Untitled 1

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1201 Mrs. Molesworth (Ennis Graham) and Illustrated by Marion Oldham Carrots: Just a Little Boy
Philadelphia Lippincott c. 1926 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 171pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Illustrated by Marion Oldham 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1202 Mueller, Hans Alexander Woodcuts and Wood Engravings: How I Make Them
New York Pynson Printers 1939 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated 
Quarto, 187pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This is only 1 of 3000 copies printed. Front flap of the jacket consists of an appreciation of the artist by Lynd Ward, who was Mueller's student at one time. A very nice copy of a great book. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1203 Muir, John and Charles Leroy Edson A Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf
New York Houghton Mifflin 1916 First Edition Hardbound Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 
Octavo, 219pp, Very scarce in dust jacket. Includes a typed poem about John Muir signed by its author, Charles Leroy Edson. Charles Leroy Edson was an author, poet, and journalist of Topeka, Kansas. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1204 Mukkic, B.R. Studies in Dramatists Vol.III Shakespeare's General
Delhi/Jullundur/Lucknow S.Chand & Co 1956 Third Edition Paper Very Good/No Jacket  
12mo, 230pp., Edgewear to spine, yellowed with some age. Great reference copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1205 Munksgaard [NY Carlsberg Glyptothek] From the Collections of NY Carlsberg Glyptothek 1931, 1938, and 1942 [Three Volume Set]
Copenhagen Munksgaard 1942 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Quarto, 196/256/420pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Volume two has tears on the spine. Text is German The Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek is an art museum in Copenhagen, Denmark. The collection is built around the personal collection of the son of the founder of the Carlsberg Breweries, Carl Jacobsen (1842-1914). The museum collections include classical Egyptian, Roman and Greek antiquities, Romanticist sculptures, and paintings, as well as Golden Age Danish art. The Etruscan collection is one of the most extensive outside Italy. Works by impressionists such as Monet, Pissarro, Renoir, Degas, Cézanne are found in the museum, as well as those by Post-impressionists such as van Gogh, Toulouse-Lautrec and Bonnard. The museum's collection of Rodin sculptures are considered the most important collection of Rodin's sculptures outside France. The museum's collection also includes all the bronze sculptures of Degas, including the series of dancers. Numerous works by Norwegian-Danish sculptor Stephan Sinding are featured prominently in various sections of the museum. The building housing the collections is often praised in its own right for its elegance, including a sub-tropical winter garden at its centre. Architect Vilhelm Dahlerup created the museum's first wing, which was inaugurated in 1897. It was soon extended with a new wing in 1906, which was created by architect Hack Kampmann (1856-1920) and houses the collection of ancient works. In 1996 the museum was further enlarged by Danish architect Henning Larsen. The museum is located across the street from Tivoli Gardens at Dantes Plads 7 in central Copenhagen.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1206 Munro, H. A. J. Criticisms and Elucidations of Catullus
New York G. E. Stechert & Co. 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 248pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1207 Muratoff, Paul Thirty Five Russian Primitives. Jacques Zolotnitzky's Collection
Paris a la Vieille Russie 1931 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 109pp., Nice clean crisp book. Spine ends chipped. Illustrated by Frontis. and 20 plts.. (illustrator). First Edition. With frontis. and 20 b/w plts. with glassine tissue guards. This copy is inscribed by Jacques Zolotnitzky. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1208 Murray, Williamson Strategy For Defeat The Luftwaffe 1933-1945
Maxwell Air Force Base, AL Air University Press 1983 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 365pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1209 Musée D'art et D'histoire, Genève Collection Berggruen: Genève, Musée D'art et D'histoire
Geneva 1988 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 272pp., Nice clean crisp book. Includes Cézanne, Seurat, Bonnard, Braque, Dufy, Giacometti, Klee, Laurens,Matisse, Miro, Picasso. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1210 Myers, Don Myers on Mars: The Colossal Images, Some Carved Right into It's Surface
Don Myers 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 352pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is signed by the author. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1211 Nash, Ernest Pictorial Dictionary of Ancient Rome [Two Volume Set]
