|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1103 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Tales of a Wayside Inn Boston Ticknor & Fields 1863 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 225pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Covers have mild fading. Some foxing. First state of this book with catalog in rear describing this title as " nearly ready." Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1109 |
Low, Rachael History of the British Film 1918-1929 London George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 544pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has been price clipped. Small edge tears on jacket. The scarcest volume in the history of the early film era written by this author. This volume covers perhaps the most important span of years. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1113 |
Ludwig, Coy []Maxfield Parrish Maxfield Parrish New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1975 Later Printing Hardcover Good/Good Maxfield Parrish Quarto, 223pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear on edges and a little sun fading. Head and tail of spine have a few chips. Scarce, Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1118 |
Lyman, Olin L. Trail of the Grand Seigneur New York New Amsterdam Book Company 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 432pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild wear. There are seven beautiful color illustrations from paintings by J. Steeple Davis and Clare Angell throughout. A novel portraying the War of 1812. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1122 |
M.B.S. Fragments That Remain No Place Stated. ca. 1900 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 143pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Original fragile acetate wrapper. Mounted photograph of the author All edges gilt. Extremely scarce book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1123 |
Mac Enri A Handbook of Modern Irish Ireland Gill/ Gaelic League 1911 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Small Octavo, Four books in one. Gilt lettered spine. Small mild stain on front board. Scarce book. Old name in ink on end paper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1124 |
Macaulay, Lord Lays of Ancient Rome [Macaulay's] London Longmans, Green, Reader 1867 New Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. George Scharf, Jun. Octavo, 210 pp., Gilt stamped full leather binding. All edges gilt. Cover is lightly rubbed. Writing on endpaper. Some pages are lightly soiled. All edges are gilt. Marbled end papers. Front hinge is cracked, but still good. Light internal foxing. Some scuffs and light chips on the binding. Gilt rule decorations on both boards. Includes a tipped in note of the former owner who states that this book was purchased with money left to him by Mary Anne Crossland and has also mounted a silhouette of her in a chair reading a book while wearing a bonnet into the book. Quite an interesting volume. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1133 |
Mailer, Norman An American Dream New York The Dial Press 1965 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 270pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. In a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Mild soil on edges. Scarce in nice condition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1135 |
Malham, Rev. John Fox's Book Of Martyrs Philadelphia J. & J.L. Gihon Early 1800's Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Quarto, 761pp., Light wear to cover. Blindstamped designs. Gilt decorated spine. Marbled edges and end papers. Probably published before 1830. Old name in ink. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1137 |
Malthus, Rev. T.R. An Essay on the Principle of Population London Reeves and Turner 1888 Hardcover Fairly Good Octavo, 551pp., Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. Hinges broken and rear joint split. Old book plate. The book An Essay on the Principle of Population was first published anonymously in 1798 through J. Johnson (London). The author was soon identified as The Reverend Thomas Robert Malthus. While it was not the first book on population, it has been acknowledged as the most influential work of its era. Its 6th Edition was independently cited as a key influence by both Charles Darwin and Alfred Russel Wallace in developing the theory of natural selection. A key portion of the book was dedicated to what is now known as Malthus' Iron Law of Population. This theory suggested that growing population rates would contribute to a rising supply of labour that would inevitably lower wages. In essence, Malthus feared that continued population growth would lend itself to poverty. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1139 |
Marcotte, Robert Where They Fell: Stories of Rochester Area Soldiers in the Civil War Franklin, Va Q Publishing 2002 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Oblong, 295 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light soiling and a few small edge tears to jacket. Very nice copy. Illustrated with drawings, maps, photos and more. Regiments and artillery batteries from this area were all over the map. They were engaged in all the key battles against Lee in the East. They fought at Port Hudson, Louisiana, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Atlanta, Georgia, Plymouth, North Carolina, and Mobile, Alabama. They marched to the sea, dodged mortars and sharpshooters in the trenches, served on ships that captured New Orleans and blockaded the South, and languished and died in Andersonville and other Southern prisons. Where they Fell examines how 17 Rochester NY area regiments and batteries were involved in the battles, profiles several of their soldiers and explains how the reader can research the Civil War record of an ancestor who might have marched alongside them. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1145 |
