Untitled 1

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1301 Peer, Sherman A Sketch of Wm. Pryor Letchworth and Glen Iris [William]
New York Genesee State Park Comm 1956 Paper Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1302 Peirce, Hayford and Tyler, Royall Three Byzantine Works of Art
Cambridge Harvard 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated 
Quarto, Book and jacket both have mild edge wear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1303 Pennant, Edmund Askance and Strangely: New and Selected Poems
Washington Orchises 1993 Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 172pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1304 Pennant, Edmund Mis Apprehensions And Other Poems [Misapprehensions]
Roanoke, VA Lintel 1984 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 80pp. This copy is inscribed by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1305 Pennant, Edmund The Wildebeest Of Carmine Street
Washington D.C. Orchises 1990 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine 
Octavo, 70pp., Tjis copy is inscribed by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1306 Pennant, Edmund Dream's Navel: Poems
Staten Island, NY Lintel 1979 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine 
Octavo, 79pp. This copy is inscibed by the author. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1307 Perez De Barradas, Jose Orfebreria Prehispanica de Colombia: Estilo Calima/ Estilos Toloima Y Muisca: Obra Basada En El Estudio ... [4 Volume Set]
Madrid, Spain Banco De La Republica Bogota 1954-1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Jackets  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Dust Jackets wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Very nice clean complete set. Estilo Calima 2 volumes: text & plates. Estilos Tolima y Muisca 2 volumes. Extremely scarce work on precolumbian gold work in South America. Scarce as a complete set. Much nicer than usually seen. Barradas was a Prehistorian, born in Cádiz, SW Spain, with an interest in physical anthropology, ethnology, and ethnohistory. He studied natural sciences at the Universidad Central de Madrid, obtaining his doctorate in 1934. As a student he was an assistant with a scholarship at the Museo de Ciencias Naturales and disciple of Hugo Obermaier and Paul Wenet, whose influence was to be decisive in his dedication to prehistoric archaeology. In 1929 he was elected vice-president of the Sociedad Española de Antropología, Etnografía y Prehistoria. After the Civil War, he held several important teaching posts in the Universidad de Madrid and was named Director of the Museo del Pueblo Español in 1939.  
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1308 Perkins, Dexter The Rochester Historical Society Publications XX: Reminiscences Of Rochester In The Nineties: William Berczay's Williamsburg
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 278pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1309 Perls, Klaus Jean Fouquet
Belgium The Hyperion Press 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 269pp., Spine is chipped. Otherwise contents clean. Jean Fouquet or Jehan Fouquet (1420 - 1481) was a preeminent French painter of the 15th century, a master of both panel painting and manuscript illumination, and the apparent inventor of the portrait miniature. He was the first French artist to travel to Italy and experience at first hand the Italian Early Renaissance. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1310 Perrault, John Luck
New York Kulchur Press 1969 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 199pp., This copy is signed and fingerprinted by the author. Spine a little faded.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1311 Peter, William [Various Translators] Specimens of the Poets and Poetry of Greece and Rome [The Poets And Poetry Of The Ancients]
Philadelphia Carey and Hart 1848 Second Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 536pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Bound in full leather with decorative stamping. All edges gilt. Head of spine is chipped a bit. Nice copy of a very scarce book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1312 Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People
New York Doubleday 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Quarto, 192 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Currier & Ives was a printmaking firm headed by Nathaniel Currier (1813–1888) & James Merritt Ives (1824–1895). Currier first worked as a printmaker in the firm of Stodart & Currier, and then later as N. Currier (1835-1856).Newspapers did not have pictures. Therefore, the public was interested in some source for pictures of recent newsworthy events. In 1840, he produced "Awful Conflagration of the Steamboat Lexington in Long Island Sound by which over One Hundred Persons Perished". The print was very successful, and Currier soon had a weekly insert in the New York Sun. In 1852, Ives started working as the accountant for the firm and also streamlined the print production process. In 1857, Ives became a partner in the firm. Currier and Ives described itself as "Publishers of Cheap and Popular Pictures". Their pictures were hugely popular; from 1835 to 1907 they produced over a million prints by a process of hand-colored lithography. A staff of artists produced the lithographs. The colors were applied in an assembly-line style of operation, typically by German immigrant girls, each of whom added a single color to the print. The prints depicted a variety of scenes in American life, including winter scenes, horse racing, portraits, ships, sporting events, and ferocious battle scenes from the Civil War. Currier died in 1888. Ives remained active in the firm until his death in 1895. Due to improvements in offset printing and photo engraving, the public demand for lithographs gradually diminished. Currier & Ives closed in 1907.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1313 Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People
New York Doubleday 1942 Hardcover Very Good/Good Illustrated 