New York Praeger 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Nice clean crisp set. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1212 National Publishing Company National Publishing Company's New Railroad, Post Office, Township and County Map of New York State [NY] With Distances Between
Boston National Publishing Company 1903 Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Maps 
Cloth-backed and bound accordion-style into original gilt- stamped black cloth boards. A very presentable copy of a scarce New York State map. Inset of New York City. A couple of seams have small splits and a few more show some wear. Seldom found as nice as this. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1213 Needham, Joseph Science Religion and Reality
London Sheldon Press 1925 5th printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 396pp., Gilt lettered cover and spine. Cover has mild soil. Contents clean. A good survey of the relationship and ongoing battle between science and religion.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1214 Neilson, Katharine Bishop Filippino Lippi. A Critical Study
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 235pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has mild wear and light soil. Scarce first edition in jacket Lippi studied with Botticelli and learned much from his expressive use of line, but Filippino's style, although sensitive and poetic, is more robust than his master's. The first certainly datable work by Filippino is the Annunciation on two tondi (1483-84, San Gimignano). His first major commission was the completion of Masaccio's and Masolino's fresco cycle in the Brancacci Chapel of Sta Maria del Carmine, which had either been left unfinished by Masaccio or had been partially destroyed. This task he carried out with such skill and tact that it is sometimes difficult to tell where his work begins and that of more than half a century earlier ends. Filippino painted several other frescoes, the most important of which are cycles on the life of St Thomas Aquinas (1488-93) in the Carafa Chapel, Sta Maria sopra Minerva, Rome, and the lives of Sts Philip and John (1495-1502) in the Strozzi Chapel, Sta Maria Novella, Florence. In these he strove for picturesque, dramatic and even bizarre effects that reveal him as one of the most inventive of late Quattrocento painters. His years in Rome gave him the opportunity to study antique remains: ever afterwards he introduced bits and pieces of antiquity into all his pictures, whether suitable or not. Filippino also painted many altarpieces,the most famous of which is the Vision of St Bernard (Badia, Florence, c. 1480), an exquisitely tender work, full of beautiful detail. There are many panels datable in the 1490s and the last years of his life, but like Botticelli, his style went out of date in his lifetime: it is sometimes  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1215 Nelson, Stanley The Brooklyn Book Of The Dead
No Place Stated. The Smith 1971 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Quarto, 105pp., Covers a little sun faded. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1216 Nelson, Stanley The Brooklyn Book Of The Dead
No Place Stated. The Smith 1971 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Quarto, 107pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1217 New York Folklore Society Somewhere West of Albany: A Festschrift in Honor of Louis C. Jones
New York New York Folklore Society 1975 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 119pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1218 Newhall, Nancy and Paul Strand Time in New England
New York Oxford 1950 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos 
Quarto, 249pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Inscribed by Nancy Newhall  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1219 Newton, A. Edward The Amenities of Book Collecting And Kindred Affections
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1922 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 373pp., Top edge is gilt. Minor soil and wear on exterior. This is one of the most famous books on book collecting. Newton writes in a pleasant and sometimes witty style about his passion for books. Alfred Edward Newton (1864-1940) was an American author, publisher, and avid book collector. He is best known for his book Amenities of Book Collecting (1918) which sold over 25,000 copies. At the time of his death, it was estimated that he had approximately 10,000 books in his collection, focusing on English and American literary works, the major part of which were auctioned by Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York in April, May, and October 1941. Highlights of the sale included the autograph manuscripts of Thomas Hardy's novel Far From the Madding Crowd and Charles Lamb's essay Dream Children. However, the fall in rare book prices steadily through the Great Depression meant that many sold lots brought only a fraction of prices they would have realized at the time of the Jerome Kern sale in 1929. The three volume Newton sale catalogue remains a useful reference for literature collectors. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1220 Newton, John Letters Originally Published Under the Signatures of Omicron and Vigil ~ To Which is Prefixed an Authentic Narrative of ....
