Sean Fagan Old and Rare Books ~ www.FaganBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1201 McMaster, Guy H. History of the Settlement of Steuben County New York
Bath, NY R.S. Underhill 1853 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 303pp., Joints a little scuffed. Gilt lettered cover. Name in ink. Rebound in flexible leather at some point. This is the extremely scarce original edition from 1853. Also an early imprint from Bath, NY. Table of contents at rear of book and also an engraving showing a new settler meeting an old pioneer which happens to be an African Lion! There were, and maybe still are, mountain lions in the region and perhaps the illustrator had heard of them, but never seen one.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1202 McMaster, Guy H. History of the Settlement of Steuben County, NY: Including Notices of the Old Pioneer Settlers and Their Adventures
Boston Photoduplication Program [1853] 1990's Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 207 pp., Scarce facsimile of the original limited edition.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1203 McNamara, Robert F. [Foreward by Fulton J. Sheen] The Diocese of Rochester in America 1868 - 1993
Rochester, Ny Roman Diocese 1998 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 683pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1204 Mead, Robert Douglas Ultimate North: Canoeing Mackenzie's Great River
New York Doubleday 1976 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 312pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1205 Meade, L.T. The Hill-Top Girl
New York A.L. Burt ca 1920 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 
Octavo, 370pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Very seldom seen in a dust jacket. Jacket has some small tears and chips 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1206 Meade, Mrs. L.T. Girls of the True Blue
New York Grosset & Dunlap ca 1920 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated 
Octavo, 310pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Very seldom seen in a dust jacket. Jacket has small chips and tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1207 Meinecke, Friedrich Historism: The Rise of a New Historical Outlook
New York Herder and Herder 1972 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 524pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1208 Meiss, Millard French Painting in the Time of Jean De Berry: The Limbourgs and Their Contemporaries [Two Volume Set]
New York Phaidon Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, Nice clean crisp books. Dust Jackets wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Catalogue raisonné. Index. Bibliography  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1209 Mellor, J.W. A Treatise On Quantitaive Inorganic Analysis
London Charles Griffin Co. 1913 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 778pp., Light wear to cover. Old name stamped inside. Excellent copy of a very scarce book.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1210 Melville, Lewis [Thackeray, William Makepeace] Some Aspects of Thackeray [William Makepeace]
Boston Little Brown 1911 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 281 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Gilt on spine a little dulled.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1211 Members of the Department of English Lectures on Four of Shakespeare's History Plays
Pittsburgh Carnegie Press 1953 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 69pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1212 Mercein, Imogen The Garden of the Lord: Or, Sanctification Both Progressive and Instantaneous
New York Lane & Lippett 1846 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
32mo, 83pp., All edges gilt. Old name in ink. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1213 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old gift inscription in ink.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1214 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga of the Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny The Democrat and Chronicle 1943 6th Printing Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, 107pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and small chips. Old name in ink. Otherwise a presentable copy of the classic Merrill Book.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1215 Merrill, Arch The Ridge: Ontario's Blossom Country
Rochester, Ny Louis Heidl 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 112pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice historical sketch of the region along Lake Ontario in Central New York State 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1216 Merrill, Arch The Underground: Freedom's Road and Other Upstate Tales
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1963 Hardcover Good/Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, 181pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Book and jacket have some soil. Jacket shows some wear. One of Merrill's scarcest titles.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1217 Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread
New York Stratford Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 228pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1218 Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage
New York American Book-Stratford Pres Hardcover Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Small Octavo, 216pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink inside. Jacket has some edge wear and a 1" chip at the head of the spine.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1219 Merrill, Arch Down The Lore Lanes
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1961 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 
Octavo, 198pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1220 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1221 Merrill, Arch The Ridge: Ontario's Blossom Country
Rochester, Ny Louis Heindl & Sons 1944 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, 112 pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Name stamped on front paste down.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1222 Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread
New York Stratford Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 228pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light soil and sun fading. This copy is signed by the author.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1223 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
New York Stratford Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine has some sun fading.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1224 Merrill, Arch Southern Tier Volume One
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. No Date Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 213pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1225 Merrill, Arch From Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few edge tears. Spine of jacket is a bit sun faded.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1226 Merrill, Arch Shadows On The Wall: Tales of York State
New York American Book-Stratford Pres First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos 
152 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Signed by the author.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1227 Merrill, Arch The Ridge
