Sean Fagan Old and Rare Books ~ www.FaganBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1301 Miron, E. L. The Queens of Aragon: Their Lives and Times
New York Brentano's 1913 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 336pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Light soil on exterior of the book. Contents are clean and fine. Illustrated with a photogravure frontispiece and twenty- one illustrations in half- tone. Old name in ink.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1302 Mischke, Charles R. Elements Of Mechanical Analysis
Reading, Massachusetts Addison Wesley 1963 Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 386pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1303 Mitchell, A.W. Universalism: False and Unscriptural: An Essay of the Duration and Intensity of Future Punishment
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board 1851 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
104 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Blind stamped cobers. Light foxing. Overall a nice copy of a very scarce title.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1304 Mitchell, Arthur The Past in the Present: What is Civilization?
New York Harper and Brothers 1881 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 362pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1305 Mitchell, S. Augustus Mitchells New Primary Geography: The second book of the series
Philadelphia E. H. Butler 1871 Paper Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 99pp., Old name in ink on front wrapper. Mild soil and edge tears to exterior. Illustrated with some color maps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1306 Moffett, Kenworth Meier-Graefe As Art Critic
Munchen Prestel Verlag 1973 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 212pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1307 Moffitt, R. and C. Old Chinaware Summary an Aid to Identification
Indiana 1960 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 71 pp., Cover has light soil in spot. Otherwise a nice clean book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1308 Moffitt, V.M. The Jayhawker: And the Adventures of Brett Pruitt with the Outlaws and the Indians of the Texas Plains
Boston L.C. Page 1949 1st Impression Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Robert Candy 
Octavo, 275 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Very scarce in good condition and seldom found in jacket.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1309 Monsigny, Madame Mythology: Or a History of the Fabulous Dieties of the Ancients Designed to Facilitate the Study of History, Poetry and Painting
Randolph/Windsor VT Sereno Wright 1809 First American Leather Good/No Jacket 
Small Octavo, 298pp., Original full leather binding with gilt lettered spine label. Scattered light foxing throughout. Old name in ink on end papers. Hinges cracked internally, but joints are very good. A few page edges have small edge tears. Head of spine repaired. Collated and appears complete, although one signature [pp. 125-128] is sewn in upside down and backwards. Very scarce book. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1310 Montaigne, Michel De Translated by Florio, John and Designed by Rogers, Bruce Essays by Michel Lord of Montaigne Written by him in French Done into English by John Florio Designed by Bruce Rogers 3 Volumes
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1902 Limited Hardcover Fine/No Jackets  
Folio, Spine label of volume two a little darker than the others. Set came with extra spine labels which are tipped in back of each. Three Folio volumes. Three volumes folio. [iv], 415p; [iv], 582p; [iv], 492p. Illustrated with woodcut portraits, borders, and initials, and facsimile plates. One of only 265 sets produced in this edition which is considered by many to be one of the best and most handsome editions of Montaigne's works. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Publisher's cream linen over green marbled boards, paper spine labels.  