Philadelphia William Young 1795 Leather Good/No Jacket 
372 pp., Cover is worn and pages are soiled. Writing in ink on front and rear paste downs/endpaper. Leather is scuffed and has some chips. Includes writings on the authors voyages to Africa. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1221 Newton, Rev. Richard Pearls From the East: Stories and Incidents From Bible History
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1881 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 175pp., Old ink gift inscription. Front hinge broken inside the book. Edges of covers show some wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1222 Nichols, Beach [Pomeroy, Whitman and Company] Atlas of Ontario County New York From Actual Surveys By and Under the Direction on Beach Nichols
Philadelphia Pomeroy, Whitman and Company 1874 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Maps 
Folio, 83pp., Original gilt stamped cover. Original leather spine has been professionally replaced. New end papers. Beautiful clean copy with clean covers. Overall quite clean and sound. Maps are nice and clean. Printed on one side of the page only. This copy belonged to Clyde Maffin, who was the Ontario County Historian for many years. His name is in pencil at the top of the title page and something else is blacked out at the bottom of the title page. These New York State County atlases have gotten quite scarce in recent years as many have sadly been broken for the maps. This is by far the nicest one I have ever seen and a nicer one probably cannot be found. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1223 Nichuilleanain, Eilean The Rose-Geranium
Dublin Gallery Books 1981 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1224 Nickel, Heinrich L. Medieval Architecture in Eastern Europe
New York Holme Press 1983 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 209pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Slipcase is starting to split. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1225 Nidditch, P.H. Elementary Logic Of Science And Mathematics
Glencoe, Illinios Free Press 1960 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 371pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1226 Nimrod (Charles James Apperley) Edited with Additions by E.D. Cuming My Life and Times
London/New York William Blackwood/Scribners 1927 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Quarto, 341pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Some soil and sun fading on the covers. Mild foxing within the book. This is #52 of just 250 copies for sale. Tipped-in color plates. Charles James Apperley (1777 - 19 May 1843), English sportsman and sporting writer,better known as Nimrod, the pseudonym under which he published his works on the chase and on the turf, was born at Plasgronow, near Wrexham, in Denbighshire, North Wales in 1777. He settled in Warwickshire, where he devoted himself to the pleasures of the Chase. Between the years 1805 and 1820 Apperley devoted himself to fox-hunting. From 1813 to 1819 he was the agent for his brother-in-law's estates and lived at Ty Gwyn, Llanbeblig. Around 1821, under the pseudonym of "Nimrod", Apperley began to contribute a series of articles to The Sporting Magazine that covered horse races, hunt meets and other sporting events. His references to the personalities of the people he knew or met at such events helped to double the circulation of the magazine within a few years. Mr. Pittman, the proprietor of The Sporting Magazine, gave Nimrod a handsome salary and defrayed all the expenses of his tours. He also gave Nimrod a stud of hunters. After Pittman's death, the proprietors of the magazine sued Apperley for the money that had been advanced. To avoid imprisonment, Apperley moved to Calais in 1830, where he supported himself by writing. Apperley is best known for his two books, The Life of a Sportsman, and Memoirs of the Life of John Mytton, both of which were illustrated with coloured engravings by Henry Thomas Alken. Apperley eventually returned to England and died in Upper Belgrave Place, London, on May 19, 1843. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1227 No Author Revised Charter of the City of Rochester, NY Passed April 10, 1850
Rochester A. Strong & Co. 1850 First Edition Hardbound Good  
Octavo, 274pp., Ex library with all the usual marks. Gilt lettered cover and spine. Joint loosening. Contents clean. Special copy bound and presented to William Brewster who was Commissioner of Mount Hope Cemetery in Rochester New York.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1228 No Author Given Annual Report Of The Canal Commissioners Of The State Of New York
No Place Stated. Jerome Parmenter 1878 Hardcover Near Fine 
Octavo, 199pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Gilt lettered cloth. This book includes a folding map of the profile of the Erie Canal. The map is in good condition with a few seams split. Very scarce edition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1229 No Author Given Presentation and Unveiling of the Memorial Tablets Commemorating the The Lincoln and Burns Event
Rochester, Ny New Art 1920 3rd edition Paper Good/No Jacket  
16mo, 53pp., Cover is rubbed and soiled. Some edgewear. Red, white, and blue place keeper string.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1230 No Author Given Our Darling's Book Of Dolls
New York Hurst and Company 1912 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Drawings 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine a bit sun faded. Color cover illustration is nice and bright. Charming volume. Color frontispiece and one other chromolithographed plate.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1231 No Author Given The Rochester Historical Society: Publications XXV
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1972 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 173pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1232 No Author Given Rare Recipes: Old And New
Chicago John Winston Co. 1923 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 268pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Limited edition this being copy #2231. Name in ink. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1233 No Author Given Handbook For Boys: On My Honor
