Untitled 1

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1401 Rochester Historical Society Publications of The Rochester Historical Society [Volume One]
Rochester, Ny The Historical Society 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 322pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Contents include articles on Early Amusements of Rochester, The Founding of Rochester, History of the Third Ward, City of Tryon, Rochester Literature, First Church Chronicles, and more. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1402 Rochester NY Chamber of Commerce Fourth Annual Report of the Rochester Chamber of Commerce State of New York for the Year Ending December 31st 1891
Rochester, Ny 1892 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, Old paper spine label taped to the spine. Mild soil on covers. Otherwise nice. Very scarce publication. Much interesting advertising. Many terrific photographs. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1403 Rock, Irvin The Logic of Perception
Cambridge MIT Press 1983 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 365pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1404 Rogers, Glenn A. Forgotten Stories of the Finger Lakes: Dramatic Tales of Fact and Legend
Geneva, Ny 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 138 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Old owner label inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1405 Rogers, Williams E. The Rochester Business University 1891
Rochester, Ny The Post Express Printing co 1891 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 119pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1406 Roosevelt, Theodore Jr. and Roosevelt, Kermit East of the Sun and West of the Moon
New York Scribners 1926 Edn not stated Blue Cloth Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 284pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Top edge is a bit darkened. Original gilt lettered blue cloth. Cloth a little soiled. The dust jacket has some edge tears and a 1/2" by 1" piece chipped away from the top of the front panel. Another similar size piece is missing at the top of the rear panel next to the spine. The jacket has some amateur repairs to the underside and the chip on the fron of the jacket has been "repaired" also. Jacket is lightly soiled and toned. Very scarce in jacket. Book is lightly foxed. Full page inscription by Theodore Roosevelt Jr. to an apparently close friend. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1407 Rooten, Luis d'Antin The Floriculturist's Vade-Mecum of Exotic And Recondite Plants, Shrubs and Grasses and One Malignant Parasite
Garden City Doubleday 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few edge tears and mild soil Dust jacket has been price clipped. Inscribed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1408 Rosand, David Painting in Cinquecento Venice: Titian, Veronese, Tintoretto
New Haven Yale University Press 1982 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 346pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1409 Rosano, Aureleo The Rosano Sculptures
Tucson, Arizona Rose Publications No Date First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Folio, 109pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1410 Rose, Robert R Advocates and Adversaries
Chicago R.R. Donnelly and Sons 1977 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Photos 
24mo, 328pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1411 Rosenberger, Jesse Leonard with an Introduction by Rush Rhees Rochester The Making of a University
Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 333pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Some soil on cover. Spine has mild sun fading. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1412 Rosenberger, Jesse Leonard with an Introduction by Rush Rhees Rochester; The Making of a University
Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1927 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 333pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1413 Rosenberry, C.R. Before Ithaca
Ithaca Ithaca Journal 1934 First Edition Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 63pp., Minor stain on title page. Adapted from articles in the Ithaca Journal.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1414 Rosenfeld, L. Theory of Electrons
New York Interscience Publishers 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 119pp., Gilt lettered red cloth. Extremely scarce book. Nice copy  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1415 Ross, Norman A. Index To The Decisions Of The Indian Claims Commission
New York Clearwater 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 158 pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Otherwise a nice copy. Very clean book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1416 Roth, Ann Jerusalem in Needlepoint and Embroidery
Israel Peli Printing Works 1972 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 64pp., Some foxing on some pages. Signed by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1417 Rothberg, Abraham The Four Corners of the House
Chicago University of Illinois 1981 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 157pp., Nice clean crisp book. Inscribed by Author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1418 Roy, Lillian Elizabeth Girl Scouts In The Adirondacks
New York Grosset & Dunlap c. 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 224pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some mild soil and small chips. Exterior of the book has some light soiling. Minor foxing on preliminary pages. By the author of the Polly Brewster Series of books. Uncommon title.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1419 Rudolph, Lee The Country Changes
Cambridge Alice James Poetry 1978 Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 70pp., Signed by the author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1420 Runciman, John Old Scores and New: Readings Discussions on Music & Certain Musicians
London 1901 Second Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 279pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges cracked inside, but still strong. Some pencil lines on just a few pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1421 Runnqvist, Jan [Runnquist] Minotauros: En Studie I Forhallandet Mellan Ikonografi Och Form I Picassos Konst 1900 - 1937
