Untitled 1

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1501 Slaughter, Frank The Stubborn Heart
Garden City Doubleday 1950 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine/Very Good 
Octavo, 307pp Extremely light soil to top edge, nearly none. Front free end paper has a small crease at top corner. Jacket has some small edge tears, top edge only. Front edge of spine is lightly rubbed. Bottom of jacket has been protected by a wrap around announcement banner promoting this book. Very rarely seen with this. The banner is lightly soiled and has only one tiny edge tear on the back panel. Small bookseller label affixed to lower corner of front flap of jacket. In a Brodart. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1502 Slifer, Mary and Illustrated by Vera Boardman A Swamp Story: History of Bergen-Byron Swamp and the Society for Its Preservation
Rochester, Ny c. 1960 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 35pp., Nice copy of a scarce booklet. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1503 Sloane, Eric American Barns and Covered Bridges
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1954 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
Small Quarto, 112pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is signed by the author. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1504 Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76
New York Walker 1973 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine/Fine Illustrated 
Small Quarto, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1505 Sloane, Eric Our Vanishing Landscape
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1955 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
Quarto, 107pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name embossed on end paper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1506 Sloane, Eric American Yesterday
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1957 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Eric Sloane 
Octavo, 123 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1507 Sloane, Eric I Remember America
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated 
Oblong, 183pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1508 Sloane, Eric I Remember America
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine, Very Good Illustrated 
Oblong, 184pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1509 Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76
New York Walker 1973 3rd Printing Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 64pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book was signed by the athor. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1510 Sloane, Eric A Museum Of Early American Tools
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1964 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 108pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. A beautiful copy of a book that is getting harder to find. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1511 Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76
New York Walker 1973 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 64pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1512 Sloane, Eric ABC Book Of Early America
Garden City Doubleday 1963 Hardcover Good/Good Eric Sloane 
Quarto, Not Paginated, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some tears. Old name in ink. End paper darkened by an old newspaper clipping that was laid inside. This book is very scarce. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1513 Sloane, Eric American Barns and Covered Bridges
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1954 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Eric Sloane 
Octavo, 112 PP., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1514 Sloane, Eric Our Vanishing Landscape
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1955 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Good Eric Sloane 
Octavo, 107 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket is torn at front top edge. Barely noticeable in mylar sleeve. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1515 Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76
New York Walker 1973 0802704190 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Small Quarto, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Old name in ink. First printing.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1516 Sloane, Joseph C. French Painting:Between the Past and the Present
New Jersey Princeton University 1951 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 241pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Name in ink. Tear on back panel of jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1517 Smith, Albert W. Poems In Varying Moods
Ithaca William A Church Company 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 205pp., Mild soil. Signed by the author on the half title page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1518 Smith, Cedric Ellsworth The Yellow Book: A Selection
Hartford, Ct Edwin Valentine Mitchell 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 413pp., Light scuffs and soil. Generally a solid copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1519 Smith, Ernest Ashton Allegheny: A Century of Education
Meadville Allegheny College 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 599pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine a little soiled and sun faded. Otherwise a nice solid copy of a scarce book 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1520 Smith, Harry Sonnets To P.L.A.
Newton, MA Arts End Books 1979 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 14pp., Sonnets Written to Phoebe Lou Adams of the Atlantic Monthly as Responses to Rejections. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1521 Smith, Harry Sonnets To P.L.A.