New York Boy Scouts Of America 1934 Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 658pp., Stiff blue paper cover is creased and has a crack on it. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1234 No Author Given A Report Of The Record Commissioners of The City Of Boston: Containing Dorchester Births, Marriages, and Deaths to End of 1825
Boston Rockwell and Churchill 1890 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 392pp., Rebound in heavy green buckram. Original wrappers bound in. Margins slightly trimmed by binder. No loss of text. Last page has a tape repair. Former ownership stampings. Sounds pitiful, but is actually a nice clean virtually indestructible copy of this scarce title.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1235 No Author Given Daily American Directory of the City of Rochester, For 1849-50
Rochester Jerome & Brother 1849 First Edition Hardbound Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 257 pp., Cover is a bit soiled from handling. Gilt lettered spine, and Gilt lettered leather slipcase. Contents clean. In Custom Slipcase. Rebound with map which has been professionally mounted on canvas backing. Gilt lettered leather spine labels on cloth binding. Former copy of the Powers Law Library. No library marks though. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1236 No Author Given Hartmut Neumann's Tierleben
Kunsthalle Recklinghausen 1992 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Oblong, 63pp., Nice clean crisp book. Text is in German 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1237 No Author Given Official Paved Road And Commercial Survey Of The United States [Atlas]
Indianapolis National Map Co. No Date Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Folio, 116pp., Cover is lightly Front end paper is creased. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1238 Noonan, Reverend D. P. The Passion of Fulton Sheen
New York Dodd and Mead 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 182pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Old name stamped inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1239 Nordau, Max Degeneration
New York 1895 3rd edtion Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 560pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges cracked inside, but still strong. Old institutional name stamped inside. Old newsclipping glued to front pastedown. Denoted the "seventh" U.S. edition in English, translated from the second German edition, of one of the iconoclastic novelist and social critic's most widely reprinted works, his analysis and critique of perceived degeneration in the arts, literature and social structure. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1240 Norman, Carl A. A Galilean: Dramatic Poem in Six Acts
Columbus Phillips Printng Co. 1929 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 137pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Inscribed by the author. Very hard to find book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1241 Norton, Richard Bernini and Other Studies in the History of Art
New York Macmillan 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 217pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild light soil on exterior. Very nice. Gian Lorenzo Bernini (also spelled Gianlorenzo or Giovanni Lorenzo) ( Naples, 7 December 1598 – Rome, 28 November 1680) was an Italian artist who worked principally in Rome. He was the leading sculptor of his age and also a prominent architect. In addition he painted, wrote plays, and designed metalwork and stage sets. A student of Classical sculpture, Bernini possessed the unique ability to capture, in marble, the essence of a narrative moment with a dramatic naturalistic realism which was almost shocking. This ensured that he effectively became the successor of Michelangelo, far outshining other sculptors of his generation, including his rival, Alessandro Algardi. His talent extended beyond the confines of his sculpture to consideration of the setting in which it would be situated; his ability to be able to synthesise sculpture, painting and architecture into a coherent conceptual and visual whole has been termed by the art historian, Irving Lavin, the ‘unity of the visual arts’. A deeply religious man, working in Counter Reformation Rome, Bernini used light as an important metaphorical device in the perception of his religious settings; often it was hidden light sources that could intensify the focus of religious worship, or enhance the dramatic moment of a sculptural narrative. Bernini was also a leading figure in the emergence of Roman Baroque architecture along with his contemporaries, the architect,Francesco Borromini and the painter and architect, Pietro da Cortona. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1242 Norton, William A. An Elementary Treatise on Astronomy in Four Parts
New York Wiley & Putnam 1839 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 373/112pp., Full calf binding. Gilt rule decorations on spine. Gilt lettered red leather spine label. 373 pages of text followed by 112 pages of astronomical tables. Light scuffing on leather. Old ink stain on spine. Old name with decorative border stamped on front free end paper. Light scattered foxing throughout. Illustrated with 8 folding plates. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1243 Noyes, Arthur A. and Miles S. Sherrill An Advanced Course Of Instruction In Chemical Principles
New York Macmillan 1922 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 310pp., Name in ink.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1244 Nutting, Wallace Pennsylvania Beautiful
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1935 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Wallace Nutting 
Octavo, 296 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Name in ink. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1245 Nutting, Wallace American Windsors
Massachusetts Wallace Nutting 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated/ Photographs 
Octavo, 192pp., Old gift inscriptions in ink on end papers. Cloth on spine is a little split and frayed along the edges. First edition of Nutting's first book - the true first edition printed by the University Press, not by Old America. An important work on identification and history of American Windsor chairs from all periods, including side chairs, arm chairs, comb-backs, writing-arm Windsors, babies' high backs and low chairs, child's chairs, settees, love seats, stools and tables. Extensively illustrated in black and white. Tan cloth printed in dark brown, 192 pages. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1246 Nutting, Wallace Ireland Beautiful