Folio, 192 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket has some soil and small chips. The classic book of Currier and Ives. Currier & Ives was a printmaking firm headed by Nathaniel Currier (1813–1888) & James Merritt Ives (1824–1895). Currier first worked as a printmaker in the firm of Stodart & Currier, and then later as N. Currier (1835-1856).Newspapers did not have pictures. Therefore, the public was interested in some source for pictures of recent newsworthy events. In 1840, he produced "Awful Conflagration of the Steamboat Lexington in Long Island Sound by which over One Hundred Persons Perished". The print was very successful, and Currier soon had a weekly insert in the New York Sun. In 1852, Ives started working as the accountant for the firm and also streamlined the print production process. In 1857, Ives became a partner in the firm. Currier and Ives described itself as "Publishers of Cheap and Popular Pictures". Their pictures were hugely popular; from 1835 to 1907 they produced over a million prints by a process of hand-colored lithography. A staff of artists produced the lithographs. The colors were applied in an assembly-line style of operation, typically by German immigrant girls, each of whom added a single color to the print. The prints depicted a variety of scenes in American life, including winter scenes, horse racing, portraits, ships, sporting events, and ferocious battle scenes from the Civil War. Currier died in 1888. Ives remained active in the firm until his death in 1895. Due to improvements in offset printing and photo engraving, the public demand for lithographs gradually diminished. Currier & Ives closed in 1907. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1314 Phelps, William Lyon Autobiography with Letters
New York Oxford 1939 7th Printing Hardcover Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 582pp., Old Bookplate. This copy is inscribed by the author on the front free end paper.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1315 Philips,. C. F Social Vicissitudes
New York Hurst and Company First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 181pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1316 Phillips, Charles The Speeches of Charles Phillips, Esquire, Delivered at the Bar and on Various Public Occasions, in Ireland and England
Saratoga Springs G. M. Davison 1820 Leather Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 284pp., Full leather binding. Joints a little dry with some cracking. Contents have some foxing and staining. Speech delivered at a public dinner given to Mr. Finlay by the Roman Catholics of the town and county of Sligo, Speech deli vered at an aggregate meeting of the Roman Catholics of the county and city of Dublin. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1317 Phillips, Walter Shelly (El Comancho) Indian Tales for Little Folks
New York Platt and Munk Co. 1928 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Oblong, Pictorial covers. Old name in ink. Page of Native American symbols pasted on front end paper. Ten Native American children's tales, by an author who spent nearly 50 years in touch with traditional people. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1318 Phisterer, Frederick New York in the War of the Rebellion. 1861-1865 [Six Volume Set In Original Wooden Shipping Crate]
Albany J. B. Lyon Company 1912 Third Edition Hardcover Near Fine Set 
Quarto, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Includes the original wooden shipping crate. Beautifully bound in dark blue cloth with bright gilt titles on spine. Complete in six volumes (five volumes and an index volume). Topics include a list of all regiments of every service raised in NY, including brief data on each, actions in which NY units were involved, detailed tables of losses, Roll of Honor of NY men, and registers and sketches of units, including all militia & National Guard regiments, and volunteer orginizations including the Brigades, Artillery, and 8th Cavalry. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1319 Picasso, Pablo A Tribute to Picasso 1973-1993
New York Jan Krugier 1993 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Scarce exhibition catalog. Tri-folded cover containing 2 leaves reproducing fifteen Picasso paintings,drawings and sculptures. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1320 Picasso, Pablo, and Rose, Bernice Picasso and Drawing: April 28-June 2, 1995
New York PaceWildenstein 1995 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 119pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1321 Pickering, Richard Temple Republican National Convention of 1932
Chicago National Historical Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Embossed decorated covers. A yearbook format historical review of this important political event consisting of Platform, Speeches, Portraits of Nominees, Delegates, and prominent Representatives of the Party in Attendance. Very scarce book. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1322 Pierpont Morgan Library Flowers in Books and Drawings: ca. 940 - 1840
New York Pierpont Morgan Library 1980 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Quarto, Beautiful book. Lists and pictures many items in this famous collection. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1323 Piranesi, Giovanni Battista Giovanni Batista Piranesi The Prisons (Le Carceri): The Complete First and Second States
New York Dover 1973 Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Folio, Back cover has a mildly creased corner. Not bad. Giovanni Battista (also Giambattista) Piranesi (4 October 1720 - 9 November 1778) was an Italian artist famous for his etchings of Rome and of fictitious and atmospheric "prisons." The Prisons (Carceri d'invenzione or 'Imaginary Prisons'), is a series of 16 prints produced in first and second states that show enormous subterranean vaults with stairs and mighty machines. These in turn influenced Romanticism and Surrealism. While the Vedutisti (or "view makers") such as Canaletto and Bellotto, more often reveled in the beauty of the sunlit place, in Piranesi this vision takes on a Kafkaesque, Escher-like distortion, seemingly erecting fantastic labyrinthian structures, epic in volume, but empty of purpose. They are cappricci -whimsical aggregates of monumental architecture and ruin. The series was started in 1745. The first state prints were published in 1750 and consisted of 14 etchings, untitled and unnumbered, with a sketch-like look. The original prints were 16” x 21”. For the second publishing in 1761, all the etchings were reworked and numbered I– XVI (1–16). Numbers II and V were new etchings to the series. Numbers I through IX were all done in portrait format (taller than they are wide), while X to XVI were landscape (wider than they are high). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1324 Pitt-Taylor, Nora and Illustrated by Renouf, Lucy All About Mickie Long Tail
New York Cupples & Leon ca 1920 First Edition Hardcover Poor Illustrated 
Spine worn away and binding is broken. Contents are a bit loose, but the book is salvagable. Very scarce title. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1325 Pittsburgh Locomotive Works World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, 1893: Locomotives Exhibited by the Pittsburgh Locomotive Works, Pittsburgh PA., U.S.A.
