Sean Fagan Old and Rare Books ~ www.FaganBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1101 Lokse, Olav Outrageous Fortune: Critical Studies in Hamlet and King Lear
Oslo, Norway Oslo University Press 1960 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 190pp., Nice clean crisp book. Scarce title.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1102 Long, Alice Lavinia The Poems of Alice Lavinia Long
Naples, New York Haniel Long Fund 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 52 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Include a letter from the publisher that is signed by the publisher, who is the author's son.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1103 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Tales of a Wayside Inn
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1863 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 225pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Covers have mild fading. Some foxing. First state of this book with catalog in rear describing this title as " nearly ready." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1104 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Poem of Nuremberg
Nuremburg J. A. Stein No Date Edn not stated Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Not Paginated, Some light foxing. Illustrated with 4 plates. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1105 Longnon, Henri and Frances Wilson Huard French Provincial Furniture
Philadelphia Lippincott 1927 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 166pp., Covers a little soiled. Top edge is gilt.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1106 Loraux, Nicole The Invention of Athens: The Funeral Oration in the Classical City
Cambridge Harvard 1986 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 478pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1107 Loti, Pierre [Translated into English by Laura Ensor] Madam Chrysantheme [Illustrated by Rossi and Myrbach]
Paris Edouard Guillaume et Cie 1889 Limited Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 355pp., Bound in 3/4 blue Morocco leather. Marbled paper covered boards. Marbled end papers. Top edge is gilt. Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Some minor scuffing and fading. Still a nice copy of a very scarce book. This is copy #173 of only 1000 printed.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1108 Love, Richard H. Carl W. Peters American Scene Painter from Rochester to Rockport
Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1999 1580460240 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Fine jacket. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 927 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Old gift inscription on front endpaper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1109 Low, Rachael History of the British Film 1918-1929
London George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 544pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has been price clipped. Small edge tears on jacket. The scarcest volume in the history of the early film era written by this author. This volume covers perhaps the most important span of years. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1110 Lowell, Amy and Ayscough, Florence Fir-Flower Tablets: Poems Translated from the Chinese
New York Houghton Mifflin 1921 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 227pp., Mild soil and wear on covers. Correct first edition with date on the title page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1111 Lowell, James Russell The Chamberlain Bibliographies: A Bibliography of the First Edition in Book form of the Writings of James Russell Lowell
New York Privately Printed 1914 Limited Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 135 pp., 108 of 500 copies. Small stain on rear cover. Old bookplate on inside cover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1112 Lownefels, Walter Found Poems and Others
New York Barlenmir House 1972 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 72pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1113 Ludwig, Coy []Maxfield Parrish Maxfield Parrish
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1975 Later Printing Hardcover Good/Good Maxfield Parrish 
Quarto, 223pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear on edges and a little sun fading. Head and tail of spine have a few chips. Scarce, 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1114 Lunsford, John The Gustave and Franyo Schindler Collection of African Scultpture
Dallas, Texas Dallas Museum of Fine Arts 1975 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued.  Forman, Werner 
Octavo, 162pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1115 Lussky, Alfred Edwin Tieck's Romantic Irony
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1932 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 274pp., Gilt lettered spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1116 Lyle, Watson Pastoral Moods and Impressions
London Heath Cranton 1924 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  George J. Thompson 
Octavo, 223 pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Spine a little faded. Outside edges have a little foxing. Otherwise clean and nice.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1117 Lyman, Olin L. The Trail of the Grand Seigneur: A North Country Tale
Sandy Creek, NY Corse Press 1926 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 443 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1118 Lyman, Olin L. Trail of the Grand Seigneur
New York New Amsterdam Book Company 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 432pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild wear. There are seven beautiful color illustrations from paintings by J. Steeple Davis and Clare Angell throughout. A novel portraying the War of 1812. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1119 Lynn, Judge John D. The Life and Times of John Mastick The Pioneer Lawyer of Rochester
New York Charles Lambiase 1922 Paper Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 25pp., Covers worn and creased. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1120 Lyons, Forrest D. The Artist Signed Postcard
Gas City, IN L-W Promotions 1975 Stiff Paper Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 87pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Cover shows some wear. Scarce book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1121 Lyons, Forrest D. The Artist Signed Postcard
Gas City, IN L-W Promotions 1975 Stiff Paper Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 87pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Cover shows some wear. Scarce book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1122 M.B.S. Fragments That Remain
No Place Stated. ca. 1900 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
143pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Original fragile acetate wrapper. Mounted photograph of the author All edges gilt. Extremely scarce book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1123 Mac Enri A Handbook of Modern Irish
Ireland Gill/ Gaelic League 1911 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Small Octavo, Four books in one. Gilt lettered spine. Small mild stain on front board. Scarce book. Old name in ink on end paper.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1124 Macaulay, Lord Lays of Ancient Rome [Macaulay's]
London Longmans, Green, Reader 1867 New Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  George Scharf, Jun. 
