|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1501 |
Slaughter, Frank The Stubborn Heart Garden City Doubleday 1950 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine/Very Good Octavo, 307pp Extremely light soil to top edge, nearly none. Front free end paper has a small crease at top corner. Jacket has some small edge tears, top edge only. Front edge of spine is lightly rubbed. Bottom of jacket has been protected by a wrap around announcement banner promoting this book. Very rarely seen with this. The banner is lightly soiled and has only one tiny edge tear on the back panel. Small bookseller label affixed to lower corner of front flap of jacket. In a Brodart. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1506 |
Sloane, Eric American Yesterday New York Funk and Wagnalls 1957 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Eric Sloane Octavo, 123 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1507 |
Sloane, Eric I Remember America New York Funk and Wagnalls 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated Oblong, 183pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1508 |
Sloane, Eric I Remember America New York Funk and Wagnalls 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine, Very Good Illustrated Oblong, 184pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1509 |
Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76 New York Walker 1973 3rd Printing Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Octavo, 64pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book was signed by the athor. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1512 |
Sloane, Eric ABC Book Of Early America Garden City Doubleday 1963 Hardcover Good/Good Eric Sloane Quarto, Not Paginated, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some tears. Old name in ink. End paper darkened by an old newspaper clipping that was laid inside. This book is very scarce. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1514 |
Sloane, Eric Our Vanishing Landscape New York Funk and Wagnalls 1955 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Good Eric Sloane Octavo, 107 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket is torn at front top edge. Barely noticeable in mylar sleeve. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1515 |
Sloane, Eric The Spirits of '76 New York Walker 1973 0802704190 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Small Quarto, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Old name in ink. First printing. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1520 |
Smith, Harry Sonnets To P.L.A. Newton, MA Arts End Books 1979 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 14pp., Sonnets Written to Phoebe Lou Adams of the Atlantic Monthly as Responses to Rejections. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1521 |
Smith, Harry Sonnets To P.L.A. Newton, MA Arts End Books 1979 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 14pp., Sonnets Written to Phoebe Lou Adams of the Atlantic Monthly as Responses to Rejections. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1526 |
Smith, Virginia Jeffrey Rochester General Hospital 1847-1947 Rochester, Ny Rochester General Hospital 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 227pp., Inscription in ink, some pencil notes. Cover is lightly soiled. Spine is mildly sun faded. Includes a letter from the Hospital asking for input on a chapter before it was published. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1529 |
Society For The Promotion of Hellenic Studies The Journal of Hellenic Studies [Nearly Complete Run 1951 - 2006] with Archaeological Reports for Years 1955-2006 London 1951-2006 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine Set Photos/Illustrations Quarto, A few of the earlier volumes have chipped spine ends, otherwise a good clean run of this important publication The Journal of Hellenic Studies was first issued in 1880 and is internationally recognized as one of the foremost periodicals in the field of Classical scholarship. It contains articles on a wide variety of Hellenic topics, and reviews of recent books of importance to Greek studies. This run lacks issues for 1964 & 1989. The year 1957 was issued in two parts. The centennial volume from 1980 was issued in blue wrappers, unlike the rest which are beige or gray. This run also includes an index for volumes LXI-XC including the separately published Archaelogical Reports for the years 1955 - 1970. This run of the Journal also includes the separately published Archaeological reports for the years 1955-2006 except for No. 35 which was year 1988-1989. These are much less common than the Journal itself. Set takes up over four feet of shelf space. Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1531 |
Somerville, E. The States Through Irish Eyes Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 Limited Hardcover Near Fine in a good slipcase. Illustrated Octavo, 199pp., Slipcase is chipped, rubbed, stained. One of only 375 copies in a limited edition signed by the author. Gilt lettered spine with gilt rule on front board. Beautiful copy of this scarce book. Nice older book plate. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1534 |
