Volume XLVII [1930 Syracuse University Yearbook]
Syracuse Syracuse University Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Harry Kiessling 
Quarto, 499pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1536 Remy, Jean S. Lifes Of The Presidents Told In Words Of One Syllable
New York A.L. Burt 1900 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, 120pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Seldom seen in dust jacket. This is the copy to own.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1537 Rescher, Nicholas Kant's Theory of Knowledge and Reality: A Group of Essays
Washington D.C. University Press of America 1983 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 148pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1538 Rescher, Nicholas Pascal's Wager: A Study of Practical Reasoning in Philosophical Theology
University Notre Dame Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 154pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Note in ink on end paper. Otherwise like new. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1539 Rev. Parker, Samuel Journal of an Exploring Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains
Ithaca, NY Rev. Samuel Parker 1838 First Edition Hardbound Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 371pp, Spine faded. Lacked the map. Howes P-89. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1540 Rev. Senour, F. Major General William T. Sherman, and His Campaigns
Chicago Henry M. Sherwood 1865 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Small Octavo, 477pp., Some edge wear. Cover is lightly rubbed. Gilt lettered spine and textured cover. Name in Pencil on front end paper. Mild foxing of some pages. Mild wear on spine ends.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1541 Rewald, John and Frances Weitzenhoffer Aspects of Monet: A Symposium on the Artist's Life and Times
New York Harry N. Abrams 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 271pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1542 Rexroth, Kenneth On Flower Wreath Hill
No Place Stated. Blackfish Press 1976 Stiff Paper Near Fine  
Octavo, Not Paginated, This edition was limited to a total of 2200 copies. This copy is not numbered. It is however inscribed by the author on the front free end paper.  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1543 Reynolds, Tim Halflife Poems 1962-1964
Cambridge Pym-Randall Press 1964 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 35pp., Light wear to cover. This book is inscribed with a drawing by the author.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1544 Rhead, G. Woolliscroft Chats on Costume
London T. Fisher Unwin 1926 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 304 pp., Light wear to cover. Light soiling to some pages. Nice copy of a scarce title.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1545 Rhodes, Carolyn H. American Notes And Queries Supplement Volume II ~ First Person Female American: Selected Annotated Bibliography of Autobio....
Troy, Ny Whitston Publishing Co. 1980 0878751408 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 404pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1546 Rice, Wallace The Lincoln Yearbook
Chicago A.C. McClurg & Co. 1907 Half Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, Not Paginated, Nice clean crisp book. Old name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1547 Rice, William Gorham Carillon Music and Singing Towers of the Old World and the New
New York Dodd and Mead 1925 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 397 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. One of 150 copies signed by author. This is copy #146. Light wear to cover. Carillons evolved in the lowlands of Holland, Belgium and northern France. The rich mercantile towns of the lowlands exhibited their status by installing fine carillons in their church towers, and arranging tunes to be played every quarter hour (or more often!) by an automatic mechanism. The town carillonneur played on market days and holidays. It was said that good bells and good schools were the sign of a well run city. The first tuned carillon was cast by the brothers Pieter and Francois Hemony, and installed in Zutphen, The Netherlands, in 1652. The Hemonys produced many fine instruments; their work set a standard to which modern carillons are still compared. By the time of the French Revolution, changing musical tastes and the wars sweeping across Europe put an end to the first "golden age" of the carillon. Although several Flemish and French founders continued to make large sets of bells, the tuning secrets of the Hemonys and their successors were lost. In addition, new "power" mechanisms were developed to make the carillon easier to play; unfortunately, these mechanisms sacrificed musicality for loudness and ease of playing. Just before the turn of the 20th Century, there was a resurgence of interest in this ancient instrument, due in large part to the efforts of Jef Denyn, carillonneur in Mechlin, Belgium. He improved the musical qualities of his carillon and began a series of weekly concerts that became famous. In particular, they inspired an American civil servant, William Gorham Rice, who wrote a series of books popularizing this old world instrument  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1548 Rice-Oxley, L. Oxford Renowned
London Methuen 1925 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 291pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Contents clean.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1549 Richardson, Lieut.-Colonel Edwin Hautenville Forty Years With Dogs
London Hutchinson No Date Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 288 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly soiled. Light soiling to a few pages. No Date but circa 1920's. Light foxing on preliminary pages. Extremely scarce title that belongs in every dog library.  
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1550 Richmond, Rebecca Chautauqua Summer
New Rochelle, Ny The Little Print 1938 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 166pp., Inscribed by the author and also includes two interesting letters from the author dated 1945.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1551 Richter, G. M. A. Engraved Gems of the Romans: A Supplement to the History of Roman: Art Part II
London Phaidon Press 1971 0714814555 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 307pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Advance copy with publisher's slip still laid inside.  
Price: 725.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1552 Richter, Gisela M. A. Archaic Attic Gravestones
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 160pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some mild soil.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1553 Richter, Gisela M. A. Greek Portraits:II To What Extent Were They Faithful Likenesses?