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1311 Montaigne, Michel De [Translated by Charles Cotton and Edited by William Carew Hazlitt] The Essays and Letters of Michel de Montaigne [Collected Writings/Complete Works]
London Navarre Society Limited 1923 Hardcover Good/No Jackets  Illustrated 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated covers and spines. Spine sunfaded and browned a bit with age. Top edge is gilt. Other edges deckled. Moderate wear on covers of all five volumes. Contens are clean. All volumes are solid. Includes folding facsimile documents. This is one of the more handsome editions of Montaigne's writings produced in the twentieth century. Classic translation as well.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1312 Monteith, James National Geographical Series Manual of Geography Combined with History and Astronomy [Monteith]
New York A. S. Barnes 1870 Revised Ed. Hardcover Fair Illustrated 
Octavo, 124pp., Covers detached. Interior clean. Illustrated with engraved color maps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1313 Montgomery, L.M. Anne's House of Dreams
New York Grosset & Dunlap ca 1930's Later Reprint Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 346pp., Orange covers. Light soil. Pages have browned a bit with age. Scarce title.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1314 Moon, Clinton A. A Digest of Fees, Town and County Officers of the State of New York
New York Williamson & Higbie 1884 5th printing Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 82pp., An interestinbg list of legal fees for the era. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1315 Moon, Grace Chi-Wee and Loki Of the Desert
Garden City Doubleday, Page 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Carl Moon 
Octavo, 208 pp., Name in pencil. Illustrated endpapers.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1316 Moore, Evelyn L. Rochester's Story
Rochester, Ny Board Of Education 1960 Hardcover Near Fine  Patricia M. Bryce 
Small Quarto, 144, Old name stamped on front free end paper.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1317 Moore, Frank Women of the War: Their Heroism and Self Sacrifice
Hartford, Ct S.S. Scranton & Co 1867 Second Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 596pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild wear and soil. Corners worn. Hinges cracked inside, but still holding well. Contents: Mrs. Fanny Ricketts, Mrs. Mary A. Brady, Kady Brownell, Mrs. P> B. Hurd, Margaret E. Breckinridge, Mrs. Elida Rumsey Fowle, Bridget Divers,Mrs. Isabella Fogg, Gettysburg, Mrs. Mary W. Lee, Miss Major Pauline Cushman, Mrs. John Harris, Mary E. Shelton, Carrie Sheads, Mrs. Stephen Barker, Mrs. Belle Reynolds, Mrs. Charlotte E. McKay, Fort Pillow, Mrs. Mary Morris Husband, Mrs. E. E. George, Anna Maria Ross, Mrs. A. H. Hoge, Miss Emily W. Dana, Mrs. S. Burger Stearns, Mrs. Harriet W. F. Hawley, Miss Jane Boswell Moore, Sanitary Laborers (Women's Central Relief Association, New England Women's Auxiliary Association.) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1318 Moore, N. Hudson The Collector's Manual
New York Tudor Publishing 1936 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 329pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1319 Moore, Rev. Herbert Half-Hours In Japan
New York Cassel and Co. 1900 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 263pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1320 Moore, Thomas with M. Balmanno. The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore: A New Collated Edition, to Which is Added, an Original Memoir By M. Balmanno [Poems]
New York Johnson, Fry and Company 1860's to 1880 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Engravings 
Quarto, 352 & 327pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Five gilt decorated raised spine bands. Elaborate gilt decorated beveled boards. Gilt stamped portrait of the author on both covers. All edges gilt. Gilt inside dentelles. Illustrated with numerous full-page engravings. Also includes an original biographical memoir by M. Balmanno. Just a little light rubbing on the outside edges, an old name in ink. and some mild browning. Overall, a marvelous example of this great poet's works in a handsome edition ideal for presentation as a gift.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1321 Moran, Lynda The Truth About Lucy
Dublin Beaver Row Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 48pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1322 Moran, Lynda The Truth About Lucy
Dublin Beaver Row Press 1985 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 48pp., This copy is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1323 Moran, Lynda The Truth About Lucy
Dublin Beaver Row Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 48pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1324 Morey, Charles Rufus Early Christian Art, An Outline of the Evolution of Style and Iconography in Sculpture and Painting from Antiquity to the Eighth
Princeton Princeton University 1953 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 296pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1325 Morey, William Carey Diplomatic Episodes A Review of Certain Historical Incidents Bearing Upon International Relations and Diplomacy
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1926 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 295pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1326 Morgan, Angela Drum Beats Out of Heaven
Pasadena Shaw Press 1941 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 97 pp., Inscribed by author. Cover has some edge tears. Stiff card covers with tied string binding. Scarce.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1327 Morgan, Leon Tom Mix In The Fighting Cowboy
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co, 1935 Edn not stated Boards Good/No Jacket  Hal Arbo 
Octavo, 426pp., Hinges cracked. Scarce Big Little Book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1328 Morgan, Lewis Henry (edited by White, Leslie A.) The Indian Journals 1859-62
Ann Arbor University of Michigan 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Good  Illustrated 
Folio, 229pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a couple of tears in it near top edge. Tons of illustrations by famous Indian painters!  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1329 Morgan, Murray The Columbia
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Octavo, 295pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1330 Morgenbesser, Sidney Philosophy Of Science Today
New York Basic Books 1967 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 208pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1331 Morison, Samuel Eliot Builders of the Bay Colony
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 365pp., Nice clean crisp book. Inscribed by the author. Old Book Plate. Limited edition being 1/550 copies. Deckled edges.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1332 Morris, Edward E. Epochs Of Modern History: The Early Hanoverians
New York Scribners 1903 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 235pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Color folding map. Old name in ink. Nice.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1333 Morris, Edward E. The Age of Anne
New York Charles Scribners No Date Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 251pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Folding maps.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1334 Morris, Ella Goulden Right Living Or How A Woman Can Get Well And Keep Well
Syracuse C.W. Bardeen 1902 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 85pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1335 Morris, James Pax Britannica [3 Volume Set]
London Folio Society 1993 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/Very Good Slipcase Illustrated 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Slipcase has a minor peeled area. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1336 Morris, Joseph E. Beautiful Britain: Westminster Abbey
London Adam & Charles Black 1914 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 64 pp., Cover is lightly soiled and worn near edges. Hinge is cracked.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1337 Morrison, Wayne E. Sr. Town and Village of Ovid Seneca Co. NY.
