Sean Fagan Old and Rare Books ~ www.FaganBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1401 Rexroth, Kenneth On Flower Wreath Hill
No Place Stated. Blackfish Press 1976 Stiff Paper Near Fine  
Octavo, Not Paginated, This edition was limited to a total of 2200 copies. This copy is not numbered. It is however inscribed by the author on the front free end paper.  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1402 Reynolds, Tim Halflife Poems 1962-1964
Cambridge Pym-Randall Press 1964 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 35pp., Light wear to cover. This book is inscribed with a drawing by the author.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1403 Rhead, G. Woolliscroft Chats on Costume
London T. Fisher Unwin 1926 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 304 pp., Light wear to cover. Light soiling to some pages. Nice copy of a scarce title.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1404 Rhodes, Carolyn H. American Notes And Queries Supplement Volume II ~ First Person Female American: Selected Annotated Bibliography of Autobio....
Troy, Ny Whitston Publishing Co. 1980 0878751408 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 404pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1405 Rice, Wallace The Lincoln Yearbook
Chicago A.C. McClurg & Co. 1907 Half Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, Not Paginated, Nice clean crisp book. Old name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1406 Rice, William Gorham Carillon Music and Singing Towers of the Old World and the New
New York Dodd and Mead 1925 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 397 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. One of 150 copies signed by author. This is copy #146. Light wear to cover. Carillons evolved in the lowlands of Holland, Belgium and northern France. The rich mercantile towns of the lowlands exhibited their status by installing fine carillons in their church towers, and arranging tunes to be played every quarter hour (or more often!) by an automatic mechanism. The town carillonneur played on market days and holidays. It was said that good bells and good schools were the sign of a well run city. The first tuned carillon was cast by the brothers Pieter and Francois Hemony, and installed in Zutphen, The Netherlands, in 1652. The Hemonys produced many fine instruments; their work set a standard to which modern carillons are still compared. By the time of the French Revolution, changing musical tastes and the wars sweeping across Europe put an end to the first "golden age" of the carillon. Although several Flemish and French founders continued to make large sets of bells, the tuning secrets of the Hemonys and their successors were lost. In addition, new "power" mechanisms were developed to make the carillon easier to play; unfortunately, these mechanisms sacrificed musicality for loudness and ease of playing. Just before the turn of the 20th Century, there was a resurgence of interest in this ancient instrument, due in large part to the efforts of Jef Denyn, carillonneur in Mechlin, Belgium. He improved the musical qualities of his carillon and began a series of weekly concerts that became famous. In particular, they inspired an American civil servant, William Gorham Rice, who wrote a series of books popularizing this old world instrument  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1407 Rice-Oxley, L. Oxford Renowned
London Methuen 1925 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 291pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Contents clean.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1408 Richardson, Lieut.-Colonel Edwin Hautenville Forty Years With Dogs
London Hutchinson No Date Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 288 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly soiled. Light soiling to a few pages. No Date but circa 1920's. Light foxing on preliminary pages. Extremely scarce title that belongs in every dog library.  
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1409 Richmond, Rebecca Chautauqua Summer
New Rochelle, Ny The Little Print 1938 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 166pp., Inscribed by the author and also includes two interesting letters from the author dated 1945.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1410 Richter, G. M. A. Engraved Gems of the Romans: A Supplement to the History of Roman: Art Part II
London Phaidon Press 1971 0714814555 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 307pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Advance copy with publisher's slip still laid inside.  
Price: 725.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1411 Richter, Gisela M. A. Archaic Attic Gravestones
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 160pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some mild soil.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1412 Richter, Gisela M. A. Greek Portraits:II To What Extent Were They Faithful Likenesses?
Bruxelles-Berchem Latomus 1959 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 41pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1413 Roberts, Emma Hindostan: Its Landscapes, Palaces, Temples, Tombs; Shores of the Red Sea & Sublime ..Himalaya Mountains [2 vols in one] Hindoos
London Peter Jackson/Late Fisher No Date Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 104/128 pp., Gilt stamped leather binding. All edges gilt. Light wear to cover. Illustrated with numerous engravings. Some scattered foxing. Some plates foxed. It appears mostly on the preliminary pages. Two volumes in one.  
