|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1202 |
Mueller, Hans Alexander Woodcuts and Wood Engravings: How I Make Them New York Pynson Printers 1939 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated Quarto, 187pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This is only 1 of 3000 copies printed. Front flap of the jacket consists of an appreciation of the artist by Lynd Ward, who was Mueller's student at one time. A very nice copy of a great book. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1205 |
Munksgaard [NY Carlsberg Glyptothek] From the Collections of NY Carlsberg Glyptothek 1931, 1938, and 1942 [Three Volume Set] Copenhagen Munksgaard 1942 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Illustrated Quarto, 196/256/420pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Volume two has tears on the spine. Text is German The Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek is an art museum in Copenhagen, Denmark. The collection is built around the personal collection of the son of the founder of the Carlsberg Breweries, Carl Jacobsen (1842-1914). The museum collections include classical Egyptian, Roman and Greek antiquities, Romanticist sculptures, and paintings, as well as Golden Age Danish art. The Etruscan collection is one of the most extensive outside Italy. Works by impressionists such as Monet, Pissarro, Renoir, Degas, Cézanne are found in the museum, as well as those by Post-impressionists such as van Gogh, Toulouse-Lautrec and Bonnard. The museum's collection of Rodin sculptures are considered the most important collection of Rodin's sculptures outside France. The museum's collection also includes all the bronze sculptures of Degas, including the series of dancers. Numerous works by Norwegian-Danish sculptor Stephan Sinding are featured prominently in various sections of the museum. The building housing the collections is often praised in its own right for its elegance, including a sub-tropical winter garden at its centre. Architect Vilhelm Dahlerup created the museum's first wing, which was inaugurated in 1897. It was soon extended with a new wing in 1906, which was created by architect Hack Kampmann (1856-1920) and houses the collection of ancient works. In 1996 the museum was further enlarged by Danish architect Henning Larsen. The museum is located across the street from Tivoli Gardens at Dantes Plads 7 in central Copenhagen. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1209 |
Musée D'art et D'histoire, Genève Collection Berggruen: Genève, Musée D'art et D'histoire Geneva 1988 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 272pp., Nice clean crisp book. Includes Cézanne, Seurat, Bonnard, Braque, Dufy, Giacometti, Klee, Laurens,Matisse, Miro, Picasso. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1213 |
Needham, Joseph Science Religion and Reality London Sheldon Press 1925 5th printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 396pp., Gilt lettered cover and spine. Cover has mild soil. Contents clean. A good survey of the relationship and ongoing battle between science and religion. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1214 |
Neilson, Katharine Bishop Filippino Lippi. A Critical Study Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 235pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has mild wear and light soil. Scarce first edition in jacket Lippi studied with Botticelli and learned much from his expressive use of line, but Filippino's style, although sensitive and poetic, is more robust than his master's. The first certainly datable work by Filippino is the Annunciation on two tondi (1483-84, San Gimignano). His first major commission was the completion of Masaccio's and Masolino's fresco cycle in the Brancacci Chapel of Sta Maria del Carmine, which had either been left unfinished by Masaccio or had been partially destroyed. This task he carried out with such skill and tact that it is sometimes difficult to tell where his work begins and that of more than half a century earlier ends. Filippino painted several other frescoes, the most important of which are cycles on the life of St Thomas Aquinas (1488-93) in the Carafa Chapel, Sta Maria sopra Minerva, Rome, and the lives of Sts Philip and John (1495-1502) in the Strozzi Chapel, Sta Maria Novella, Florence. In these he strove for picturesque, dramatic and even bizarre effects that reveal him as one of the most inventive of late Quattrocento painters. His years in Rome gave him the opportunity to study antique remains: ever afterwards he introduced bits and pieces of antiquity into all his pictures, whether suitable or not. Filippino also painted many altarpieces,the most famous of which is the Vision of St Bernard (Badia, Florence, c. 1480), an exquisitely tender work, full of beautiful detail. There are many panels datable in the 1490s and the last years of his life, but like Botticelli, his style went out of date in his lifetime: it is sometimes Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1219 |