Newton, MA Arts End Books 1979 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 14pp., Sonnets Written to Phoebe Lou Adams of the Atlantic Monthly as Responses to Rejections. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1522 Smith, Henry Bradford History of Printing in Rochester 1816-1834 In Memory of Augustine G. Dauby
Rochester, Ny Rochester Club of Printing 1986 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 52pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old book plate inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1523 Smith, Julie The Sourdough Wars: A Rebecca Schwartz Mystery
New York Walker 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 180pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book was the author's second book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1524 Smith, Petri C. Caii Julii Caesaris Commentarii ad Optimas Editiones Diligenter Expressi
J.D. Myers 1821 Leather Good/No Jacket 
Small Octavo, 344pp., Leather covers rubbed and scuffed. Contents have some foxing. Old book plate. Old name in ink. Scarce edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1525 Smith, Rosemary The Chug Chug Train: The Story of the Back and Forth Railroad
Kenosha, WA John Martin's House, Inc 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Quarto, Mild sunfading and normal age wear. This is an old childrens fiction train book called The Chug Chug Train, copyright 1945, first edition, written by Rosemary Smith, with illustrations by Victor Havel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1526 Smith, Virginia Jeffrey Rochester General Hospital 1847-1947
Rochester, Ny Rochester General Hospital 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 227pp., Inscription in ink, some pencil notes. Cover is lightly soiled. Spine is mildly sun faded. Includes a letter from the Hospital asking for input on a chapter before it was published. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1527 Smith, William Stevenson Interconnections in the Ancient Near East: A Study of the Relationships Between the Arts of Egypt, the Aegean, and Western Asia
New Haven Yale University Press 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1528 Smythe, Gladys [Illustrated Catherina Patricchio] The Fairy Scales and Other Stories [Illustrated Catherina Patricchio]
New York Frederick A. Stokes ca. 1920's Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Catherina Patricchio 
Quarto, 101 pp., Light wear to cover. Light soiling to a few pages. Old gift Inscription on endpaper. Color plates illustrated Catherina Patricchio.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1529 Society For The Promotion of Hellenic Studies The Journal of Hellenic Studies [Nearly Complete Run 1951 - 2006] with Archaeological Reports for Years 1955-2006
London 1951-2006 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine Set  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, A few of the earlier volumes have chipped spine ends, otherwise a good clean run of this important publication The Journal of Hellenic Studies was first issued in 1880 and is internationally recognized as one of the foremost periodicals in the field of Classical scholarship. It contains articles on a wide variety of Hellenic topics, and reviews of recent books of importance to Greek studies. This run lacks issues for 1964 & 1989. The year 1957 was issued in two parts. The centennial volume from 1980 was issued in blue wrappers, unlike the rest which are beige or gray. This run also includes an index for volumes LXI-XC including the separately published Archaelogical Reports for the years 1955 - 1970. This run of the Journal also includes the separately published Archaeological reports for the years 1955-2006 except for No. 35 which was year 1988-1989. These are much less common than the Journal itself. Set takes up over four feet of shelf space.  
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1530 Soemmerring, Samuel Thomas Abbildungen Cer Menschlichen Organe Des Geruches; Hoerorganes, and Geschmackes Und Der Stimme [Three Volume Set]
West Germany Editions Medicina Rara Limited Stiff Paper Fine/Fine Slipcase Illustrated 
Folio, 24pp., Three volume facsimile of the original editions. These are all numbered #963 of only 2500. This is a set of three books that comes in a slip box. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1531 Somerville, E. The States Through Irish Eyes
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 Limited Hardcover Near Fine in a good slipcase. Illustrated 
Octavo, 199pp., Slipcase is chipped, rubbed, stained. One of only 375 copies in a limited edition signed by the author. Gilt lettered spine with gilt rule on front board. Beautiful copy of this scarce book. Nice older book plate. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1532 Spafford, Horatio Gates A Gazetteer of the State of New York
Albany B. D. Packard 1824 First Edition Leather Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 620, Gilt lettered black leather spine label. Some scuffing on edges and small chips on spine ends. Folding map in front. Old name in ink on end paper.  