Stockholm Bonniers 1959 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 192pp., Scarce book. Doctoral thesis. Brings to light the importance of Picasso's amorous life to the sexual character of his works done between 1900 and 1937 Two foldouts in text 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1422 Russell, A. P. In a Club Corner: The Monologue of a Man Who Might Have Been Sociable
Cambridge Riverside Press 1891 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 334 pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Original paper spine label is a bit soiled and a little scuffed. This is a limited edition and is one of 100 copies only. This is copy #67. Many pages are unopened. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1423 Russell, A.P. [Addison Peale] In a Club Corner: The Monologue of a Man Who Might Have Been Sociable
New York Houghton Mifflin 1890 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 328pp., Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. Front hinge cracked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1424 Russell, W. A. The Development of the Art of Language As Exhibited in Latin And In English
London Williams and Norgate 1933pp. First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
12mo, 174pp., Jacket has some edgewear and is rubbed. Gilt lettered spine. Contents clean.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1425 Ruzicka, Rudolph Sketches of Vassar College, 1915
1915 First Edition Very Good Set Illustrated Woodcuts 
Folio, 12pp., Original case is split along the spine. Contains 12 colored woodcuts by Rudolph Ruzicka. Amongs his earliest work Rudolph Ruzicka (1883-1978) prominent Czech-born American wood engraver, etcher, illustrator, typeface designer, and book designer. Ruzicka designed typefaces and wood engraving illustrations for Daniel Berkeley Updike's Merrymount Press, and was a designer for, and consultant to, the Mergenthaler Linotype Company for fifty years. He designed a number of seals and medals, including the American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA) and the Dartmouth Medal of the American Library Association. Ruzicka emigrated to the United States from Bohemia at age ten, living first in Chicago where he took drawing lessons at the Hull House School before becoming an apprentice wood engraver. From 1900 to 1902 he attended further classes at the Chicago Art Institute. In 1903, he moved to New York to work as an engraver at the American Bank Note Company. In subsequent years he attended classes at both the Art Students League of New York and the New York School of Art. In 1910, Ruzicka received his first major art commission from System magazine. Many exhibitions followed,including such venues as the Societe de la Gravure, Paris, the Grolier Club, and the Century Association, New York. In 1935 Ruzicka was awarded the Gold Medal from the American Institute of Graphic Arts, and in that same year began work with the Typographic Development staff at Mergenthaler Linotype Company, for which he was to produce typeface families. He moved to Massachusetts in 1948 and eventually settled in Vermont. Vassar holds a major collection of his work and ephemera 
Price: 3500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1426 Sabaarsky, Serge Druckgraphik des Deutschen Expressionismus
1984 882020570X First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 239pp., Nice clean crisp book. Many color photographs. In German. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1427 Sadleir, Michael Michael Ernest Sadler (Sir Michael Sadler K.C.S.I.) A Memoir by His Son
London Constable and Company, Ltd. 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 424pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some chips and tears, Still a nice book. Sir Michael Ernest Sadler KCSI (3 July 1861 – 14 October 1943) was a British historian, educationalist and university administrator. He worked at the universities of Manchester and Leeds. He was a champion of the public school system. In 1885, he was elected Secretary of Oxford's Extensions Lectures Sub-Committee, providing outreach lectures. He was a " student" (the equivalent of a fellow) at Christ Church, Oxford from 1890–95. In 1895, he was appointed to a government post as Director of the Office of Special Inquiries and Reports, resigning from the Board of Education in 1903. A special professorship in 'History and Administration of Education' was created for him at the University of Manchester. He became Vice- Chancellor of the University of Leeds in 1911, where he now has a building named in his honour, and returned to Oxford in 1923 as Master of University College, Oxford where he continued to influence national educational policy, and promote the work of various modernist artists. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1428 Salaman, Malcolm C. [editor] and W. Russell Flint Modern Masters of Etching W. Russell Flint, A.R.A. [No. 27]
London The Studio 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good/Good Illustrated 
Oblong, Jacket and book have some soil. Jacket has some chips and tears. An oblong hardcover in gray cloth boards. With twelve etching reproduced here. Number 27 in the Modern Masters of Etching series. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1429 Salis, Arnold von Antike und Renaissance. Über Nachleben und Weiterwirkung der Alten in der neueren Kunst
Erlenbach-Zurich Rentsch Verlag Hardcover Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 280pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Brodart protective sleeve. With 64 plates. Text is German.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1430 Saltus, Edgar Purple and Fine Women
New York Ainslee Publishing 1903 First Edition Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 
Small Octavo, 255pp., Blue cloth with gilt lettered leather spine label. Original printed wrappers bound in. Leather spine label is chipped. cloth is mildly soiled and corners are lightly bumped. Lower front corner of original wrapper is creased. Small chip missing from rear wrapper. Extremely scarce. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1431 Saltus, Edgar Victor Hugo and Golgotha: Two Essays
Chicago Pascal Covici 1925 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good slipcase. 