Rochester, Ny Gannett 1944 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Small Octavo, 112pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Dust Jacket has some edge tears. Otherwise nice. Old book plate and name in ink.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1228 Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage
New York American Book-Stratford Pres Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Small Octavo, 216pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1229 Merrill, Arch Shadows On The Wall: Tales Of York State
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle First Edition Hardcover Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Edges of book and end papers have some foxing. Otherwise nice.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1230 Merrill, Arch The Ridge: Ontario's Blossom Country
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chornicle 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 112pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old bookplate. End paper has an old tape repair This copy is signed by the author.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1231 Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca. 1960's First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 213pp., Old Book plate. A good collection of profiles of the small towns scattered among the hills in Southern NY State 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1232 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga Of The Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny Creek Books 1956 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 109pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1233 Merrill, Arch The Southern Tier
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1969 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Small Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1234 Merrill, Arch Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1235 Merrill, Arch The White Woman and Her Valley
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good, Edgewear  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 207pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1236 Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 228pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is sun faded on spine. First few pages darkened by a newspaper clipping laid between the pages. The clipping is about this title. This copy is signed by the author.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1237 Merrill, Arch Shadows On The Wall: Tales Of York State
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1238 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1239 Merrill, Arch The White Woman And Her Valley
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca. 1960's 5th printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 207pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean crisp book. Old book plate. The jacket has several tears and chips.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1240 Merrill, Arch The White Woman And Her Valley
New York American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1960's Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 207pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1241 Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 228pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light wear and fading. Old name in ink. Some light soil.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1242 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1967 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old book plate. Jacket is price clipped.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1243 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga of the Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny Louis Heindl & Son 1945 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, 109 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some soil and some edge tears and chips.  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1244 Merrill, Arch The Underground: Freedom's Road and Other Upstate Tales
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, 181 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Jacket is price clipped.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1245 Merrill, Arch Pioneer Profiles
New York Stratford Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Mild soil and small tears on jacket. Newspaperman, author, and historian, Arch Merrill's lifelong love was the written word. He was a newspaperman for 50 years, most of which was spent at the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle as a night editor and weekly columnist. His Sunday columns appeared for 33 years, and many were collected in book form. Merrill authored 23 books, including Pioneer Profiles, Fame in Our Time, and the Towpath. His last book, From Pumpkin Hook to Dumpling Hill, was published in 1969. Merrill once wrote: “Perhaps no inheritance is richer than our memories, memories of a less troubled, simpler time.” He died on July 15, 1974.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1246 Merrill, Arch Shadows On The Wall: Tales of York State
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle ca 1950's Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small stain on top edge. Light soil and some small tears on jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1247 Merrill, Arch River Ramble; Lakes Country; The Ridge [All in One Volume]
Rochester, Ny Louis Heindl 1943 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 112pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1248 Merrill, Arch The Southern Tier: Volume 2
New York Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Small Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket and edges of the book have some soil. Small tears at the spine ends of the jacket. This copy is signed by the author.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1249 Merrill, Arch Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1250 Merrill, Arch Shadows on the Wall: Tales of York State
Rochester, Ny First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
152pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. A very nice copy.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1251 Merrill, Arch Upstate Echoes
New York American Book ca. 1960's Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean crisp book. Jacket has a few small edge tears and chips along the edges.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1252 Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1960's Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1253 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1967 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1254 Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1960's Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1255 Merrill, Arch Down the Lore Lanes
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos 
Octavo, 198pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine sun faded. Otherwise a nice clean book. Old name and date in ink on end paper.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1256 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few chips along the edges.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1257 Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Photos 
Octavo, 216pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and light soil. Old gift inscription in pencil on end paper.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1258 Merrill, Arch Shadows On The Wall: Tales Of York State