Allegheny, PA Pittsburgh Locomotive Works 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 37pp./Plates, Gilt lettered and decorated cover.Old name and date in ink. Binding is cracked inside at the half-title page. Nothing is loose or missing and this is easily repaired. Pittsburgh Locomotive Works were organized in 1865. This catalog is very scarce. We have had only one other like it ten years ago. Each photograph is followed by a page of specifications for the locomotives including weights, cylinders, valves, information on the boiler, wheels, engine truck, brakes,and hauling capacities rated at 20 mph and 40 mph.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1326 Planz, Allen A Night For Rioting
Chicago Swallow Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Octavo, 53pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book is inscribed by the author. Jacket has a couple minor tape repairs on the underside. Some of the black re-enforcement strip from an old fashioned Brodart sleeve has rubbed onto the the boards. Nice copy overall! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1327 Plutarch [Langhorne, John & William; Wrangham, Rev. Francis] Plutarch's Lives, Translated from the Original Greek; with Notes, Historical and Critical; and a Life of Plutarch [8 Volumes]
New York Samuel Campbell 1822 Leather Good Set 
Gilt lettered spines. All 8 volumes have foxing. Spines do have some cracks and chips. Overall a handsome set. Plutarch (Ancient Greek: Ploútarkhos, Ancient Greek: then named, on his becoming a Roman citizen, Lucius Mestrius Plutarchus c. 46 - 120 AD, was a Greek historian, biographer, essayist, and Middle Platonist known primarily for his Parallel Lives and Moralia. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1328 Pol, William H. Van De Anglicanism In Ecumenical Perspective: Duquesne Studies Theological Series 4
Pittsburgh Duquesne University Press 1965 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 293pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1329 Pollock, James Kerr Money And Politics Abroad
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 328pp., Nice clean crisp book. Old book plate inside. First edition is stated on the copyright page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1330 Pollok, Robert The Course of Time: A Poem
Portland Sanborn & Carter 1841 Leather Very Good/No Jacket 
About 3" Tall, 276pp., Gilt lettered spine. All edges gilt. Upper half of fore-edge bumped mildly. Robert Pollok (c. 1798 - 15 September 1827) was a Scottish poet best known for The Course of Time, published the year of his death. Pollok was born in Renfrewshire, Scotland. Sources differ on the exact year of his birth, some giving 1789, some 1798, and some 1799. He studied at the University of Glasgow for the ministry of the United Secession Church. During this time, he anonymously published three poems: Helen of the Glen, The Persecuted Family, and Ralph Gemmell. After Pollok's death, these would be published together under his name as Tales of the Covenanters. In 1827, shortly before leaving the University, Pollok published what was to be his final and most famous work: The Course of Time, a ten-book poem in blank verse. By its fourth edition, The Course of Time had sold 78,000 copies and was popular as far away as North America. Later that year, suffering from tuberculosis, Pollok was advised by his doctors to travel to Italy. He left Scotland with this intention, but his health worsened rapidly, and he died at Shirley (at that time near, and now a part of Southampton) on the 15th of September. A monument to Pollok stands in Newton Mearns, Scotland, at the junction of the Glasgow/Ayr Road and the Old Mearns Road. It was unveiled on September 24, 1900, and bears the inscription "Robert Pollok, Author of 'The Course of Time' / Born 1798 Died 1827 / He soared untrodden heights and seemed at home". 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1331 Pomeroy, Ralph In The Financial District
New York Macmillan 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 101pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1332 Pomodoro, Arnaldo Columbus Museum of Art Arnaldo Pomodoro: A Quarter Century
Columbus Columbus Museum of Art 1983 First American Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 73pp., Nice clean crisp book. Brochure for the exhibtion at the Columbus Museum of Art, and 4 other US institutions, December 1983 - October 1985. Uncredited text; bibliographical references. With additional printed leaf (recto/verso) from the same exhibition at the Fisher Gallery, University of Southern California, September - October 1985 (foreword by Francesca Valente, introduction by Selma Holo; 3 additional b/w photographs) present. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1333 Pope Hartford Company The Pope-Hartford Models 27 & 28
Hartford, Ct Pope Hartford Automobiles First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Mild soil and wear. Very scarce original sales literature with prices for these fine automobiles. During it's short lifespan (1903-1914) the Pope Hartford Company produced some of the most exciting, high quality vehicles of the period. Known for their advanced design and top performance, today these cars are among the most prized and highly sought-after by collectors. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1334 Pope-Hennessy, John Sassetta
London Chatto and Windus 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 239pp., Mild wear and soil on the covers. Includes a list of 32 b&w plates, Introduction, 1. 1423-1432, 2. 1432-1436,3. 1437-1450, Conclusion, Appendices: A. The School of Sassetta, B. Works wrongly attributed to Sassetta or to his School, list of Pictures, bibliography, index. Quarter blue-cloth with grey boards with gilt top edge andgilt lettering on grey title-plate to spine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1335 Porter, Farley First to Last in Poultry