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1533 Spartan Publishing NFL Football Player & Team Annual: A Review of the 1973 Season and Superbowl
Connecticut Spartan 1974 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 48pp., Scarce NFL souvenir. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1534 Speer, Marion A. Western Trails
Huntington Beach Huntington Beach News 1932 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 377pp, This is copy #852 in a limited edition that is personally inscribed by the author to John B. Kelly of Portland. Seems to be lacking the title page.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1535 Spencer, Alfred Spencer's Roster of Native Sons
Savona, NY Self Published 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
8vo, 287pp Edges a little age darkened. Few small spots of white paint or plaster ( very minor) at edge of back cover. Book lists by locality all the eminent sons and daughters from the earliest settlement to the present time in their respective careers. Also includes the names of Confederate officers of the Civil War who were born in Upstate New York. Listed alphabetically by locality, with an index of names in the rear. A nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1536 Spencer, Rev. Armon An Opening For a Candidate With Other Poems
Newark, NY 1881 First Edition Hardcover Good/Good 
Octavo, 142pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. The author was a poet from the Rochester, NY area. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1537 Spencer, Spence (editor) The Scenery of Ithaca and the Head Waters of the Cayuga Lake
Ithaca Spence Spencer 1866 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 151pp., Very nice copy. Gilt lettered cover. Also includes list of area businesses. Very scarce in presentable condition.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1538 Spivey, Thomas Sawyer The Seven Sons Of Ballyhack
New York Cosmopolitan 1911 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 317pp., This copy is inscribed by the author. Stain on fore-edge of the book.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1539 Spivey, Thomas Sawyer The Caverns Of Crail
New York Cosmopolitan 1912 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 307pp., This copy is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1540 Sprague, Curtiss How To Design Monograms and Symbols
Pelham, NY Bridgman Publishers, Inc. 1936 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 80pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1541 Squire, Frances The Ballingtons: A Novel
Boston Little Brown 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 445pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild soil. This copy is inscribed by the brother of the author.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1542 St. Pierre, Bernardin De The History of the Adventures, Love, and Constancy of Paul and Virginia
Plymouth H.E. Moore 1824 First Thus Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
126pp., Original binding. Leather spine with marbled paper covered boards. Gilt rule on spine. Gilt lettered black leather spine label. Lettering a bit dulled and not legible. Collated and is complete. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece. Some foxing, mainly to preliminary pages. Old ownership name in pencil at end of book. Generally very good condition overall. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1543 Stacy, Nathaniel The State of Souls Separated from their Bodies Being and Epistolary Treatise....
Cooperstown, NY I.W. Clark 1817 First Edition Leather Fair/No Jacket 
Duodecimo, 201pp., Full leather binding. Translated from French. Mild wear and scuffing on binding. Spine label has been lost. The roots of American Universalism draw deeply on the New England states and the Burned-Over District of New York, and pass through the dozens of itinerant and local preachers spreading the doctrine of universal salvation to nearly every corner of the region. During the Second Great Awakening, Nathaniel Michael Stacy was one of the first Universalist preachers to delve into the fertile grounds of New York, Pennsylvania, and Michigan, and became one the most ardent promoters of the religion. Stacy's ministry in New York occurred during one of the most volatile periods in the state's history. Very scarce book. 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1544 Stang, Ragna Thiis Edvard Munch: The Man and His Art [Edward]
New York Abbeville Press 1979 First American Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 312pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1545 State of New York Military Code of the State of New York
New York 1876 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 266pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Mild soil. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1546 Stawell, Mrs. Rodolph Motor Tours In Wales And The Border Counties
Boston Page and Co. 1909 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 280pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Contents have some foxing. Scarce early motor tour narrative book. Top edge is gilt. Name in ink. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1547 Stearns, Harold Crawford Interludes
New York James T. White & Co. 1918 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Small Octavo, 87pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Other edges deckled. Old name in ink. Author's first and most scarce book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1548 Stearns, John G. An Inquiry into the Nature and Tendency of Speculative Free-Masonry: with an Appendix. To which is added, Plain Truth;
Utica, NY Seward and Thurber 1858 Sixth Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
314pp., Cover has some soil and stains as well as a paint spot on the spine. Old name in ink. The author, John G. Sterns, was a Baptist Minster and Elder Mason of many degrees. This work was meant to make the meanings and intentions of the fraternity more publicly known and misunderstood, due to a lot of anti- masonic sentiment, prejudice and suspicion that was prevalent in the mid to late 1800's. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1549 Stedman, John Harry Stedmania
Rochester, Ny First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 30pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1550 Steele, Captain Harwood The Canadians in France: 1915-1918
London T. Fisher Unwin 1920 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Map 
Octavo, 364pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Covers have old stains on them. Endpapers have some foxing. Old ink gift inscription. Originally published in 1920, this history of the Canadian Army Corps provides detailed coverage of the four Canadian divisions on the Western Front. There are chapters on the Canadians at Second Ypres, Festubert, Givenchy, the Somme, Vimy Ridge, Passchendale, Amiens, Cambrai and Mons. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1551 Stein, Gertrude and Van Vechten, Carl Selected Writings of Gertrude Stein
