|
|
|
1401 |
Rexroth, Kenneth On Flower Wreath Hill No Place Stated. Blackfish Press 1976 Stiff Paper Near Fine Octavo, Not Paginated, This edition was limited to a total of 2200 copies. This copy is not numbered. It is however inscribed by the author on the front free end paper. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1406 |
Rice, William Gorham Carillon Music and Singing Towers of the Old World and the New New York Dodd and Mead 1925 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 397 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. One of 150 copies signed by author. This is copy #146. Light wear to cover. Carillons evolved in the lowlands of Holland, Belgium and northern France. The rich mercantile towns of the lowlands exhibited their status by installing fine carillons in their church towers, and arranging tunes to be played every quarter hour (or more often!) by an automatic mechanism. The town carillonneur played on market days and holidays. It was said that good bells and good schools were the sign of a well run city. The first tuned carillon was cast by the brothers Pieter and Francois Hemony, and installed in Zutphen, The Netherlands, in 1652. The Hemonys produced many fine instruments; their work set a standard to which modern carillons are still compared. By the time of the French Revolution, changing musical tastes and the wars sweeping across Europe put an end to the first "golden age" of the carillon. Although several Flemish and French founders continued to make large sets of bells, the tuning secrets of the Hemonys and their successors were lost. In addition, new "power" mechanisms were developed to make the carillon easier to play; unfortunately, these mechanisms sacrificed musicality for loudness and ease of playing. Just before the turn of the 20th Century, there was a resurgence of interest in this ancient instrument, due in large part to the efforts of Jef Denyn, carillonneur in Mechlin, Belgium. He improved the musical qualities of his carillon and began a series of weekly concerts that became famous. In particular, they inspired an American civil servant, William Gorham Rice, who wrote a series of books popularizing this old world instrument Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1414 |
Roberts, Kenneth Lydia Bailey Garden City Doubleday 1947 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Octavo, 488pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. First edition stated. Jacket priced $3.00. Spine of jacket a little darkened. Still a nice copy of this book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1417 |
Robinson, Gertrude Catch A Falling Star New York E.P. Dutton 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Albert Carman Octavo, 251 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket as well. Very nice example of this colorful dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1422 |
Roertson, Eric Wordsworthshire London Chatto and Windus 1911 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos Octavo, 351pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Front hinge is cracked inside. Preliminary pages have some foxing. Overall a nice copy of a scarce book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1427 |
Roosevelt, Theodore African Game Trails New York Scribners 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 529pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Head of spine has a tear. Spine a bit faded. Old ink inscription. Hinges cracked. Still a nice copy of this classic book. Wrapped in a fresh custom Mylar jacket. This is the tan or brown cloth edition. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1428 |
Roosevelt, Theodore Jr. and Roosevelt, Kermit East of the Sun and West of the Moon New York Scribners 1926 Edn not stated Blue Cloth Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 284pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Top edge is a bit darkened. Original gilt lettered blue cloth. Cloth a little soiled. The dust jacket has some edge tears and a 1/2" by 1" piece chipped away from the top of the front panel. Another similar size piece is missing at the top of the rear panel next to the spine. The jacket has some amateur repairs to the underside and the chip on the fron of the jacket has been "repaired" also. Jacket is lightly soiled and toned. Very scarce in jacket. Book is lightly foxed. Full page inscription by Theodore Roosevelt Jr. to an apparently close friend. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1435 |
Rosenberry, C.R. Before Ithaca Ithaca Ithaca Journal 1934 First Edition Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 63pp., Minor stain on title page. Adapted from articles in the Ithaca Journal. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1439 |
Ross, Theo A. Odd Fellowship: Its History and Manual New York The M.W. Hazen Co. ca. 1895 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 660pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. This history of this charitable and religious organization, founded in 1819. History, lore, "the second oldest fraternal institution in the world." Tables, biographies, illustrations. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1441 |