Wolcott, NY Nash-Spafford Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 86pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1336 Posse, The Baron Nils The Special Kinesiology of Educational Gymnastics
Boston Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1894 Hardcover Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 380 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light wear to cover. Includes a folding chart in back pocket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1337 Potter, Beatrix [The Author of Peter Rabbit] The Story of a Fierce, Bad Rabbit
Buffalo Hayes Lithographing ca. 1910 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Beatrix Potter 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly rubbed with some mild soil and very minor chipping on the spine. Extremely scarce edition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1338 Pouchet F.A. The Universe, Or, the Wonders of Creation. the Infinitely Great and the Infinitely Little [Salesman's Sample]
Portland, ME H. Hallett and Company 1883 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Salesman' dummy copy with sample spine inside. Unused order forms in rear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1339 Powers, Fred H. [A Picture Book] With a foreword by Arch Merrill Rochester and the Passing Scene: From the Files of Newspaper Photographer Fred H. Powers
Rochester, Ny 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Fred H. Powers 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in inkl. Dust jacket has chips and tears on the spine. A collection of photographs from the career of Fred H. Powers, a photographer for the Rochester Times Union and Democrat & Chronicle beginning in 1937. Includes an introduction by fellow D&C employee and respected author Arch Merrill. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1340 Powers, Fred H. [A Picture Book] With a foreword by Arch Merrill Rochester and the Passing Scene: From the Files of Newspaper Photographer Fred H. Powers
Rochester, Ny No Date First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Fred H. Powers 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1341 Presson, Robert K. Shakespeare's Troilus and Cressida & the Legends of Troy
Madison University of Wisconsin 1953 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 164pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1342 Price, Matlack Lettering: Its History, Principles, and Practice
New York Art Education Inc. 1937 Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Folio, 32pp., Wrappers a little soiled and faded. Still a nice useful book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1343 Professor Leslie, Professor Jameson, and Hugh Murray Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in the Polar Seas and Regions: And an Account of The Whale Fishery
New York Harper and Brothers ca. 1860 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
373 pp., Light wear to spine. Small tear in fold out map. Gilt lettered spine. Not date on title page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1344 Prouty, Charles Tyler The Contention and Shakespeare's 2 Henry VI: A Comparative Study
New Haven Yale University Press 1954 First Edition Hardcover 
Octavo, 157pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1345 Purcell, Roy E.; Walker, Ardis Manly Wilderness Journey: A Search for Origins/ From Wild Rootage [2 Volume Set]
Castle Press 1979 Limited Hardcover Fine/Very Good  Roy E. Purcell 
Oblong, Not Paginated, Number 192 of only 500 copies. Each volume signed by both authors. "From Wild Rootage" is warmly inscribed by Ardis Manly Walker, instead of merely being signed like other copies of this limited edition.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1346 Puyvelde, Leo Van Van Eyck L'agneau Mystique
Brussels 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, Nice clean crisp book. Text is in French. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1347 Qualter, Terence H. Opinion Control in the Democracies
New York St. Martins Press 1985 0312586833 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  
Octavo, 317 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine is sun faded.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1348 Quasha, George Giving The Lily Back Her Hands
Barrytown Station Hill Press 1979 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Richard Gummere 
Octavo, 44pp. This book is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1349 Quell, G. Exodus Et Leviticus
Stuttgart Wurttembergische Bibelanstal 1973 Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Nice clean crisp book. Old name in ink. Text is Hebrew. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1350 Quine, Willard Van W.V. Orman, et al. Edited by Lawrence Foster Experience and Theory
University of Massachusetts 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 160pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1351 R.T.L. [Charles Vining] BigWigs: Canadians Wise and Otherwise [Big Wigs]
Toronto Macmillan 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Ivan Glassco 
Octavo, 149pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has several edge tears and chips. Otherwise a fun book  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1352 Rabelais, Francis The Works of Francis Rabelais [Two Volume Set]
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 506pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Illustrated and also has folding charts. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1353 Rabelais, Francois and Illustrated by Gustave Dore The Works of Rabelais
