|
|
|
1301 |
Miron, E. L. The Queens of Aragon: Their Lives and Times New York Brentano's 1913 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 336pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Light soil on exterior of the book. Contents are clean and fine. Illustrated with a photogravure frontispiece and twenty- one illustrations in half- tone. Old name in ink. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1310 |
Montaigne, Michel De Translated by Florio, John and Designed by Rogers, Bruce Essays by Michel Lord of Montaigne Written by him in French Done into English by John Florio Designed by Bruce Rogers 3 Volumes Boston Houghton Mifflin 1902 Limited Hardcover Fine/No Jackets Folio, Spine label of volume two a little darker than the others. Set came with extra spine labels which are tipped in back of each. Three Folio volumes. Three volumes folio. [iv], 415p; [iv], 582p; [iv], 492p. Illustrated with woodcut portraits, borders, and initials, and facsimile plates. One of only 265 sets produced in this edition which is considered by many to be one of the best and most handsome editions of Montaigne's works. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Publisher's cream linen over green marbled boards, paper spine labels. Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1317 |
Moore, Frank Women of the War: Their Heroism and Self Sacrifice Hartford, Ct S.S. Scranton & Co 1867 Second Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 596pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild wear and soil. Corners worn. Hinges cracked inside, but still holding well. Contents: Mrs. Fanny Ricketts, Mrs. Mary A. Brady, Kady Brownell, Mrs. P> B. Hurd, Margaret E. Breckinridge, Mrs. Elida Rumsey Fowle, Bridget Divers,Mrs. Isabella Fogg, Gettysburg, Mrs. Mary W. Lee, Miss Major Pauline Cushman, Mrs. John Harris, Mary E. Shelton, Carrie Sheads, Mrs. Stephen Barker, Mrs. Belle Reynolds, Mrs. Charlotte E. McKay, Fort Pillow, Mrs. Mary Morris Husband, Mrs. E. E. George, Anna Maria Ross, Mrs. A. H. Hoge, Miss Emily W. Dana, Mrs. S. Burger Stearns, Mrs. Harriet W. F. Hawley, Miss Jane Boswell Moore, Sanitary Laborers (Women's Central Relief Association, New England Women's Auxiliary Association.) Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1329 |
Morgan, Murray The Columbia New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 295pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1338 |
Morse, Jedidiah and Richard A New Universal Gazetteer, or, Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Description of the Various Countries, Provinces, Cities, To New-Haven S. Converse 1823 Fourth Edition Hardbound Good Quarto, 856pp., Cover is a bit rubbed and a little soiled. Gilt lettered spine. Name on front paste down. Containing a description of the various countries, provinces, cities, towns, seas, lakes, rivers, mountains, capes etc in the known world, with an appendix of various tables pertaining to the U. S. A. States that it was accompanied with an atlas, but it is missing. Some foxing and staining of some pages. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1340 |
Moshier, W. Franklyn The Films of Alice Faye San Francisco W. Franklyn Moshier 1971 Limited Hardcover Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 182pp., Original translucent jacket. Limited edition being copy #484 of 1000 copies. This copy is signed by the author on the end paper. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1342 |
Mowat, R. B. Henry V Boston Houghton Mifflin 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 343pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean crisp book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1347 |
Mueller, Hans Alexander Woodcuts and Wood Engravings: How I Make Them New York Pynson Printers 1939 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated Quarto, 187pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This is only 1 of 3000 copies printed. Front flap of the jacket consists of an appreciation of the artist by Lynd Ward, who was Mueller's student at one time. A very nice copy of a great book. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1350 |
Munksgaard [NY Carlsberg Glyptothek] From the Collections of NY Carlsberg Glyptothek 1931, 1938, and 1942 [Three Volume Set] Copenhagen Munksgaard 1942 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Illustrated Quarto, 196/256/420pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Volume two has tears on the spine. Text is German The Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek is an art museum in Copenhagen, Denmark. The collection is built around the personal collection of the son of the founder of the Carlsberg Breweries, Carl Jacobsen (1842-1914). The museum collections include classical Egyptian, Roman and Greek antiquities, Romanticist sculptures, and paintings, as well as Golden Age Danish art. The Etruscan collection is one of the most extensive outside Italy. Works by impressionists such as Monet, Pissarro, Renoir, Degas, Cézanne are found in the museum, as well as those by Post-impressionists such as van Gogh, Toulouse-Lautrec and Bonnard. The museum's collection of Rodin sculptures are considered the most important collection of Rodin's sculptures outside France. The museum's collection also includes all the bronze sculptures of Degas, including the series of dancers. Numerous works by Norwegian-Danish sculptor Stephan Sinding are featured prominently in various sections of the museum. The building housing the collections is often praised in its own right for its elegance, including a sub-tropical winter garden at its centre. Architect Vilhelm Dahlerup created the museum's first wing, which was inaugurated in 1897. It was soon extended with a new wing in 1906, which was created by architect Hack Kampmann (1856-1920) and houses the collection of ancient works. In 1996 the museum was further enlarged by Danish architect Henning Larsen. The museum is located across the street from Tivoli Gardens at Dantes Plads 7 in central Copenhagen. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1358 |