Newton, A. Edward The Amenities of Book Collecting And Kindred Affections Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1922 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 373pp., Top edge is gilt. Minor soil and wear on exterior. This is one of the most famous books on book collecting. Newton writes in a pleasant and sometimes witty style about his passion for books. Alfred Edward Newton (1864-1940) was an American author, publisher, and avid book collector. He is best known for his book Amenities of Book Collecting (1918) which sold over 25,000 copies. At the time of his death, it was estimated that he had approximately 10,000 books in his collection, focusing on English and American literary works, the major part of which were auctioned by Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York in April, May, and October 1941. Highlights of the sale included the autograph manuscripts of Thomas Hardy's novel Far From the Madding Crowd and Charles Lamb's essay Dream Children. However, the fall in rare book prices steadily through the Great Depression meant that many sold lots brought only a fraction of prices they would have realized at the time of the Jerome Kern sale in 1929. The three volume Newton sale catalogue remains a useful reference for literature collectors. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1222 |
Nichols, Beach [Pomeroy, Whitman and Company] Atlas of Ontario County New York From Actual Surveys By and Under the Direction on Beach Nichols Philadelphia Pomeroy, Whitman and Company 1874 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Maps Folio, 83pp., Original gilt stamped cover. Original leather spine has been professionally replaced. New end papers. Beautiful clean copy with clean covers. Overall quite clean and sound. Maps are nice and clean. Printed on one side of the page only. This copy belonged to Clyde Maffin, who was the Ontario County Historian for many years. His name is in pencil at the top of the title page and something else is blacked out at the bottom of the title page. These New York State County atlases have gotten quite scarce in recent years as many have sadly been broken for the maps. This is by far the nicest one I have ever seen and a nicer one probably cannot be found. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1226 |
Nimrod (Charles James Apperley) Edited with Additions by E.D. Cuming My Life and Times London/New York William Blackwood/Scribners 1927 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Quarto, 341pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Some soil and sun fading on the covers. Mild foxing within the book. This is #52 of just 250 copies for sale. Tipped-in color plates. Charles James Apperley (1777 - 19 May 1843), English sportsman and sporting writer,better known as Nimrod, the pseudonym under which he published his works on the chase and on the turf, was born at Plasgronow, near Wrexham, in Denbighshire, North Wales in 1777. He settled in Warwickshire, where he devoted himself to the pleasures of the Chase. Between the years 1805 and 1820 Apperley devoted himself to fox-hunting. From 1813 to 1819 he was the agent for his brother-in-law's estates and lived at Ty Gwyn, Llanbeblig. Around 1821, under the pseudonym of "Nimrod", Apperley began to contribute a series of articles to The Sporting Magazine that covered horse races, hunt meets and other sporting events. His references to the personalities of the people he knew or met at such events helped to double the circulation of the magazine within a few years. Mr. Pittman, the proprietor of The Sporting Magazine, gave Nimrod a handsome salary and defrayed all the expenses of his tours. He also gave Nimrod a stud of hunters. After Pittman's death, the proprietors of the magazine sued Apperley for the money that had been advanced. To avoid imprisonment, Apperley moved to Calais in 1830, where he supported himself by writing. Apperley is best known for his two books, The Life of a Sportsman, and Memoirs of the Life of John Mytton, both of which were illustrated with coloured engravings by Henry Thomas Alken. Apperley eventually returned to England and died in Upper Belgrave Place, London, on May 19, 1843. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1230 |
No Author Given Our Darling's Book Of Dolls New York Hurst and Company 1912 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Drawings Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine a bit sun faded. Color cover illustration is nice and bright. Charming volume. Color frontispiece and one other chromolithographed plate. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1235 |
No Author Given Daily American Directory of the City of Rochester, For 1849-50 Rochester Jerome & Brother 1849 First Edition Hardbound Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 257 pp., Cover is a bit soiled from handling. Gilt lettered spine, and Gilt lettered leather slipcase. Contents clean. In Custom Slipcase. Rebound with map which has been professionally mounted on canvas backing. Gilt lettered leather spine labels on cloth binding. Former copy of the Powers Law Library. No library marks though. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1239 |