New York Privately Printed ca. 1920's Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 640pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. François Rabelais (c. 1494 - April 9, 1553) was a major French Renaissance writer, doctor and Renaissance humanist. He has historically been regarded as a writer of fantasy, satire, the grotesque, and both bawdy jokes and songs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1354 Rabelais, Mr. Francis and illustrated by W. Heath Robinson The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais: Doctor in Physick. Containing Five Books of the Lives, Heroick Deeds and Sayings ...
London Navarre Society Limited 1954 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 462pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. François Rabelais (c. 1494 - April 9, 1553) was a major French Renaissance writer, doctor and Renaissance humanist. He has historically been regarded as a writer of fantasy, satire, the grotesque, and both bawdy jokes and songs. Gargantua and Pantagruel tells the story of two giants – a father, Gargantua, and his son, Pantagruel - and their adventures, written in an amusing, extravagant, and satirical vein. Most scholars today agree that the French author wrote from a perspective of Christian humanism. This has not always been the case. Abel Lefranc, in his 1922 introduction to Pantagruel, depicted Rabelais as a militant anti-Christian atheist. M.A. Screech opposed this view and interpreted Rabelais as an Erasmian Christian humanist, the view that commands majority support today. Franç ois Rabelais himself was Roman Catholic. Timothy Hampton writes that "to a degree unequaled by the case of any other writer from the European Renaissance, the reception of Rabelais's work has involved dispute, critical disagreement, and ... scholarly wrangling ..."But at present, " whatever controversy still surrounds Rabelais studies can be found above all in the application of feminist theories to Rabelais criticism." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1355 Radziwill, Princess Catherine [Catherine Kolb-Danvin] The Royal Marriage Market of Europe
New York Funk and Wagnalls 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 271pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine is sun faded. Outside edges are deckled nicely. Illustrated with eight half-tones. Contents include: The House of Habsburg;The Hohenzollerns; The Romanoffs; The Last of the Nassaus; Luxemburg and Belgium; Italy and Servia; Greece, Roumania and Bulgaria; Spain and Portugal; Denmark and its Alliances; Saxony and other German Courts; The Royal House of Sweden; The Bourbon-Orleans Dynasty; The English Royal Marriages; and an Index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1356 Rae, John B. The American Automobile: A Brief History
Chicago University of Chicago 1965 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 265pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1357 Rae, John B. The American Automobile: A Brief History
Chicago University of Chicago 1965 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 265pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1358 Ramsay, E.B. Reminiscences of Scottish Life & Character
London Gall & Inglis ca 1880-1890 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 387 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1359 Randall, Henry S. The Practical Shepherd
Rochester, Ny Moore 1863 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 454pp., Gilt and blindstamped cover. Peliminary pages have some foxing. One signature [pp. 153 - 160] detached. Otherwise a nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1360 Rathbone, Perry T. Lee Gatch
New York American Foundation of Arts 1960 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Minor soil signed by Lee Gatch 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1361 Rauber, Wilfred J. D. & M. and D.L. & W.: Putting Dansville on the Railroad Map...With a Glance at the Genesee Valley
Dansville, NY 1980 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Quarto, 283pp., Nice clean crisp book. Mimeographed typed pages and illustration bound in heavy blue buckram. Very scarce book. Old ink gift inscription to former owner from an individual that helped edit the book. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1362 Raymond, Edward A Revised Charter of the City of Rochester
Rochester, Ny Enos & Elwood, Steam Book 1868 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
Octavo, 162pp., Covers detached, but could be rebound. Spine has some chipping. Old name in ink. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1363 Raymond, Edward A Revised Charter of the City of Rochester
Rochester, Ny Enos & Elwood, Steam Book 1868 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 162pp., Spine has some chipping. Former owner made a spine label. Old name in ink. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1364 Reavey, George Seven Seas
London Advent Books 1971 Limited Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly soiled. This is copy #75 of only 200 printed. Supposed to be signed, but this copy is not. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1365 Redesdale, Lord Memories [Two Volume Set]
New York E.P. Dutton 1917 Hardcover Very Good Set Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Nice clean crisp books. Gilt lettered spines and covers. 1st Baron Redesdale, (1837-1916), entered the Foreign Office in 1858, and was appointed Third Secretary of the British Embassy in St Petersburg. After service in the Diplomatic Corps in Peking, Mitford went to Japan as second secretary to the British Legation at the time of the exciting but difficult Meiji Restoration. There he befriended Ernest Satow and wrote Tales of Old Japan (1871) - a book credited with making such classical Japanese tales as the "Forty-seven Ronin" first known to a wide Western public. He resigned from the diplomatic service in 1873.Following the 1902 Anglo-Japanese Alliance, in 1906 he accompanied Prince Arthur on a visit to Japan to present the Emperor Meiji with the Order of the Garter. During his time in Japan he was said to have fathered two children with a geisha lady. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1366 Reed, Andrew & Matheson, James A Narrative of the Visit to the American Churches, By the Deputation From the Congregational Union of England and Wales [2 Vols]