New York Garden City Publishing 1925 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Wallace Nutting 
Octavo, 294 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light soil on cover. Handsome copy overall. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1247 Nutting, Wallace Massachusetts Beautiful
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1935 Hardcover Near Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 254pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old bookplate. Jacket has some edge wear, chips, and tears. Old name in ink. Still a nice copy of this great book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1248 Nutting, Wallace New Hampshire Beautiful
Framingham, MA Old America Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 302pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Gilt is a little dulled. Scarce title in the series. Old name in ink. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1249 Nutting, Wallace Connecticut Beautiful
Garden City Garden City Publishing 1935 Later Reprint Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 255pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old book plate. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1250 O'Brien, Edward J. Modern English Short Stories
London Jonathan Cape 1934 Later Printing Leather Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 288pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Includes stories by James Murray Allison, Mary Arden, Martin Armstrong, Stacy Aumonier, Elizabeth Bibesco, Thomas Burke, A.E. Coppard, John Galsworthy, Aldous Huxley, Sheila Kaye-Smith, D.H. Lawrence, Katherine Mansfield, W. Somerset Maugham, et al. Each story has appeared in a British or American periodical since 1921. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1251 O'Connell, Richard More Irish Poems
Philadelphia Atlantis Editions 1976 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, Not Paginated 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1252 O'Connor, Joseph The Rochesterian [Two Volume Set]
Rochester, Ny Post Express Printing 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Set 
Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Gilt on covers slightly rubbed. Otherwise nice. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1253 O'Connor, Justice Sandra Day The Majesty of the Law: Reflections of a Supreme Court Justice [SIGNED]
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2005 Limited Leather Fine/No jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 277pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed for the Easton Press by O'Connor. Also signed by her on a certificate of authenticity that came with the book from the publisher. A gorgeous gilt decorated leather First Edition written and signed by the first woman appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court. She retired from the court in October 2005. One of only 1500 Signed Limited Edition copies. With gold gilt cover designs and page edges, moire silk endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. An ideal gift for a law student or Women's History buff. Sandra Day was born on March 26, 1930 in El Paso, Texas. She spent her early childhood on the Day family's cattle ranch. When she reached school age her parents sent her back to El Paso to live with her grandmother. Day attended Stanford University, where she received her B.A. in economics in 1950. She continued at Stanford for her law degree, graduating in two years rather than the customary three, and graduating third out of a class of 102. In 19 74, she ran successfully for trial judge, a position she held until she was appointed to the Arizona Court of Appeals in 1979. Eighteen months later, on July 7, 1981 President Ronald Reagan nominated her to the Supreme Court. In September 1981, Sandra Day O'Connor became the Court's 10 2nd justice and its first female member. Her votes were generally conservative, but she frequently surprised observers with her political independence. A quietly determined woman who has blazed new trails for her sex, Sandra Day O'Connor has become a role model for Americans of both sexes and all ages. July 1, 2005 Associate Justice O'Connor retired. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1254 O'Connor, Lois A Finger Lakes Odyssey
Lakemont, NY North Country Books 1975 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 108pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1255 O'Daniel, Janet O Genesee
Philadelphia Lippincott 1958 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 350pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label on end paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1256 O'Gorman, Colonel P.W. The Passion of Our Lord: A Physiological Study
St Louis Catholic Central Verein 1929 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
22 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Old ink stamp on front  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1257 O'Hara, Brian Sparrowhawk
San Francisco North Wind Press 2002 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 40pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1258 O'Neill, H. C. Pure Gold: A Choice of Lyrics and Sonnets
London T.C. & E.C. Jack Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
24mo, 125pp  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1259 O'Reilly, Henry Sketches of Rochester with Incidental Notices of Western New York
Rochester, Ny William Alling 1838 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, Cover is lightly rubbed. Rebound in 3/4 leather with cloth covered boards. Map laid in back. Map has some tears. Otherwise complete.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1260 O'Reilly, Henry Sketches of Rochester: with Incidental Notices of Western New York
Rochester, Ny William Alling 1838 First Edition Leather Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 416 pp., Nicely rebound in 3/4 leather with marble paper covered boards. This copy includes the rare original folding map. Private copy of Karl D. Van Hoesen, name stamped in gold on front cover. Previous owner wrote name and date and where purchased along the front hinge on the front free end paper. A nice copy of a very scarce book.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1261 O'Reilly, Henry Rochester in 1835: Brief Sketches of the Present Condition of the City of Rochester