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1414 Roberts, Kenneth Lydia Bailey
Garden City Doubleday 1947 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 488pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. First edition stated. Jacket priced $3.00. Spine of jacket a little darkened. Still a nice copy of this book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1415 Roberts, Kenneth D. The Contributions Of Joseph Ives To Connecticut Clock Technology 1810-1862
Bristol, Connecticut American Clock And Watch 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 338pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket and book have light soil. Really a nice copy overall.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1416 Roberts, R.C., H.C. Knoblauch and S.V. Madison Soil Survey: Kent and Washington Counties Rhode Island: Series 1934, No. 9
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1939 Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 52pp., Cover is lightly rubbed with a few minor edge tears. Folding maps and charts in nice condition. Name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1417 Robinson, Gertrude Catch A Falling Star
New York E.P. Dutton 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Albert Carman 
Octavo, 251 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket as well. Very nice example of this colorful dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1418 Robinson, Sir Henry A. Further Memories of Irish Life
London Herbert Jenkins 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 261pp., Light scattered foxing. Preliminary pages foxed a little more though. Overall a great copy of a charming book. Scarce.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1419 Robinson,Michael F Naples and Neopolitan Opera
Oxford Clarendon Press 1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 281pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1420 Robson, J.T. Operating The Tunnel Kiln
Chicago Industrial Publications 1954 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 157pp., Slightly musty odor. This book was warmly inscribed to another noted ceramist by the author.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1421 Roche, R. Frison First On The Rope
New York Prentice Hall 1950 First American Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 246pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. In a Mylar. Scarce mountaineering novel.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1422 Roertson, Eric Wordsworthshire
London Chatto and Windus 1911 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos 
Octavo, 351pp, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Front hinge is cracked inside. Preliminary pages have some foxing. Overall a nice copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1423 Roethel, Hans Konrad Paul Klee in Munchen
Bern Verlag Stampfli & Cie AG 1971 3727296089 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 137 pp., Light wear to cover. Pictorial boards. Text is German.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1424 Rogers, Cameron [Illustrated by James Daugherty] Drake's Quest [Illustrated by James Daugherty]
New York Doubleday 1927 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  James Daugherty 
Octavo, 284 pp., Name in ink. Spine of book is sun faded.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1425 Rogers, Julia E. [Ellen] The Shell Book A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Families of Living Mollusks, and an Aid to the Identification of Shells
New York Doubleday 1934 Hardcover Near Fine  Illustrated 
Quarto, 485pp., Ex-church library with only minimal markings inside. Spine is clean. Nice gilt decorated covers. Old name in ink, book plate, and a photograph of a shell on front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean tight copy of a beautiful book. Eight color plates and 96 black and white - from photos by Dugmore.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1426 Roosevelt, Theodore Theodore Roosevelt, An Autobiography
New York Macmillan 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 647pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. A few very small spots on cover. Nice bright gilt. Scarce in nice condition.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1427 Roosevelt, Theodore African Game Trails
New York Scribners 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 529pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Head of spine has a tear. Spine a bit faded. Old ink inscription. Hinges cracked. Still a nice copy of this classic book. Wrapped in a fresh custom Mylar jacket. This is the tan or brown cloth edition.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1428 Roosevelt, Theodore Jr. and Roosevelt, Kermit East of the Sun and West of the Moon