New York Random House 1946 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 
Octavo, 622pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has small chips on the spine ends. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1552 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down
New York Viking 1942 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 
Octavo, 188pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some creasing on front, some sunfading. Jacket is price clipped. Second state of the first edition with page 112, and other points of issue corrected. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1553 Steinbeck, John Acceptance Speech: The Nobel Prize for Literature 1962
New York Viking 1962 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 10pp, Nice clean crisp booklet. One of 3200 copies printed. Listed in Goldstone & Payne as A40a. First edition. "One of 3,200 copies printed for friends of the author and publisher." This is the acceptance speech given in Stockholm on December 10, 1962. Front photo of Steinbeck by Paul Farber. Twelve pages in plain tan stapled wraps and tan paper dustwrapper. Bright, clean copy--the corners are bumped and there is a very slight tear in the jacket near the upper fold, else near-fine condition. Very nice copy of this extremely scarce pamphlet. Absolutely belongs in any serious Steinbeck collection. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1554 Steinbeck, John and Illustrated by Wesley Dennis The Red Pony [Illustrated by Wesley Dennis]
New York Viking 1945 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Wesley Dennis 
Octavo, 131pp., Small stain on front cover and a small dark spot on the rear board. Very handsome edition of this classic. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1555 Steindorff, George Catalogue of the Egyptian Sculpture in the Walters Art Gallery
Baltimore Walters Art Gallery 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 187pp./Plates, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Covers have some mild soil and light scuffing. Georg Steindorff was a graduate of the Egyptology seminars of the University of Göttingen. On his research trips to Egypt he acquired household and grave furnishings and also small-format artworks. He also brought larger finds from excavations back to Leipzig with him (for example the limestone head of Queen Nefertiti) with the permission of the then French-run Antiquities Service. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1556 Steinlen, Theophile-Alexandre and Francois Fossier Steinlen's Cats: With Artwork from the Collections of Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris
New York Harry N. Abrams 1990 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 55pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1557 Stephen, Thomas A Gospel History of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Or A Life of the Man of Sorrows
London Dean and Son ca. 1860's Leather Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 786 pp., Gilt stamped full leather binding. All edges gilt and heavily gauffered. Cover is worn and a bit scuffy. Blue silk end papers. Small burn mark on front board.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1558 Stephens, Francis Theatre World Annual London (No. 1)
London Rockliff 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1559 Stephens, Francis Theatre World Annual London (No. 12)
London Barrie & Rockliff 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1560 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 8)
London Rockcliff 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1561 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 7)
London Rockcliff 1956 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1562 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 5)
London Rockliff 1954 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1563 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 4)
London Rockliff 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1564 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 11)
London Macmillan 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1565 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 9)
London Rockcliff 1958 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1566 Stephens, Francis Theatre World Annual London (No. 10)
London Barrie & Rockliff 1959 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1567 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 13)
London Macmillan 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 174pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and chips. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1568 Stephens, Francis Theater World Annual London (No. 2)
London Rockliff 1951 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 176pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and chips. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1569 Stevens, William Oliver Nantucket: The Far-Away Island
New York Dodd and Mead 1937 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 313pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed by the author. Describes Nantucket's history, whaling, houses, residents & idioms. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1570 Stevenson, Robert Louis Catriona : A Sequel to Kidnapped, Being Memoirs of the Further Adventures of David Balfour at Home and Abroad
London Folio Society 1988 Hardcover Fine/Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 266pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book in slipcase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1571 Stevenson, Robert Louis Kidnapped: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1791
London Folio Society 1987 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine/Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 222pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book in slipcase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1572 Stevenson, Robert Louis Treasure Island
Chicago John C. Winston 1924 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Frank Godwin 
Octavo, 304 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old Bookplate and gift inscription 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1573 Stevenson, Robert Louis Edinburgh Picturesque Notes
London Seeley 1889 Later Reprint Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 182pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine has some fading and soil. Minor tears on spine ends. Overall, a nice copy of this classic Stevenson title. Old name in ink. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1574 Stevenson, Robert Louis Will O' The Mill