Nordau, Max Degeneration New York 1895 3rd edtion Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 560pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges cracked inside, but still strong. Old institutional name stamped inside. Old newsclipping glued to front pastedown. Denoted the "seventh" U.S. edition in English, translated from the second German edition, of one of the iconoclastic novelist and social critic's most widely reprinted works, his analysis and critique of perceived degeneration in the arts, literature and social structure. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1241 |
Norton, Richard Bernini and Other Studies in the History of Art New York Macmillan 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 217pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild light soil on exterior. Very nice. Gian Lorenzo Bernini (also spelled Gianlorenzo or Giovanni Lorenzo) ( Naples, 7 December 1598 – Rome, 28 November 1680) was an Italian artist who worked principally in Rome. He was the leading sculptor of his age and also a prominent architect. In addition he painted, wrote plays, and designed metalwork and stage sets. A student of Classical sculpture, Bernini possessed the unique ability to capture, in marble, the essence of a narrative moment with a dramatic naturalistic realism which was almost shocking. This ensured that he effectively became the successor of Michelangelo, far outshining other sculptors of his generation, including his rival, Alessandro Algardi. His talent extended beyond the confines of his sculpture to consideration of the setting in which it would be situated; his ability to be able to synthesise sculpture, painting and architecture into a coherent conceptual and visual whole has been termed by the art historian, Irving Lavin, the ‘unity of the visual arts’. A deeply religious man, working in Counter Reformation Rome, Bernini used light as an important metaphorical device in the perception of his religious settings; often it was hidden light sources that could intensify the focus of religious worship, or enhance the dramatic moment of a sculptural narrative. Bernini was also a leading figure in the emergence of Roman Baroque architecture along with his contemporaries, the architect,Francesco Borromini and the painter and architect, Pietro da Cortona. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1242 |
Norton, William A. An Elementary Treatise on Astronomy in Four Parts New York Wiley & Putnam 1839 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 373/112pp., Full calf binding. Gilt rule decorations on spine. Gilt lettered red leather spine label. 373 pages of text followed by 112 pages of astronomical tables. Light scuffing on leather. Old ink stain on spine. Old name with decorative border stamped on front free end paper. Light scattered foxing throughout. Illustrated with 8 folding plates. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1245 |
Nutting, Wallace American Windsors Massachusetts Wallace Nutting 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated/ Photographs Octavo, 192pp., Old gift inscriptions in ink on end papers. Cloth on spine is a little split and frayed along the edges. First edition of Nutting's first book - the true first edition printed by the University Press, not by Old America. An important work on identification and history of American Windsor chairs from all periods, including side chairs, arm chairs, comb-backs, writing-arm Windsors, babies' high backs and low chairs, child's chairs, settees, love seats, stools and tables. Extensively illustrated in black and white. Tan cloth printed in dark brown, 192 pages. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1246 |
Nutting, Wallace Ireland Beautiful New York Garden City Publishing 1925 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Wallace Nutting Octavo, 294 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light soil on cover. Handsome copy overall. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1247 |
Nutting, Wallace Massachusetts Beautiful Garden City Garden City Publishing 1935 Hardcover Near Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 254pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old bookplate. Jacket has some edge wear, chips, and tears. Old name in ink. Still a nice copy of this great book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1248 |
Nutting, Wallace New Hampshire Beautiful Framingham, MA Old America Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 302pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Gilt is a little dulled. Scarce title in the series. Old name in ink. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1249 |
Nutting, Wallace Connecticut Beautiful Garden City Garden City Publishing 1935 Later Reprint Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 255pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old book plate. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1250 |