New York Harper and Brothers 1835 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Set 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild spotting and wear on covers. A collection of letters chronicling a meeting of Presbyterian and Congregation bodies from the United States and England. Interesting work that makes the case that the American Indian ought to be preserved and that slaves ought to be emancipated. This is in 1835. The book points out that Slavery now has a legal existence only in America. But America is the very place, of all others, where it cannot, must not be tolerated. The eyes of the world are now fixed on America. Of course the so called Christian religion was used largely by the Southern states to justify the extension of the slavery of Africans for about 30 years longer than the rest of the civilized world considered it fashionable and ultimately did not end it without first assassinating a large portion of an unfortunate generation. Also includes much information on travel in the east and midwest, Shakers, Hicksites, slavery, Buffalo, Cleveland, other midwestern cities, female academies, colleges, manners and customs 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1367 Reed, Frank A. Lumberjack Sky Pilot
Old Forge, NY North Country Books 1965 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 155pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. The story of the author's and several other ministers' travels to the lumbering operations of the Adirondacks, Minnesota and Western Maine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1368 Reed, John The Hudson River Valley
New York Clarkson N. Potter Inc. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 239, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some small chips and tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1369 Reese, William L. and Bernard Baumrin Philosophy Of Science: The Delaware Seminar [The Two Volume Set]
New York John Wiley And Sons 1963 Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 370pp., Dust Jackets wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Scarcely found as such a nice set. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1370 Reicke, Bo and Rost, Leonhard Biblisch-Historisches Handworterbuch [3 Volume Set]
Gottingen Vandenhoeck & Rupreccht 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine/Good Jackets.  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, The jackets have a few edge tears and small chips. Lacks one of the two folding maps that came with this set. Old bookplate on inside cover of each volume. Otherwise clean.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1371 Reifenstein, Edward C. and Bruce K. Thomas The Onondagan Volume XLVII [1930 Syracuse University Yearbook]
Syracuse Syracuse University Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Harry Kiessling 
Quarto, 499pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1372 Renneville, Sophie Mythologie des Demoiselles
Paris Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 359pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild wear on spine. Book is written in French. Has some foxing. Illustrated with engravings. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1373 Rescher, Nicholas Kant's Theory of Knowledge and Reality: A Group of Essays
Washington D.C. University Press of America 1983 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 148pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1374 Rescher, Nicholas Pascal's Wager: A Study of Practical Reasoning in Philosophical Theology
University Notre Dame Press 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 154pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Note in ink on end paper. Otherwise like new. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1375 Rewald, Sabine Paul Klee. Die Sammlung Berggruen im Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York und im Musee National d`Art Moderne, Paris
Stuttgart Hatje 1988 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 330pp., Nice clean crisp book. Text is German. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1376 Rexroth, Kenneth On Flower Wreath Hill
No Place Stated. Blackfish Press 1976 Stiff Paper Near Fine  
Octavo, Not Paginated, This edition was limited to a total of 2200 copies. This copy is not numbered. It is however inscribed by the author on the front free end paper.  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1377 Reynolds, Tim Halflife Poems 1962-1964
Cambridge Pym-Randall Press 1964 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 35pp., Light wear to cover. This book is inscribed with a drawing by the author.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1378 Rice, William Moral and Religious Quotations from the Poets: Topically Arranged, Comprising Choice Selections from Six Hundred Authors
New York Carlton and Porter 1864 7th Printing Leather Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 338pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 3/4 leather with marbled paper covered boards and endpapers. Hinges broken inside, but still holding well. Moderate foxing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1379 Rice, William Gorham Carillon Music and Singing Towers of the Old World and the New