Rochester, Ny 1835 First Edition Wrappers Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 14pp., Original yellow printed wrappers. Old number in ink on front wrapper. Some edge tears and mild foxing to the booklet. Extremely scarce pamphlet. Just the second we have seen in 15 years and the only one in the original wrappers. Originally published in the Rochester Daily Advertiser, this brief work addresses the industry, resources, commerce, and population of the city. Also provides brief descriptions of industry in the other major settlements of Monroe County, NY. It was greatly enlarged and published in 1838 as Settlement In The West. HOWES O122. SABIN 57593. 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1262 O'Reilly, Henry Sketches of Rochester: with Incidental Notices of Western New York
Rochester, Ny William Alling 1838 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 416 pp., Nicely rebound in buckram. This copy includes the rare original folding map. It is laid in loose. Private copy of Charles K. Gardner. This copy is inscribed by the author to him. A nice copy of a very scarce book. Seldom found with the author's signature. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1263 Oaks, Mabel Phelpstown Footprints
Geneva Carpenter-He 1962 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 121pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1264 Odets, Clifford In Hell + Why: Paintings on Paper From the 1940's and 1950's [Clifford Odets]
New York Michael Rosenfeld Gallery 1996 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Quarto, 36pp., Nice clean crisp book. Clifford Odets (July 18, 1906 - August 18, 1963) was an American playwright, screenwriter, socialist, and social protester. plays, along with Odets's other major Group Theatre plays of the 1930s, are harsh criticisms of profiteers and exploitative economic systems during the Great Depression. They have been dismissed by some critics as mere propaganda, but Odets asserted that all of his plays deal with the human spirit persevering in the face of all opponents, whether they be the capitalist class or not. In later years, Odets's plays became more reflective and autobiographical, although class consciousness was ever in the background. The playwright George S. Kaufman gently tweaked him about his innocuous turn: "Odets, where is thy sting?" Odets spent summers with The Group, including 1936, at their summer rehearsal headquarter's located at Pine Brook Country Club in the countryside of Nichols, Connecticut. In 1952, Odets was called before the House Committee on Un-American Activities (HCUA). He disavowed any current communist affiliations and cooperated by answering the Committee's questions, thus avoiding being blacklisted. Odets did not provide the names of anyone who had not already been mentioned to the Committee. Odets was, however, reportedly tormented by the public reaction to his testimony until his death in 1963, and he wrote relatively little for stage or screen after his 1952 testimony.[10] Two notable scripts in the 1950s were The Big Knife (play and 1955 movie), and Sweet Smell of Success (movie, 1957). His last play, The Flowering Peach 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1265 Oldenberg, Otto Introduction to Atomic Physics
New York McGraw-Hill 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 373pp., Nice clean crisp book. Spine slightly dulled. Otherwise clean and crisp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1266 Olsen, Theodore V. Bitter Grass
New York Doubleday 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 192pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Seldom seen so nice. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1267 Orange, Ursula Ask Me No Questions
New York Morrow 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good 
Octavo, 284pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and chips. Spine of dust jacket is sun faded. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1268 Ossorio, Alfonso Horror Vacui: Filling the Void ~ A Fifty Year Survey
New York Michael Rosenfeld Gallery 2002 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 80pp., Bound in purple seude. Scarce exhibition catalog. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1269 Ostrander, Tobias The Planetarium, And Astronomical Calculator
Lyons, NY Western Argus 1832 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 262pp., Bound in half leather with marbled paper covered boards. Spine rubbed. Scattered foxing. Extremely scarce book. Old name in pencil. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1270 Oswald, James L. Wiros and Deiwos: He Who Would Be God: The Story Of The Indo-Europeans
Seattle Waldos Press 1986 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 178pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1271 Owen, Frederick A.; Rauber, Wilfred J.; Conklin, William D. and Others Dansville Board of Trade: What It Did For the Community
Dansville, NY 1983 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Quarto, 64pp., Nice clean crisp book. Mimeographed typed pages and illustration bound in heavy green buckram. Very scarce book. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1272 Owen, R.D. [Robert Dale] Footfalls on the Boundary of Another World: With Narrative Illustrations
Philadelphia Lippincott 1875 Green Cloth Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 528pp., Gilt lettered green cloth. This copy has a full page inscription by the author. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1273 Pablo Picasso Galerie Vömel Pablo Picasso
1995 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 72pp., Nice clean crisp book. Exhibition catalog. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1274 Page, Harvey Lindsley History of the World in Nursery Rhyme from the Naughty Year Naught to the Present Time [Three Volume Set]
San Antonio, Texas Harvey Lindsley Page 1908 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jackets Illustrated 