O'Brien, Edward J. Modern English Short Stories London Jonathan Cape 1934 Later Printing Leather Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 288pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Includes stories by James Murray Allison, Mary Arden, Martin Armstrong, Stacy Aumonier, Elizabeth Bibesco, Thomas Burke, A.E. Coppard, John Galsworthy, Aldous Huxley, Sheila Kaye-Smith, D.H. Lawrence, Katherine Mansfield, W. Somerset Maugham, et al. Each story has appeared in a British or American periodical since 1921. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1253 |
O'Connor, Justice Sandra Day The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice [SIGNED] Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2005 Limited Leather Fine/No jacket as issued. Octavo, 277pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed for the Easton Press by O'Connor. Also signed by her on a certificate of authenticity that came with the book from the publisher. A gorgeous gilt decorated leather First Edition written and signed by the first woman appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court. She retired from the court in October 2005. One of only 1500 Signed Limited Edition copies. With gold gilt cover designs and page edges, moire silk endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. An ideal gift for a law student or Women's History buff. Sandra Day was born on March 26, 1930 in El Paso, Texas. She spent her early childhood on the Day family's cattle ranch. When she reached school age her parents sent her back to El Paso to live with her grandmother. Day attended Stanford University, where she received her B.A. in economics in 1950. She continued at Stanford for her law degree, graduating in two years rather than the customary three, and graduating third out of a class of 102. In 19 74, she ran successfully for trial judge, a position she held until she was appointed to the Arizona Court of Appeals in 1979. Eighteen months later, on July 7, 1981 President Ronald Reagan nominated her to the Supreme Court. In September 1981, Sandra Day O'Connor became the Court's 10 2nd justice and its first female member. Her votes were generally conservative, but she frequently surprised observers with her political independence. A quietly determined woman who has blazed new trails for her sex, Sandra Day O'Connor has become a role model for Americans of both sexes and all ages. July 1, 2005 Associate Justice O'Connor retired. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1255 |
O'Daniel, Janet O Genesee Philadelphia Lippincott 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 350pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label on end paper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1260 |
O'Reilly, Henry Sketches of Rochester: with Incidental Notices of Western New York Rochester, Ny William Alling 1838 First Edition Leather Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 416 pp., Nicely rebound in 3/4 leather with marble paper covered boards. This copy includes the rare original folding map. Private copy of Karl D. Van Hoesen, name stamped in gold on front cover. Previous owner wrote name and date and where purchased along the front hinge on the front free end paper. A nice copy of a very scarce book. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1261 |
O'Reilly, Henry Rochester in 1835: Brief Sketches of the Present Condition of the City of Rochester Rochester, Ny 1835 First Edition Wrappers Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 14pp., Original yellow printed wrappers. Old number in ink on front wrapper. Some edge tears and mild foxing to the booklet. Extremely scarce pamphlet. Just the second we have seen in 15 years and the only one in the original wrappers. Originally published in the Rochester Daily Advertiser, this brief work addresses the industry, resources, commerce, and population of the city. Also provides brief descriptions of industry in the other major settlements of Monroe County, NY. It was greatly enlarged and published in 1838 as Settlement In The West. HOWES O122. SABIN 57593. Price:
525.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1264 |
Odets, Clifford In Hell + Why: Paintings on Paper From the 1940's and 1950's [Clifford Odets] New York Michael Rosenfeld Gallery 1996 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Quarto, 36pp., Nice clean crisp book. Clifford Odets (July 18, 1906 - August 18, 1963) was an American playwright, screenwriter, socialist, and social protester. plays, along with Odets's other major Group Theatre plays of the 1930s, are harsh criticisms of profiteers and exploitative economic systems during the Great Depression. They have been dismissed by some critics as mere propaganda, but Odets asserted that all of his plays deal with the human spirit persevering in the face of all opponents, whether they be the capitalist class or not. In later years, Odets's plays became more reflective and autobiographical, although class consciousness was ever in the background. The playwright George S. Kaufman gently tweaked him about his innocuous turn: "Odets, where is thy sting?" Odets spent summers with The Group, including 1936, at their summer rehearsal headquarter's located at Pine Brook Country Club in the countryside of Nichols, Connecticut. In 1952, Odets was called before the House Committee on Un-American Activities (HCUA). He disavowed any current communist affiliations and cooperated by answering the Committee's questions, thus avoiding being blacklisted. Odets did not provide the names of anyone who had not already been mentioned to the Committee. Odets was, however, reportedly tormented by the public reaction to his testimony until his death in 1963, and he wrote relatively little for stage or screen after his 1952 testimony.[10] Two notable scripts in the 1950s were The Big Knife (play and 1955 movie), and Sweet Smell of Success (movie, 1957). His last play, The Flowering Peach Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1267 |