Ovid, NY W.E. Morrison and Co. 1980 [1889] Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 335pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1338 Morse, Jedidiah and Richard A New Universal Gazetteer, or, Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Description of the Various Countries, Provinces, Cities, To
New-Haven S. Converse 1823 Fourth Edition Hardbound Good  
Quarto, 856pp., Cover is a bit rubbed and a little soiled. Gilt lettered spine. Name on front paste down. Containing a description of the various countries, provinces, cities, towns, seas, lakes, rivers, mountains, capes etc in the known world, with an appendix of various tables pertaining to the U. S. A. States that it was accompanied with an atlas, but it is missing. Some foxing and staining of some pages.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1339 Morse, Richard M. Chronicles of Ash Grove
1982 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket  Arthur Rackham 
Octavo, 16pp., Nice clean crisp booklet. Includes prospectus for the property when it was for sale at one time.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1340 Moshier, W. Franklyn The Films of Alice Faye
San Francisco W. Franklyn Moshier 1971 Limited Hardcover Fine/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 182pp., Original translucent jacket. Limited edition being copy #484 of 1000 copies. This copy is signed by the author on the end paper.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1341 Mosser, Andeheinz [Paul Klee] Das Problem der Bewegung bei Paul Klee
Heidelberg Carl Winter 1976 3533025306 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 110pp., Nice clean crisp book. Very scarce title. Text is in German  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1342 Mowat, R. B. Henry V
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 343pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1343 Mrs. Amanda Smith With an Introduction by Bishop Thoburn, of India. An Autobiography: The Story of the Lord's Dealings with Mrs. Amanda Smith The Colored Evangelist.
Chicago Meyer & Brother 1893 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 506pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. First edition. Original brown pebbled cloth binding with gilt decorations and lettering. Dark blue-grey coated endpapers. 8vo. 506pp plus 26 illustrations inserted including frontispiece portrait of Smith. Born into slavery in Maryland, Amanda Smith (1837 - 1915) had a remarkable life and career. Her father was able to earn sufficient funds to purchase her and her family from slavery. In the late 1860's, she began a career as an evangelist and then a missionary outside the US. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1344 Mrs. Briggs f Strathairly Stray Thoughts in Verse
Edinburgh R. Grant & Son 1878 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild wear and soil. Some foxing 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1345 Mrs. T.B.H. Stenhouse With Introductory Preface by Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe. Tell It All: The Story of a Lifes' Experience in Mormonism
Hartford, Ct A.D. Worthington 1875 Hardcover Fairly Good. Portraits/illustrations 
Octavo, 623pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Frontispiece detached, but could be reset. Cloth along the spine is splitting 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1346 Muchmore, William; Gehris, Clarence W.; Forest, H.S. and others Proceedings Of The Rochester Academy Of Science Volume 12, Number 2: October 1971
Rochester, Ny Rochester Academy Of Science 1971 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 235pp., Articles in clude "Plant Community and Development in Bergen Swamp" and Studies of the Plants of Genesee Country. Scarce.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1347 Mueller, Hans Alexander Woodcuts and Wood Engravings: How I Make Them
New York Pynson Printers 1939 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Illustrated 
