|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1406 |
Roosevelt, Theodore Jr. and Roosevelt, Kermit East of the Sun and West of the Moon New York Scribners 1926 Edn not stated Blue Cloth Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 284pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Top edge is a bit darkened. Original gilt lettered blue cloth. Cloth a little soiled. The dust jacket has some edge tears and a 1/2" by 1" piece chipped away from the top of the front panel. Another similar size piece is missing at the top of the rear panel next to the spine. The jacket has some amateur repairs to the underside and the chip on the fron of the jacket has been "repaired" also. Jacket is lightly soiled and toned. Very scarce in jacket. Book is lightly foxed. Full page inscription by Theodore Roosevelt Jr. to an apparently close friend. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1413 |
Rosenberry, C.R. Before Ithaca Ithaca Ithaca Journal 1934 First Edition Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 63pp., Minor stain on title page. Adapted from articles in the Ithaca Journal. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1418 |
Roy, Lillian Elizabeth Girl Scouts In The Adirondacks New York Grosset & Dunlap c. 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 224pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some mild soil and small chips. Exterior of the book has some light soiling. Minor foxing on preliminary pages. By the author of the Polly Brewster Series of books. Uncommon title. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1425 |
Ruzicka, Rudolph Sketches of Vassar College, 1915 1915 First Edition Very Good Set Illustrated Woodcuts Folio, 12pp., Original case is split along the spine. Contains 12 colored woodcuts by Rudolph Ruzicka. Amongs his earliest work Rudolph Ruzicka (1883-1978) prominent Czech-born American wood engraver, etcher, illustrator, typeface designer, and book designer. Ruzicka designed typefaces and wood engraving illustrations for Daniel Berkeley Updike's Merrymount Press, and was a designer for, and consultant to, the Mergenthaler Linotype Company for fifty years. He designed a number of seals and medals, including the American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA) and the Dartmouth Medal of the American Library Association. Ruzicka emigrated to the United States from Bohemia at age ten, living first in Chicago where he took drawing lessons at the Hull House School before becoming an apprentice wood engraver. From 1900 to 1902 he attended further classes at the Chicago Art Institute. In 1903, he moved to New York to work as an engraver at the American Bank Note Company. In subsequent years he attended classes at both the Art Students League of New York and the New York School of Art. In 1910, Ruzicka received his first major art commission from System magazine. Many exhibitions followed,including such venues as the Societe de la Gravure, Paris, the Grolier Club, and the Century Association, New York. In 1935 Ruzicka was awarded the Gold Medal from the American Institute of Graphic Arts, and in that same year began work with the Typographic Development staff at Mergenthaler Linotype Company, for which he was to produce typeface families. He moved to Massachusetts in 1948 and eventually settled in Vermont. Vassar holds a major collection of his work and ephemera Price:
3500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1427 |
Sadleir, Michael Michael Ernest Sadler (Sir Michael Sadler K.C.S.I.) A Memoir by His Son London Constable and Company, Ltd. 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 424pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some chips and tears, Still a nice book. Sir Michael Ernest Sadler KCSI (3 July 1861 – 14 October 1943) was a British historian, educationalist and university administrator. He worked at the universities of Manchester and Leeds. He was a champion of the public school system. In 1885, he was elected Secretary of Oxford's Extensions Lectures Sub-Committee, providing outreach lectures. He was a " student" (the equivalent of a fellow) at Christ Church, Oxford from 1890–95. In 1895, he was appointed to a government post as Director of the Office of Special Inquiries and Reports, resigning from the Board of Education in 1903. A special professorship in 'History and Administration of Education' was created for him at the University of Manchester. He became Vice- Chancellor of the University of Leeds in 1911, where he now has a building named in his honour, and returned to Oxford in 1923 as Master of University College, Oxford where he continued to influence national educational policy, and promote the work of various modernist artists. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1430 |
Saltus, Edgar Purple and Fine Women New York Ainslee Publishing 1903 First Edition Cloth Very Good/No Jacket Small Octavo, 255pp., Blue cloth with gilt lettered leather spine label. Original printed wrappers bound in. Leather spine label is chipped. cloth is mildly soiled and corners are lightly bumped. Lower front corner of original wrapper is creased. Small chip missing from rear wrapper. Extremely scarce. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1431 |
Saltus, Edgar Victor Hugo and Golgotha: Two Essays Chicago Pascal Covici 1925 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good slipcase. Octavo, 39pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Slipcase shows some edge wears and scuffing. Otherwise nice. This is copy #86 of only 310 printed. This copy lacks the canceled check that was issued with the book. Still nice. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1432 |
