|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1403 |
Norton, William A. An Elementary Treatise on Astronomy in Four Parts New York Wiley & Putnam 1839 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 373/112pp., Full calf binding. Gilt rule decorations on spine. Gilt lettered red leather spine label. 373 pages of text followed by 112 pages of astronomical tables. Light scuffing on leather. Old ink stain on spine. Old name with decorative border stamped on front free end paper. Light scattered foxing throughout. Illustrated with 8 folding plates. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1406 |
Nutting, Wallace American Windsors Massachusetts Wallace Nutting 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated/ Photographs Octavo, 192pp., Old gift inscriptions in ink on end papers. Cloth on spine is a little split and frayed along the edges. First edition of Nutting's first book - the true first edition printed by the University Press, not by Old America. An important work on identification and history of American Windsor chairs from all periods, including side chairs, arm chairs, comb-backs, writing-arm Windsors, babies' high backs and low chairs, child's chairs, settees, love seats, stools and tables. Extensively illustrated in black and white. Tan cloth printed in dark brown, 192 pages. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1407 |
Nutting, Wallace New York Beautiful Garden City Garden City Publishing 1936 Later Reprint Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 305pp., Lightly soiled cover. Nice copy of a scarce book. Old book plate and name in ink. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1408 |
Nutting, Wallace Ireland Beautiful New York Garden City Publishing 1925 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Wallace Nutting Octavo, 294 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light soil on cover. Handsome copy overall. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1409 |
Nutting, Wallace Massachusetts Beautiful Garden City Garden City Publishing 1935 Hardcover Near Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 254pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old bookplate. Jacket has some edge wear, chips, and tears. Old name in ink. Still a nice copy of this great book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1410 |
Nutting, Wallace New Hampshire Beautiful Framingham, MA Old America Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 302pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Gilt is a little dulled. Scarce title in the series. Old name in ink. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1411 |
Nutting, Wallace Connecticut Beautiful Garden City Garden City Publishing 1935 Later Reprint Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 255pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old book plate. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1412 |
Nutting, Wallace Pennsylvania Beautiful Massachusetts Old America Company 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 302 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old gift inscription on front endpaper. Spine a little dulled. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1414 |
O'Brien, George Dennis Notes At The Margin George Dennis O'Brien 1992 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 84pp., This book was signed by the author. Essays on various subjects such as My life at school, Rock of ages, How personal should a computer be? Sex and History in 1984, Elvis Lives, and the voice from Bridgeport. Scarce book. Signed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1418 |
O'Connor, Justice Sandra Day The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice [SIGNED] Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2005 Limited Leather Fine/No jacket as issued. Octavo, 277pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed for the Easton Press by O'Connor. Also signed by her on a certificate of authenticity that came with the book from the publisher. A gorgeous gilt decorated leather First Edition written and signed by the first woman appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court. She retired from the court in October 2005. One of only 1500 Signed Limited Edition copies. With gold gilt cover designs and page edges, moire silk endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. An ideal gift for a law student or Women's History buff. Sandra Day was born on March 26, 1930 in El Paso, Texas. She spent her early childhood on the Day family's cattle ranch. When she reached school age her parents sent her back to El Paso to live with her grandmother. Day attended Stanford University, where she received her B.A. in economics in 1950. She continued at Stanford for her law degree, graduating in two years rather than the customary three, and graduating third out of a class of 102. In 19 74, she ran successfully for trial judge, a position she held until she was appointed to the Arizona Court of Appeals in 1979. Eighteen months later, on July 7, 1981 President Ronald Reagan nominated her to the Supreme Court. In September 1981, Sandra Day O'Connor became the Court's 10 2nd justice and its first female member. Her votes were generally conservative, but she frequently surprised observers with her political independence. A quietly determined woman who has blazed new trails for her sex, Sandra Day O'Connor has become a role model for Americans of both sexes and all ages. July 1, 2005 Associate Justice O'Connor retired. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1419 |