Bruxelles-Berchem Latomus 1959 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 41pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1554 Riddle, William Nicholas Comenius: or Ye Pennsylvania Schoolmaster of Ye Olden Time
Lancaster, Pa T.B. & H. B. Cochran printer 1898 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 469pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1555 Riley, James Whitcomb and illustrations by Will Vawter Riley Songs O'Cheer
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1905 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 195pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1556 Riley, James Whitcomb; pictures by William Dyer Riley Love Lyrics
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1905 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos 
Octavo, 190pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1557 Robert Rice Gallery American Impressionist: Paul Jean Martel 1879-1944
Houston, Texas Robert Rice Gallery ca 1979 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Includes a signed letter from the gallery regarding prices 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1558 Roberts, Emma Hindostan: Its Landscapes, Palaces, Temples, Tombs; Shores of the Red Sea & Sublime ..Himalaya Mountains [2 vols in one] Hindoos
London Peter Jackson/Late Fisher No Date Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 104/128 pp., Gilt stamped leather binding. All edges gilt. Light wear to cover. Illustrated with numerous engravings. Some scattered foxing. Some plates foxed. It appears mostly on the preliminary pages. Two volumes in one.  
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1559 Roberts, Kenneth Lydia Bailey
Garden City Doubleday 1947 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 488pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. First edition stated. Jacket priced $3.00. Spine of jacket a little darkened. Still a nice copy of this book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1560 Roberts, Kenneth D. The Contributions Of Joseph Ives To Connecticut Clock Technology 1810-1862
Bristol, Connecticut American Clock And Watch 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 338pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket and book have light soil. Really a nice copy overall.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1561 Roberts, R.C., H.C. Knoblauch and S.V. Madison Soil Survey: Kent and Washington Counties Rhode Island: Series 1934, No. 9
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1939 Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 52pp., Cover is lightly rubbed with a few minor edge tears. Folding maps and charts in nice condition. Name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1562 Robinson, Charles Mulford The Third Ward Catechism
Rochester, Ny Post Express Printing 1908 Stiff Paper Fairly Good 
21pp., Wraooers have tears and some stiff card boards have been made for the book by a former owner. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1563 Robinson, Gertrude Catch A Falling Star
New York E.P. Dutton 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Albert Carman 
Octavo, 251 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket as well. Very nice example of this colorful dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1564 Robinson, Sir Henry A. Further Memories of Irish Life
London Herbert Jenkins 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 261pp., Light scattered foxing. Preliminary pages foxed a little more though. Overall a great copy of a charming book. Scarce.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1565 Robinson,Michael F Naples and Neopolitan Opera
Oxford Clarendon Press 1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 281pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1566 Robson, J.T. Operating The Tunnel Kiln
Chicago Industrial Publications 1954 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 157pp., Slightly musty odor. This book was warmly inscribed to another noted ceramist by the author.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1567 Roche, R. Frison First On The Rope
New York Prentice Hall 1950 First American Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 246pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. In a Mylar. Scarce mountaineering novel.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1568 Rochester Bureau of Municipal Research Report on the Problem of Street Cleaning in the City of Rochester N.Y.
Rochester, Ny Rochester Bureau of Municipa 1918 Paper Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 133pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Very scarce and interesting publication that shows barrel carrying equipment and describes the means by which streets in Rochester New York were cleaned in the early 20th century. Various problems such as dust, then sprinkling and/or the problems of silt in storm sewers from sprinking are considered. Fascinating. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1569 Roertson, Eric Wordsworthshire
London Chatto and Windus 1911 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos 
Octavo, 351pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Front hinge is cracked inside. Preliminary pages have some foxing. Overall a nice copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1570 Rogers, Cameron [Illustrated by James Daugherty] Drake's Quest [Illustrated by James Daugherty]
New York Doubleday 1927 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  James Daugherty 
Octavo, 284 pp., Name in ink. Spine of book is sun faded.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1571 Rogers, Julia E. [Ellen] The Shell Book A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Families of Living Mollusks, and an Aid to the Identification of Shells
New York Doubleday 1934 Hardcover Near Fine  Illustrated 
Quarto, 485pp., Ex-church library with only minimal markings inside. Spine is clean. Nice gilt decorated covers. Old name in ink, book plate, and a photograph of a shell on front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean tight copy of a beautiful book. Eight color plates and 96 black and white - from photos by Dugmore.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1572 Roosevelt, Theodore African Game Trails
New York Scribners 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 529pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Head of spine has a tear. Spine a bit faded. Old ink inscription. Hinges cracked. Still a nice copy of this classic book. Wrapped in a fresh custom Mylar jacket. This is the tan or brown cloth edition.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1573 Roosevelt, Theodore Jr. and Roosevelt, Kermit East of the Sun and West of the Moon
New York Scribners 1926 Edn not stated Blue Cloth Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 284pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Top edge is a bit darkened. Original gilt lettered blue cloth. Cloth a little soiled. The dust jacket has some edge tears and a 1/2" by 1" piece chipped away from the top of the front panel. Another similar size piece is missing at the top of the rear panel next to the spine. The jacket has some amateur repairs to the underside and the chip on the fron of the jacket has been "repaired" also. Jacket is lightly soiled and toned. Very scarce in jacket. Book is lightly foxed. Full page inscription by Theodore Roosevelt Jr. to an apparently close friend. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1574 Rooten, Luis d'Antin The Floriculturist's Vade-Mecum of Exotic And Recondite Plants, Shrubs and Grasses and One Malignant Parasite