Quarto, 187pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This is only 1 of 3000 copies printed. Front flap of the jacket consists of an appreciation of the artist by Lynd Ward, who was Mueller's student at one time. A very nice copy of a great book.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1348 Muir, John and Charles Leroy Edson A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf
New York Houghton Mifflin 1916 First Edition Hardbound Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 
Octavo, 219pp, Very scarce in dust jacket. Includes a typed poem about John Muir signed by its author, Charles Leroy Edson. Charles Leroy Edson was an author, poet, and journalist of Topeka, Kansas. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1349 Mukkic, B.R. Studies in Dramatists Vol.III Shakespeare's General
Delhi/Jullundur/Lucknow S.Chand & Co 1956 Third Edition Paper Very Good/No Jacket  
12mo, 230pp., Edgewear to spine, yellowed with some age. Great reference copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1350 Munksgaard [NY Carlsberg Glyptothek] From the Collections of NY Carlsberg Glyptothek 1931, 1938, and 1942 [Three Volume Set]
Copenhagen Munksgaard 1942 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Quarto, 196/256/420pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Volume two has tears on the spine. Text is German The Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek is an art museum in Copenhagen, Denmark. The collection is built around the personal collection of the son of the founder of the Carlsberg Breweries, Carl Jacobsen (1842-1914). The museum collections include classical Egyptian, Roman and Greek antiquities, Romanticist sculptures, and paintings, as well as Golden Age Danish art. The Etruscan collection is one of the most extensive outside Italy. Works by impressionists such as Monet, Pissarro, Renoir, Degas, Cézanne are found in the museum, as well as those by Post-impressionists such as van Gogh, Toulouse-Lautrec and Bonnard. The museum's collection of Rodin sculptures are considered the most important collection of Rodin's sculptures outside France. The museum's collection also includes all the bronze sculptures of Degas, including the series of dancers. Numerous works by Norwegian-Danish sculptor Stephan Sinding are featured prominently in various sections of the museum. The building housing the collections is often praised in its own right for its elegance, including a sub-tropical winter garden at its centre. Architect Vilhelm Dahlerup created the museum's first wing, which was inaugurated in 1897. It was soon extended with a new wing in 1906, which was created by architect Hack Kampmann (1856-1920) and houses the collection of ancient works. In 1996 the museum was further enlarged by Danish architect Henning Larsen. The museum is located across the street from Tivoli Gardens at Dantes Plads 7 in central Copenhagen.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1351 Munro, H. A. J. Criticisms and Elucidations of Catullus
New York G. E. Stechert & Co. 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 248pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1352 Muratoff, Paul Thirty Five Russian Primitives. Jacques Zolotnitzky's Collection
Paris a la Vieille Russie 1931 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 109pp., Nice clean crisp book. Spine ends chipped. Illustrated by Frontis. and 20 plts.. (illustrator). First Edition. With frontis. and 20 b/w plts. with glassine tissue guards. This copy is inscribed by Jacques Zolotnitzky. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1353 Murray, Spencer Explorations in Lower California
California Spencer Murray 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Browne, J. Ross 
Octavo, 70pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Contents clean. Great reading or reference copy. 1/1000 copies.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1354 Myers, Don Myers on Mars: The Colossal Images, Some Carved Right into It's Surface
Don Myers 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 352pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is signed by the author.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1355 Nansen, Dr. Fridtjof Farthest North: Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey..