Saltus, Edgar [F.S.] Uplands of Dream [The Cloud] Chicago Pascal Covici 1925 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 238pp., Spine a little sun faded. Otherwise nice. This is copy #130 of only 750 printed in a limited edition. Also laid inside, is a poem entitled "The Cloud" by F.S. Saltus. The poem is printed on a folded sheet of paper and is dated 1884. This poem is signed by the author. Extremely scarce. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1434 |
Sandburg, Carl Abraham Lincoln: The War Years [Four Volume Set] New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1939 Later Printing Hardcover Good Set Photos/Illustrations Octavo, Some staining on the covers. Some volumes have light soil on covers. Four Volumes. Gilt lettered spines.The story of Lincoln's life from his inauguration in 1861 to his death and funeral in 1865. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize in History, 1940. Considered by many to be the definitive Lincoln biography. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1437 |
Sanitary Science Club of the Association of Collegiate Alumnae Home Sanitation: A Manual for Housekeepers Boston Ticknor & Company 1887 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 80pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Includes a July 1887 Ticknor and Company Book mark calendar. This copy was owned by Kate J. Jackson of Dansville, NY who along with her husband Dr. James Caleb Jackson, operated the Dansville Water Cure AKA Our Home on the Hillside. There is also a notation on the end paper that the book was received from Mrs. William Dean Howells. Includes newspaper clippings about W.D. Howells. Our Home on the Hillside attained a national reputation. In addition to the water treatments, Dr. Jackson also encouraged his patients to eat properly. No red meat, sugar, coffee, tea, alcohol, or tobacco were permitted at Our Home on the Hillside; instead, the emphasis was on fruits, vegetables, and unprocessed grain. Jackson is credited with the invention of the first cold breakfast cereal, a graham- flour-derived recipe he named Granula. For several decades the manufacture and sale of Granula was a lucrative sideline. Our Home on the Hillside was a popular site on the lecture circuit; Frederick Douglass, Susan B. Anthony, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and Horace Greeley all spoke in Dansville.Topping the list was Clara Barton, who returned to Dansville in 1876, physically exhausted from years of non-stop travel and work, to recuperate at Our Home. She kept a residence in Dansville for the next ten years; and,when she founded the American Red Cross in 1881, she assisted in the establishment of a local chapter in Dansville, the first local Red Cross chapter in the nation. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1440 |
Sarasin, J.G. The Black Glove New York George H. Doran 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Small Octavo, 320pp., Jacket has some mild soil and small edge tears. There is a long closed tear across the front panel First Edition. Author's third book. A combination swashbuckler and mystery,during the time of the Restoration in England. Great dust jacket art by Henry Pitz. Sarasin, pseudonym for Geraldine Gordon Salmon, began writing the swashbuckler mysteries in the 1920's and continued through the 1940's. She is listed in Hubin as well as the Crime Club Compendium for her novel "Fleur de Lys". Very scarce in dust jacket. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1441 |
Sargent, David Alexander Millar Lindsay Canton, CT Lithographics, Inc. 1984 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 92pp., Nice clean crisp book. Interesting family history with pull-out family trees.Includes photographs.History, genealogy of Alexander Lindsay, his emigration to America from Scotland, and later founding of the Sibley, Lindsay, & Curr dry goods company in Rochester, NY. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1442 |
Saroyan, William Tracy's Tiger Garden City Doubleday 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated Octavo, 143pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket a little wrinkled. Jacket is price clipped. This copy inscribed by William Saroyan. Also another old short ink gift inscription. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1443 |
Saroyan, William Births Berkeley Creative Arts 1983 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 121pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Cover of jacket lightly soiled. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1450 |
Schild, Constance Complete Etchings of Rembrandt New York Garden City Publishing 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Quarto, Nice clean crisp book. Includes obver 400 illustrations. Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 15 July 1606 - 4 October 1669 was a Dutch painter and etcher. He is generally considered one of the greatest painters and printmakers in European art history and the most important in Dutch history. His contributions to art came in a period that historians call the Dutch Golden Age. Having achieved youthful success as a portrait painter, his later years were marked by personal tragedy and financial hardships. Yet his etchings and paintings were popular throughout his lifetime, his reputation as an artist remained high, and for twenty years he taught many important Dutch painters. Rembrandt's greatest creative triumphs are exemplified especially in his portraits of his contemporaries,self-portraits and illustrations of scenes from the Bible. His self- portraits form a unique and intimate biography, in which the artist surveyed himself without vanity and with the utmost sincerity. In his paintings and prints he exhibited knowledge of classical iconography, which he molded to fit the requirements of his own experience; thus, the depiction of a biblical scene was informed by Rembrandt's knowledge of the specific text, his assimilation of classical composition, and his observations of Amsterdam's Jewish population. Because of his empathy for the human condition, he has been called "one of the great prophets of civilization." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1463 |