New York Scribners 1926 Edn not stated Blue Cloth Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 284pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Top edge is a bit darkened. Original gilt lettered blue cloth. Cloth a little soiled. The dust jacket has some edge tears and a 1/2" by 1" piece chipped away from the top of the front panel. Another similar size piece is missing at the top of the rear panel next to the spine. The jacket has some amateur repairs to the underside and the chip on the fron of the jacket has been "repaired" also. Jacket is lightly soiled and toned. Very scarce in jacket. Book is lightly foxed. Full page inscription by Theodore Roosevelt Jr. to an apparently close friend. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1429 Rooten, Luis d'Antin The Floriculturist's Vade-Mecum of Exotic And Recondite Plants, Shrubs and Grasses and One Malignant Parasite
Garden City Doubleday 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few edge tears and mild soil Dust jacket has been price clipped. Inscribed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1430 Rosano, Aureleo The Rosano Sculptures
Tucson, Arizona Rose Publications No Date First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Folio, 109pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1431 Rose, Robert R Advocates and Adversaries
Chicago R.R. Donnelly and Sons 1977 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos 
24mo, 328pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1432 Rosenauer, Dr. Ing. N. and A.H. Willis Kinematics Of Mechanisms
Sydney, Austrailia Associated General 1953 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 395pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1433 Rosenberer, Jesse Leonard Rochester: The Making of a University
Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 333pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Presentation copy with a card from the University  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1434 Rosenberger, Jesse Leonard with an Introduction by Rush Rhees Rochester: The Making of a University
Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 333pp., Nice copy. Gilt lettered spine. Old name in ink. Complimentary copy from the University. Slip stating such pasted in front.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1435 Rosenberry, C.R. Before Ithaca
Ithaca Ithaca Journal 1934 First Edition Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 63pp., Minor stain on title page. Adapted from articles in the Ithaca Journal.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1436 Rosenfeld, L. Theory of Electrons
New York Interscience Publishers 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 119pp., Gilt lettered red cloth. Extremely scarce book. Nice copy  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1437 Ross, Norman A. Index To The Decisions Of The Indian Claims Commission
New York Clearwater 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 158 pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Otherwise a nice copy. Very clean book.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1438 Ross, Norman A. Index To The Expert Testimony Before The Indian Claims Commission
New York Clearwater Publishing 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 102 pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Otherwise a nice copy. Very clean book.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1439 Ross, Theo A. Odd Fellowship: Its History and Manual
New York The M.W. Hazen Co. ca. 1895 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 660pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. This history of this charitable and religious organization, founded in 1819. History, lore, "the second oldest fraternal institution in the world." Tables, biographies, illustrations. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1440 Rothberg, Abraham The Four Corners of the House
Chicago University of Illinois 1981 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 157pp., Nice clean crisp book. Inscribed by Author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1441 Roy, Lillian Elizabeth Girl Scouts In The Adirondacks
New York Grosset & Dunlap c. 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 224pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some mild soil and small chips. Exterior of the book has some light soiling. Minor foxing on preliminary pages. By the author of the Polly Brewster Series of books. Uncommon title.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1442 Royce, William Hobart Indexes To A Balzac Bibliography
Chicago University of Chicago 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, 190pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. A companion to 'A Balzac Bibliography'.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1443 Rudolph, Lee The Country Changes
Cambridge Alice James Poetry 1978 Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 70pp., Signed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1444 Ruggeri, Ugo U. Disegni Piazzetteschi: Disegni inediti di raccolte bergamasche