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1259 Merrill, Arch Shadows On The Wall: Tales Of York State
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Evidence of an old owner label inside. Old name in ink.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1260 Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread
New York Stratford Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 228pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light soil and sun fading.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1261 Merrill, Arch Southern Tier Volume One
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. No Date Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 213pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1262 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga Of The Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny Creek Books 1961 6th Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 109pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small tears on jacket edges.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1263 Merrill, Arch Fame in our Time
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, 202pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light edge tears. Old date in ink.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1264 Merrill, Arch Rochester Sketchbook
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronical 1946 Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, 182pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Inscribed by Arch Merrill. Slight soil on front freen end paper and book plate.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1265 Merrill, Arch Fame in Our Time
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, 202pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1266 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga Of The Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny Creek Books 1976 6th Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 109pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small tears on jacket edges. Old name in ink.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1267 Merrill, Arch The Underground: Freedom's Road And Other Upstate Tales
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1963 Hardcover Near Fine/Good  
Octavo, 181pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Quite nice.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1268 Merrill, Arch The Towpath
Rochester, Ny Gannett Foundation c. 1945 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 180pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small edge tears on jacket. Old gift inscription in ink.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1269 Merrill, Arch Down the Lore Lanes:Oddities in Upstate New York
New York Vail-Ballou First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 198pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine is a little faded.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1270 Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage
New York American Book-Stratford Pres Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 216pp., Old owner label inside. Arch Merrill (August 5, 1894 - July 15, 1974) was a newspaper reporter for the Rochester, New York Democrat and Chronicle from 1923 to the late 1960s.He was a prolific writer, best known for his articles in the Sunday paper on history and folklore of the Genesee Valley and the Finger Lakes of upstate New York. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1271 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old date in ink on end paper.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1272 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga Of The Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny Creek Books 1961 8th Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 109pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small tears on jacket edges.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1273 Merrill, Arch Fame in Our Time
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, 202pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. This copy is also signed by the author in ink on the front free end paper. Nice example of Merrill's 19th book.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1274 Merrill, Arch Pioneer Profiles
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 215pp., Old gift inscription from former owner inside in ink. Otherwise a nice clean book. Brief biographical sketches of important settlers in Western New York State. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1275 Merrill, Arch From Pumpkin Hook to Dumpling Hill
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 212pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1276 Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage
New York American Book-Stratford Pres First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine, Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 216pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1277 Merrill, James Nights And Days
New York Atheneum 1967 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 56pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This copy is signed by the author.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1278 Merritt, Anna Lea A Hamlet in Old Hampshire
London Ballantine 1902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 223pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Front free endpaper detached. Old gift inscription. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1279 Merritt, Stephen Bert; [Compiled and Edited by Elsie Hotchkin Moon] The Writings of Stephen Bert Merritt 1878-1963
Prattsburgh, Ny Prattsburgh Community 1995 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos 
Octavo, 230 pp., Nice clean crisp book. A few small stains to rear cover.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1280 Metlitskii, L.V., E.G. Sal'Kova, N.L. Volkind, V.I. Bondarev and V.Ya Yanyuk Controlled Atmosphere Storage Of Fruits
Washington D.C. U.S. Agriculture 1983 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 150pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1281 Meyer, John D.; Freeman Larry Old Penny Banks: Mechanicals and Stills
Watkins Glen, Ny Century 1979 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 115pp., Scarce publication. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1282 Miall, James Congregationalism in Yorkshire
London John Snow & Co. 1868 1st Edition Hardcover Fair/ No Jacket  
Octavo, 395pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine soiled. Hinges broken. Generally showing signs of use and wear. Spine ends are frayed. Still a decent copy of a scarce and important book.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1283 Michaud, Henri Sur La Pierre Et L'Argile
Neuchatel Editions Delachau & Niestle c. 1958 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 127pp., Text is in French. Ink numbers on cover. In French. Our books are shipped promptly and wrapped carefully. All descriptions guaranteed. Providing great titles to book lovers since 1990.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1284 Miers, Earl Schenck and Paul M. Angle The American Family: An Album of a Self-Reliant People
Kingsport, Tennessee Kingsport Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated 
Octavo, 88pp., In a Mylar. This book is in a slip cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1285 Mildert, WIlliam Van, D.D. An Inquiry into the General Principles of Scripture Interpretation In Eight Sermons......