Roy, Lillian Elizabeth Girl Scouts In The Adirondacks New York Grosset & Dunlap c. 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 224pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some mild soil and small chips. Exterior of the book has some light soiling. Minor foxing on preliminary pages. By the author of the Polly Brewster Series of books. Uncommon title. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1444 |
Ruggeri, Ugo U. Disegni Piazzetteschi: Disegni inediti di raccolte bergamasche Bergamo Monumenta Borgomensia 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears. Text is Italian. 31pp. text and hundreds of drawings. Unknow drawings of the Bergamo Collections. The Accademia Carrara (pron. [kar'rara]) is an art gallery and an academy of fine arts in Bergamo, Italy. The origins of the art gallery lie with the Count Giacomo Carrara, a wealthy collector and patron of the arts, who left a generous legacy to the city of Bergamo at the end of the XVIII century. After the Count's death, in 1796, his properties were managed by a nominated commissary until 1958, when the Comune of Bergamo took over direct supervision. In 1810 a new building in the neoclassical style was constructed, the project being undertaken by the architect Simone Elia, a pupil of Leopoldo Pollack. The museum has continued to augment its collections both with purchases and donations. As of 2006 it possesses 1,800 paintings dating from the XV to the XIX century,and by artists including Pisanello, Botticelli, Bellini, Mantegna, Raffaello, Moroni, Baschenis, Fra Galgario, Tiepolo, Canaletto, and Piccio.Besides paintings, there are drawings and prints, bronzes, and sculptures as well as collections of porcelain, furniture and medals. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1449 |
Russo, Joseph, Manuel Fernandez-Galiano A Commentary on Homer's Odyssey Volume III: Books XVII-XXIV Volume III Only] Oxford Clarendon Press 1992 Later Printing Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 447pp., Nice clean crisp book. Lower corner has a gentle bump. this is the final installment of a three-volume presentation in English of a commentary on Homer's Odyssey compiled by an international team of scholars and published in Italian under the auspices of the Fondazione Lorenzo Valla. In this volume the commentary by Russo (books xvii-xx), Fernandez-Galiano (books xxi-xxii), and Heubeck (books xxiii-xxiv) is preceded by introductions dealing with the books in question. For this English version the introduction and commentary have been thoroughly revised and adapted to the text of T. W. Allen in the Oxford Classical Texts series. There is also a consolidated index at the end of this volume Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1452 |
Saltus, Edgar Purple and Fine Women New York Ainslee Publishing 1903 First Edition Cloth Very Good/No Jacket Small Octavo, 255pp., Blue cloth with gilt lettered leather spine label. Original printed wrappers bound in. Leather spine label is chipped. cloth is mildly soiled and corners are lightly bumped. Lower front corner of original wrapper is creased. Small chip missing from rear wrapper. Extremely scarce. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1453 |
Saltus, Edgar Victor Hugo and Golgotha: Two Essays Chicago Pascal Covici 1925 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good slipcase. Octavo, 39pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Slipcase shows some edge wears and scuffing. Otherwise nice. This is copy #86 of only 310 printed. This copy lacks the canceled check that was issued with the book. Still nice. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1454 |
Saltus, Edgar [F.S.] Uplands of Dream [The Cloud] Chicago Pascal Covici 1925 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 238pp., Spine a little sun faded. Otherwise nice. This is copy #130 of only 750 printed in a limited edition. Also laid inside, is a poem entitled "The Cloud" by F.S. Saltus. The poem is printed on a folded sheet of paper and is dated 1884. This poem is signed by the author. Extremely scarce. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1460 |
Sanitary Science Club of the Association of Collegiate Alumnae Home Sanitation: A Manual for Housekeepers Boston Ticknor & Company 1887 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 80pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Includes a July 1887 Ticknor and Company Book mark calendar. This copy was owned by Kate J. Jackson of Dansville, NY who along with her husband Dr. James Caleb Jackson, operated the Dansville Water Cure AKA Our Home on the Hillside. There is also a notation on the end paper that the book was received from Mrs. William Dean Howells. Includes newspaper clippings about W.D. Howells. Our Home on the Hillside attained a national reputation. In addition to the water treatments, Dr. Jackson also encouraged his patients to eat properly. No red meat, sugar, coffee, tea, alcohol, or tobacco were permitted at Our Home on the Hillside; instead, the emphasis was on fruits, vegetables, and unprocessed grain. Jackson is credited with the invention of the first cold breakfast cereal, a graham- flour-derived recipe he named Granula. For several decades the manufacture and sale of Granula was a lucrative sideline. Our Home on the Hillside was a popular site on the lecture circuit; Frederick Douglass, Susan B. Anthony, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and Horace Greeley all spoke in Dansville.Topping the list was Clara Barton, who returned to Dansville in 1876, physically exhausted from years of non-stop travel and work, to recuperate at Our Home. She kept a residence in Dansville for the next ten years; and,when she founded the American Red Cross in 1881, she assisted in the establishment of a local chapter in Dansville, the first local Red Cross chapter in the nation. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1463 |
