|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1307 |
Perez De Barradas, Jose Orfebreria Prehispanica de Colombia: Estilo Calima/ Estilos Toloima Y Muisca: Obra Basada En El Estudio ... [4 Volume Set] Madrid, Spain Banco De La Republica Bogota 1954-1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Jackets Photos/Illustrations Quarto, Dust Jackets wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Very nice clean complete set. Estilo Calima 2 volumes: text & plates. Estilos Tolima y Muisca 2 volumes. Extremely scarce work on precolumbian gold work in South America. Scarce as a complete set. Much nicer than usually seen. Barradas was a Prehistorian, born in Cádiz, SW Spain, with an interest in physical anthropology, ethnology, and ethnohistory. He studied natural sciences at the Universidad Central de Madrid, obtaining his doctorate in 1934. As a student he was an assistant with a scholarship at the Museo de Ciencias Naturales and disciple of Hugo Obermaier and Paul Wenet, whose influence was to be decisive in his dedication to prehistoric archaeology. In 1929 he was elected vice-president of the Sociedad Española de Antropología, Etnografía y Prehistoria. After the Civil War, he held several important teaching posts in the Universidad de Madrid and was named Director of the Museo del Pueblo Español in 1939. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1309 |
Perls, Klaus Jean Fouquet Belgium The Hyperion Press 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Folio, 269pp., Spine is chipped. Otherwise contents clean. Jean Fouquet or Jehan Fouquet (1420 - 1481) was a preeminent French painter of the 15th century, a master of both panel painting and manuscript illumination, and the apparent inventor of the portrait miniature. He was the first French artist to travel to Italy and experience at first hand the Italian Early Renaissance. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1310 |
Perrault, John Luck New York Kulchur Press 1969 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 199pp., This copy is signed and fingerprinted by the author. Spine a little faded. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1312 |
Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People New York Doubleday 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Quarto, 192 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Currier & Ives was a printmaking firm headed by Nathaniel Currier (1813–1888) & James Merritt Ives (1824–1895). Currier first worked as a printmaker in the firm of Stodart & Currier, and then later as N. Currier (1835-1856).Newspapers did not have pictures. Therefore, the public was interested in some source for pictures of recent newsworthy events. In 1840, he produced "Awful Conflagration of the Steamboat Lexington in Long Island Sound by which over One Hundred Persons Perished". The print was very successful, and Currier soon had a weekly insert in the New York Sun. In 1852, Ives started working as the accountant for the firm and also streamlined the print production process. In 1857, Ives became a partner in the firm. Currier and Ives described itself as "Publishers of Cheap and Popular Pictures". Their pictures were hugely popular; from 1835 to 1907 they produced over a million prints by a process of hand-colored lithography. A staff of artists produced the lithographs. The colors were applied in an assembly-line style of operation, typically by German immigrant girls, each of whom added a single color to the print. The prints depicted a variety of scenes in American life, including winter scenes, horse racing, portraits, ships, sporting events, and ferocious battle scenes from the Civil War. Currier died in 1888. Ives remained active in the firm until his death in 1895. Due to improvements in offset printing and photo engraving, the public demand for lithographs gradually diminished. Currier & Ives closed in 1907. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1313 |
Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People New York Doubleday 1942 Hardcover Very Good/Good Illustrated Folio, 192 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket has some soil and small chips. The classic book of Currier and Ives. Currier & Ives was a printmaking firm headed by Nathaniel Currier (1813–1888) & James Merritt Ives (1824–1895). Currier first worked as a printmaker in the firm of Stodart & Currier, and then later as N. Currier (1835-1856).Newspapers did not have pictures. Therefore, the public was interested in some source for pictures of recent newsworthy events. In 1840, he produced "Awful Conflagration of the Steamboat Lexington in Long Island Sound by which over One Hundred Persons Perished". The print was very successful, and Currier soon had a weekly insert in the New York Sun. In 1852, Ives started working as the accountant for the firm and also streamlined the print production process. In 1857, Ives became a partner in the firm. Currier and Ives described itself as "Publishers of Cheap and Popular Pictures". Their pictures were hugely popular; from 1835 to 1907 they produced over a million prints by a process of hand-colored lithography. A staff of artists produced the lithographs. The colors were applied in an assembly-line style of operation, typically by German immigrant girls, each of whom added a single color to the print. The prints depicted a variety of scenes in American life, including winter scenes, horse racing, portraits, ships, sporting events, and ferocious battle scenes from the Civil War. Currier died in 1888. Ives remained active in the firm until his death in 1895. Due to improvements in offset printing and photo engraving, the public demand for lithographs gradually diminished. Currier & Ives closed in 1907. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1318 |