Speer, Marion A. Western Trails Huntington Beach Huntington Beach News 1932 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 377pp, This is copy #852 in a limited edition that is personally inscribed by the author to John B. Kelly of Portland. Seems to be lacking the title page. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1535 |
Spencer, Alfred Spencer's Roster of Native Sons Savona, NY Self Published 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 8vo, 287pp Edges a little age darkened. Few small spots of white paint or plaster ( very minor) at edge of back cover. Book lists by locality all the eminent sons and daughters from the earliest settlement to the present time in their respective careers. Also includes the names of Confederate officers of the Civil War who were born in Upstate New York. Listed alphabetically by locality, with an index of names in the rear. A nice copy of a scarce book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1543 |
Stacy, Nathaniel The State of Souls Separated from their Bodies Being and Epistolary Treatise.... Cooperstown, NY I.W. Clark 1817 First Edition Leather Fair/No Jacket Duodecimo, 201pp., Full leather binding. Translated from French. Mild wear and scuffing on binding. Spine label has been lost. The roots of American Universalism draw deeply on the New England states and the Burned-Over District of New York, and pass through the dozens of itinerant and local preachers spreading the doctrine of universal salvation to nearly every corner of the region. During the Second Great Awakening, Nathaniel Michael Stacy was one of the first Universalist preachers to delve into the fertile grounds of New York, Pennsylvania, and Michigan, and became one the most ardent promoters of the religion. Stacy's ministry in New York occurred during one of the most volatile periods in the state's history. Very scarce book. Price:
525.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1547 |
Stearns, Harold Crawford Interludes New York James T. White & Co. 1918 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Small Octavo, 87pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Other edges deckled. Old name in ink. Author's first and most scarce book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1550 |
Steele, Captain Harwood The Canadians in France: 1915-1918 London T. Fisher Unwin 1920 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Map Octavo, 364pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Covers have old stains on them. Endpapers have some foxing. Old ink gift inscription. Originally published in 1920, this history of the Canadian Army Corps provides detailed coverage of the four Canadian divisions on the Western Front. There are chapters on the Canadians at Second Ypres, Festubert, Givenchy, the Somme, Vimy Ridge, Passchendale, Amiens, Cambrai and Mons. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1552 |
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down New York Viking 1942 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Octavo, 188pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some creasing on front, some sunfading. Jacket is price clipped. Second state of the first edition with page 112, and other points of issue corrected. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1553 |
Steinbeck, John Acceptance Speech: The Nobel Prize for Literature 1962 New York Viking 1962 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/Fine Octavo, 10pp, Nice clean crisp booklet. One of 3200 copies printed. Listed in Goldstone & Payne as A40a. First edition. "One of 3,200 copies printed for friends of the author and publisher." This is the acceptance speech given in Stockholm on December 10, 1962. Front photo of Steinbeck by Paul Farber. Twelve pages in plain tan stapled wraps and tan paper dustwrapper. Bright, clean copy--the corners are bumped and there is a very slight tear in the jacket near the upper fold, else near-fine condition. Very nice copy of this extremely scarce pamphlet. Absolutely belongs in any serious Steinbeck collection. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1555 |
Steindorff, George Catalogue of the Egyptian Sculpture in the Walters Art Gallery Baltimore Walters Art Gallery 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Folio, 187pp./Plates, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Covers have some mild soil and light scuffing. Georg Steindorff was a graduate of the Egyptology seminars of the University of Göttingen. On his research trips to Egypt he acquired household and grave furnishings and also small-format artworks. He also brought larger finds from excavations back to Leipzig with him (for example the limestone head of Queen Nefertiti) with the permission of the then French-run Antiquities Service. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1573 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Edinburgh Picturesque Notes London Seeley 1889 Later Reprint Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 182pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine has some fading and soil. Minor tears on spine ends. Overall, a nice copy of this classic Stevenson title. Old name in ink. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1574 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis Will O' The Mill Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1904 Limited Stiff Paper Fine/Good 12mo, 68pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Fourth edition. Slipcase has some splits and chips. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1579 |