New York Dodd and Mead 1925 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 397 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. One of 150 copies signed by author. This is copy #146. Light wear to cover. Carillons evolved in the lowlands of Holland, Belgium and northern France. The rich mercantile towns of the lowlands exhibited their status by installing fine carillons in their church towers, and arranging tunes to be played every quarter hour (or more often!) by an automatic mechanism. The town carillonneur played on market days and holidays. It was said that good bells and good schools were the sign of a well run city. The first tuned carillon was cast by the brothers Pieter and Francois Hemony, and installed in Zutphen, The Netherlands, in 1652. The Hemonys produced many fine instruments; their work set a standard to which modern carillons are still compared. By the time of the French Revolution, changing musical tastes and the wars sweeping across Europe put an end to the first "golden age" of the carillon. Although several Flemish and French founders continued to make large sets of bells, the tuning secrets of the Hemonys and their successors were lost. In addition, new "power" mechanisms were developed to make the carillon easier to play; unfortunately, these mechanisms sacrificed musicality for loudness and ease of playing. Just before the turn of the 20th Century, there was a resurgence of interest in this ancient instrument, due in large part to the efforts of Jef Denyn, carillonneur in Mechlin, Belgium. He improved the musical qualities of his carillon and began a series of weekly concerts that became famous. In particular, they inspired an American civil servant, William Gorham Rice, who wrote a series of books popularizing this old world instrument  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1380 Rice-Oxley, L. Oxford Renowned
London Methuen 1925 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 291pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Contents clean.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1381 Richardson, Lieut.-Colonel Edwin Hautenville Forty Years With Dogs
London Hutchinson No Date Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 288 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly soiled. Light soiling to a few pages. No Date but circa 1920's. Light foxing on preliminary pages. Extremely scarce title that belongs in every dog library.  
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1382 Richardson, Major Charles A. The Workshop Companion A Book of Useful Recipes for Mechanics A Collection of Useful and Reliable Recipes, Rules, Processes,...
New York Industrial Publication Compa 1879 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 164pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Some minor wear and a torn page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1383 Richmond, Rebecca Chautauqua Summer
New Rochelle, Ny The Little Print 1938 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 166pp., Inscribed by the author and also includes two interesting letters from the author dated 1945.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1384 Richter, G. M. A. Engraved Gems of the Romans: A Supplement to the History of Roman: Art Part II
London Phaidon Press 1971 0714814555 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 307pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Advance copy with publisher's slip still laid inside.  
Price: 725.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1385 Rickett, Harold William Wild Flowers of the United States [Six Parts in 15 Volumes Complete with Index]
New York McGraw-Hill 1966-73 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Set Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean crisp books. A few minor spots on a couple of covers Printed map endpapers. Fifteen books, all are stated First Editions except the first volumes. Volume 1: The Northeastern States, Two volumes. x, 230 +vi, (231)-559pp.; Volume 2: The Southeastern States, Two volumes. x, 322 + vi, (323)-688pp.; Volume 3: Texas, Two volumes. xii, 274 + v, (275)-555pp. ; Volume 4: The Southwestern States, Three volumes. xii,241 + v, (242)-519 + v, (520)-801pp.; Volume 5: The Northwestern States, Two Volumes. xii, 362+ [5], (363)-667pp.; Volume 6: The Central Mountains and Plains, Three volumes. xii, 256 + vi, (257)-529 + [5], (531)-785pp. Plus the index volume. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1386 Riddle, William Nicholas Comenius: or Ye Pennsylvania Schoolmaster of Ye Olden Time
Lancaster, Pa T.B. & H. B. Cochran printer 1898 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 469pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1387 Riker, Charles The Eastman School of Music: 1947-1962
Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 119pp., Light soil on cover. This is a later history of the Eastman School of Music at the University of Rochester. Funded by George Eastman, the school taught numerous students in various disciplines of music. The history covers the period after World War II. Included are photographs and appendices. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1388 Riley, James Whitcomb and illustrations by Will Vawter Riley Songs O'Cheer
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1905 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 195pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1389 Robbins, Archibald A Journal, Comprising An Account of the Loss of Brig Commerce, of Hartford, James Riley, Master, Upon the Coast of Africa
Rochester, Ny E. Peck and Co. 1818 Leather Fair Condition 