New York Harper and Brothers 1897/1898 First American Hardcover Near Fine Set  Illustrated 
Octavo, 587/729pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edges gilt. Includes all four folding maps in pockets. Includes about 120 full-page and numerous text illustrations, 16 colored plates in facsimile from Dr. Nansen's own sketches, etched portrait, photogravures, and all four folding maps. A superior clean copy.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1356 National Publishing Company National Publishing Company's New Railroad, Post Office, Township and County Map of New York State [NY] With Distances Between
Boston National Publishing Company 1903 Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Maps 
Cloth-backed and bound accordion-style into original gilt- stamped black cloth boards. A very presentable copy of a scarce New York State map. Inset of New York City. A couple of seams have small splits and a few more show some wear. Seldom found as nice as this.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1357 Natoli, Charles M. Nietzsche And Pascal On Chrisitanity
New York Peter Lang 1985 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 197pp., This book was inscribed by the author.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1358 Needham, Joseph Science Religion and Reality
London Sheldon Press 1925 5th printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 396pp., Gilt lettered cover and spine. Cover has mild soil. Contents clean. A good survey of the relationship and ongoing battle between science and religion.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1359 Neilson, Katharine Bishop Filippino Lippi. A Critical Study
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 235pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has mild wear and light soil. Scarce first edition in jacket Lippi studied with Botticelli and learned much from his expressive use of line, but Filippino's style, although sensitive and poetic, is more robust than his master's. The first certainly datable work by Filippino is the Annunciation on two tondi (1483-84, San Gimignano). His first major commission was the completion of Masaccio's and Masolino's fresco cycle in the Brancacci Chapel of Sta Maria del Carmine, which had either been left unfinished by Masaccio or had been partially destroyed. This task he carried out with such skill and tact that it is sometimes difficult to tell where his work begins and that of more than half a century earlier ends. Filippino painted several other frescoes, the most important of which are cycles on the life of St Thomas Aquinas (1488-93) in the Carafa Chapel, Sta Maria sopra Minerva, Rome, and the lives of Sts Philip and John (1495-1502) in the Strozzi Chapel, Sta Maria Novella, Florence. In these he strove for picturesque, dramatic and even bizarre effects that reveal him as one of the most inventive of late Quattrocento painters. His years in Rome gave him the opportunity to study antique remains: ever afterwards he introduced bits and pieces of antiquity into all his pictures, whether suitable or not. Filippino also painted many altarpieces,the most famous of which is the Vision of St Bernard (Badia, Florence, c. 1480), an exquisitely tender work, full of beautiful detail. There are many panels datable in the 1490s and the last years of his life, but like Botticelli, his style went out of date in his lifetime: it is sometimes  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1360 Nelson, Stanley The Brooklyn Book Of The Dead
No Place Stated. The Smith 1971 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Quarto, 105pp., Covers a little sun faded.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1361 Nelson, Stanley The Brooklyn Book Of The Dead
No Place Stated. The Smith 1971 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Quarto, 107pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1362 Nesbitt, Alexander 200 Decorative Title-Pages
London Dover 1964 Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Folio, Not Paginated  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1363 Nesbitt, Alexander Decorative Alphabets And Initials
New York Dover 1959 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Folio, Not Paginated  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1364 Newhall, Nancy and Paul Strand Time in New England
New York Oxford 1950 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos 
Quarto, 249pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Inscribed by Nancy Newhall  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1365 Newton, John Letters Originally Published Under the Signatures of Omicron and Vigil ~ To Which is Prefixed an Authentic Narrative of ....
Philadelphia William Young 1795 Leather Good/No Jacket  
372 pp., Cover is worn and pages are soiled. Writing in ink on front and rear paste downs/endpaper. Leather is scuffed and has some chips. Includes writings on the authors voyages to Africa.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1366 Nichols, Beach [Pomeroy, Whitman and Company] Atlas of Ontario County New York From Actual Surveys By and Under the Direction on Beach Nichols
Philadelphia Pomeroy, Whitman and Company 1874 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Maps 
Folio, 83pp., Original gilt stamped cover. Original leather spine has been professionally replaced. New end papers. Beautiful clean copy with clean covers. Overall quite clean and sound. Maps are nice and clean. Printed on one side of the page only. This copy belonged to Clyde Maffin, who was the Ontario County Historian for many years. His name is in pencil at the top of the title page and something else is blacked out at the bottom of the title page. These New York State County atlases have gotten quite scarce in recent years as many have sadly been broken for the maps. This is by far the nicest one I have ever seen and a nicer one probably cannot be found.  