Orange, Ursula Ask Me No Questions New York Morrow 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 284pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and chips. Spine of dust jacket is sun faded. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1274 |
Page, Harvey Lindsley History of the World in Nursery Rhyme from the Naughty Year Naught to the Present Time [Three Volume Set] San Antonio, Texas Harvey Lindsley Page 1908 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jackets Illustrated Octavo, Paper covered boards with cloth spine. Some spines have some chipping. Scarce set. Inscribed by the author. Harvey Lindsley Page, architect, was born in Washington, D.C., on January 9, 1859, the son of Charles Grafton and Priscilla (Webster) Page. His father was the discoverer of the induction coil and the circuit breaker. Harvey Page attended school in Andover, Massachusetts, and at the Emerson Institute in Washington, D.C. He studied architecture with J. L. Smithmeyer and in the early 1880s opened his own Washington office. Among his best-known works in Washington are the Army and Navy Club, the Metropolitan Club, and the Phoebe Hearst House. Sometime after 1897 Page moved to Chicago, where he practiced for several years with E. S. Hall under the firm name H. L. Page and Company. Around 1900 he moved to San Antonio, where he lived and worked for the rest of his life. Page's most important works in San Antonio include the International and Great Northern Railroad Depot (1907), the Masonic Temple, the L. B. Clegg House, the Schutz House, the San Antonio Coliseum, the Travis Club Building, and Temple Beth-El (1927). Among his other noteworthy designs were the Corpus Christi Coliseum and the Nueces County Courthouse (1914). In his later years, encouraged by his friend Robert Jenkins Onderdonk, Page took up painting. He accompanied Onderdonk on many of his sketching trips and produced many landscapes of the old missions and the countryside around San Antonio. Page also played a prominent role in San Antonio social life and was a member of the San Antonio Club, the Travis Club, the Chamber of Commerce, and the Masons. In 1902 he married Anne T. Bower of New York; Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1275 |
Palmer, J.J.N. Froissart: Historian Woodbridge Boydell Press 191981 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Octavo, 203pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jean Froissart (c. 1337 - c. 1405) was one of the most important of the chroniclers of medieval France. For centuries, Froissart's Chronicles have been recognized as the chief expression of the chivalric revival of the 14 th century Kingdom of England and France. His history is also one of the most important sources for the first half of the Hundred Years' War. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1276 |
Palmer, Lynde Half Hours In Story Land Cambridge Cambridge University 1889 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 307pp., Former owner wrote the date and price purchased in pencil on endpaper. Rough edges on boards, split joint. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1278 |
Panofsky, Erwin The Iconography of Correggio's Camera di San Paolo London The Warburg Institute 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 109pp./Plates, Nice clean crisp book. A scholarly study of 16th Century frescoes begun by Alessandro Araldi in the Monastery of St. Paul in Parma and completed by Correggio. With 33 Plates with 74 Figures in black and white and a fold-out floor plan of the room containing the frescoes. With notes in the text and Index. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1280 |
Pansy The Chautauqua Girls at Home Boston Lothrop 1873 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 466pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Covers have soil, rubbing and staining. Isabella Macdonald Alden (November 3, 1841 August 5, 1930) was an American author, writing under the pseudonym of "Pansy". Alden was born in Rochester, New York, in addition to much fiction for older readers, her works include the Pansy Books. She edited the young folks' journal Pansy from 1873 until 1896, and was at various times on the editorial staff of the Christian Endeavor World and other religious magazines, Japanese as well as American. She wrote The Prince of Peace, a life of Christ, ( revised, 1908); Unto the End (1902); Her own Way (1912); A Long way Home (1912); A King's Daughter (1913). Her works were translated into many foreign languages. Alden died in Palo Alto, California, aged 88. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1283 |