Schwatka, Frederick A Summer in Alaska St Louis J.W. Henry 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pictorial boards. Mild cover wear. Book is slightly cocked. This book is subtitled, "A popular account of the travels of an Alaska exploring expedition along the great Yukon River, from its source to its mouth, in the British Northwest-Territory, and in the territory of Alaska."There are twenty illustrations taken from photographs by Mr. Homan; Twenty-two illustrations from sketches by Sergeant Gloster; Twenty -nine illustrations from diagrams and plans by the author and others. Schwatka (1849-1892) crossed the Chilkoot Pass and explored the Yukon River in 1883 under orders from General Nelson A. Miles and without notifying the Canadian government. Arctic Bib. 15604. Smith 9141. Wickersham 2798. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1464 |
Schwatka, Frederick A Summer in Alaska St Louis J.W. Henry 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 418pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Pictorial boards. Mild cover wear and soil. Book is slightly cocked. Old pencil gift inscription on fly-leaf. Old book plate. This book is subtitled, "A popular account of the travels of an Alaska exploring expedition along the great Yukon River, from its source to its mouth, in the British Northwest-Territory, and in the territory of Alaska." There are twenty illustrations taken from photographs by Mr. Homan; Twenty-two illustrations from sketches by Sergeant Gloster; Twenty -nine illustrations from diagrams and plans by the author and others. Schwatka (1849-1892) crossed the Chilkoot Pass and explored the Yukon River in 1883 under orders from General Nelson A. Miles and without notifying the Canadian government. Arctic Bib. 15604. Smith 9141. Wickersham 2798. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1469 |
Seligman, V.J. Oxford Oddities London George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1923 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 219pp, Name and inscription in ink. Few spots of foxing. Otherwise nice copy. Warmly inscribed by the author. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1470 |
Sellstedt, Lars Gustaf From Forecastle to Academy: Sailor and Artist Buffalo Matthews-Northrup Works 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 353 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly soiled. Pasted on cover illustration. Top edge is gilt. Coated end papers. Illustrated with plates, including some in color. A nice clean solid copy of this beautiful book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1478 |
Sharaku Mystery Artist: Sharaku [Mistery] Japan No Date Hardcover Fine in original carton. This is copy #85 in a limited edition. Illustrated Quarto, Illustrated with many color plates, including several tipped in plates. Bilingual in English and Japanese. Toshusai Sharaku (active 1790 - 1795) is widely considered to be one of the great masters of the woodblock printing in Japan. Little is known of him, besides his ukiyo-e prints; neither his true name nor the date of his death are known with any certainty. His active career as a woodblock artist seems to have spanned just ten months, from late 1794 to early 1795.One theory claims that Sharaku was not a person, but a project launched by a group of artists to help a woodblock print house that had aided them. In this theory, the name Sharaku is taken from sharakusai, "nonsense," and is an in-joke by the artists, who knew that there was no actual Sharaku. The rapidly changing style that Sharaku utilized, with four distinct stylistic changes in his short career, lends credibility to this claim. It was also common for woodblock prints of this time to involve anywhere from 5 to 10 or more artisans working together. It seems unlikely that none of them would reveal Sharaku's true identity, or otherwise leave some information about Sharaku behind. Another speculation associates Sharaku with the great ukiyo-e master Hokusai. This explanation stems from Hokusai's disappearance from the art world between the years of 1792 and 1796, the period that Sharaku's work began to appear. Beyond giving a reason for Hokusai's absence from the Edo art scene during this time the theory has little evidence. Regarding his abrupt disappearance, one conjecture is that his master was unhappy with his retainer's association with the demi- monde of the kabuki theatre. Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1483 |