Octavo, Paper covered boards with cloth spine. Some spines have some chipping. Scarce set. Inscribed by the author. Harvey Lindsley Page, architect, was born in Washington, D.C., on January 9, 1859, the son of Charles Grafton and Priscilla (Webster) Page. His father was the discoverer of the induction coil and the circuit breaker. Harvey Page attended school in Andover, Massachusetts, and at the Emerson Institute in Washington, D.C. He studied architecture with J. L. Smithmeyer and in the early 1880s opened his own Washington office. Among his best-known works in Washington are the Army and Navy Club, the Metropolitan Club, and the Phoebe Hearst House. Sometime after 1897 Page moved to Chicago, where he practiced for several years with E. S. Hall under the firm name H. L. Page and Company. Around 1900 he moved to San Antonio, where he lived and worked for the rest of his life. Page's most important works in San Antonio include the International and Great Northern Railroad Depot (1907), the Masonic Temple, the L. B. Clegg House, the Schutz House, the San Antonio Coliseum, the Travis Club Building, and Temple Beth-El (1927). Among his other noteworthy designs were the Corpus Christi Coliseum and the Nueces County Courthouse (1914). In his later years, encouraged by his friend Robert Jenkins Onderdonk, Page took up painting. He accompanied Onderdonk on many of his sketching trips and produced many landscapes of the old missions and the countryside around San Antonio. Page also played a prominent role in San Antonio social life and was a member of the San Antonio Club, the Travis Club, the Chamber of Commerce, and the Masons. In 1902 he married Anne T. Bower of New York; 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1275 Palmer, J.J.N. Froissart: Historian
Woodbridge Boydell Press 191981 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 203pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jean Froissart (c. 1337 - c. 1405) was one of the most important of the chroniclers of medieval France. For centuries, Froissart's Chronicles have been recognized as the chief expression of the chivalric revival of the 14 th century Kingdom of England and France. His history is also one of the most important sources for the first half of the Hundred Years' War. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1276 Palmer, Lynde Half Hours In Story Land
Cambridge Cambridge University 1889 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 307pp., Former owner wrote the date and price purchased in pencil on endpaper. Rough edges on boards, split joint.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1277 Palmer, Ray A Discourse Delivered Sabbath Evening, January 4, 1852, on the State of the Civilised World, as Related to the Kingdom of Christ
Albany Gray, Sprague 1852 First Edition Paper Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 53pp., Some soil on cover. Museum name stamped in ink on cover. Some small chips on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1278 Panofsky, Erwin The Iconography of Correggio's Camera di San Paolo
London The Warburg Institute 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 109pp./Plates, Nice clean crisp book. A scholarly study of 16th Century frescoes begun by Alessandro Araldi in the Monastery of St. Paul in Parma and completed by Correggio. With 33 Plates with 74 Figures in black and white and a fold-out floor plan of the room containing the frescoes. With notes in the text and Index. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1279 Panofsky, Erwin A Mythological Painting by Poussin in the Nationalmuseum, Stockholm
Sweden 1960 First Paper Hardcover Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 63pp., Scarce book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1280 Pansy The Chautauqua Girls at Home
Boston Lothrop 1873 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 466pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Covers have soil, rubbing and staining. Isabella Macdonald Alden (November 3, 1841 August 5, 1930) was an American author, writing under the pseudonym of "Pansy". Alden was born in Rochester, New York, in addition to much fiction for older readers, her works include the Pansy Books. She edited the young folks' journal Pansy from 1873 until 1896, and was at various times on the editorial staff of the Christian Endeavor World and other religious magazines, Japanese as well as American. She wrote The Prince of Peace, a life of Christ, ( revised, 1908); Unto the End (1902); Her own Way (1912); A Long way Home (1912); A King's Daughter (1913). Her works were translated into many foreign languages. Alden died in Palo Alto, California, aged 88. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1281 Papi, V. Duccio's "Majestas": The History and Poetry of a Famous Picture
Siena O Turbanti Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Mild soil and wear. Scarce title. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1282 Paramount Pictures Inc Biographies of Paramount Players and Directors 1936-37
New York Paramount pictures 1937 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Quarto, 116pp., Old name in ink. Small tape repair on spine. Cover torn at back of spine. Looks like a bound typescript. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1283 Parish, James Robert, and Don E Stanke The Debonairs
New Rochelle, Ny Arlington House 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 511pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is inscribed by the author James Parish. Illustrated throughout with over 300 black-and-white photographs, in original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Probes eight leading men of the Thirties who most perfectly defined the Debonair manner, morality and method. Their careers, films, lives and personalities emerge in vivid detail: Ray Milland, Robert Montgomery, David Niven, William Powell, George Brent, Melvyn Douglas, Rex Harrison and Cary Grant. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1284 Park, Edwin Avery New Backgrounds for a New Age
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 225pp., Printed paper spine label. Many photos. Contents: The Meaning of "Style"; Decorative Art in Europe - William Morris to 1926; American Esthetics Today; Industrial Democracy and Art; The Tempo of Modern Art; Education; Discovering the New Beauty; Steel, Concrete, and Terra Cotta; Modern American Decorators and Craftsman (two chapters); Possibilities in Decoration; The Future. Designers include Winold Reiss, Paul Zimmerman (interiors), Paul Frankl (furniture), Hunt Diedrich and Henry Varnum Poor (pottery), Cheney silks, Nina Vasselevsky ( wallpaper designs);  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1285 Parker Arthur C. An Analytical History of the Seneca Indians