Octavo, 210 pp., Gilt stamped full leather binding. All edges gilt. Cover is lightly rubbed. Writing on endpaper. Some pages are lightly soiled. All edges are gilt. Marbled end papers. Front hinge is cracked, but still good. Light internal foxing. Some scuffs and light chips on the binding. Gilt rule decorations on both boards. Includes a tipped in note of the former owner who states that this book was purchased with money left to him by Mary Anne Crossland and has also mounted a silhouette of her in a chair reading a book while wearing a bonnet into the book. Quite an interesting volume.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1125 MacBain, Alex Place Names Highlands and Islands Of Scotland
Stirling Eneas MacKay 1922 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 381pp., Gilt lettered spine. Covers lightly worn and a little faded. Preliminary pages have some foxing. Extremely scarce book.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1126 MacDonald, Wilson and Illustrated by Gay Rutter Caw-Caw Ballads
Buffalo Gay-Hagen 1930 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 47pp., Mild fading on the covers. Mostly at the spine. Inscribed by author.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1127 MacEvilly, Rev. Dr. An Exposition of the Acts of the Apostles, Consisting of An Analysis of Each Chapter and of a Commentary, Critical...
New York Benziger Brothers 1896 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 278 pp., Light wear to cover. Name in ink. Gilt lettered spine.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1128 MacFadden, Bernarr The Truth About Tobacco: How to Break the Habit
New York 1922 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, 183pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Few tears in the book jacket Pages are in good condition  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1129 MacGeoghegan, Abbe & Mitchell, John The National History of Ireland
New York DJ Sadlier ca 1880's Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 640pp., Front hinge is broken, cover ends are rubbed and bumped. Cover is stunning gilt. Pages are yellowed. Front free end paper is missing. Old name in ink tipped in. All edges gilt.Illustrated with several beautiful full page engravings.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1130 Mack, James Logan The Border Line: From the Solway Firth to the North Sea Along the Marches of Scotland and England
London Oliver and Boyd 1924 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 316pp., Scarce book. Red end papers. Gilt lettered spine. Top edge is gilt. About as nice a copy as can be found.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1131 Mackinder, H.J. and Painted by Mr.s James Jardine The Rhine: It's Valley and History
London Chatto and Windus 1908 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 226pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean crisp copy. Bright gilt. Top edge is gilt.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1132 Mahony, Bertha Realms of Gold in Children's Books
New York Doubleday 1935 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 796pp., Nice copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1133 Mailer, Norman An American Dream
New York The Dial Press 1965 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 270pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. In a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Mild soil on edges. Scarce in nice condition.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1134 Mails, Thomas E. The Pueblo Children Of The Earth Mother [Two Volume Set]
Garden City Doubleday 1983 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 534pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Two Volume Set.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1135 Malham, Rev. John Fox's Book Of Martyrs
Philadelphia J. & J.L. Gihon Early 1800's Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Quarto, 761pp., Light wear to cover. Blindstamped designs. Gilt decorated spine. Marbled edges and end papers. Probably published before 1830. Old name in ink.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1136 Mallett, Michael Mercenaries and their Masters: Warfare in Renaissance Italy
Totowa, NJ Bowman and Littlefield 1974 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 284pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1137 Malthus, Rev. T.R. An Essay on the Principle of Population
London Reeves and Turner 1888 Hardcover Fairly Good 
Octavo, 551pp., Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. Hinges broken and rear joint split. Old book plate. The book An Essay on the Principle of Population was first published anonymously in 1798 through J. Johnson (London). The author was soon identified as The Reverend Thomas Robert Malthus. While it was not the first book on population, it has been acknowledged as the most influential work of its era. Its 6th Edition was independently cited as a key influence by both Charles Darwin and Alfred Russel Wallace in developing the theory of natural selection. A key portion of the book was dedicated to what is now known as Malthus' Iron Law of Population. This theory suggested that growing population rates would contribute to a rising supply of labour that would inevitably lower wages. In essence, Malthus feared that continued population growth would lend itself to poverty. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1138 Mann, Thomas The Beloved Returns
New York Knopf 1940 First American Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 453pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1139 Marcotte, Robert Where They Fell: Stories of Rochester Area Soldiers in the Civil War