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1367 Nichuilleanain, Eilean The Rose-Geranium
Dublin Gallery Books 1981 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1368 Nickel, Heinrich L. Medieval Architecture in Eastern Europe
New York Holme Press 1983 0-8419-0811-7 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 209pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Slipcase is starting to split.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1369 Nidditch, P.H. Elementary Logic Of Science And Mathematics
Glencoe, Illinios Free Press 1960 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 371pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1370 Nielson, Waldo Right of Way: A Guide to Abandoned Railroads of the United States
Bend, OR Maverick 1992 Revised Ed. Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, This edition was revised and completed by the author's widow, who inscribed this book to the former owner.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1371 Niles, Blair and illustrated by Shenton, Edward The James: From Iron Gate to the Sea [Rivers of America]
New York Rinehart and Co. 1945 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Shenton, Edward 
Octavo, 335pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1372 No Author Revised Charter of the City of Rochester, NY Passed April 10, 1850
Rochester A. Strong & Co. 1850 First Edition Hardbound Good  
Octavo, 274pp., Ex library with all the usual marks. Gilt lettered cover and spine. Joint loosening. Contents clean. Special copy bound and presented to William Brewster who was Commissioner of Mount Hope Cemetery in Rochester New York.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1373 No Author Rochester-Village Notes & Boundries 1817 - 1907
Rochester No Publisher Given Post 1907 Hardcover Fine  
Octavo, Not pagented, Rebound. Contents clean. Bound typescript with thumb index for each year included. A home made book.Various information included such as annexations made by the city, times and places of meetings, and various election provisions.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1374 No Author Given Historical Markers Placed By State And County: In The County Of Monroe, State Of New York
No Place Stated. No Publisher No Date Edn not stated Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 30pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1375 No Author Given Annual Report Of The Canal Commissioners Of The State Of New York
No Place Stated. Jerome Parmenter 1878 Hardcover Near Fine  
Octavo, 199pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Gilt lettered cloth. This book includes a folding map of the profile of the Erie Canal. The map is in good condition with a few seams split. Very scarce edition.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1376 No Author Given Yokohama Reconstructed 1929: The City Of Yokohama
Yokohama No Publisher 1929 First Edition Suede Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Oblong, 25pp., Light wear to cover. This portfolio was published to celebrate the resurrection of the City of Yokohama Japan after the devasting earthquake that flattened it. Remarkable tipped in photographs. Extremely rare book.  
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1377 No Author Given Historical Markers Placed By State And County: In The County Of Monroe, State Of New York
No Place Stated. No Publisher No Date Edn not stated Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 30pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1378 No Author Given Presentation and Unveiling of the Memorial Tablets Commemorating the The Lincoln and Burns Event
Rochester, Ny New Art 1920 3rd edition Paper Good/No Jacket  
16mo, 53pp., Cover is rubbed and soiled. Some edgewear. Red, white, and blue place keeper string.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1379 No Author Given Our Darling's Book Of Dolls
New York Hurst and Company 1912 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Drawings 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine a bit sun faded. Color cover illustration is nice and bright. Charming volume. Color frontispiece and one other chromolithographed plate.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1380 No Author Given The Rochester Historical Society: Publications XXV
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1972 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 173pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1381 No Author Given Peterson's Magazine 1869
1869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 478pp., Gilt lettered leather spine. Folding color fashion plates. Some light scattered foxing.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1382 No Author Given Rare Recipes: Old And New
Chicago John Winston Co. 1923 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 268pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Limited edition this being copy #2231. Name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1383 No Author Given Handbook For Boys: On My Honor
New York Boy Scouts Of America 1934 Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 658pp., Stiff blue paper cover is creased and has a crack on it.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1384 No Author Given A Report Of The Record Commissioners of The City Of Boston: Containing Dorchester Births, Marriages, and Deaths to End of 1825
Boston Rockwell and Churchill 1890 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 392pp., Rebound in heavy green buckram. Original wrappers bound in. Margins slightly trimmed by binder. No loss of text. Last page has a tape repair. Former ownership stampings. Sounds pitiful, but is actually a nice clean virtually indestructible copy of this scarce title.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1385 No Author Given Peterson's Magazine: Volume XXXIX No. 1