Octavo, 39pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Slipcase shows some edge wears and scuffing. Otherwise nice. This is copy #86 of only 310 printed. This copy lacks the canceled check that was issued with the book. Still nice. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1432 Saltus, Edgar [F.S.] Uplands of Dream [The Cloud]
Chicago Pascal Covici 1925 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 238pp., Spine a little sun faded. Otherwise nice. This is copy #130 of only 750 printed in a limited edition. Also laid inside, is a poem entitled "The Cloud" by F.S. Saltus. The poem is printed on a folded sheet of paper and is dated 1884. This poem is signed by the author. Extremely scarce.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1433 Salvini, Roberto Mosaici Medievali in Sicilia
Florence G.C. Sansoni 1949 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 137pp./Plates, Nice clean crisp book. Text is Italian. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1434 Sandburg, Carl Abraham Lincoln: The War Years [Four Volume Set]
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1939 Later Printing Hardcover Good Set Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Some staining on the covers. Some volumes have light soil on covers. Four Volumes. Gilt lettered spines.The story of Lincoln's life from his inauguration in 1861 to his death and funeral in 1865. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize in History, 1940. Considered by many to be the definitive Lincoln biography. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1435 Sandburg, Carl Abraham Lincoln: The War Years [Four Volume Set]
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1939 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good Set Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Some volumes have light soil on covers. Four Volumes. Gilt lettered spines. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1436 Sandeman, Ernest Albert Notes On The Manufacture Of Earthenware
London H. Virtue And Co. 1901 Edn not stated Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 371pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Old name in ink.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1437 Sanitary Science Club of the Association of Collegiate Alumnae Home Sanitation: A Manual for Housekeepers
Boston Ticknor & Company 1887 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 80pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Includes a July 1887 Ticknor and Company Book mark calendar. This copy was owned by Kate J. Jackson of Dansville, NY who along with her husband Dr. James Caleb Jackson, operated the Dansville Water Cure AKA Our Home on the Hillside. There is also a notation on the end paper that the book was received from Mrs. William Dean Howells. Includes newspaper clippings about W.D. Howells. Our Home on the Hillside attained a national reputation. In addition to the water treatments, Dr. Jackson also encouraged his patients to eat properly. No red meat, sugar, coffee, tea, alcohol, or tobacco were permitted at Our Home on the Hillside; instead, the emphasis was on fruits, vegetables, and unprocessed grain. Jackson is credited with the invention of the first cold breakfast cereal, a graham- flour-derived recipe he named Granula. For several decades the manufacture and sale of Granula was a lucrative sideline. Our Home on the Hillside was a popular site on the lecture circuit; Frederick Douglass, Susan B. Anthony, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and Horace Greeley all spoke in Dansville.Topping the list was Clara Barton, who returned to Dansville in 1876, physically exhausted from years of non-stop travel and work, to recuperate at Our Home. She kept a residence in Dansville for the next ten years; and,when she founded the American Red Cross in 1881, she assisted in the establishment of a local chapter in Dansville, the first local Red Cross chapter in the nation.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1438 Santayana, George The Realm Of Matter: Book Second Of Realms Of Being
New York Scribners 1930 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 209pp.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1439 Sarachan, R. W. Serman History of Masonry In Monroe County 1810-1970
Rochester, Ny Carey Associates 1971 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 282pp, Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1440 Sarasin, J.G. The Black Glove
New York George H. Doran 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Small Octavo, 320pp., Jacket has some mild soil and small edge tears. There is a long closed tear across the front panel First Edition. Author's third book. A combination swashbuckler and mystery,during the time of the Restoration in England. Great dust jacket art by Henry Pitz. Sarasin, pseudonym for Geraldine Gordon Salmon, began writing the swashbuckler mysteries in the 1920's and continued through the 1940's. She is listed in Hubin as well as the Crime Club Compendium for her novel "Fleur de Lys". Very scarce in dust jacket.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1441 Sargent, David Alexander Millar Lindsay
Canton, CT Lithographics, Inc. 1984 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 92pp., Nice clean crisp book. Interesting family history with pull-out family trees.Includes photographs.History, genealogy of Alexander Lindsay, his emigration to America from Scotland, and later founding of the Sibley, Lindsay, & Curr dry goods company in Rochester, NY.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1442 Saroyan, William Tracy's Tiger
Garden City Doubleday 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated 
Octavo, 143pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket a little wrinkled. Jacket is price clipped. This copy inscribed by William Saroyan. Also another old short ink gift inscription. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1443 Saroyan, William Births
Berkeley Creative Arts 1983 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 121pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Cover of jacket lightly soiled. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1444 Saroyan, William Days of Life and Death and Escape to the Moon
New York The Dial Press 1970 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 139pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. One of a special edition of 250 signed by Saroyan. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1445 Sas, R.K. and F.B. Pidduck The Metre-Kilogram-Second System Of Electrical Units
London Methuen 1947 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 60pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1446 Saunders, O. Elfrida English Illumination [2 Volume Set]
Firenze Pantheon Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 132+ pp., Old Bookplates. Light wear to covers. Gilt lettered spines. Top edges are gilt.  