Oxford 1815 3rd edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 373pp, Leather spine with gilt decorations and lettering. Marbled paper covered boards. The spine indicates that this is volume five of a larger set, but no mention of that is made anywhere in the book, and the work is complete in itself. This book was probably rebound in the 1840's or so, and may have been labelled as volume five by the binder at the former owners request. Very scarce title.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1286 Miles, Alfred H. Fifty-Two Stories for Girls
London Hutchinson ca 1900 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 450pp., Beautifully bound in gilt decorated leather. Raised spine bands. Marbled end papers and edges. Scarce book.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1287 Millay, Edna St. Vincent Conversation at Midnight
New York Harper and Brothers 1937 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 126pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spien and end papers a little tanned with age. Otherwise a fabulous book.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1288 Miller, Charles M. Kitecraft and Kite Tournaments
Peoria, IL Manual Arts Press 1919 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 144pp., Nice clean crisp book. Name in ink. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1289 Miller, Dr. C.C. Fifty Years Among The Bees
Medina, Ohio A. I. Root Co. 1915 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 328pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and a bit discolored along the edges. Old name in ink. Floral patterned end papers. Preliminary pages foxed a bit.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1290 Miller, Ivonette Wright Wright Reminiscences [Wright Brothers]
No Place Stated. Invonette Miller 1978 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Quarto, 201pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1291 Miller, Michael Jackhammer
New York Helikon Press 1972 Limited Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued.  
Octavo, Not Paginated, Copy #75 of only 125 signed and numbered by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1292 Miller, Michael Jackhammer
New York Helikon Press 1972 Limited Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued.  
Octavo, Not Paginated, One of 125 copies, but not signed or numbered. Probably an extra printed copy in case of an error.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1293 Miller, Philip B. (edited, translated, introduced) An Abyss Deep Enough: Letter of Heinrich von Kleist with a Selection of Essays and Anecdotes
New York E.P. Dutton 1982 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 297pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1294 Milliman, Thomas E. and Sage, Frances E. The GLF Story 1920-1964: A History of the Cooperative Grange League Federation Exchange, Inc.
Ithaca Wilcox Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Good Illustrated 
Octavo, 470pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Card pocket inside, Name written at bottom of front cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1295 Millis, Walter The Martial Spirit
Cambridge Riverside 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 427pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1296 Mills, E. H. F. Love Letters of Mille de Lespinasse
Great Britain George Routledge and Sons 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 553pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1297 Mills, J. Harrison Chronicles of the Twenty-First Regiment
Buffalo 21st regt veteran assoicatio 1887 Hardbound Very Good/No Jacket as issued 
Octavo, 348pp, Gilt lettered and decorated sover and spine. Tear at title page. Names in ink. Otherwise nice. Cover has some sunfading. Unit fought at 1st and 2nd Bull Run; Cedar Mountain; Chantilly; South Mountain, Fredericksburg, etc. This is the original first edition, not the common reprint. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1298 Mills, Winifred H. Marionettes Masks and Shadows
New York Doubleday 1928 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 270pp., Inscribed by the author. Illustrated by Corydon Bell.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1299 Mingazzini, A. Rumpf Manuale Di Storia Dell'arete Classica
Italia La Nuova Italia 1945 2nd Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  
Quarto, 197pp, Spine is split and a little torn. A little fading from aging. Text is in italian.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1300 Minter, John Easter and illustrated by William, Wellons The Chagres: River of Westward Passage [Rivers of America]
New York Rinehart and Co. 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Wellons, William 
Octavo, 418pp, Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. Mild soil on cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11 12   13  14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FaganBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com