O'Connor, Justice Sandra Day The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice [SIGNED] Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2005 Limited Leather Fine/No jacket as issued. Octavo, 277pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Still in original shrink wrap. Signed for the Easton Press by O'Connor. Also signed by her on a certificate of authenticity that came with the book from the publisher. A gorgeous gilt decorated leather First Edition written and signed by the first woman appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court. She retired from the court in October 2005. One of only 1500 Signed Limited Edition copies. With gold gilt cover designs and page edges, moire silk endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. An ideal gift for a law student or Women's History buff. Sandra Day was born on March 26, 1930 in El Paso, Texas. She spent her early childhood on the Day family's cattle ranch. When she reached school age her parents sent her back to El Paso to live with her grandmother. Day attended Stanford University, where she received her B.A. in economics in 1950. She continued at Stanford for her law degree, graduating in two years rather than the customary three, and graduating third out of a class of 102. In 19 74, she ran successfully for trial judge, a position she held until she was appointed to the Arizona Court of Appeals in 1979. Eighteen months later, on July 7, 1981 President Ronald Reagan nominated her to the Supreme Court. In September 1981, Sandra Day O'Connor became the Court's 10 2nd justice and its first female member. Her votes were generally conservative, but she frequently surprised observers with her political independence. A quietly determined woman who has blazed new trails for her sex, Sandra Day O'Connor has become a role model for Americans of both sexes and all ages. July 1, 2005 Associate Justice O'Connor retired. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1420 |
O'Daniel, Janet O Genesee Philadelphia Lippincott 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 350pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label on end paper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1428 |
O'Reilly, Henry Sketches of Rochester: with Incidental Notices of Western New York Rochester, Ny William Alling 1838 First Edition Leather Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 416 pp., Nicely rebound in 3/4 leather with marble paper covered boards. This copy includes the rare original folding map. Private copy of Karl D. Van Hoesen, name stamped in gold on front cover. Previous owner wrote name and date and where purchased along the front hinge on the front free end paper. A nice copy of a very scarce book. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1432 |
Oliphant, Mrs. The Makers of Modern Rome: In Four Books New York Macmillan 1895 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 618pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Nice clean book. This volume includes: I. Honourable Women Not a Few; II. The Popes Who Made the Papacy; III. Lo Popolo and the Tribune of the People; IV. The Popes Who Made the City. Illustrated. Dark green cloth printed in gilt and red, gilt top, 618 pages plus publisher's ads. Illustrations by Henry P. Riviere and Joseph Pennell Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1433 |
Ollier, Edmund [Gustave Dore] The Dore Gallery London Cassell 1870 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Thick Folio, Bound in gilt lettered full leather. Raised spine bands. All edges gilt. Marbled end papers. Covers lightly rubbed. Light scattered foxing throughout. Tail of spine has a little wear. Old book plate. Very scarce book. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1436 |
Orange, Ursula Ask Me No Questions New York Morrow 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 284pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and chips. Spine of dust jacket is sun faded. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1437 |
Orwell, George Animal Farm: A Fairy Story London Secker and Warburg 1945 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Small Octavo, 92 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Small chips and tears to jacket spine. First Published May 1945. First edition, first issue with May 1945 stated. First issue dust jacket that has not been price clipped as this title often is. Original full green cloth with white lettering in a green and grey dustwrapper. Has the train illustration in red on verso of jacket and titles priced price 2/-. Has green advertisement for publishers books on rear panel. Better than usually seen. This is George Orwell's masterpiece and one of the most skillful novels of the twentieth century, which the author said "was the first book in which I tried, with full consciousness of what I was doing, to fuse political purpose and artistic purpose into one whole." Animal Farm is a satirical allegory of Soviet totalitarianism. Orwell based major events in the book on ones from the Soviet Union during the Stalin era. Orwell, a democratic socialist, and a member of the Independent Labour Party for many years, was a critic of Stalin, and was suspicious of Moscow-directed Stalinism after his experiences in the Spanish Civil War. Price:
3500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1447 |
Paine, Thomas The Rights of Man London Folio Society 2007 First Thus Hardcover Fine/Fine Slipcase Illustrated Octavo, 252pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Rights of Man (1791), by Thomas Paine, posits that popular political revolution is permissible when a government does not safeguard its people, their natural rights, and their national interests. It defends the French Revolution against Edmund Burke's attack in Reflections on the Revolution in France (1790). Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1449 |