Phisterer, Frederick New York in the War of the Rebellion. 1861-1865 [Six Volume Set In Original Wooden Shipping Crate] Albany J. B. Lyon Company 1912 Third Edition Hardcover Near Fine Set Quarto, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Includes the original wooden shipping crate. Beautifully bound in dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spine. Complete in six volumes (five volumes and an index volume). Topics include a list of all regiments of every service raised in NY, including brief data on each, actions in which NY units were involved, detailed tables of losses, Roll of Honor of NY men, and registers and sketches of units, including all militia & National Guard regiments, and volunteer orginizations including the Brigades, Artillery, and 8th Cavalry. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1321 |
Pickering, Richard Temple Republican National Convention of 1932 Chicago National Historical Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, Not Paginated, Embossed decorated covers. A yearbook format historical review of this important political event consisting of Platform, Speeches, Portraits of Nominees, Delegates, and prominent Representatives of the Party in Attendance. Very scarce book. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1323 |
Piranesi, Giovanni Battista Giovanni Batista Piranesi The Prisons (Le Carceri): The Complete First and Second States New York Dover 1973 Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Illustrated Folio, Back cover has a mildly creased corner. Not bad. Giovanni Battista (also Giambattista) Piranesi (4 October 1720 - 9 November 1778) was an Italian artist famous for his etchings of Rome and of fictitious and atmospheric "prisons." The Prisons (Carceri d'invenzione or 'Imaginary Prisons'), is a series of 16 prints produced in first and second states that show enormous subterranean vaults with stairs and mighty machines. These in turn influenced Romanticism and Surrealism. While the Vedutisti (or "view makers") such as Canaletto and Bellotto, more often reveled in the beauty of the sunlit place, in Piranesi this vision takes on a Kafkaesque, Escher-like distortion, seemingly erecting fantastic labyrinthian structures, epic in volume, but empty of purpose. They are cappricci -whimsical aggregates of monumental architecture and ruin. The series was started in 1745. The first state prints were published in 1750 and consisted of 14 etchings, untitled and unnumbered, with a sketch-like look. The original prints were 16” x 21”. For the second publishing in 1761, all the etchings were reworked and numbered I– XVI (1–16). Numbers II and V were new etchings to the series. Numbers I through IX were all done in portrait format (taller than they are wide), while X to XVI were landscape (wider than they are high). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1325 |
Pittsburgh Locomotive Works World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, 1893: Locomotives Exhibited by the Pittsburgh Locomotive Works, Pittsburgh PA., U.S.A. Allegheny, PA Pittsburgh Locomotive Works 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 37pp./Plates, Gilt lettered and decorated cover.Old name and date in ink. Binding is cracked inside at the half-title page. Nothing is loose or missing and this is easily repaired. Pittsburgh Locomotive Works were organized in 1865. This catalog is very scarce. We have had only one other like it ten years ago. Each photograph is followed by a page of specifications for the locomotives including weights, cylinders, valves, information on the boiler, wheels, engine truck, brakes,and hauling capacities rated at 20 mph and 40 mph. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1326 |
Planz, Allen A Night For Rioting Chicago Swallow Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 53pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book is inscribed by the author. Jacket has a couple minor tape repairs on the underside. Some of the black re-enforcement strip from an old fashioned Brodart sleeve has rubbed onto the the boards. Nice copy overall! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1327 |
Plutarch [Langhorne, John & William; Wrangham, Rev. Francis] Plutarch's Lives, Translated from the Original Greek; with Notes, Historical and Critical; and a Life of Plutarch [8 Volumes] New York Samuel Campbell 1822 Leather Good Set Gilt lettered spines. All 8 volumes have foxing. Spines do have some cracks and chips. Overall a handsome set. Plutarch (Ancient Greek: Ploútarkhos, Ancient Greek: then named, on his becoming a Roman citizen, Lucius Mestrius Plutarchus c. 46 - 120 AD, was a Greek historian, biographer, essayist, and Middle Platonist known primarily for his Parallel Lives and Moralia. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1330 |