Bergamo Monumenta Borgomensia 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears. Text is Italian. 31pp. text and hundreds of drawings. Unknow drawings of the Bergamo Collections. The Accademia Carrara (pron. [kar'rara]) is an art gallery and an academy of fine arts in Bergamo, Italy. The origins of the art gallery lie with the Count Giacomo Carrara, a wealthy collector and patron of the arts, who left a generous legacy to the city of Bergamo at the end of the XVIII century. After the Count's death, in 1796, his properties were managed by a nominated commissary until 1958, when the Comune of Bergamo took over direct supervision. In 1810 a new building in the neoclassical style was constructed, the project being undertaken by the architect Simone Elia, a pupil of Leopoldo Pollack. The museum has continued to augment its collections both with purchases and donations. As of 2006 it possesses 1,800 paintings dating from the XV to the XIX century,and by artists including Pisanello, Botticelli, Bellini, Mantegna, Raffaello, Moroni, Baschenis, Fra Galgario, Tiepolo, Canaletto, and Piccio.Besides paintings, there are drawings and prints, bronzes, and sculptures as well as collections of porcelain, furniture and medals.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1445 Runciman, John Old Scores and New: Readings Discussions on Music & Certain Musicians
London 1901 Second Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 279pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges cracked inside, but still strong. Some pencil lines on just a few pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1446 Russell, A. P. In a Club Corner: The Monologue of a Man Who Might Have Been Sociable
Cambridge Riverside Press 1891 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 334 pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Original paper spine label is a bit soiled and a little scuffed. This is a limited edition and is one of 100 copies only. This is copy #67. Many pages are unopened.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1447 Russell, W. A. The Development of the Art of Language As Exhibited in Latin And In English
London Williams and Norgate 1933pp. First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
12mo, 174pp., Jacket has some edgewear and is rubbed. Gilt lettered spine. Contents clean.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1448 Russo, John Paul I. A. Richards: His Life and Work
London Routledge 1989 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 843pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1449 Russo, Joseph, Manuel Fernandez-Galiano A Commentary on Homer's Odyssey Volume III: Books XVII-XXIV Volume III Only]
Oxford Clarendon Press 1992 Later Printing Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 447pp., Nice clean crisp book. Lower corner has a gentle bump. this is the final installment of a three-volume presentation in English of a commentary on Homer's Odyssey compiled by an international team of scholars and published in Italian under the auspices of the Fondazione Lorenzo Valla. In this volume the commentary by Russo (books xvii-xx), Fernandez-Galiano (books xxi-xxii), and Heubeck (books xxiii-xxiv) is preceded by introductions dealing with the books in question. For this English version the introduction and commentary have been thoroughly revised and adapted to the text of T. W. Allen in the Oxford Classical Texts series. There is also a consolidated index at the end of this volume  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1450 Sabaarsky, Serge Druckgraphik des Deutschen Expressionismus
1984 882020570x First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 239pp., Nice clean crisp book. Many color photographs. In German.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1451 Salis, Arnold von Antike und Renaissance. Über Nachleben und Weiterwirkung der Alten in der neueren Kunst
Erlenbach-Zurich Rentsch Verlag Hardcover Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 280pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Brodart protective sleeve. With 64 plates. Text is German.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1452 Saltus, Edgar Purple and Fine Women
New York Ainslee Publishing 1903 First Edition Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  
Small Octavo, 255pp., Blue cloth with gilt lettered leather spine label. Original printed wrappers bound in. Leather spine label is chipped. cloth is mildly soiled and corners are lightly bumped. Lower front corner of original wrapper is creased. Small chip missing from rear wrapper. Extremely scarce.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1453 Saltus, Edgar Victor Hugo and Golgotha: Two Essays
Chicago Pascal Covici 1925 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good slipcase.  