Sheridan. P.H. [Philip Henry] Personal Memoirs of P. H. [Philip Henry] Sheridan. General United States Army [Two Volume Set] New York Charles L. Webster 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 500/486 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Original green cloth bindings. Old name in pencil. A very nice set of one of the less common Civil War memoirs. The frontispiece in Vol. 1 is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Brevet 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Regiment Infantry. Vol. 2 frontispiece is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Lieutenant General. Vol. 1 has a map of the Shenandoah Valley.Vol. 2 has a map of the Battlefield of Winchester, 19th Sept. 1864. Philip Henry Sheridan (March 6, 1831 – August 5, 1888) was a career U.S. Army officer and a Union general in the American Civil War. His career was noted for his rapid rise to major general and his close association with Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, who transferred Sheridan from command of an infantry division in the Western Theater to lead the Cavalry Corps of the Army of the Potomac in the East. In 1864, he defeated Confederate forces in the Shenandoah Valley and his destruction of the economic infrastructure of the Valley, called "The Burning" by residents, was one of the first uses of scorched earth tactics in the war. In 1865, his cavalry pursued Gen. Robert E. Lee and was instrumental in forcing his surrender at Appomattox. Sheridan prosecuted the latter years of the Indian Wars of the Great Plains, tainting his reputation with some historians, who accuse him of racism and genocide. Both as a soldier and private citizen, he was instrumental in the development and protection of Yellowstone National Park. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1484 |
Sheridan. P.H. [Philip Henry] Personal Memoirs of P. H. [Philip Henry] Sheridan. General United States Army [Two Volume Set] New York Charles L. Webster 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 500/486 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Original green cloth bindings. A very nice set of one of the less common Civil War memoirs. The frontispiece in Vol. 1 is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Brevet 2nd Lieutenant, 1st Regiment Infantry. Vol. 2 frontispiece is a picture of P. H. Sheridan, Lieutenant General. Vol. 1 has a map of the Shenandoah Valley.Vol. 2 has a map of the Battlefield of Winchester, 19th Sept. 1864. Philip Henry Sheridan (March 6, 1831 – August 5, 1888) was a career U.S. Army officer and a Union general in the American Civil War. His career was noted for his rapid rise to major general and his close association with Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, who transferred Sheridan from command of an infantry division in the Western Theater to lead the Cavalry Corps of the Army of the Potomac in the East. In 1864, he defeated Confederate forces in the Shenandoah Valley and his destruction of the economic infrastructure of the Valley, called "The Burning" by residents, was one of the first uses of scorched earth tactics in the war. In 1865, his cavalry pursued Gen. Robert E. Lee and was instrumental in forcing his surrender at Appomattox. Sheridan prosecuted the latter years of the Indian Wars of the Great Plains, tainting his reputation with some historians, who accuse him of racism and genocide. Both as a soldier and private citizen, he was instrumental in the development and protection of Yellowstone National Park. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1486 |
Shervinton, Kathleen The Shervintons: Soldiers of Fortune ~ Shervinton of Madagascar; Shervinton of Salvador, and Tom Shervinton N.N.C. London T. Fisher Unwin 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 280pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Mild soil on cover. Preliminary pages have some foxing. Front free endpaper removed. Very scarce book. Chapters include: I. EARLY LIFE; II. IN SOUTH AFRICA—GAIKA AND GAELIKA WARS; III. TOM SHERVINTON A TROOPER IN SOUTH AFRICA; IV. THE ZULU WAR; V. THE SIEGE OF EKOWE; VI. TWO BROTHERS IN SOUTH AFRICA ; VII. THE BASUTO WAR; VIII. THE RELIEF OF MAFETING; IX. END OF THE BASUT& WAR; X. IN MADAGASCAR; XI. THE FIRST WAR WITH THE FRENCH; XII. DIEGO SUAREZ AND THE EMBASSIES TO FRANCE; XIII. THE DUEL WITH M. DUCRAY; XIV. THE PROTECTORATE OF FRANCE; XV. THE FRENCH CALUMNIES—THE EXEQUATUR; XVI. DISAGREEMENTS WITH THE FRENCH; XVII. HOME TO ENGLAND AND HURRIED RETURN; XVIII. SHERVINTON'S PLAN OF CAMPAIGN; XIX. RESIGNATION OF SHERVINTON AND HIS OFFICERS; XX. THE FRENCH CAMPAIGN IN MADAGASCAR; SHERVINTON OF SALVADOR; I. FIGHTING IN SALVADOR; II. A CHALLENGE AND ARREST; III. A MISSION TO GUATEMALA; IV. RETURN HOME. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1487 |
Shipley, Marie Adelaide Brown [Mrs. John] The Icelandic Discoverers of America; or, Honor to Whom Honor Is Due New York John B. Alden 1891 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 260pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild soil and foxing. Very nice. Scarce original edition. Contents: The Immediate Necessity of Establishing the Truth The Manifest Duty of the United States in this Question The Evidence that the Icelanders Discovered America in the Tenth Century Roman Catholic Cognizance of the Fact at the Time of the Icelandic Discovery All the Motives for the Concealment and Fraud Columbus' Visit to Iceland The Scandinavian North and Spain Contrasted The Norse Discoverers and Columbus Contrasted The Beneficial Results to the Present Age and Posterity of Attributing this Momentous Discovery to the True Persons The Celebration of It in 1985! The Righted Position of the Scandinavian North after this Justice has been Accorded to It Bibliography of the Important Books confirming the Icelandic Discovery of America, from the Years 1076-1883 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1488 |
Shridevii, S. A Century Of Indian Womanhood Mysore Rao and Raghavan 1965 Edn not stated Hardcover Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 161pp., This copy is inscribed by the author. Former owner's name is embossed on title page and written in ink on end paper. Blurbs from the former dust jacket are taped to the rear end paper. Nice copy of a scarce book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|