Franklin, Va Q Publishing 2002 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Oblong, 295 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light soiling and a few small edge tears to jacket. Very nice copy. Illustrated with drawings, maps, photos and more. Regiments and artillery batteries from this area were all over the map. They were engaged in all the key battles against Lee in the East. They fought at Port Hudson, Louisiana, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Atlanta, Georgia, Plymouth, North Carolina, and Mobile, Alabama. They marched to the sea, dodged mortars and sharpshooters in the trenches, served on ships that captured New Orleans and blockaded the South, and languished and died in Andersonville and other Southern prisons. Where they Fell examines how 17 Rochester NY area regiments and batteries were involved in the battles, profiles several of their soldiers and explains how the reader can research the Civil War record of an ancestor who might have marched alongside them.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1140 Margolis, Richard J. Homes of the Brave: A Report on Migrant Farmworker Housing
Washington D.C. Rural America 1981 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 47 pp., Light edge wear and a little soil. Scarce study of the migrant farm worker.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1141 Markman, Stephanie The Rime Of The Ancient Feminist
Edinburgh Stramullion Co. 1981 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued.  Laura May 
Octavo, 38pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1142 Markoff, Alexander ( the Ivan Petroff translation with a foreword by Arthur Woodward) The Russians on the Pacific Ocean
Los Angeles Glen Dawson 1955 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 65pp., Very nice copy. Gilt lettered spine. 1/300 inscribed copies. Inscribed by Arthur Woodward who wrote the foreword to this edition to his aunt.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1143 Markson, Elizabeth W. Older Women
Toronto Lexington Books 1983 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 351pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1144 Marriott, John Oxford: Its Place In National History
Oxford Clarendon Press 1933 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 206pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Otherwise a nice copy. Gilt spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1145 Marshall, F.A. A Study of Hamlet
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1875 First Edition Hardcover Fair condition 
Octavo, 205pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover. Front board detached. Spine has old binder's tape on it. Old bookplate. Complete first edition. Very scarce. Could be repaired or rebound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1146 Marshall, Francis and George S. Simonds A Military Primer: An Outline Of The Duties And Responsibilities Of The Military Profession
New York Not given 1907 Edn not stated Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Folio, 53pp., Name in ink.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1147 Marshall, Robert L. The Music of Johann Sebastian Bach: The Sources, the Style, the Significance
New York Schirmer 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 375pp, Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1148 Marsi, Rick Wheel of Seasons
New York Bufflehead Books 1987 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 178pp., This copy is Signed by Author, and also has a letter Signed by Author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1149 Martin, Edward M. The Role Of The Bar In Electing The Bench In Chicago
Chicago University of Chicago 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 385pp., This copy is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1150 Martin, Edward Sandford Reflections of a Beginning Husband
New York Harper and Brothers 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 164 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Name and date in ink. [Possibly the author's initials].  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1151 Martyn, Carlos Wendell Phillips: The Agitator
New York Funk and Wagnalls c. 1890 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 600pp., Light wear to cover. 3/4 Leather binding, somewhat rubbed.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1152 Marvel, Tom and Choonmaker, Frank American Wines
New York Duell Sloan and Pearce 1941 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good/Good  Julian Brazelton 
Octavo, 312 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh mylar sleeve. Jacket has edge tears and large tear at spine. Well protected in a Mylar sleeve now though.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1153 Mason, Puella Hull Follett A Record of the Descendants of Richard Hull of New Haven Connecticut
Milwaulkee Swain & Tate Company 1894 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 78pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly rubbed. Small tears on some pages. Some pencil marks. Back binding broken. Old photo of a woman mounted to front pastdown. Old ink inscription.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1154 Mathers, Edward Powys The Garden of Bright Waters: One Hundrend and Twenty Asiatic Love Poems
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1920 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 108pp., Name in ink. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1155 Mathiews, Franklin K. The Boy Scouts Year Book
New York Appleton 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 239pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Small discolored are on cover. Very minor. Otherwise a nice clean book.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1156 Matschat, Cecile Hulse and illustrated by Key, Alexander Suwannee River: Strange Green Land [Rivers of America]