Pollok, Robert The Course of Time: A Poem Portland Sanborn & Carter 1841 Leather Very Good/No Jacket About 3" Tall, 276pp., Gilt lettered spine. All edges gilt. Upper half of fore-edge bumped mildly. Robert Pollok (c. 1798 - 15 September 1827) was a Scottish poet best known for The Course of Time, published the year of his death. Pollok was born in Renfrewshire, Scotland. Sources differ on the exact year of his birth, some giving 1789, some 1798, and some 1799. He studied at the University of Glasgow for the ministry of the United Secession Church. During this time, he anonymously published three poems: Helen of the Glen, The Persecuted Family, and Ralph Gemmell. After Pollok's death, these would be published together under his name as Tales of the Covenanters. In 1827, shortly before leaving the University, Pollok published what was to be his final and most famous work: The Course of Time, a ten-book poem in blank verse. By its fourth edition, The Course of Time had sold 78,000 copies and was popular as far away as North America. Later that year, suffering from tuberculosis, Pollok was advised by his doctors to travel to Italy. He left Scotland with this intention, but his health worsened rapidly, and he died at Shirley (at that time near, and now a part of Southampton) on the 15th of September. A monument to Pollok stands in Newton Mearns, Scotland, at the junction of the Glasgow/Ayr Road and the Old Mearns Road. It was unveiled on September 24, 1900, and bears the inscription "Robert Pollok, Author of 'The Course of Time' / Born 1798 Died 1827 / He soared untrodden heights and seemed at home". Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1332 |
Pomodoro, Arnaldo Columbus Museum of Art Arnaldo Pomodoro: A Quarter Century Columbus Columbus Museum of Art 1983 First American Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 73pp., Nice clean crisp book. Brochure for the exhibtion at the Columbus Museum of Art, and 4 other US institutions, December 1983 - October 1985. Uncredited text; bibliographical references. With additional printed leaf (recto/verso) from the same exhibition at the Fisher Gallery, University of Southern California, September - October 1985 (foreword by Francesca Valente, introduction by Selma Holo; 3 additional b/w photographs) present. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1333 |
Pope Hartford Company The Pope-Hartford Models 27 & 28 Hartford, Ct Pope Hartford Automobiles First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Quarto, Mild soil and wear. Very scarce original sales literature with prices for these fine automobiles. During it's short lifespan (1903-1914) the Pope Hartford Company produced some of the most exciting, high quality vehicles of the period. Known for their advanced design and top performance, today these cars are among the most prized and highly sought-after by collectors. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1334 |
Pope-Hennessy, John Sassetta London Chatto and Windus 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 239pp., Mild wear and soil on the covers. Includes a list of 32 b&w plates, Introduction, 1. 1423-1432, 2. 1432-1436,3. 1437-1450, Conclusion, Appendices: A. The School of Sassetta, B. Works wrongly attributed to Sassetta or to his School, list of Pictures, bibliography, index. Quarter blue-cloth with grey boards with gilt top edge andgilt lettering on grey title-plate to spine. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1353 |
Rabelais, Francois and Illustrated by Gustave Dore The Works of Rabelais New York Privately Printed ca. 1920's Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 640pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. François Rabelais (c. 1494 - April 9, 1553) was a major French Renaissance writer, doctor and Renaissance humanist. He has historically been regarded as a writer of fantasy, satire, the grotesque, and both bawdy jokes and songs. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1354 |
Rabelais, Mr. Francis and illustrated by W. Heath Robinson The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais: Doctor in Physick. Containing Five Books of the Lives, Heroick Deeds and Sayings ... London Navarre Society Limited 1954 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 462pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. François Rabelais (c. 1494 - April 9, 1553) was a major French Renaissance writer, doctor and Renaissance humanist. He has historically been regarded as a writer of fantasy, satire, the grotesque, and both bawdy jokes and songs. Gargantua and Pantagruel tells the story of two giants – a father, Gargantua, and his son, Pantagruel - and their adventures, written in an amusing, extravagant, and satirical vein. Most scholars today agree that the French author wrote from a perspective of Christian humanism. This has not always been the case. Abel Lefranc, in his 1922 introduction to Pantagruel, depicted Rabelais as a militant anti-Christian atheist. M.A. Screech opposed this view and interpreted Rabelais as an Erasmian Christian humanist, the view that commands majority support today. Franç ois Rabelais himself was Roman Catholic. Timothy Hampton writes that "to a degree unequaled by the case of any other writer from the European Renaissance, the reception of Rabelais's work has involved dispute, critical disagreement, and ... scholarly wrangling ..."But at present, " whatever controversy still surrounds Rabelais studies can be found above all in the application of feminist theories to Rabelais criticism." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1355 |
Radziwill, Princess Catherine [Catherine Kolb-Danvin] The Royal Marriage Market of Europe New York Funk and Wagnalls 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 271pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine is sun faded. Outside edges are deckled nicely. Illustrated with eight half-tones. Contents include: The House of Habsburg;The Hohenzollerns; The Romanoffs; The Last of the Nassaus; Luxemburg and Belgium; Italy and Servia; Greece, Roumania and Bulgaria; Spain and Portugal; Denmark and its Alliances; Saxony and other German Courts; The Royal House of Sweden; The Bourbon-Orleans Dynasty; The English Royal Marriages; and an Index. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1359 |