Octavo, 39pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Slipcase shows some edge wears and scuffing. Otherwise nice. This is copy #86 of only 310 printed. This copy lacks the canceled check that was issued with the book. Still nice.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1454 Saltus, Edgar [F.S.] Uplands of Dream [The Cloud]
Chicago Pascal Covici 1925 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 238pp., Spine a little sun faded. Otherwise nice. This is copy #130 of only 750 printed in a limited edition. Also laid inside, is a poem entitled "The Cloud" by F.S. Saltus. The poem is printed on a folded sheet of paper and is dated 1884. This poem is signed by the author. Extremely scarce.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1455 Samson, Harold E. Tug Hill Country:Tales from the Big Woods
New York North Country Books 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 227 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Former owner wrote name and date in ink. light soil Otherwise nice  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1456 Sanborn, F. B. and edited by Charles Dudley Warner Henry D. Thoreau
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1892 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 324pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Light soil to cover. Frontispiece portrait of Thoreau. A volume from the "American Men of Letters" series.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1457 Sandburg, Carl Abraham Lincoln: The War Years [Four Volume Set]
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1939 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good Set  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Some volumes have light soil on covers. Four Volumes. Gilt lettered spines.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1458 Sandeman, Ernest Albert Notes On The Manufacture Of Earthenware
London H. Virtue And Co. 1901 Edn not stated Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 371pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Old name in ink.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1459 Sangster, Margaret E. The Flower Wagon and Other Stories
New York Round Table Press 1937 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 104 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in pencil. A few edge tears and some light soil to jacket. Light soiling to cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1460 Sanitary Science Club of the Association of Collegiate Alumnae Home Sanitation: A Manual for Housekeepers
Boston Ticknor & Company 1887 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 80pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Includes a July 1887 Ticknor and Company Book mark calendar. This copy was owned by Kate J. Jackson of Dansville, NY who along with her husband Dr. James Caleb Jackson, operated the Dansville Water Cure AKA Our Home on the Hillside. There is also a notation on the end paper that the book was received from Mrs. William Dean Howells. Includes newspaper clippings about W.D. Howells. Our Home on the Hillside attained a national reputation. In addition to the water treatments, Dr. Jackson also encouraged his patients to eat properly. No red meat, sugar, coffee, tea, alcohol, or tobacco were permitted at Our Home on the Hillside; instead, the emphasis was on fruits, vegetables, and unprocessed grain. Jackson is credited with the invention of the first cold breakfast cereal, a graham- flour-derived recipe he named Granula. For several decades the manufacture and sale of Granula was a lucrative sideline. Our Home on the Hillside was a popular site on the lecture circuit; Frederick Douglass, Susan B. Anthony, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and Horace Greeley all spoke in Dansville.Topping the list was Clara Barton, who returned to Dansville in 1876, physically exhausted from years of non-stop travel and work, to recuperate at Our Home. She kept a residence in Dansville for the next ten years; and,when she founded the American Red Cross in 1881, she assisted in the establishment of a local chapter in Dansville, the first local Red Cross chapter in the nation.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1461 Santayana, George The Realm Of Matter: Book Second Of Realms Of Being
New York Scribners 1930 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 209pp.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1462 Santayana, George The Realm Of Truth: Book Third Of Realms Of Being
New York Scribners 1938 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 142pp., Name in ink. Gilt lettered red cloth.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1463 Sarasin, J.G. The Black Glove
New York George H. Doran 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Small Octavo, 320pp., Jacket has some mild soil and small edge tears. There is a long closed tear across the front panel First Edition. Author's third book. A combination swashbuckler and mystery,during the time of the Restoration in England. Great dust jacket art by Henry Pitz. Sarasin, pseudonym for Geraldine Gordon Salmon, began writing the swashbuckler mysteries in the 1920's and continued through the 1940's. She is listed in Hubin as well as the Crime Club Compendium for her novel "Fleur de Lys". Very scarce in dust jacket.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1464 Sargent, David Alexander Millar Lindsay
Canton, CT Lithographics, Inc. 1984 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 92pp., Nice clean crisp book. Interesting family history with pull-out family trees.Includes photographs.History, genealogy of Alexander Lindsay, his emigration to America from Scotland, and later founding of the Sibley, Lindsay, & Curr dry goods company in Rochester, NY.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1465 Saroyan, William Tracy's Tiger
Garden City Doubleday 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine/Very Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, 143pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket a little wrinkled. Jacket is price clipped. This copy inscribed by William Saroyan. Also another old short ink gift inscription.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1466 Saroyan, William The Adventures of Wesley Jackson
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 285pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1467 Saroyan, William Births
Berkeley Creative Arts 1983 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 121pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Cover of jacket lightly soiled.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1468 Saroyan, William Days of Life and Death and Escape to the Moon
New York The Dial Press 1970 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 139pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. One of a special edition of 250 signed by Saroyan.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1469 Sas, R.K. and F.B. Pidduck The Metre-Kilogram-Second System Of Electrical Units
London Methuen 1947 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 60pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1470 Saunders, O. Elfrida English Illumination [2 Volume Set]
Firenze Pantheon Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 132+ pp., Old Bookplates. Light wear to covers. Gilt lettered spines. Top edges are gilt.  