Garden City Doubleday 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few edge tears and mild soil Dust jacket has been price clipped. Inscribed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1575 Rosand, David Painting in Cinquecento Venice: Titian, Veronese, Tintoretto
New Haven Yale University Press 1982 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 346pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1576 Rosano, Aureleo The Rosano Sculptures
Tucson, Arizona Rose Publications No Date First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Folio, 109pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1577 Rose, Robert R Advocates and Adversaries
Chicago R.R. Donnelly and Sons 1977 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos 
24mo, 328pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1578 Rosenauer, Dr. Ing. N. and A.H. Willis Kinematics Of Mechanisms
Sydney, Austrailia Associated General 1953 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 395pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1579 Rosenberer, Jesse Leonard Rochester: The Making of a University
Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 333pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Presentation copy with a card from the University  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1580 Rosenberger, Jesse Leonard with an Introduction by Rush Rhees Rochester The Making of a University
Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 333pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Some soil on cover. Spine has mild sun fading. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1581 Rosenberger, Jesse Leonard with an Introduction by Rush Rhees Rochester: The Making of a University
Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 333pp., Nice copy. Gilt lettered spine. Old name in ink. Complimentary copy from the University. Slip stating such pasted in front.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1582 Rosenberry, C.R. Before Ithaca
Ithaca Ithaca Journal 1934 First Edition Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 63pp., Minor stain on title page. Adapted from articles in the Ithaca Journal.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1583 Rosenfeld, L. Theory of Electrons
New York Interscience Publishers 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 119pp., Gilt lettered red cloth. Extremely scarce book. Nice copy  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1584 Roskill. Mark W. Dolce's Aretino and Venetian Art Theory of the Cinquecento
New York New York University 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 351pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1585 Ross, L. H. The Forest Giant: The Romance of a Tree
New York Harper and Brothers 1924 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 139pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1586 Ross, Norman A. Index To The Decisions Of The Indian Claims Commission
New York Clearwater 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 158 pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Otherwise a nice copy. Very clean book.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1587 Ross, Norman A. Index To The Expert Testimony Before The Indian Claims Commission
New York Clearwater Publishing 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 102 pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Otherwise a nice copy. Very clean book.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1588 Rossetti, Dante Gabriel The Blessed Damozel
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1902 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
32pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1589 Roth, Ann Jerusalem in Needlepoint and Embroidery
Israel Peli Printing Works 1972 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 64pp., Some foxing on some pages. Signed by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1590 Rothberg, Abraham The Four Corners of the House
Chicago University of Illinois 1981 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 157pp., Nice clean crisp book. Inscribed by Author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1591 Roy, Lillian Elizabeth Girl Scouts In The Adirondacks
New York Grosset & Dunlap c. 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 224pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some mild soil and small chips. Exterior of the book has some light soiling. Minor foxing on preliminary pages. By the author of the Polly Brewster Series of books. Uncommon title.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1592 Royce, William Hobart Indexes To A Balzac Bibliography
Chicago University of Chicago 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, 190pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. A companion to 'A Balzac Bibliography'.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1593 Rudolph, Lee The Country Changes
Cambridge Alice James Poetry 1978 Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 70pp., Signed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1594 Runciman, John Old Scores and New: Readings Discussions on Music & Certain Musicians
London 1901 Second Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 279pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges cracked inside, but still strong. Some pencil lines on just a few pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1595 Russell, A. P. In a Club Corner: The Monologue of a Man Who Might Have Been Sociable
Cambridge Riverside Press 1891 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 334 pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Original paper spine label is a bit soiled and a little scuffed. This is a limited edition and is one of 100 copies only. This is copy #67. Many pages are unopened. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1596 Russell, A.P. [Addison Peale] In a Club Corner: The Monologue of a Man Who Might Have Been Sociable
New York Houghton Mifflin 1890 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 328pp., Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. Front hinge cracked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1597 Russell, Thomas H. A. M., LL. D. The Girl's Fight For a Living
Chicago Donohue and Co. 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 200pp, Spine mildly darkened. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1598 Russell, W. A. The Development of the Art of Language As Exhibited in Latin And In English
London Williams and Norgate 1933pp. First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
12mo, 174pp., Jacket has some edgewear and is rubbed. Gilt lettered spine. Contents clean.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1599 Russo, John Paul I. A. Richards: His Life and Work
London Routledge 1989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 843pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1600 Sabaarsky, Serge Druckgraphik des Deutschen Expressionismus
1984 882020570x First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 239pp., Nice clean crisp book. Many color photographs. In German.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15   16  17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FaganBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com