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1447 Savage-Landor, A.Henry Across Unknown South America [Two Volume Set]
London, New York, Toronto Hodder and Stoughton 1913 First Edition Blue Cloth Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 432/504pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Some wear and soil. Book plates.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1448 Sawyer, Ruth and Illustrated by Valenti Angelo The Long Christmas
New York Viking 1941 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 200pp., Nice clean crisp book. Signed by the author and the illustrator. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1449 Saxl, F. English Sculptures of the Twelfth Century
Boston Boston Book& Art Shop 1952 First American Hardcover Very Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Small Quarto, 183pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Edge wear and chips to jacket. Gilt lettered spine.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1450 Schild, Constance Complete Etchings of Rembrandt
New York Garden City Publishing 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Nice clean crisp book. Includes obver 400 illustrations. Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 15 July 1606 - 4 October 1669 was a Dutch painter and etcher. He is generally considered one of the greatest painters and printmakers in European art history and the most important in Dutch history. His contributions to art came in a period that historians call the Dutch Golden Age. Having achieved youthful success as a portrait painter, his later years were marked by personal tragedy and financial hardships. Yet his etchings and paintings were popular throughout his lifetime, his reputation as an artist remained high, and for twenty years he taught many important Dutch painters. Rembrandt's greatest creative triumphs are exemplified especially in his portraits of his contemporaries,self-portraits and illustrations of scenes from the Bible. His self- portraits form a unique and intimate biography, in which the artist surveyed himself without vanity and with the utmost sincerity. In his paintings and prints he exhibited knowledge of classical iconography, which he molded to fit the requirements of his own experience; thus, the depiction of a biblical scene was informed by Rembrandt's knowledge of the specific text, his assimilation of classical composition, and his observations of Amsterdam's Jewish population. Because of his empathy for the human condition, he has been called "one of the great prophets of civilization." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1451 Schlegel, Richard Completeness In Science
New York Appleton Century Crofts 1967 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 280pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1452 Schlenker, Sandra Noreen Bortle Windows to the Past: West Bloomfield with Hamlets of North Bloomfield and Ionia Ontario County, New York
West Bloomfield, NY The Author 2003 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 278pp., Nice clean crisp book. Great history of small hamlets that may have otherwise gone undocumented had they not been collected and assembled by this fabulous historian who sadly passed away a few years ago. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1453 Schmidt, Carl History of the Town of Wheatland: Scottsville, Mumford, Garbutt, Belcoda, Beulah, and Wheatland Center
Rochester, Ny Carl Schmidt 1953 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 296pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. One of only 1000 printed. This copy #310. Small minor stain on front end paper. Nice otherwise.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1454 Schmidt, Carl The Victorian Era in the United States
Rochester, Ny 1971 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 261 pp., Signed twice. Number 220 of 300 copies. Excellent clean book. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1455 Schmidt, Carl History of the Town of Wheatland: Scottsville, Mumford, Garbutt, Belcoda, Beulah, and Wheatland Center
Rochester, Ny Carl Schmidt 1953 Limited Hardcover Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 296pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Bookplate. This book was signed by the author. This is copy 353 of only 1000 printed. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1456 Schmidt, Carl [Preface by Claude Bragdon] Cobblestone Architecture
1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 56pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Light stains on cover. Nice copy overall. Scarce title.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1457 Schmidt, Carl [Preface by Claude Bragdon] Cobblestone Architecture
1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 56pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Light stains on cover. Nice copy overall. Scarce title. Old name in ink. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1458 Schmidt, Robert [translated and edited with an introduction by W. A. Thorpe] Porcelain as an Art and a Mirror of Fashion