Stiles, Henry Reed Bundling: Its Origin, Progress and Decline in America Albany Knickerbocker Publishing 1871 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 138pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. This is the classic account of bundling, the custom of sharing a bed with your suitor as long as one item of clothing was worn while you bundled. It contains stories, personal narratives, broadside ballads, etc., most of which deal with embarrassing situations, daughters and boyfriends, sliding knots on petticoats, etc. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1582 |
Stone, William L. Life of Joseph Brant [2 volume set] Cooperstown Phinney 1844 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jackets as issued Octavo, 425/537pp., Gilt lettered brown cloth. Rebound. Printed title page of volume 2 is laid inside. The engraved title page is bound in. "The Mohawk Indian chief Joseph Brant served as a spokesman for his people,a Christian missionary of the Anglican church, and a British military officer during the U.S. War of Independence. He is remembered for his efforts in unifying upper New York Indian tribes and leading them in terrorizing raids against patriot communities in support of Great Britian' s efforts to repress the rebellion. He is also credited for the establishment of the Indian reservation on the Grand River in Canada where the neighboring town of Brantford, Ontario, bears his name. Brant was born in 1742 on the banks of the Ohio River and given the Indian name of Thayendanegea, meaning "he places two bets." He inherited the status of Mohawk chief from his father. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1585 |
Stubblebine, James H. Guido da Siena Princeton Princeton University Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Folio, 121pp./Plates, Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few small tears. Guido of Siena, also known as Guido di Graziano, was an Italian Byzantine style painter of the 13th century. He may have made significant advances in the techniques of painting, much as Cimabue much later accomplished. However, there is some debate about this. Guido is primarily known for a painting which is now split into several pieces. The church of S. Domenico in Siena contains a large painting of the Virgin and Child Enthroned with six angels above. The Benedictine convent of the same city has a triangular pinnacle representing the Saviour in benediction, with two angels. This was once a portion of the same composition, which was originally a triptych. The principal section of this picture has a rhymed Latin inscription, giving the painter's name as Guido de Senis, with the date 1221. However, this may not be genuine, and the date may really read as 1281. There is nothing particular to distinguish this painting from other work of the same period except that the heads of the Virgin and Child are much superior in natural character and graceful dignity to anything painted before Cimabue. As a result, there is some dispute as to whether these heads are really the work of a man who painted in 1221, long before Cimabue. Crowe and Cavalcaselle have proposed that the heads were repainted in the 14th century, perhaps by Ugolino da Siena. If Crowe and Cavalcaselle are right, Cimabue maintains his claim to the advancement of the art. Beyond this, little is known of Guido da Siena. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1586 |
Stuber, Rose R. William G. Stuber: A Biography Rochester Leo Heart 1951 Hardcover Fine in slipcase. Quarto, 38pp., Gilt lettered cover and spine. Slipcase a little rubbed. one of 165 copies. With Kodak facing a crisis during an economic depression George Eastman turned to William Stuber. Stuber would eventually solve the problem of emulsion failures for George Eastman and Kodak in a manner that remains a trade secret even today, and turnKodak around. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1587 |
Suddaby, Donald Masterless Swords: Variations on a Theme London T Werner Laurie 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good/Good Octavo, 251pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old ink gift inscription. Jacket is price clipped and has some chips and tears. A historical novel showing how power and glory corrupts, using first Alexander the Great and then Sir Francis Drake. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1588 |
Sumners, Hatton W. MNinety Eighth Anniversary of the Birth of General Grant: Speech of Hon Hatton W. Sumners of Texas April 27, 1920 Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1920 First Edition Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 14pp., Very scarce published transcript of this speech. One pencil [grammar] correction on one page. Else clean. Hatton William Sumners (May 30, 1875 - April 19, 1962) was a Congressman from Texas from 1913 -1947 and served as Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee. An interesting appreciation of Grant from the perspective of a Southerner, son of a Confederate, who was proud of his father's service. In this speech he acknowledges the danger of a Southerner praising Grant, but then goes on to praise Grant's efforts to protect Southern people from the ravages of the conflict in a way that only a man as great as Grant could have done. The speech elaborates on the speaker's enlightenment of Grants actions during the war that he had serendipitously discovered. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1589 |