Parish, James Robert, and Don E Stanke The Debonairs New Rochelle, Ny Arlington House 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 511pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is inscribed by the author James Parish. Illustrated throughout with over 300 black-and-white photographs, in original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Probes eight leading men of the Thirties who most perfectly defined the Debonair manner, morality and method. Their careers, films, lives and personalities emerge in vivid detail: Ray Milland, Robert Montgomery, David Niven, William Powell, George Brent, Melvyn Douglas, Rex Harrison and Cary Grant. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1284 |
Park, Edwin Avery New Backgrounds for a New Age New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 225pp., Printed paper spine label. Many photos. Contents: The Meaning of "Style"; Decorative Art in Europe - William Morris to 1926; American Esthetics Today; Industrial Democracy and Art; The Tempo of Modern Art; Education; Discovering the New Beauty; Steel, Concrete, and Terra Cotta; Modern American Decorators and Craftsman (two chapters); Possibilities in Decoration; The Future. Designers include Winold Reiss, Paul Zimmerman (interiors), Paul Frankl (furniture), Hunt Diedrich and Henry Varnum Poor (pottery), Cheney silks, Nina Vasselevsky ( wallpaper designs); Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1288 |
Parker, Jenny Marsh Rochester: A Story Historical Rochester Scrantom, Wetmore and Co. 1884 First Edition Hardbound Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 412pp., Gilt lettered spine and decorated cover. Top edge gilt. Old bookplate. Name in pencil. Cover lightly rubbed. Front hinge broken with old tape inside. Still good. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1290 |
Parrot, Andre Abraham Et Son Temps Neuchatel Editions Delachau & Niestle c. 1962 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 137pp., Text is in French. Our books are shipped promptly and wrapped carefully. All descriptions guaranteed. Providing great titles to book lovers since 1990. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1293 |
Pater, Walter Emerald Uthwart Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1899 Limited Stiff Paper Fine/Very Good Slipcase 12mo, 84pp., Nice clean crisp book. Still in original sealed wrapper. Seldom found as such. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1294 |
Pater, Walter Denys L'Auxerrois An Imaginary Portrait Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1908 Limited Stiff Paper Near Fine/Good 12mo, 53pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Second edition. Slipcase has some splitting. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1295 |
Pater, Walter The Story of Cupid and Psyche Done Out of the Latin of Apuleius Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1900 Limited Stiff Paper Near Fine/Good 12mo, 53pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Fourth edition. Slipcase has some splits. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1296 |
Pater, Walter The Child in the House: An Imaginary Portrait Portland, ME Thomas Mosher ca 1900 Limited Stiff Paper Fine/Very Good Slipcase 12mo, Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Still in original sealed wrapper. Slipcase has splits. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1299 |
Payette, B.C. The Northwest Montreal Payette Radio Limited 1964 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 732pp., Gilt lettered spine. Old name and address in ink on end paper. Scarce book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1300 |
Peary, Robert E. With an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt The North Pole: The Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club New York Frederick A. Stokes and Co 1910 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 373pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. "September 1910" on copyright page. Map at end of book. Robert Edwin Peary (May 6, 1856 - February 20, 1920) was an American explorer who claimed to have been the first person, on April 6, 1909, to reach the geographic North Pole -- a claim that subsequently attracted much criticism and controversy, and is today widely doubted. Narrative of Peary's last expedition, 1908-09, on the Roosevelt, describing the passage through the ice of Smith Sound-Robeson Channel, the wintering at Camp Jesup, Cape Sheridan, north of Ellesmere Island, and the march on the Pole,which was reached on April 6, 1909. Peary's record was disputed by Dr. Frederick Cook, who claimed to have preceded him in 1908, but Cook's claim was disallowed, and many arctic scientists agree that Peary was the first man to reach the Pole. It will probably never be proven whether or not Peary was there or not. It is likely he got close and believed he did reach it. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|