|
|
|
1201 |
McMaster, Guy H. History of the Settlement of Steuben County New York Bath, NY R.S. Underhill 1853 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 303pp., Joints a little scuffed. Gilt lettered cover. Name in ink. Rebound in flexible leather at some point. This is the extremely scarce original edition from 1853. Also an early imprint from Bath, NY. Table of contents at rear of book and also an engraving showing a new settler meeting an old pioneer which happens to be an African Lion! There were, and maybe still are, mountain lions in the region and perhaps the illustrator had heard of them, but never seen one. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1205 |
Meade, L.T. The Hill-Top Girl New York A.L. Burt ca 1920 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Octavo, 370pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Very seldom seen in a dust jacket. Jacket has some small tears and chips Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1206 |
Meade, Mrs. L.T. Girls of the True Blue New York Grosset & Dunlap ca 1920 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated Octavo, 310pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Very seldom seen in a dust jacket. Jacket has small chips and tears. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1213 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old gift inscription in ink. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1214 |
Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga of the Genesee Valley Rochester, Ny The Democrat and Chronicle 1943 6th Printing Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 107pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and small chips. Old name in ink. Otherwise a presentable copy of the classic Merrill Book. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1218 |
Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage New York American Book-Stratford Pres Hardcover Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Small Octavo, 216pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink inside. Jacket has some edge wear and a 1" chip at the head of the spine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1220 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1222 |
Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread New York Stratford Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 228pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light soil and sun fading. This copy is signed by the author. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1223 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years New York Stratford Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine has some sun fading. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1225 |
Merrill, Arch From Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few edge tears. Spine of jacket is a bit sun faded. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1227 |
Merrill, Arch The Ridge Rochester, Ny Gannett 1944 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Small Octavo, 112pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Dust Jacket has some edge tears. Otherwise nice. Old book plate and name in ink. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1228 |
Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage New York American Book-Stratford Pres Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Small Octavo, 216pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1230 |
Merrill, Arch The Ridge: Ontario's Blossom Country Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chornicle 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 112pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old bookplate. End paper has an old tape repair This copy is signed by the author. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1231 |
Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca. 1960's First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 213pp., Old Book plate. A good collection of profiles of the small towns scattered among the hills in Southern NY State Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1236 |
Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 228pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is sun faded on spine. First few pages darkened by a newspaper clipping laid between the pages. The clipping is about this title. This copy is signed by the author. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1238 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1239 |
Merrill, Arch The White Woman And Her Valley Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca. 1960's 5th printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 207pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean crisp book. Old book plate. The jacket has several tears and chips. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1241 |
Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 228pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light wear and fading. Old name in ink. Some light soil. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1242 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1967 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old book plate. Jacket is price clipped. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1245 |
Merrill, Arch Pioneer Profiles New York Stratford Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Mild soil and small tears on jacket. Newspaperman, author, and historian, Arch Merrill's lifelong love was the written word. He was a newspaperman for 50 years, most of which was spent at the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle as a night editor and weekly columnist. His Sunday columns appeared for 33 years, and many were collected in book form. Merrill authored 23 books, including Pioneer Profiles, Fame in Our Time, and the Towpath. His last book, From Pumpkin Hook to Dumpling Hill, was published in 1969. Merrill once wrote: “Perhaps no inheritance is richer than our memories, memories of a less troubled, simpler time.” He died on July 15, 1974. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1248 |
Merrill, Arch The Southern Tier: Volume 2 New York Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Small Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket and edges of the book have some soil. Small tears at the spine ends of the jacket. This copy is signed by the author. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1251 |
Merrill, Arch Upstate Echoes New York American Book ca. 1960's Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean crisp book. Jacket has a few small edge tears and chips along the edges. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1252 |
Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1960's Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Nice clean crisp book. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1254 |
Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1960's Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean crisp book. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1255 |
Merrill, Arch Down the Lore Lanes Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos Octavo, 198pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine sun faded. Otherwise a nice clean book. Old name and date in ink on end paper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1256 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few chips along the edges. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1257 |
Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos Octavo, 216pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and light soil. Old gift inscription in pencil on end paper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1260 |
Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread New York Stratford Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 228pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light soil and sun fading. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1263 |
Merrill, Arch Fame in our Time New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Illustrated Octavo, 202pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light edge tears. Old date in ink. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1264 |
Merrill, Arch Rochester Sketchbook Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronical 1946 Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 182pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Inscribed by Arch Merrill. Slight soil on front freen end paper and book plate. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1265 |
Merrill, Arch Fame in Our Time New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Octavo, 202pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1268 |
Merrill, Arch The Towpath Rochester, Ny Gannett Foundation c. 1945 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 180pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small edge tears on jacket. Old gift inscription in ink. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1270 |
Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage New York American Book-Stratford Pres Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 216pp., Old owner label inside. Arch Merrill (August 5, 1894 - July 15, 1974) was a newspaper reporter for the Rochester, New York Democrat and Chronicle from 1923 to the late 1960s.He was a prolific writer, best known for his articles in the Sunday paper on history and folklore of the Genesee Valley and the Finger Lakes of upstate New York. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1271 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old date in ink on end paper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1273 |
Merrill, Arch Fame in Our Time New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated Octavo, 202pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. This copy is also signed by the author in ink on the front free end paper. Nice example of Merrill's 19th book. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1274 |
Merrill, Arch Pioneer Profiles New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 215pp., Old gift inscription from former owner inside in ink. Otherwise a nice clean book. Brief biographical sketches of important settlers in Western New York State. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1277 |
Merrill, James Nights And Days New York Atheneum 1967 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 56pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is signed by the author. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1282 |
Miall, James Congregationalism in Yorkshire London John Snow & Co. 1868 1st Edition Hardcover Fair/ No Jacket Octavo, 395pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine soiled. Hinges broken. Generally showing signs of use and wear. Spine ends are frayed. Still a decent copy of a scarce and important book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1283 |
Michaud, Henri Sur La Pierre Et L'Argile Neuchatel Editions Delachau & Niestle c. 1958 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 127pp., Text is in French. Ink numbers on cover. In French. Our books are shipped promptly and wrapped carefully. All descriptions guaranteed. Providing great titles to book lovers since 1990. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1287 |
Millay, Edna St. Vincent Conversation at Midnight New York Harper and Brothers 1937 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 126pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spien and end papers a little tanned with age. Otherwise a fabulous book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1289 |
Miller, Dr. C.C. Fifty Years Among The Bees Medina, Ohio A. I. Root Co. 1915 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 328pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and a bit discolored along the edges. Old name in ink. Floral patterned end papers. Preliminary pages foxed a bit. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1292 |
Miller, Michael Jackhammer New York Helikon Press 1972 Limited Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued. Octavo, Not Paginated, One of 125 copies, but not signed or numbered. Probably an extra printed copy in case of an error. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1297 |
Mills, J. Harrison Chronicles of the Twenty-First Regiment Buffalo 21st regt veteran assoicatio 1887 Hardbound Very Good/No Jacket as issued Octavo, 348pp, Gilt lettered and decorated sover and spine. Tear at title page. Names in ink. Otherwise nice. Cover has some sunfading. Unit fought at 1st and 2nd Bull Run; Cedar Mountain; Chantilly; South Mountain, Fredericksburg, etc. This is the original first edition, not the common reprint. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|