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1471 Savage-Landor, A.Henry Across Unknown South America [Two Volume Set]
London, New York, Toronto Hodder and Stoughton 1913 First Edition Blue Cloth Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 432/504pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Some wear and soil. Book plates.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1472 Saxl, F. English Sculptures of the Twelfth Century
Boston Boston Book& Art Shop 1952 First American Hardcover Very Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Small Quarto, 183pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Edge wear and chips to jacket. Gilt lettered spine.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1473 Scarborough, Mrs. Neve History of the Associated Country Women of the World [A.C.W.W.] and Its Member Societies
London 1953 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 403pp., Spine is sun faded. Name in ink, old ink stamp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1474 Schalk, Emil Campaigns of 1862 and 1863, Illustrating The Principles of Strategy.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1863 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 252pp., Gilt lettered spine. Some edgewear to cover. A Library stamp on title page and name in ink. No other marks. Dampstin on fore-edge of the book. Several folding color maps.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1475 Schaus, Robert and Arnone, James University at Buffalo Law School, 100 Years: 1887-1987
Buffalo UB Law Alumni 1992 First Edition Blue Cloth Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
sm4to, 286pp, One small spot on front cover, else fine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1476 Scheinman, Lawrence Atomic Energy Policy In France Under The Fourth Republic
Princeton Princeton University 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 259pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book was signed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1477 Schlegel, Richard Completeness In Science
New York Appleton Century Crofts 1967 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 280pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1478 Schlesinger, Arthur M. and Fox, Dixon Ryan A History of American Life [12 Volume Set]
New York Macmillan Green Cloth Very Good Set Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, All twelve volumes have their original dust jackets. All jackets have fresh Mylar protective sleeves on them. Spines of the dust jackets are a little sun faded. A few tears and small chips to the jackets. Jacket to volume 12 has a tear down the center of the spine. Still a nice set of this monumental work. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1479 Schmidt, Carl History of the Town of Wheatland: Scottsville, Mumford, Garbutt, Belcoda, Beulah, and Wheatland Center
Rochester, Ny Carl Schmidt 1953 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 296pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. One of only 1000 printed. This copy #310. Small minor stain on front end paper. Nice otherwise.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1480 Schmidt, Carl The Victorian Era in the United States
Rochester, Ny 1971 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 261 pp., Signed twice. Number 220 of 300 copies. Excellent clean book. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1481 Schmidt, Carl History of the Town of Wheatland
Rochester, Ny Carl Schmidt 1953 Limited Hardcover Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 296pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Bookplate. This book was signed by the author. This is copy #470 of only 1000 printed.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1482 Schmidt, Carl History of the Town of Wheatland
Rochester, Ny 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 296pp., One of 1000 copies printed. Signed by the author.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1483 Schmidt, Carl F. and Ann Jonathan Child And His House
Rochester, Ny No publisher given 1962 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Quarto, 43pp., Plastic comb binding.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1484 Schmidt, Carl F. with an introduction by Claude Bragdon Cobblestone Architecture
Rochester, Ny 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Scarce book. Interesting sketch and former owner name in ink on end paper.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1485 Schmidt, Carl [Preface by Claude Bragdon] Cobblestone Architecture
1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 56pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Light stains on cover. Nice copy overall. Scarce title.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1486 Schmidt, Robert [translated and edited with an introduction by W. A. Thorpe] Porcelain as an Art and a Mirror of Fashion
London Harrap 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 336pp., Gilt lettered spine. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 200 black and white illustrations. Old book plate.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1487 Schretlen, M.J with a foreword by M.J. Friedlaender Dutch and Flemish Woodcuts of the Fifteenth Century