Palmer, J.J.N. Froissart: Historian Woodbridge Boydell Press 191981 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Octavo, 203pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jean Froissart (c. 1337 - c. 1405) was one of the most important of the chroniclers of medieval France. For centuries, Froissart's Chronicles have been recognized as the chief expression of the chivalric revival of the 14 th century Kingdom of England and France. His history is also one of the most important sources for the first half of the Hundred Years' War. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1450 |
Palmer, Lynde Half Hours In Story Land Cambridge Cambridge University 1889 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 307pp., Former owner wrote the date and price purchased in pencil on endpaper. Rough edges on boards, split joint. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1452 |
Pankhurst, Richard Sylvia Pankhurst: Artist And Crusader: An Intimate Portrait New York Paddington Press LTD 1979 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Quarto, 224pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Estelle Sylvia Pankhurst (May 5, 1882 - September 27, 1960) was a campaigner in the suffragette movement in the United Kingdom, and a prominent left communist. In 1906 she started to work full-time with the Women's Social and Political Union with her sister and her mother. In contrast to them she retained her interest in the labour movement. In 1914 she broke with the WSPU over the group's promotion of arson attacks. Sylvia set up the East London Federation of Suffragettes (ELFS), which over the years evolved politically and changed its name accordingly, first to Women's Suffrage Federation and then to the Workers' Socialist Federation. She founded the newspaper of the WSF, Women's Dreadnought, which subsequently became the Workers Dreadnought. The group continued to move leftwards and briefly adopted the name Communist Party (British Section of the Third International), although in fact it was nothing of the sort. The CP(BSTI) was opposed to parliamentarism, in contrast to the views of the newly founded Communist Party of Great Britain (CPGB). However, such was the importance attached to being within the same movement as the Bolsheviks, the CP(BSTI) dissolved itself into the larger, official Communist Party. This unity was to be short-lived and when the leadership of the CPGB proposed that Sylvia hand over the Workers Dreadnought to the party rather than retain it as a personal organ she revolted. As a result she was expelled from the CPGB and moved to found the short-lived Communist Workers Party. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1456 |
Parish, James Robert, and Don E Stanke The Debonairs New Rochelle, Ny Arlington House 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 511pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is inscribed by the author James Parish. Illustrated throughout with over 300 black-and-white photographs, in original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Probes eight leading men of the Thirties who most perfectly defined the Debonair manner, morality and method. Their careers, films, lives and personalities emerge in vivid detail: Ray Milland, Robert Montgomery, David Niven, William Powell, George Brent, Melvyn Douglas, Rex Harrison and Cary Grant. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1457 |
Park, Edwin Avery New Backgrounds for a New Age New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 225pp., Printed paper spine label. Many photos. Contents: The Meaning of "Style"; Decorative Art in Europe - William Morris to 1926; American Esthetics Today; Industrial Democracy and Art; The Tempo of Modern Art; Education; Discovering the New Beauty; Steel, Concrete, and Terra Cotta; Modern American Decorators and Craftsman (two chapters); Possibilities in Decoration; The Future. Designers include Winold Reiss, Paul Zimmerman (interiors), Paul Frankl (furniture), Hunt Diedrich and Henry Varnum Poor (pottery), Cheney silks, Nina Vasselevsky ( wallpaper designs); Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1461 |
Parker, Jenny Marsh Rochester: A Story Historical Rochester Scrantom, Wetmore and Co. 1884 First Edition Hardbound Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 412pp., Gilt lettered spine and decorated cover. Top edge gilt. Old bookplate. Name in pencil. Cover lightly rubbed. Front hinge broken with old tape inside. Still good. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1463 |
Parrot, Andre Abraham Et Son Temps Neuchatel Editions Delachau & Niestle c. 1962 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 137pp., Text is in French. Our books are shipped promptly and wrapped carefully. All descriptions guaranteed. Providing great titles to book lovers since 1990. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1465 |
Pasmore, Malvina You and I London Phillimore & Co 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 65pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild wear on outside covers. Old gift inscription in ink. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1468 |
Patmore, K. A. The Court Of Louis XIII London Methuen 1909 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 360pp., Very nice copy. Sixteen illustrations from old engravings. Chart of the Royal Family. Book is slightly cocked and the spine is a little faded. Gilt lettered green cloth. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1472 |