Needham, Joseph Science Religion and Reality London Sheldon Press 1925 5th printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 396pp., Gilt lettered cover and spine. Cover has mild soil. Contents clean. A good survey of the relationship and ongoing battle between science and religion. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1359 |
Neilson, Katharine Bishop Filippino Lippi. A Critical Study Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 235pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has mild wear and light soil. Scarce first edition in jacket Lippi studied with Botticelli and learned much from his expressive use of line, but Filippino's style, although sensitive and poetic, is more robust than his master's. The first certainly datable work by Filippino is the Annunciation on two tondi (1483-84, San Gimignano). His first major commission was the completion of Masaccio's and Masolino's fresco cycle in the Brancacci Chapel of Sta Maria del Carmine, which had either been left unfinished by Masaccio or had been partially destroyed. This task he carried out with such skill and tact that it is sometimes difficult to tell where his work begins and that of more than half a century earlier ends. Filippino painted several other frescoes, the most important of which are cycles on the life of St Thomas Aquinas (1488-93) in the Carafa Chapel, Sta Maria sopra Minerva, Rome, and the lives of Sts Philip and John (1495-1502) in the Strozzi Chapel, Sta Maria Novella, Florence. In these he strove for picturesque, dramatic and even bizarre effects that reveal him as one of the most inventive of late Quattrocento painters. His years in Rome gave him the opportunity to study antique remains: ever afterwards he introduced bits and pieces of antiquity into all his pictures, whether suitable or not. Filippino also painted many altarpieces,the most famous of which is the Vision of St Bernard (Badia, Florence, c. 1480), an exquisitely tender work, full of beautiful detail. There are many panels datable in the 1490s and the last years of his life, but like Botticelli, his style went out of date in his lifetime: it is sometimes Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1366 |
Nichols, Beach [Pomeroy, Whitman and Company] Atlas of Ontario County New York From Actual Surveys By and Under the Direction on Beach Nichols Philadelphia Pomeroy, Whitman and Company 1874 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Maps Folio, 83pp., Original gilt stamped cover. Original leather spine has been professionally replaced. New end papers. Beautiful clean copy with clean covers. Overall quite clean and sound. Maps are nice and clean. Printed on one side of the page only. This copy belonged to Clyde Maffin, who was the Ontario County Historian for many years. His name is in pencil at the top of the title page and something else is blacked out at the bottom of the title page. These New York State County atlases have gotten quite scarce in recent years as many have sadly been broken for the maps. This is by far the nicest one I have ever seen and a nicer one probably cannot be found. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1373 |
No Author Rochester-Village Notes & Boundries 1817 - 1907 Rochester No Publisher Given Post 1907 Hardcover Fine Octavo, Not pagented, Rebound. Contents clean. Bound typescript with thumb index for each year included. A home made book.Various information included such as annexations made by the city, times and places of meetings, and various election provisions. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1379 |
No Author Given Our Darling's Book Of Dolls New York Hurst and Company 1912 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Drawings Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine a bit sun faded. Color cover illustration is nice and bright. Charming volume. Color frontispiece and one other chromolithographed plate. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1386 |
No Author Given Daily American Directory of the City of Rochester, For 1849-50 Rochester Jerome & Brother 1849 First Edition Hardbound Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 257 pp., Cover is a bit soiled from handling. Gilt lettered spine, and Gilt lettered leather slipcase. Contents clean. In Custom Slipcase. Rebound with map which has been professionally mounted on canvas backing. Gilt lettered leather spine labels on cloth binding. Former copy of the Powers Law Library. No library marks though. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1391 |
Nolan, J. Bennett, The Schuylkill [Rivers of America] New Jersey Rutgers 1951 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good, Fine Octavo, 310pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Highly regarded study of the course of one of Pennsylvania's mighty rivers,from the Blue Mountains to Philadelphia, with material on Schuylkill, Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery, Chester, and Philadelphia Counties. Brown cloth, slight shelf wear, lacking dust jacket. x,310 pp., illus., endpaper maps. Holiday Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1393 |
Nordau, Max Degeneration New York 1895 3rd edtion Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 560pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges cracked inside, but still strong. Old institutional name stamped inside. Old newsclipping glued to front pastedown. Denoted the "seventh" U.S. edition in English, translated from the second German edition, of one of the iconoclastic novelist and social critic's most widely reprinted works, his analysis and critique of perceived degeneration in the arts, literature and social structure. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1399 |
Norton, William A. An Elementary Treatise on Astronomy in Four Parts New York Wiley & Putnam 1839 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 373/112pp., Full calf binding. Gilt rule decorations on spine. Gilt lettered red leather spine label. 373 pages of text followed by 112 pages of astronomical tables. Light scuffing on leather. Old ink stain on spine. Old name with decorative border stamped on front free end paper. Light scattered foxing throughout. Illustrated with 8 folding plates. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|