Randall, Henry S. The Practical Shepherd Rochester, Ny Moore 1863 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 454pp., Gilt and blindstamped cover. Peliminary pages have some foxing. One signature [pp. 153 - 160] detached. Otherwise a nice copy of a scarce book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1364 |
Reavey, George Seven Seas London Advent Books 1971 Limited Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly soiled. This is copy #75 of only 200 printed. Supposed to be signed, but this copy is not. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1365 |
Redesdale, Lord Memories [Two Volume Set] New York E.P. Dutton 1917 Hardcover Very Good Set Photos/Illustrations Octavo, Nice clean crisp books. Gilt lettered spines and covers. 1st Baron Redesdale, (1837-1916), entered the Foreign Office in 1858, and was appointed Third Secretary of the British Embassy in St Petersburg. After service in the Diplomatic Corps in Peking, Mitford went to Japan as second secretary to the British Legation at the time of the exciting but difficult Meiji Restoration. There he befriended Ernest Satow and wrote Tales of Old Japan (1871) - a book credited with making such classical Japanese tales as the "Forty-seven Ronin" first known to a wide Western public. He resigned from the diplomatic service in 1873.Following the 1902 Anglo-Japanese Alliance, in 1906 he accompanied Prince Arthur on a visit to Japan to present the Emperor Meiji with the Order of the Garter. During his time in Japan he was said to have fathered two children with a geisha lady. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1366 |
Reed, Andrew & Matheson, James A Narrative of the Visit to the American Churches, By the Deputation From the Congregational Union of England and Wales [2 Vols] New York Harper and Brothers 1835 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Set Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild spotting and wear on covers. A collection of letters chronicling a meeting of Presbyterian and Congregation bodies from the United States and England. Interesting work that makes the case that the American Indian ought to be preserved and that slaves ought to be emancipated. This is in 1835. The book points out that Slavery now has a legal existence only in America. But America is the very place, of all others, where it cannot, must not be tolerated. The eyes of the world are now fixed on America. Of course the so called Christian religion was used largely by the Southern states to justify the extension of the slavery of Africans for about 30 years longer than the rest of the civilized world considered it fashionable and ultimately did not end it without first assassinating a large portion of an unfortunate generation. Also includes much information on travel in the east and midwest, Shakers, Hicksites, slavery, Buffalo, Cleveland, other midwestern cities, female academies, colleges, manners and customs Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1367 |
Reed, Frank A. Lumberjack Sky Pilot Old Forge, NY North Country Books 1965 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Octavo, 155pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. The story of the author's and several other ministers' travels to the lumbering operations of the Adirondacks, Minnesota and Western Maine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1368 |
Reed, John The Hudson River Valley New York Clarkson N. Potter Inc. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 239, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some small chips and tears. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1376 |
Rexroth, Kenneth On Flower Wreath Hill No Place Stated. Blackfish Press 1976 Stiff Paper Near Fine Octavo, Not Paginated, This edition was limited to a total of 2200 copies. This copy is not numbered. It is however inscribed by the author on the front free end paper. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1379 |
Rice, William Gorham Carillon Music and Singing Towers of the Old World and the New New York Dodd and Mead 1925 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 397 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. One of 150 copies signed by author. This is copy #146. Light wear to cover. Carillons evolved in the lowlands of Holland, Belgium and northern France. The rich mercantile towns of the lowlands exhibited their status by installing fine carillons in their church towers, and arranging tunes to be played every quarter hour (or more often!) by an automatic mechanism. The town carillonneur played on market days and holidays. It was said that good bells and good schools were the sign of a well run city. The first tuned carillon was cast by the brothers Pieter and Francois Hemony, and installed in Zutphen, The Netherlands, in 1652. The Hemonys produced many fine instruments; their work set a standard to which modern carillons are still compared. By the time of the French Revolution, changing musical tastes and the wars sweeping across Europe put an end to the first "golden age" of the carillon. Although several Flemish and French founders continued to make large sets of bells, the tuning secrets of the Hemonys and their successors were lost. In addition, new "power" mechanisms were developed to make the carillon easier to play; unfortunately, these mechanisms sacrificed musicality for loudness and ease of playing. Just before the turn of the 20th Century, there was a resurgence of interest in this ancient instrument, due in large part to the efforts of Jef Denyn, carillonneur in Mechlin, Belgium. He improved the musical qualities of his carillon and began a series of weekly concerts that became famous. In particular, they inspired an American civil servant, William Gorham Rice, who wrote a series of books popularizing this old world instrument Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1385 |