Payette, B.C. The Northwest Montreal Payette Radio Limited 1964 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 732pp., Gilt lettered spine. Old name and address in ink on end paper. Scarce book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1473 |
Peary, Robert E. With an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt The North Pole: The Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club New York Frederick A. Stokes and Co 1910 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 373pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. "September 1910" on copyright page. Map at end of book. Robert Edwin Peary (May 6, 1856 - February 20, 1920) was an American explorer who claimed to have been the first person, on April 6, 1909, to reach the geographic North Pole -- a claim that subsequently attracted much criticism and controversy, and is today widely doubted. Narrative of Peary's last expedition, 1908-09, on the Roosevelt, describing the passage through the ice of Smith Sound-Robeson Channel, the wintering at Camp Jesup, Cape Sheridan, north of Ellesmere Island, and the march on the Pole,which was reached on April 6, 1909. Peary's record was disputed by Dr. Frederick Cook, who claimed to have preceded him in 1908, but Cook's claim was disallowed, and many arctic scientists agree that Peary was the first man to reach the Pole. It will probably never be proven whether or not Peary was there or not. It is likely he got close and believed he did reach it. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1482 |
Perez De Barradas, Jose Orfebreria Prehispanica de Colombia: Estilo Calima/ Estilos Toloima Y Muisca: Obra Basada En El Estudio ... [4 Volume Set] Madrid, Spain Banco De La Republica Bogota 1954-1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Jackets Photos/Illustrations Quarto, Dust Jackets wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Very nice clean complete set. Estilo Calima 2 volumes: text & plates. Estilos Tolima y Muisca 2 volumes. Extremely scarce work on precolumbian gold work in South America. Scarce as a complete set. Much nicer than usually seen. Barradas was a Prehistorian, born in Cádiz, SW Spain, with an interest in physical anthropology, ethnology, and ethnohistory. He studied natural sciences at the Universidad Central de Madrid, obtaining his doctorate in 1934. As a student he was an assistant with a scholarship at the Museo de Ciencias Naturales and disciple of Hugo Obermaier and Paul Wenet, whose influence was to be decisive in his dedication to prehistoric archaeology. In 1929 he was elected vice-president of the Sociedad Española de Antropología, Etnografía y Prehistoria. After the Civil War, he held several important teaching posts in the Universidad de Madrid and was named Director of the Museo del Pueblo Español in 1939. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1484 |
Perkins, Silas H. 'Longshore Lyrics Kennebunkport, ME Privately Printed 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 132pp., Nice clean crisp book. Minor bumps and scuffs on covers. Printed paper labels. Signed by author and dated in the year of publication. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1485 |
Perrault, John Luck New York Kulchur Press 1969 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 199pp., This copy is signed and fingerprinted by the author. Spine a little faded. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1487 |
Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People New York Doubleday 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Quarto, 192 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Currier & Ives was a printmaking firm headed by Nathaniel Currier (1813–1888) & James Merritt Ives (1824–1895). Currier first worked as a printmaker in the firm of Stodart & Currier, and then later as N. Currier (1835-1856).Newspapers did not have pictures. Therefore, the public was interested in some source for pictures of recent newsworthy events. In 1840, he produced "Awful Conflagration of the Steamboat Lexington in Long Island Sound by which over One Hundred Persons Perished". The print was very successful, and Currier soon had a weekly insert in the New York Sun. In 1852, Ives started working as the accountant for the firm and also streamlined the print production process. In 1857, Ives became a partner in the firm. Currier and Ives described itself as "Publishers of Cheap and Popular Pictures". Their pictures were hugely popular; from 1835 to 1907 they produced over a million prints by a process of hand-colored lithography. A staff of artists produced the lithographs. The colors were applied in an assembly-line style of operation, typically by German immigrant girls, each of whom added a single color to the print. The prints depicted a variety of scenes in American life, including winter scenes, horse racing, portraits, ships, sporting events, and ferocious battle scenes from the Civil War. Currier died in 1888. Ives remained active in the firm until his death in 1895. Due to improvements in offset printing and photo engraving, the public demand for lithographs gradually diminished. Currier & Ives closed in 1907. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1488 |
Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People New York Doubleday 1942 Hardcover Very Good/Good Illustrated Folio, 192 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket has some soil and small chips. The classic book of Currier and Ives. Currier & Ives was a printmaking firm headed by Nathaniel Currier (1813–1888) & James Merritt Ives (1824–1895). Currier first worked as a printmaker in the firm of Stodart & Currier, and then later as N. Currier (1835-1856).Newspapers did not have pictures. Therefore, the public was interested in some source for pictures of recent newsworthy events. In 1840, he produced "Awful Conflagration of the Steamboat Lexington in Long Island Sound by which over One Hundred Persons Perished". The print was very successful, and Currier soon had a weekly insert in the New York Sun. In 1852, Ives started working as the accountant for the firm and also streamlined the print production process. In 1857, Ives became a partner in the firm. Currier and Ives described itself as "Publishers of Cheap and Popular Pictures". Their pictures were hugely popular; from 1835 to 1907 they produced over a million prints by a process of hand-colored lithography. A staff of artists produced the lithographs. The colors were applied in an assembly-line style of operation, typically by German immigrant girls, each of whom added a single color to the print. The prints depicted a variety of scenes in American life, including winter scenes, horse racing, portraits, ships, sporting events, and ferocious battle scenes from the Civil War. Currier died in 1888. Ives remained active in the firm until his death in 1895. Due to improvements in offset printing and photo engraving, the public demand for lithographs gradually diminished. Currier & Ives closed in 1907. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1492 |
Pickering, Richard Temple Republican National Convention of 1932 Chicago Natioanl Historical Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, Not Paginated, Embossed decorated covers. A yearbook format historical review of this important political event consisting of Platform, Speeches, Portraits of Nominees, Delegates, and prominent Representatives of the Party in Attendance. Very scarce book. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1496 |
Pittsburgh Locomotive Works World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, 1893: Locomotives Exhibited by the Pittsburgh Locomotive Works, Pittsburgh PA., U.S.A. Allegheny, PA Pittsburgh Locomotive Works 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 37pp./Plates, Gilt lettered and decorated cover.Old name and date in ink. Binding is cracked inside at the half-title page. Nothing is loose or missing and this is easily repaired. Pittsburgh Locomotive Works were organized in 1865. This catalog is very scarce. We have had only one other like it ten years ago. Each photograph is followed by a page of specifications for the locomotives including weights, cylinders, valves, information on the boiler, wheels, engine truck, brakes,and hauling capacities rated at 20 mph and 40 mph. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1497 |
Planz, Allen A Night For Rioting Chicago Swallow Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 53pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book is inscribed by the author. Jacket has a couple minor tape repairs on the underside. Some of the black re-enforcement strip from an old fashioned Brodart sleeve has rubbed onto the the boards. Nice copy overall! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1499 |
Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination Baltimore, Maryland The Limited Editions Club 1941 First Thus Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Small Quarto, 476pp., Decorated spine and cover. Marbled outside edges. This is #867 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Illustrated with sixteen aquatints by William Sharp and a preface by Vincent Starret. Printed at the Garamond Press. Mild foxing on preliminary pages. Old bookplate in front of book. Old name in ink. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1500 |
Poe, Edgar Allan with illustrations by Galen J. Perrett. The Raven and The Philosophy of Composition [Quarto Photogravure Edition] San Francisco/New York Paul Elder & Co 1906 Limited Hardcover Fine/Very Good in slipcase. Illustrated Quarto, Not Paginated, Light edge wear to the jacket. Gilt lettered spine and cover. Contents clean. Slipcase is worn and missing the back. Top edge is gilt. One of just 1000 copies. Black and white photogravure illustrations by Galen J. Perrett. Decorations and initials designed by Will Jenkins. A lovely example of book design, with elaborate typography, well made paper, and a handsome binding. Brings together both Poe's famous poem and his lesser known essay regarding its composition. Leather spine and paper-covered boards with the scarce dust jacket and most of the publishers slipcase. "The Raven" is a narrative poem by American writer and poet Edgar Allan Poe first published in January 1845. Noted for its musicality, stylized language and supernatural atmosphere, it tells of a talking raven's mysterious visit to a distraught lover, tracing his slow descent into madness. The lover, often assumed to be a student, is lamenting the loss of his love Lenore. The raven, sitting on a bust of Pallas, seems to further instigate his distress with its repeated word, " Nevermore." Throughout, Poe makes allusions to folklore and various classical works. Poe claimed to have written the poem very logically and methodically. His intention was to create a poem that would appeal to both critical and popular tastes, as he explains in a follow-up essay "The Philosophy of Composition." The poem was inspired in part by a talking raven in the Barnaby Rudge: A Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty by Charles Dickens.[2] Poe borrows the complex rhythm and meter of Elizabeth Barrett' s poem "Lady Geraldine's Courtship." Though some critics disagree about the value of the poem, it remains one of the most famous poems ever. Price:
525.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|