12mo, 275pp., Full leather original binding. Shows some wear. Old names in ink. Endpapers missing. Lacks map. Last 4 leaves of text missing top half and last page of book missing. Foxed throughout. Some staining on pages. A Journal Comprising an Account of the Loss of the Brig Commerce, of Hartford, (Con.) James Riley, Master, Upon the Western Coast of Africa, August 28th, 1815; Also of the Slavery and Sufferings of the Author and the Rest of the Crew, Upon the Desert of Zahara, in the Years od 1815, '16 and '17; With Accounts of the Manners, Customs and Habits of the Wandering Arabs; Also A Brief Historical and Geografical View of the Continent of Africa. While better physical copies of this book exist, it remains an extremely scarce early Rochester NY imprint. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1390 Robert Rice Gallery American Impressionist: Paul Jean Martel 1879-1944
Houston, Texas Robert Rice Gallery ca 1979 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Includes a signed letter from the gallery regarding prices 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1391 Roberts, R.C., H.C. Knoblauch and S.V. Madison Soil Survey: Kent and Washington Counties Rhode Island: Series 1934, No. 9
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office 1939 Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 52pp., Cover is lightly rubbed with a few minor edge tears. Folding maps and charts in nice condition. Name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1392 Roberts, W. Adolphe Lake Pontchartrain
New York Bobbs Merrill 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 376pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Map end papers. Lake Pontchartrain is a brackish estuary located in southeastern Louisiana.It is the second-largest saltwater lake in the United States, after the Great Salt Lake in Utah, and the largest lake in Louisiana. It covers an area of 630 square miles with an average depth of 12 to 14 feet. Some shipping channels are kept deeper through dredging. It is roughly oval in shape, about 40 miles wide and 24 miles from south to north. In descending order of area, the lake is located in parts of St. Tammany, Orleans, Jefferson, St. John the Baptist, St. Charles, and Tangipahoa parishes. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1393 Robertson, Eric Wordsworthshire
London Chatto and Windus 1911 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos 
Octavo, 351pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Front hinge is cracked inside. Preliminary pages have some foxing. Overall a nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1394 Robertson, Martin A History of Greek Art [Two Volume Set]
Cambridge Cambridge University 1975 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Set Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Nice clean crisp books. Includes both volumes. Contains 832 pages total and 192 plates. A large scale illustrated history of Greek art from the Archaic to the Hellenistic period. Professor Robertson's treatment is chronological rather than topical, he presents changes in the different branches of representational art as aspects of a single historical developement, concentrating on the genuinely Greek and markedly different artistic tradition whose first impulse appears at about 1000 BC and that atrophies eventually in the first century BC.A large scale illustrated history of Greek art from the Archaic to the Hellenistic period. Professor Robertson' s treatment is chronological rather than topical, he presents changes in the different branches of representational art as aspects of a single historical developement, concentrating on the genuinely Greek and markedly different artistic tradition whose first impulse appears at about 1000 BC and that atrophies eventually in the first century BC.A large scale illustrated history of Greek art from the Archaic to the Hellenistic period. Professor Robertson's treatment is chronological rather than topical, he presents changes in the different branches of representational art as aspects of a single historical developement, concentrating on the genuinely Greek and markedly different artistic tradition whose first impulse appears at about 1000 BC and that atrophies eventually in the first century BC. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1395 Robinson, Gertrude Catch A Falling Star
New York E.P. Dutton 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Albert Carman 
Octavo, 251 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket as well. Very nice example of this colorful dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1396 Robinson, Sir Henry A. Further Memories of Irish Life
London Herbert Jenkins 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 261pp., Light scattered foxing. Preliminary pages foxed a little more though. Overall a great copy of a charming book. Scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1397 Robinson,Michael F Naples and Neopolitan Opera
Oxford Clarendon Press 1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 281pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1398 Robson, J.T. Operating The Tunnel Kiln
Chicago Industrial Publications 1954 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 157pp., Slightly musty odor. This book was warmly inscribed to another noted ceramist by the author. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1399 Roche, R. Frison First On The Rope
New York Prentice Hall 1950 First American Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 246pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. In a Mylar. Scarce mountaineering novel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1400 Rochester Bar Association The Life and Times of John Mastick
Rochester, Ny The Bar Association 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 54pp., rebound in buckram with original wrapper mounted on cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12 13   14  15 16 17 18 19  NEXT >  

Copyright © 2012 Sean Fagan Books
All rights Reserved
   Store Template by:
NelSoniq Design

Powered by ChrisLands.com