London Harrap 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 336pp., Gilt lettered spine. Illustrated with 8 color plates and 200 black and white illustrations. Old book plate. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1459 Schneider, Norman H. Dry Batteries: How to Make and Use Them...by a Battery Expert
New York Spon and Chamberlain 1910 Later Printing Stiff Paper Fairly good condition. Illustrated 
Octavo, 59pp., Very scarce booklet. Book is slightly creased. Some internal staining from dampness in the past. Minor chipping on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1460 Schroeder, Bill 1000 Fruit Jars Priced & Illustrated
Kentucky Schroeders 1970 Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 57pp., Nice clean crisp book. Great guide for identifying and getting a sense of the value of glass jars even if the prices are outdated. Very handy to have with you. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1461 Schumacher, H. Social Message Of The New Testament
Milwaulkee Bruce Publishing 1937 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 228pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover a little faded. Old name in ink and old owner label inside.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1462 Schwartz, Jeffrey and Ron Schreiber Contending With The Dark and Against That Time
Cambridge Alice James Book 1978 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 86pp., Signed by both authors.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1463 Schwatka, Frederick A Summer in Alaska
St Louis J.W. Henry 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pictorial boards. Mild cover wear. Book is slightly cocked. This book is subtitled, "A popular account of the travels of an Alaska exploring expedition along the great Yukon River, from its source to its mouth, in the British Northwest-Territory, and in the territory of Alaska."There are twenty illustrations taken from photographs by Mr. Homan; Twenty-two illustrations from sketches by Sergeant Gloster; Twenty -nine illustrations from diagrams and plans by the author and others. Schwatka (1849-1892) crossed the Chilkoot Pass and explored the Yukon River in 1883 under orders from General Nelson A. Miles and without notifying the Canadian government. Arctic Bib. 15604. Smith 9141. Wickersham 2798. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1464 Schwatka, Frederick A Summer in Alaska
St Louis J.W. Henry 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pictorial boards. Mild cover wear and soil. Book is slightly cocked. Old pencil gift inscription on fly-leaf. Old book plate. This book is subtitled, "A popular account of the travels of an Alaska exploring expedition along the great Yukon River, from its source to its mouth, in the British Northwest-Territory, and in the territory of Alaska." There are twenty illustrations taken from photographs by Mr. Homan; Twenty-two illustrations from sketches by Sergeant Gloster; Twenty -nine illustrations from diagrams and plans by the author and others. Schwatka (1849-1892) crossed the Chilkoot Pass and explored the Yukon River in 1883 under orders from General Nelson A. Miles and without notifying the Canadian government. Arctic Bib. 15604. Smith 9141. Wickersham 2798. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1465 Scott, Job The Works of that Eminent Minister of the Gospel Job Scott, Late of Providence, Rhode Island [Volume One Only]
Philadelphia John Comly 1831 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 534pp., Leather binding [Volume One Only] Mild foxing through book. Old name in ink. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1466 Scott, Rev. James L. A Journal Of A Missionary Tour Through Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Iowa, Wiskonsin and Michigan
Providence James L. Scott 1843 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 201pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Unrestored original binding. Seldom seen as such. Text block is stained and foxed. Listed as Howes S-226 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1467 Scully, Virginia Stammel and Augusta Trimble History of the Town of Ontario: 1807 - 1971
Empire State Weeklies 1971 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 185pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Some light foxing internally. This is copy #715 in a special limited edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1468 Searle, G.F.C. Experimental Physics: A Selection Of Experiments
Cambridge Cambridge University 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 363pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine a little browned. Scarce book. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1469 Seligman, V.J. Oxford Oddities
London George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1923 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 219pp, Name and inscription in ink. Few spots of foxing. Otherwise nice copy. Warmly inscribed by the author.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1470 Sellstedt, Lars Gustaf From Forecastle to Academy: Sailor and Artist