Philadelphia Peterson 1861 Edn not stated Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 488pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Bound in 3/4 leather binding. Includes hand colored fashion plates. Civil war era volumes are hard to find.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1386 No Author Given Daily American Directory of the City of Rochester, For 1849-50
Rochester Jerome & Brother 1849 First Edition Hardbound Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 257 pp., Cover is a bit soiled from handling. Gilt lettered spine, and Gilt lettered leather slipcase. Contents clean. In Custom Slipcase. Rebound with map which has been professionally mounted on canvas backing. Gilt lettered leather spine labels on cloth binding. Former copy of the Powers Law Library. No library marks though.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1387 No Author Given The Life And Times of The Pacific Electric
Perris, CA Orange Empire Railway Museum 1983 Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 47pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1388 No Author Given Bowser: Reference Manual And Catalog
Redlands, CA Ho Road Locus No Date Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 44pp., Nice clean crisp book. Comes with a tender kit parts list.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1389 No Author Given Hartmut Neumann's Tierleben
Kunsthalle Recklinghausen 1992 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Oblong, 63pp., Nice clean crisp book. Text is in German  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1390 No Author Given Official Paved Road And Commercial Survey Of The United States [Atlas]
Indianapolis National Map Co. No Date Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Folio, 116pp., Cover is lightly Front end paper is creased.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1391 Nolan, J. Bennett, The Schuylkill [Rivers of America]
New Jersey Rutgers 1951 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good, Fine 
Octavo, 310pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Highly regarded study of the course of one of Pennsylvania's mighty rivers,from the Blue Mountains to Philadelphia, with material on Schuylkill, Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery, Chester, and Philadelphia Counties. Brown cloth, slight shelf wear, lacking dust jacket. x,310 pp., illus., endpaper maps. Holiday 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1392 Noonan, Reverend D. P. The Passion of Fulton Sheen
New York Dodd and Mead 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 182pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Old name stamped inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1393 Nordau, Max Degeneration
New York 1895 3rd edtion Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 560pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges cracked inside, but still strong. Old institutional name stamped inside. Old newsclipping glued to front pastedown. Denoted the "seventh" U.S. edition in English, translated from the second German edition, of one of the iconoclastic novelist and social critic's most widely reprinted works, his analysis and critique of perceived degeneration in the arts, literature and social structure. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1394 Norman, Carl A. A Galilean: Dramatic Poem in Six Acts
Columbus Phillips Printng Co. 1929 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 137pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Inscribed by the author. Very hard to find book.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1395 Norton, Mary and Illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush The Borrowers Afloat
New York Harbor House Publishers 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Krush, Beth and Joe 
Octavo, 191pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some tears and chips. Minor soil on jacket. First edition is stated on the copyright page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1396 Norton, Mary and illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush The Borrowers Afield
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1955 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Krush, Beth and Joe 
Octavo, 215pp., Old name in ink. Some mild soil. Otherwise very nice. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1397 Norton, Mary and Illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush The Borrowers Aloft
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1961 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Krush, Beth and Joe 
Octavo, 193pp., Old name in ink. Mild wear on jacket. Very nice otherwise. First American Edition is stated on the copyright page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1398 Norton, Mary and illustrations by Beth and Joe Krush The Borrowers
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1953 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Krush Beth and Joe 
Octavo, 180pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1399 Norton, William A. An Elementary Treatise on Astronomy in Four Parts
New York Wiley & Putnam 1839 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 373/112pp., Full calf binding. Gilt rule decorations on spine. Gilt lettered red leather spine label. 373 pages of text followed by 112 pages of astronomical tables. Light scuffing on leather. Old ink stain on spine. Old name with decorative border stamped on front free end paper. Light scattered foxing throughout. Illustrated with 8 folding plates.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1400 Noyes, Arthur A. and Miles S. Sherrill An Advanced Course Of Instruction In Chemical Principles
New York Macmillan 1922 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 310pp., Name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13   14  15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FaganBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com