Marshall, F.A. A Study of Hamlet London Longmans, Green and Co. 1875 First Edition Hardcover Fair condition Octavo, 205pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover. Front board detached. Spine has old binder's tape on it. Old bookplate. Complete first edition. Very scarce. Could be repaired or rebound. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1152 |
Marvel, Tom and Choonmaker, Frank American Wines New York Duell Sloan and Pearce 1941 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good/Good Julian Brazelton Octavo, 312 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket has edge tears and large tear at spine. Well protected in a Mylar sleeve now though. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1159 |
Matthews, William The Tragedy of Arthur: A Study of the Alliterative "Morte Arthure" Berkeley University of California 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Octavo, 230pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a small chip. Otherwsie a very nice clean book. The Alliterative Morte Arthure is a 4346 line Middle English poem, retelling the latter part of the legend of King Arthur. The poem is one of the most significant works in the short-lived revival of alliterative verse in the 14th century. The author of the poem is unknown. In his history of Scotland, Andrew of Wyntoun mentions a poet called Huchoun (" little Hugh"), who he says made a "gret Gest of Arthure,/And ţe Awntyr of Gawane,/Ţe Pistil als of Suet Susane" [great history of Arthur,/And the Adventure of Gawain,/The Epistle also of Sweet Susan]. This "Gest of Arthure" has been claimed to be a reference to what is now known as the Alliterative Morte Arthure; but the fact that the Morte Arthure seems to have been written in a East Midlands dialect, the fact that Huchoun may have been Scottish, and the dialect of the extant Epistle of Sweet Susan, which appear to be that of North Yorkshire, all argue against "Huchoun"'s authorship. The only manuscript source for the Morte Arthure is the Lincoln or Thornton manuscript written sometime in the mid 15th century by a scribe called Robert Thornton, who clearly copied an older text, now lost. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1161 |
Maupin, Elaine Kohlmetz Pen Portraits New York Philosophical Library 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 97 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Inscribed by the author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1163 |
McCabe, Joseph Peter Abelard New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1901 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 402pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Vellum spine. Biography of medieval scholastic philosopher and theologian who was accused of Trinitarian heresy because he sought to reconcile faith and reason. Also known for his famous love affair with Heloise which resulted in a son and Abelard's castration. The Chambers Biographical Dictionary describes him as "the keenest thinker and boldest theologian of the 12th Century".[ Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1182 |
McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society: Publications XVIII Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 262pp., Lightly soiled covers. Gilt lettered spine. Slightly affected by dampness. Scarce book. This book includes part I: Foreign Travelers' Notes On Rochester And the Genesee Country Before 1840 and part II: Nurseries, Farm Papers, and Selected Rochester Episodes Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1198 |
McKelvey, Blake and Leslie White The Rochester Historical Society Publications XVI Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 416pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book includes part one: The History Of Rochester Libraries and part II: Lewis H. Morgan's European Journal. Early Library developments in Rochester New York, The Reynolds Library, University of Rochester Librraies, Ambrose Swasey Library, St. Bernards Seminary Library, Aristotle Among the Jesuits, Lewis H. Morgan's Journal Including Edinburgh,English Country and Town, London, Travelling the Continent, First Impressions of Italy, Rome and Its Galleries, The Roman Catholic Church, Further Travel in Italy, North of the Alps, Back to London, France; Paris, London again and the return journey. Morgan lived in Rochester NY. He is considered the Father of American Anthropology. He became interested in the Native Americans of his locality, and in 1847 he was made an adopted member of the Seneca tribe. His League of the Ho-de-no-sau-nee or Iroquois published 1851 is unexcelled among early descriptive reports. Morgan was interested in social organization, and developed a theory correlating kinship terminologies with forms of marriage and rules of descent, holding that matriarchal patterns had originally prevailed over all other kinship patterns. His Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (1870) presents this principle. Ancient Society (1877), which classified the cultures of the world into progressive stages—savagery, barbarism, and civilization—attracted the attention of Marx and Engels, who interpreted its evolutionary doctrine as support for their materialistic theory of history. Morgan's work was accused of being overly speculative. The travel Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1200 |
McLoughlin Brothers. Mother Goose Ditties New York McLoughlin Brothers. 1905 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly worn and soiled. Light soiling to pages. Center page wearing loose from binding staples. Incredibly scarce McLoughlin Brothers item. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|