Rochester, Ny 1926 First Edition Stiff Paper Fair condition. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 162pp., Contents good, but spine is mostly chipped with old tape repairs and wrappers are separating. Still a great research copy that could be fixed up. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1286 Parker, Arthur C. Skunny Wundy and Other Indian Tales
New York George Doran 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Will Crawford 
Octavo, 262 pp., Light soiling to cover. Otherwise an extremely nice copy.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1287 Parker, Arthur C. and Gawaso Wanneh Red Streak of the Iroquios
Chicago Childrens Press Inc. 1950 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good I. Heilbron 
Octavo, 191pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some small edge tears. Very scarce book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1288 Parker, Jenny Marsh Rochester: A Story Historical
Rochester Scrantom, Wetmore and Co. 1884 First Edition Hardbound Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 412pp., Gilt lettered spine and decorated cover. Top edge gilt. Old bookplate. Name in pencil. Cover lightly rubbed. Front hinge broken with old tape inside. Still good.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1289 Parkman, Francis and Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth and Frederic Remington The Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1925 Limited Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 364pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Paper covered boards have some soil. Old bookplate. Name in ink. Limited edition with this being copy #657/975 copies. The only edition with illustrations by both N.C. Wyeth and Frederic Remington. Mild signs of soil and age.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1290 Parrot, Andre Abraham Et Son Temps
Neuchatel Editions Delachau & Niestle c. 1962 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 137pp., Text is in French. Our books are shipped promptly and wrapped carefully. All descriptions guaranteed. Providing great titles to book lovers since 1990.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1291 Patch, Kate Whiting Middleway: Tales of a New England Village
Boston Copeland and Day 1897 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Small Octavo, 227pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1292 Patel, Satyavrata Ramdas Recognition in the Law of Nations
Bombay N.M. Tripathi Private 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 122 pp., A reviewers copy with a letter and slip laid in. Scarce title.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1293 Pater, Walter Emerald Uthwart
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1899 Limited Stiff Paper Fine/Very Good Slipcase 
12mo, 84pp., Nice clean crisp book. Still in original sealed wrapper. Seldom found as such. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1294 Pater, Walter Denys L'Auxerrois An Imaginary Portrait
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1908 Limited Stiff Paper Near Fine/Good 
12mo, 53pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Second edition. Slipcase has some splitting. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1295 Pater, Walter The Story of Cupid and Psyche Done Out of the Latin of Apuleius
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1900 Limited Stiff Paper Near Fine/Good 
12mo, 53pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Fourth edition. Slipcase has some splits. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1296 Pater, Walter The Child in the House: An Imaginary Portrait
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher ca 1900 Limited Stiff Paper Fine/Very Good Slipcase 
12mo, Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Still in original sealed wrapper. Slipcase has splits. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1297 Pauker, John Angry Candy: The American as Consumer
Youngstown, OH Pigiron Press 1976 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 34pp., Light soil to covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1298 Paul, Leslie The English Philosophers
London Faber and Faber 1953 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 380pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1299 Payette, B.C. The Northwest
Montreal Payette Radio Limited 1964 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 732pp., Gilt lettered spine. Old name and address in ink on end paper. Scarce book.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1300 Peary, Robert E. With an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt The North Pole: The Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club
New York Frederick A. Stokes and Co 1910 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 373pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. "September 1910" on copyright page. Map at end of book. Robert Edwin Peary (May 6, 1856 - February 20, 1920) was an American explorer who claimed to have been the first person, on April 6, 1909, to reach the geographic North Pole -- a claim that subsequently attracted much criticism and controversy, and is today widely doubted. Narrative of Peary's last expedition, 1908-09, on the Roosevelt, describing the passage through the ice of Smith Sound-Robeson Channel, the wintering at Camp Jesup, Cape Sheridan, north of Ellesmere Island, and the march on the Pole,which was reached on April 6, 1909. Peary's record was disputed by Dr. Frederick Cook, who claimed to have preceded him in 1908, but Cook's claim was disallowed, and many arctic scientists agree that Peary was the first man to reach the Pole. It will probably never be proven whether or not Peary was there or not. It is likely he got close and believed he did reach it. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12   13  14 15 16 17 18 19  NEXT >  

Copyright © 2012 Sean Fagan Books
All rights Reserved
   Store Template by:
NelSoniq Design

Powered by ChrisLands.com