Sarasin, J.G. The Black Glove New York George H. Doran 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Small Octavo, 320pp., Jacket has some mild soil and small edge tears. There is a long closed tear across the front panel First Edition. Author's third book. A combination swashbuckler and mystery,during the time of the Restoration in England. Great dust jacket art by Henry Pitz. Sarasin, pseudonym for Geraldine Gordon Salmon, began writing the swashbuckler mysteries in the 1920's and continued through the 1940's. She is listed in Hubin as well as the Crime Club Compendium for her novel "Fleur de Lys". Very scarce in dust jacket. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1464 |
Sargent, David Alexander Millar Lindsay Canton, CT Lithographics, Inc. 1984 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 92pp., Nice clean crisp book. Interesting family history with pull-out family trees.Includes photographs.History, genealogy of Alexander Lindsay, his emigration to America from Scotland, and later founding of the Sibley, Lindsay, & Curr dry goods company in Rochester, NY. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1465 |
Saroyan, William Tracy's Tiger Garden City Doubleday 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated Octavo, 143pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket a little wrinkled. Jacket is price clipped. This copy inscribed by William Saroyan. Also another old short ink gift inscription. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1467 |
Saroyan, William Births Berkeley Creative Arts 1983 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 121pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Cover of jacket lightly soiled. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1487 |
Schretlen, M.J with a foreword by M.J. Friedlaender Dutch and Flemish Woodcuts of the Fifteenth Century Boston Houghton Mifflin 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Folio, 71pp/80 Plates, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. The author writes: "It is strange that so little attention should have been paid to the Dutch woodcuts of the 15th century, the art of woodcutting of that period flourished in a very remarkable and characteristic way in the Netherlands. It was a living art in the truest sense of the word, and though it appears to have originated directly from the art of miniatures... it still reveals an intense life of its own everywhere." The only serious study of the subject prior to this one was Conway's in 1884 which, as Schretlen points out, has the unforgivable defect (for a book about prints) of lacking any illustrations! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1490 |
Schwatka, Frederick A Summer in Alaska St Louis J.W. Henry 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pictorial boards. Mild cover wear. Book is slightly cocked. This book is subtitled, "A popular account of the travels of an Alaska exploring expedition along the great Yukon River, from its source to its mouth, in the British Northwest-Territory, and in the territory of Alaska."There are twenty illustrations taken from photographs by Mr. Homan; Twenty-two illustrations from sketches by Sergeant Gloster; Twenty -nine illustrations from diagrams and plans by the author and others. Schwatka (1849-1892) crossed the Chilkoot Pass and explored the Yukon River in 1883 under orders from General Nelson A. Miles and without notifying the Canadian government. Arctic Bib. 15604. Smith 9141. Wickersham 2798. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1491 |
Schwatka, Frederick A Summer in Alaska St Louis J.W. Henry 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pictorial boards. Mild cover wear and soil. Book is slightly cocked. Old pencil gift inscription on fly-leaf. Old book plate. This book is subtitled, "A popular account of the travels of an Alaska exploring expedition along the great Yukon River, from its source to its mouth, in the British Northwest-Territory, and in the territory of Alaska." There are twenty illustrations taken from photographs by Mr. Homan; Twenty-two illustrations from sketches by Sergeant Gloster; Twenty -nine illustrations from diagrams and plans by the author and others. Schwatka (1849-1892) crossed the Chilkoot Pass and explored the Yukon River in 1883 under orders from General Nelson A. Miles and without notifying the Canadian government. Arctic Bib. 15604. Smith 9141. Wickersham 2798. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|