Buffalo Matthews-Northrup Works 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 353 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly soiled. Pasted on cover illustration. Top edge is gilt. Coated end papers. Illustrated with plates, including some in color. A nice clean solid copy of this beautiful book.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1471 Service, Robert Rhymes Of A Red Cross Man
New York Barse & Hopkins 1916 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 192pp., Cover is lightly faded. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1472 Service, Robert Rhymes Of A Red Cross Man
New York Barse & Hopkins 1916 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Charles L Wrenn 
Octavo, 192pp., Old name in ink. Light wear to cover. Gilt lettered cloth. Color and black and white plates. Unusual illustrated edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1473 Shakespeare, William Complete Works of Shakespeare Revised from the Original Editions with Historical Introductions and Notes Explanatory & Critical,
New York London Printing & Publishing Leather Very Good Set 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Bound in 3/4 leather with marbled paper covered boards. A few pages pulling, but still a great leather bound set of the comedies, histories, and tragedies. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1474 Shakespeare, William and Illustrated by H.C. Selous [Edited by Charles and Mary Clark] The Plays Of William Shakespeare [Three Volume Set]
London Cassell ca. 1870's Hardcover Very Good set. Covers rubbed in some spots. Illustrated 
Folio, 596pp., Bound in 3/4 red leather with all edges gilt. Hinge [inside] of one volume repaired. Scarce edition. Selous illustrated sets are very difficult to find. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1475 Shakespeare, William ~ Illustrator-Daniel Haberman; Illustrator-Isadore Seltzer William Shakespeare: As You Like It
New York Royal Composing Room Inc 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good slipcase Illustrated 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Book and slipcase have a little fading. Special edition prepared for friends of the publishers. With linocuts by Isadore Seltzer, designed by Daniel Haberman based on the first folio edition of 1623. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1476 Shapiro, Karl Randall Jarrell
Washington D.C. Library of Congress 1967 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 47pp., Great copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1477 Shapiro, Karl Trial Of A Poet
New York Reynal and Hitchcock 1947 Hardcover Good/Good  
Octavo, 79pp., Jacket lightly soiled in a Mylar. This copy is signed by Shapiro  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1478 Sharaku Mystery Artist: Sharaku [Mistery]
Japan No Date Hardcover Fine in original carton. This is copy #85 in a limited edition. Illustrated 
Quarto, Illustrated with many color plates, including several tipped in plates. Bilingual in English and Japanese. Toshusai Sharaku (active 1790 - 1795) is widely considered to be one of the great masters of the woodblock printing in Japan. Little is known of him, besides his ukiyo-e prints; neither his true name nor the date of his death are known with any certainty. His active career as a woodblock artist seems to have spanned just ten months, from late 1794 to early 1795.One theory claims that Sharaku was not a person, but a project launched by a group of artists to help a woodblock print house that had aided them. In this theory, the name Sharaku is taken from sharakusai, "nonsense," and is an in-joke by the artists, who knew that there was no actual Sharaku. The rapidly changing style that Sharaku utilized, with four distinct stylistic changes in his short career, lends credibility to this claim. It was also common for woodblock prints of this time to involve anywhere from 5 to 10 or more artisans working together. It seems unlikely that none of them would reveal Sharaku's true identity, or otherwise leave some information about Sharaku behind. Another speculation associates Sharaku with the great ukiyo-e master Hokusai. This explanation stems from Hokusai's disappearance from the art world between the years of 1792 and 1796, the period that Sharaku's work began to appear. Beyond giving a reason for Hokusai's absence from the Edo art scene during this time the theory has little evidence. Regarding his abrupt disappearance, one conjecture is that his master was unhappy with his retainer's association with the demi- monde of the kabuki theatre. 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1479 Shearin, A.E., S.V. Madison, and W.S. Colvin Soil Survey: Providence County Rhode Island: Series 1938, No. 3
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1943 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 72pp., Cover is lightly rubbed with a few minor edge tears. Folding maps and charts in nice condition. Old name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1480 Shepard, Mary Golden Lives: A Memoir of Charles and Katherine Rochester Shepard