Surtees, Robert Smith Edited with an Introduction by E.D. Cuming Young Tom Hall: His Heartaches and Horses London/New York William Blackwood/Scribners 1926 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Quarto, 359pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Covers have mild soil and sun fading. Some foxing within the book. Old ink gift inscription. Illustrated by G. Denholm Armour. Limited edition being copy #231 of just 250 for sale. Robert Smith Surtees (17 May 1805 - 16 March 1864) was an English editor, novelist and sporting writer. He was the second son of Anthony Surtees of Hamsterley Hall, a member of an old County Durham family. He left for London in 1825, intending to practise law in the capital, but had difficulty making his way and began contributing to the Sporting Magazine. He launched out on his own with the New Sporting Magazine in 1831, contributing the comic papers which appeared as Jorrocks' Jaunts and Jollities in 1838. Jorrocks, the sporting cockney grocer, with his vulgarity and good-natured artfulness, was a great success with the public, and Surtees produced more Jorrocks novels in the same vein, notably Handley Cross and Hillingdon Hall, where the description of the house is very reminiscent of Hamsterley. Another hero, Soapey Sponge, appears in Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour, possibly Surtees best work. All Surtees' novels were composed at Hamsterley Hall, where he wrote standing up at a desk, like Victor Hugo. In 1835, Surtees abandoned his legal practice and after inheriting Hamsterley Hall in 1838, devoted himself to hunting and shooting, meanwhile writing anonymously for his own pleasure. He was a friend and admirer of the great hunting man Ralph Lambton, who had his headquarters at Sedgefield County Durham, the 'Melton of the North'. Surtees became Lord High Sheriff of Durham in 1856. As a creator of comic personalities, Surtees is still very readable today. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1590 |
Sutherland, Hugh Ireland: Yesterday and Today Philadelphia North American 1909 Edn not stated Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 264pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover has a mild stain. Top edge is gilt. Nice copy of a scarce book. Old book plate. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1594 |
Swan, Lansing B. [L.B.] Journal of a Trip to Michigan in 1841 Rochester, Ny George P. Humphrey 1904 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 53pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of just two hundred copies of the original first edition. Hand numbered with the publisher's initials. This journal begins with Swan leaving Rochester, New York and presents a striking picture of the country as it was in 1841 and of the hardships of travel at the time. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1599 |
Tait, Peter; Stewart, Balfour The Unseen Universe or Physical Speculations on a Future State London Macmillan 1886 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 273pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. A work seeking to reconcile science and religion, analyzing important scientific contributions by Newton, Darwin and others that helped to reveal the origins and history of life on earth and the universe. Through comparative studies of early and recent (at the time) theological and philosophical ideas, this work speculates on a possible unity between science and religion, as well as speculating on the future of mankind and religion. Early ideas on religion and creation from various ancient cultures are also discussed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1600 |
Talfourd, Thomas Noon [Charles Lamb] The Life and Letters of Charles Lamb [Five Volume Set] New York Derby& Jackson 1860 Hardcover Very Good Set 12mo, 1673pp. total, Gilt lettered spine. Offset on title pages from portraits. Contents otherwise clean, Charles Lamb (London, 10 February 1775 - Edmonton, 27 December 1834) was an English essayist with Welsh heritage, best known for his Essays of Elia and for the children's book Tales from Shakespeare, which he produced along with his sister, Mary Lamb (1764–1847). Both he and his sister enjoyed an active and rich social life. Their London quarters became a kind of weekly salon for many of the most outstanding theatrical and literary figures of the day. Charles Lamb, having been to school with Samuel Coleridge, counted Coleridge as perhaps his closest, and certainly his oldest, friend. On his deathbed, Coleridge had a mourning ring sent to Lamb and his sister. Fortuitously, Lamb's first publication was in 1796, when four sonnets by "Mr. Charles Lamb of the India House" appeared in Coleridge's Poems on Various Subjects. In 1797 he contributed additional blank verse to the second edition, and met the Wordsworths, William and Dorothy, on his short summer holiday with Coleridge at Nether Stowey, thereby also striking up a lifelong friendship with William. In London, Lamb became familiar with a group of young writers who favored political reform, including Percy Bysshe Shelley, William Hazlitt, and Leigh Hunt. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|