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1904 Limited Stiff Paper Fine/Good 
12mo, 68pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Fourth edition. Slipcase has some splits and chips. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1575 Stevenson, Robert Louis [Introduction and Notes by George S. Hellman] Poems By Robert Louis Stevenson: Hitherto Unpublished Manuscripts [2 Volume Set]
Boston Bibliophile Society 1916 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 231/215 pp., Covers are lightly soiled. Mild external foxing on the vellum spines. Contents are clean. Gilt lettered spines. Top edges are gilt. Other edges are deckled.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1576 Stevenson, Robert Louis; Osbourne, Lloyd The Wrecker
New York Charles Scribner's/Scribner 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 553pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Front free end paper has been removed. Mild external wear. Better than usually seen. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1577 Stewart, Elliot W. Feeding Animals: A Practical Work Upon the Laws of Animal Growth Specially Applied to the Rearing and Feeding of Horses, Cattle,
Erie County NY Lake View 1893 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 558pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Scarce early edition of this classic. Old name in ink. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1578 Stewart, Mary Lynn Women, Work, and the French State. Labour Protection and Social Patriarchy, 1879-1919
London McGill 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 277pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1579 Stiles, Henry Reed Bundling: Its Origin, Progress and Decline in America
Albany Knickerbocker Publishing 1871 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 138pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. This is the classic account of bundling, the custom of sharing a bed with your suitor as long as one item of clothing was worn while you bundled. It contains stories, personal narratives, broadside ballads, etc., most of which deal with embarrassing situations, daughters and boyfriends, sliding knots on petticoats, etc. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1580 Stimson, Elder H.K. From the Stage Coach to the Pulpit, being an Auto-Biographical Sketch, with Incidents and Anecdotes, of Elder H. K. Stimson
Saint Louis E.A. Campell 1874 Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 427pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1581 Stoljar, Margaret Mahony Poetry and Song in Late Eighteenth Century Germany: A Study in the Musical Sturm Und Drang
London Croom Helm 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 215pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book considers the songs and compositions of C.P.E. Bach and his contemporaries such as Klopstock. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1582 Stone, William L. Life of Joseph Brant [2 volume set]
Cooperstown Phinney 1844 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jackets as issued 
Octavo, 425/537pp., Gilt lettered brown cloth. Rebound. Printed title page of volume 2 is laid inside. The engraved title page is bound in. "The Mohawk Indian chief Joseph Brant served as a spokesman for his people,a Christian missionary of the Anglican church, and a British military officer during the U.S. War of Independence. He is remembered for his efforts in unifying upper New York Indian tribes and leading them in terrorizing raids against patriot communities in support of Great Britian' s efforts to repress the rebellion. He is also credited for the establishment of the Indian reservation on the Grand River in Canada where the neighboring town of Brantford, Ontario, bears his name. Brant was born in 1742 on the banks of the Ohio River and given the Indian name of Thayendanegea, meaning "he places two bets." He inherited the status of Mohawk chief from his father. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1583 Stone, William L. The Life and Times of Red-Jacket or Sa-Go-Ye-Wat-Ha: Being the Sequel to the History of the Six Nations
New York Wiley and Putnam 1841 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 484pp., Gilt lettered cloth with blind stamped decorations. Howes S-1038. Engraved title page. Three engraved plates as called for. Some very light foxing. Except for a few small tears to the edges of the head and tail of the spine, an excellent clean titght copy. Old name in ink. Original book binder's name embossed at upper corner of end paper. Very scarce book in this condition. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1584 Strong, Rev. Augustus H Reminiscences of Early Rochester; A Paper Read Before the Rochester Historical Society, 1915
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1916 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 18pp., Rebound in buckram with original cover mounted on front. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1585 Stubblebine, James H. Guido da Siena
Princeton Princeton University Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 121pp./Plates, Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few small tears. Guido of Siena, also known as Guido di Graziano, was an Italian Byzantine style painter of the 13th century. He may have made significant advances in the techniques of painting, much as Cimabue much later accomplished. However, there is some debate about this. Guido is primarily known for a painting which is now split into several pieces. The church of S. Domenico in Siena contains a large painting of the Virgin and Child Enthroned with six angels above. The Benedictine convent of the same city has a triangular pinnacle representing the Saviour in benediction, with two angels. This was once a portion of the same composition, which was originally a triptych. The principal section of this picture has a rhymed Latin inscription, giving the painter's name as Guido de Senis, with the date 1221. However, this may not be genuine, and the date may really read as 1281. There is nothing particular to distinguish this painting from other work of the same period except that the heads of the Virgin and Child are much superior in natural character and graceful dignity to anything painted before Cimabue. As a result, there is some dispute as to whether these heads are really the work of a man who painted in 1221, long before Cimabue. Crowe and Cavalcaselle have proposed that the heads were repainted in the 14th century, perhaps by Ugolino da Siena. If Crowe and Cavalcaselle are right, Cimabue maintains his claim to the advancement of the art. Beyond this, little is known of Guido da Siena. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1586 Stuber, Rose R. William G. Stuber: A Biography
Rochester Leo Heart 1951 Hardcover Fine in slipcase.  