Cambridge Riverside Press 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 36pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Inscribed to Fannie Rochester Rogers from Charles, Thomas and Mary. Very scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1481 Shepard, William The Literary Life Pen Pictures of Earlier Victorian Authors
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
32mo, 288pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Small spots on cover and minor tears in spine ends.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1482 Shepherd, Jesse Revised Charter Of The City Of Rochester [1874]
Rochester, Ny Common Council 1874 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 144pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean solid book. This copy is inscribed to John Wilson, County Clerk from Rochester city clerk William F. Morrison. Unusual. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1483 Sheridan. P.H. [Philip Henry] Personal Memoirs of P. H. [Philip Henry] Sheridan. General United States Army [Two Volume Set]
New York Charles L. Webster 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 500/486 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Original green cloth bindings. Old name in pencil. A very nice set of one of the less common Civil War memoirs. The frontispiece in Vol. 1 is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Brevet 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Regiment Infantry. Vol. 2 frontispiece is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Lieutenant General. Vol. 1 has a map of the Shenandoah Valley.Vol. 2 has a map of the Battlefield of Winchester, 19th Sept. 1864. Philip Henry Sheridan (March 6, 1831 – August 5, 1888) was a career U.S. Army officer and a Union general in the American Civil War. His career was noted for his rapid rise to major general and his close association with Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, who transferred Sheridan from command of an infantry division in the Western Theater to lead the Cavalry Corps of the Army of the Potomac in the East. In 1864, he defeated Confederate forces in the Shenandoah Valley and his destruction of the economic infrastructure of the Valley, called "The Burning" by residents, was one of the first uses of scorched earth tactics in the war. In 1865, his cavalry pursued Gen. Robert E. Lee and was instrumental in forcing his surrender at Appomattox. Sheridan prosecuted the latter years of the Indian Wars of the Great Plains, tainting his reputation with some historians, who accuse him of racism and genocide. Both as a soldier and private citizen, he was instrumental in the development and protection of Yellowstone National Park.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1484 Sheridan. P.H. [Philip Henry] Personal Memoirs of P. H. [Philip Henry] Sheridan. General United States Army [Two Volume Set]
New York Charles L. Webster 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 500/486 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Original green cloth bindings. A very nice set of one of the less common Civil War memoirs. The frontispiece in Vol. 1 is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Brevet 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Regiment Infantry. Vol. 2 frontispiece is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Lieutenant General. Vol. 1 has a map of the Shenandoah Valley.Vol. 2 has a map of the Battlefield of Winchester, 19th Sept. 1864. Philip Henry Sheridan (March 6, 1831 – August 5, 1888) was a career U.S. Army officer and a Union general in the American Civil War. His career was noted for his rapid rise to major general and his close association with Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, who transferred Sheridan from command of an infantry division in the Western Theater to lead the Cavalry Corps of the Army of the Potomac in the East. In 1864, he defeated Confederate forces in the Shenandoah Valley and his destruction of the economic infrastructure of the Valley, called "The Burning" by residents, was one of the first uses of scorched earth tactics in the war. In 1865, his cavalry pursued Gen. Robert E. Lee and was instrumental in forcing his surrender at Appomattox. Sheridan prosecuted the latter years of the Indian Wars of the Great Plains, tainting his reputation with some historians, who accuse him of racism and genocide. Both as a soldier and private citizen, he was instrumental in the development and protection of Yellowstone National Park.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1485 Sherman, C.E. Progress Report Of The Ohio Co-Operative Topographic Survey To January 1, 1910
Springfield, OH Springfield Publishing Co. 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 633pp., Gilt green cloth. Front hinge is broken, but holding. One folding chart. Back pocket for maps/charts is empty. Old name in ink. Still a scarce book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1486 Shervinton, Kathleen The Shervintons: Soldiers of Fortune ~ Shervinton of Madagascar; Shervinton of Salvador, and Tom Shervinton N.N.C.