Rickett, Harold William Wild Flowers of the United States [Six Parts in 15 Volumes Complete with Index] New York McGraw-Hill 1966-73 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Set Photos/Illustrations Quarto, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean crisp books. A few minor spots on a couple of covers Printed map endpapers. Fifteen books, all are stated First Editions except the first volumes. Volume 1: The Northeastern States, Two volumes. x, 230 +vi, (231)-559pp.; Volume 2: The Southeastern States, Two volumes. x, 322 + vi, (323)-688pp.; Volume 3: Texas, Two volumes. xii, 274 + v, (275)-555pp. ; Volume 4: The Southwestern States, Three volumes. xii,241 + v, (242)-519 + v, (520)-801pp.; Volume 5: The Northwestern States, Two Volumes. xii, 362+ [5], (363)-667pp.; Volume 6: The Central Mountains and Plains, Three volumes. xii, 256 + vi, (257)-529 + [5], (531)-785pp. Plus the index volume. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1387 |
Riker, Charles The Eastman School of Music: 1947-1962 Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 119pp., Light soil on cover. This is a later history of the Eastman School of Music at the University of Rochester. Funded by George Eastman, the school taught numerous students in various disciplines of music. The history covers the period after World War II. Included are photographs and appendices. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1389 |
Robbins, Archibald A Journal, Comprising An Account of the Loss of Brig Commerce, of Hartford, James Riley, Master, Upon the Coast of Africa Rochester, Ny E. Peck and Co. 1818 Leather Fair Condition 12mo, 275pp., Full leather original binding. Shows some wear. Old names in ink. Endpapers missing. Lacks map. Last 4 leaves of text missing top half and last page of book missing. Foxed throughout. Some staining on pages. A Journal Comprising an Account of the Loss of the Brig Commerce, of Hartford, (Con.) James Riley, Master, Upon the Western Coast of Africa, August 28th, 1815; Also of the Slavery and Sufferings of the Author and the Rest of the Crew, Upon the Desert of Zahara, in the Years od 1815, '16 and '17; With Accounts of the Manners, Customs and Habits of the Wandering Arabs; Also A Brief Historical and Geografical View of the Continent of Africa. While better physical copies of this book exist, it remains an extremely scarce early Rochester NY imprint. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1392 |
Roberts, W. Adolphe Lake Pontchartrain New York Bobbs Merrill 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 376pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Map end papers. Lake Pontchartrain is a brackish estuary located in southeastern Louisiana.It is the second-largest saltwater lake in the United States, after the Great Salt Lake in Utah, and the largest lake in Louisiana. It covers an area of 630 square miles with an average depth of 12 to 14 feet. Some shipping channels are kept deeper through dredging. It is roughly oval in shape, about 40 miles wide and 24 miles from south to north. In descending order of area, the lake is located in parts of St. Tammany, Orleans, Jefferson, St. John the Baptist, St. Charles, and Tangipahoa parishes. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1393 |
Robertson, Eric Wordsworthshire London Chatto and Windus 1911 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos Octavo, 351pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Front hinge is cracked inside. Preliminary pages have some foxing. Overall a nice copy of a scarce book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1394 |
Robertson, Martin A History of Greek Art [Two Volume Set] Cambridge Cambridge University 1975 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Set Photos/Illustrations Quarto, Nice clean crisp books. Includes both volumes. Contains 832 pages total and 192 plates. A large scale illustrated history of Greek art from the Archaic to the Hellenistic period. Professor Robertson's treatment is chronological rather than topical, he presents changes in the different branches of representational art as aspects of a single historical developement, concentrating on the genuinely Greek and markedly different artistic tradition whose first impulse appears at about 1000 BC and that atrophies eventually in the first century BC.A large scale illustrated history of Greek art from the Archaic to the Hellenistic period. Professor Robertson' s treatment is chronological rather than topical, he presents changes in the different branches of representational art as aspects of a single historical developement, concentrating on the genuinely Greek and markedly different artistic tradition whose first impulse appears at about 1000 BC and that atrophies eventually in the first century BC.A large scale illustrated history of Greek art from the Archaic to the Hellenistic period. Professor Robertson's treatment is chronological rather than topical, he presents changes in the different branches of representational art as aspects of a single historical developement, concentrating on the genuinely Greek and markedly different artistic tradition whose first impulse appears at about 1000 BC and that atrophies eventually in the first century BC. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1395 |
Robinson, Gertrude Catch A Falling Star New York E.P. Dutton 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Albert Carman Octavo, 251 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket as well. Very nice example of this colorful dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|