Quarto, 38pp., Gilt lettered cover and spine. Slipcase a little rubbed. one of 165 copies. With Kodak facing a crisis during an economic depression George Eastman turned to William Stuber. Stuber would eventually solve the problem of emulsion failures for George Eastman and Kodak in a manner that remains a trade secret even today, and turnKodak around.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1587 Suddaby, Donald Masterless Swords: Variations on a Theme
London T Werner Laurie 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good/Good 
Octavo, 251pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old ink gift inscription. Jacket is price clipped and has some chips and tears. A historical novel showing how power and glory corrupts, using first Alexander the Great and then Sir Francis Drake. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1588 Sumners, Hatton W. MNinety Eighth Anniversary of the Birth of General Grant: Speech of Hon Hatton W. Sumners of Texas April 27, 1920
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1920 First Edition Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 14pp., Very scarce published transcript of this speech. One pencil [grammar] correction on one page. Else clean. Hatton William Sumners (May 30, 1875 - April 19, 1962) was a Congressman from Texas from 1913 -1947 and served as Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee. An interesting appreciation of Grant from the perspective of a Southerner, son of a Confederate, who was proud of his father's service. In this speech he acknowledges the danger of a Southerner praising Grant, but then goes on to praise Grant's efforts to protect Southern people from the ravages of the conflict in a way that only a man as great as Grant could have done. The speech elaborates on the speaker's enlightenment of Grants actions during the war that he had serendipitously discovered. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1589 Surtees, Robert Smith Edited with an Introduction by E.D. Cuming Young Tom Hall: His Heartaches and Horses
London/New York William Blackwood/Scribners 1926 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Quarto, 359pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Covers have mild soil and sun fading. Some foxing within the book. Old ink gift inscription. Illustrated by G. Denholm Armour. Limited edition being copy #231 of just 250 for sale. Robert Smith Surtees (17 May 1805 - 16 March 1864) was an English editor, novelist and sporting writer. He was the second son of Anthony Surtees of Hamsterley Hall, a member of an old County Durham family. He left for London in 1825, intending to practise law in the capital, but had difficulty making his way and began contributing to the Sporting Magazine. He launched out on his own with the New Sporting Magazine in 1831, contributing the comic papers which appeared as Jorrocks' Jaunts and Jollities in 1838. Jorrocks, the sporting cockney grocer, with his vulgarity and good-natured artfulness, was a great success with the public, and Surtees produced more Jorrocks novels in the same vein, notably Handley Cross and Hillingdon Hall, where the description of the house is very reminiscent of Hamsterley. Another hero, Soapey Sponge, appears in Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour, possibly Surtees best work. All Surtees' novels were composed at Hamsterley Hall, where he wrote standing up at a desk, like Victor Hugo. In 1835, Surtees abandoned his legal practice and after inheriting Hamsterley Hall in 1838, devoted himself to hunting and shooting, meanwhile writing anonymously for his own pleasure. He was a friend and admirer of the great hunting man Ralph Lambton, who had his headquarters at Sedgefield County Durham, the 'Melton of the North'. Surtees became Lord High Sheriff of Durham in 1856. As a creator of comic personalities, Surtees is still very readable today. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1590 Sutherland, Hugh Ireland: Yesterday and Today
Philadelphia North American 1909 Edn not stated Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 264pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover has a mild stain. Top edge is gilt. Nice copy of a scarce book. Old book plate. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1591 Sutton, Denys American Painting-Discussions on Art
London Avalon Publishers 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Nice clean crisp book. Jacket has a few small chips and tears. Discussions on Art. 46 plates, colour and photogravure. 35 pages of text. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1592 Sutton, Retta Whiting Stony Brook State Park: The Legend Of Red Wing
Watertown, NY Santaway Photo Craft Co. No Date First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, about 15pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1593 Swain, Dr. Clara A. A Glimpse of India: Being a Collection of Extracts from the Letters by Dr. Clara A. Swain