London T. Fisher Unwin 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 280pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Mild soil on cover. Preliminary pages have some foxing. Front free endpaper removed. Very scarce book. Chapters include: I. EARLY LIFE; II. IN SOUTH AFRICA—GAIKA AND GAELIKA WARS; III. TOM SHERVINTON A TROOPER IN SOUTH AFRICA; IV. THE ZULU WAR; V. THE SIEGE OF EKOWE; VI. TWO BROTHERS IN SOUTH AFRICA ; VII. THE BASUTO WAR; VIII. THE RELIEF OF MAFETING; IX. END OF THE BASUT& WAR; X. IN MADAGASCAR; XI. THE FIRST WAR WITH THE FRENCH; XII. DIEGO SUAREZ AND THE EMBASSIES TO FRANCE; XIII. THE DUEL WITH M. DUCRAY; XIV. THE PROTECTORATE OF FRANCE; XV. THE FRENCH CALUMNIES—THE EXEQUATUR; XVI. DISAGREEMENTS WITH THE FRENCH; XVII. HOME TO ENGLAND AND HURRIED RETURN; XVIII. SHERVINTON'S PLAN OF CAMPAIGN; XIX. RESIGNATION OF SHERVINTON AND HIS OFFICERS; XX. THE FRENCH CAMPAIGN IN MADAGASCAR; SHERVINTON OF SALVADOR; I. FIGHTING IN SALVADOR; II. A CHALLENGE AND ARREST; III. A MISSION TO GUATEMALA; IV. RETURN HOME.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1487 Shipley, Marie Adelaide Brown [Mrs. John] The Icelandic Discoverers of America; or, Honor to Whom Honor Is Due
New York John B. Alden 1891 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 260pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild soil and foxing. Very nice. Scarce original edition. Contents: The Immediate Necessity of Establishing the Truth The Manifest Duty of the United States in this Question The Evidence that the Icelanders Discovered America in the Tenth Century Roman Catholic Cognizance of the Fact at the Time of the Icelandic Discovery All the Motives for the Concealment and Fraud Columbus' Visit to Iceland The Scandinavian North and Spain Contrasted The Norse Discoverers and Columbus Contrasted The Beneficial Results to the Present Age and Posterity of Attributing this Momentous Discovery to the True Persons The Celebration of It in 1985! The Righted Position of the Scandinavian North after this Justice has been Accorded to It Bibliography of the Important Books confirming the Icelandic Discovery of America, from the Years 1076-1883  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1488 Shridevii, S. A Century Of Indian Womanhood
Mysore Rao and Raghavan 1965 Edn not stated Hardcover Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 161pp., This copy is inscribed by the author. Former owner's name is embossed on title page and written in ink on end paper. Blurbs from the former dust jacket are taped to the rear end paper. Nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1489 Sickles, Daniel et al... New York Monuments Commission For The Battlefields Of Gettysburg and Chattanooga - New York at Gettysburg. [Three Volume Set]
Albany J.B. Lyon Company Printers 1902 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine set Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto This three volume set comes with all of the folding maps. Nice clean set. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1490 Singer, Isaac Bashevis Alone in the Wild Forest
New York Farrar, Strauss, Giroux 1971 First Edition Brown Cloth Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 79pp., Small red mark on fore-edge, may be remaindered; not sure. Excellent copy otherwise. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1491 Singer, Isaac Bashevis A Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing up in Warsaw
New York Farrar, Strauss, Giroux 1969 First Edition Brown Cloth Fine/Near Fine Photos 
Octavo, 227pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1492 Singleton, Charles S. Art, Science, And History In The Renaissance
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins Press 1970 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 446pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. In a Mylar. Date marked on fore-edge of book. Nice copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1493 Singleton, Esther Romantic Castles and Palaces as Seen and Described By Famous Writers
New York Dodd and Mead 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 395pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1494 Singleton, Esther Turrets, Towers, and Temples: The Great Buildings of the World, as Seen and Described by Famous Writers
New York Dodd and Mead 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 317pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Minor staining on top edge. Name in ink. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1495 Singleton, Esther Historic Buildings of America: As Seen And Described By Famous Writers
New York Dodd and Mead 1906 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 341pp., Light wear to cover. Bookplate. Corners lightly rubbed. Top edge is gilt. Gilt decorated spine.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1496 Sinha, R. K., and Rajagopalan, M. Downfall & Resurrection Of Fascism
New Delhi, India Nav Hind Publishers 1963 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos 
Octavo, 181pp. Book was originally published as a paperback, then later bound as hardcover. In great condition. Original paper wraps inside.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1497 Sisters of Charity St. Mary's Hospital: Diamond Jubilee Souvenir History 1857-1932
Rochester, Ny James Conolly 1932 First American Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Folio, 202pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1498 Sitwell, Sacheverell The Gothick North: A Study Of Mediaeval Life, Art, and Thought
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1929 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Octavo, 449pp., Old name in ink. Gilt lettered cloth. Top edge is gilt. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1499 Sitwell, Sacheverll and Francis Bamford Edinburgh
London John Lehmann 1948 Second Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 248pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cloth on cover lifted in a small area.. Otherwise a nice copy. Old ink inscription. Gilt spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1500 Slater, John Rothwell Rhees of Rochester
New York Harper and Brothers 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 304pp., Gilt lettered spine. Light wear and soil to cover. Nice overall. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13 14   15  16 17 18 19  NEXT >  

Copyright © 2012 Sean Fagan Books
All rights Reserved
   Store Template by:
NelSoniq Design

Powered by ChrisLands.com