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Folio, 71pp/80 Plates, Gilt lettered and decorated spine. The author writes: "It is strange that so little attention should have been paid to the Dutch woodcuts of the 15th century, the art of woodcutting of that period flourished in a very remarkable and characteristic way in the Netherlands. It was a living art in the truest sense of the word, and though it appears to have originated directly from the art of miniatures... it still reveals an intense life of its own everywhere." The only serious study of the subject prior to this one was Conway's in 1884 which, as Schretlen points out, has the unforgivable defect (for a book about prints) of lacking any illustrations!  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1488 Schumacher, H. Social Message Of The New Testament
Milwaulkee Bruce Publishing 1937 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 228pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover a little faded. Old name in ink and old owner label inside.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1489 Schwartz, Jeffrey and Ron Schreiber Contending With The Dark and Against That Time
Cambridge Alice James Book 1978 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 86pp., Signed by both authors.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1490 Schwatka, Frederick A Summer in Alaska
St Louis J.W. Henry 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pictorial boards. Mild cover wear. Book is slightly cocked. This book is subtitled, "A popular account of the travels of an Alaska exploring expedition along the great Yukon River, from its source to its mouth, in the British Northwest-Territory, and in the territory of Alaska."There are twenty illustrations taken from photographs by Mr. Homan; Twenty-two illustrations from sketches by Sergeant Gloster; Twenty -nine illustrations from diagrams and plans by the author and others. Schwatka (1849-1892) crossed the Chilkoot Pass and explored the Yukon River in 1883 under orders from General Nelson A. Miles and without notifying the Canadian government. Arctic Bib. 15604. Smith 9141. Wickersham 2798. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1491 Schwatka, Frederick A Summer in Alaska
St Louis J.W. Henry 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pictorial boards. Mild cover wear and soil. Book is slightly cocked. Old pencil gift inscription on fly-leaf. Old book plate. This book is subtitled, "A popular account of the travels of an Alaska exploring expedition along the great Yukon River, from its source to its mouth, in the British Northwest-Territory, and in the territory of Alaska." There are twenty illustrations taken from photographs by Mr. Homan; Twenty-two illustrations from sketches by Sergeant Gloster; Twenty -nine illustrations from diagrams and plans by the author and others. Schwatka (1849-1892) crossed the Chilkoot Pass and explored the Yukon River in 1883 under orders from General Nelson A. Miles and without notifying the Canadian government. Arctic Bib. 15604. Smith 9141. Wickersham 2798. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1492 Scobey, P. Mining Of The Heart
Landlocked Press 1986 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine  
Octavo, Not Paginated  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1493 Scott, Michael and Illustrated by Mead Schaeffer. Tom Cringle's Log
New York Dodd and Mead 1927 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Mead Schaeffer 
Octavo, 384pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Illustrated with full page color plates, color cover decoration, and end papers by Mead Schaeffer.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1494 Scott, Rev. James L. A Journal Of A Missionary Tour Through Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Iowa, Wiskonsin and Michigan
Providence James L. Scott 1843 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 201pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Unrestored original binding. Seldom seen as such. Text block is stained and foxed. Listed as Howes S-226  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1495 Scott, Sir Walter Tales Of My Landlord [Two Volume Set]
Boston Samuel Parker 1830 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 331pp., Parker's Edition. Gilt lettered leather spines with buckram boards.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1496 Scrantoms [Federal Writer's Project] Rochester and Monroe County: American Guide Series
Rochester, Ny Scrantoms 1937 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 460pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Includes all three folding maps. Much nice than usually seen. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1497 Scully, Virginia Stammel and Augusta Trimble History of the Town of Ontario: 1807 - 1971
Empire State Weeklies 1971 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 185pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Some light foxing internally. This is copy #715 in a special limited edition.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1498 Searle, G.F.C. Experimental Physics: A Selection Of Experiments
Cambridge Cambridge University 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 363pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine a little browned. Scarce book.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1499 Sears, Louis Martin George Washington
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good  Maps 
Octavo, 560 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1500 Seliger, Charles Biomorphic Drawings: 1944-1947 [Charles Seliger]
New York Michael Rosenfeld Gallery 1997 First Edition Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 15pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of 2000 printed.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14   15  16 17 18 19  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FaganBooks.net
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.