New York James Pott 1909 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 366pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Slight discoloration on edges. Marbled paper covered boards. Swain was the first Medical Missionary to India of the Woman's Foreign Missionary Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Arizona.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1594 Swan, Lansing B. [L.B.] Journal of a Trip to Michigan in 1841
Rochester, Ny George P. Humphrey 1904 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
53pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of just two hundred copies of the original first edition. Hand numbered with the publisher's initials. This journal begins with Swan leaving Rochester, New York and presents a striking picture of the country as it was in 1841 and of the hardships of travel at the time. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1595 Swartout, Barbara C. Ontario County Cobblestones
Canandaigua, NY Historical Society 1981 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 48pp., Map in back pocket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1596 Swift, Emerson Roman Sources of Christian Art
New York Columbia University Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Quarto, 248pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. A few pencil markings here and there. Nothing bad. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1597 Sylvester, Nathaniel Bartlett Historical Sketches of Northern New York and the Adirondack Wilderness
Troy, Ny William H. Young 1877 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 316pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. News clippings glued in on front pastedown. Lower corner bumped. Otherwise a good copy of this scarce history of the Adirondacks. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1598 Syracuse University The Syracuse University Weekly; Volume V, Number 35 June 14, 1905
Syracuse Syracuse University Press 1905 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, Original orange wrappers. Slight curling and some fading. Also includes a Class Photo. Laid inside is a "High School Folio" related to Flushing NY, 1906. Much interesting advertising. Scarce publications both. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1599 Tait, Peter; Stewart, Balfour The Unseen Universe or Physical Speculations on a Future State
London Macmillan 1886 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 273pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. A work seeking to reconcile science and religion, analyzing important scientific contributions by Newton, Darwin and others that helped to reveal the origins and history of life on earth and the universe. Through comparative studies of early and recent (at the time) theological and philosophical ideas, this work speculates on a possible unity between science and religion, as well as speculating on the future of mankind and religion. Early ideas on religion and creation from various ancient cultures are also discussed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1600 Talfourd, Thomas Noon [Charles Lamb] The Life and Letters of Charles Lamb [Five Volume Set]
New York Derby& Jackson 1860 Hardcover Very Good Set  
12mo, 1673pp. total, Gilt lettered spine. Offset on title pages from portraits. Contents otherwise clean, Charles Lamb (London, 10 February 1775 - Edmonton, 27 December 1834) was an English essayist with Welsh heritage, best known for his Essays of Elia and for the children's book Tales from Shakespeare, which he produced along with his sister, Mary Lamb (1764–1847). Both he and his sister enjoyed an active and rich social life. Their London quarters became a kind of weekly salon for many of the most outstanding theatrical and literary figures of the day. Charles Lamb, having been to school with Samuel Coleridge, counted Coleridge as perhaps his closest, and certainly his oldest, friend. On his deathbed, Coleridge had a mourning ring sent to Lamb and his sister. Fortuitously, Lamb's first publication was in 1796, when four sonnets by "Mr. Charles Lamb of the India House" appeared in Coleridge's Poems on Various Subjects. In 1797 he contributed additional blank verse to the second edition, and met the Wordsworths, William and Dorothy, on his short summer holiday with Coleridge at Nether Stowey, thereby also striking up a lifelong friendship with William. In London, Lamb became familiar with a group of young writers who favored political reform, including Percy Bysshe Shelley, William Hazlitt, and Leigh Hunt.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14 15   16  17 18 19  NEXT >  

Copyright © 2012 Sean Fagan Books
All rights Reserved
   Store Template by:
NelSoniq Design

Powered by ChrisLands.com