New York Literary Guild 1938 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Key, Alexander 
Octavo, 296pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner name label inside. One fly leaf removed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1157 Matsumae, Tatsuro The Limits Of Defense: Japan As An Unsinkable Aircraft-Carrier
Tokyo Tokai University Press 1988 Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 213pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1158 Matthews, G.V.T. Bird Navigation
Cambridge Cambridge University 1955 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, 141pp., Book #3 in the "Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology" Name in ink.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1159 Matthews, William The Tragedy of Arthur: A Study of the Alliterative "Morte Arthure"
Berkeley University of California 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good 
Octavo, 230pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a small chip. Otherwsie a very nice clean book. The Alliterative Morte Arthure is a 4346 line Middle English poem, retelling the latter part of the legend of King Arthur. The poem is one of the most significant works in the short-lived revival of alliterative verse in the 14th century. The author of the poem is unknown. In his history of Scotland, Andrew of Wyntoun mentions a poet called Huchoun (" little Hugh"), who he says made a "gret Gest of Arthure,/And ţe Awntyr of Gawane,/Ţe Pistil als of Suet Susane" [great history of Arthur,/And the Adventure of Gawain,/The Epistle also of Sweet Susan]. This "Gest of Arthure" has been claimed to be a reference to what is now known as the Alliterative Morte Arthure; but the fact that the Morte Arthure seems to have been written in a East Midlands dialect, the fact that Huchoun may have been Scottish, and the dialect of the extant Epistle of Sweet Susan, which appear to be that of North Yorkshire, all argue against "Huchoun"'s authorship. The only manuscript source for the Morte Arthure is the Lincoln or Thornton manuscript written sometime in the mid 15th century by a scribe called Robert Thornton, who clearly copied an older text, now lost. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1160 Mau, Clayton Ph. D The Development of Central and Western New York
Rochester, Ny The Du Bois 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 444pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1161 Maupin, Elaine Kohlmetz Pen Portraits
New York Philosophical Library 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, 97 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Inscribed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1162 Maybeck, Bernard R. Palace of Fine Arts and Lagoon: Panama-Pacific International Exposition, 1915
San Francisco Paul Elder 1915 Stiff Paper Very Good  
Octavo, 13pp., Light chipping and soil to edges. Very scarce.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1163 McCabe, Joseph Peter Abelard
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1901 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 402pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Vellum spine. Biography of medieval scholastic philosopher and theologian who was accused of Trinitarian heresy because he sought to reconcile faith and reason. Also known for his famous love affair with Heloise which resulted in a son and Abelard's castration. The Chambers Biographical Dictionary describes him as "the keenest thinker and boldest theologian of the 12th Century".[ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1164 McCall, Ted Men Of The Mounted: Adventures Of The Canadian Royal Mounted
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co, 1933 Boards Fine/No Jacket  
314pp., Name in Pencil. Scarce Big Litle Book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1165 McClintock, James H. Mormon Settlement In Arizona
Phoenix, Arizona Manufacturing Stationers Inc 1921 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 307pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Small spot on spine. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1166 McCurdy and Norwell Co. Rugs and Carpets of the Orient
Rochester, Ny McCurdy and Norwell Co. 1913 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 86pp., Nice clean copy of a very scarce book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1167 McElroy, W.H. and McBride, Alex Life Sketches of Government Officers, and Members of the Legislature of the State of New York for 1875
Albany Weed, Parsons and Company 1875 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 333pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. This copy is inscribed by Nathaniel M. Houghton, who is in this book. Nice unusual copy of a scarce item.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1168 Mceneaney, Kevin Letters To V.
New York At-SwimPress 1982 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine  
Octavo, 6pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1169 McFarland, Horace The Rose in America
New York Macmillan 1923 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 233pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1170 McFarland, J. Horace Getting Acquainted With the Trees
New York Macmillan 1924 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 241pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1171 McGuckian, Medbh The Flower Master
Oxford Oxford 1982 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 81pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1172 McGuckian, Medbh The Flower Master
Oxford Oxford 1982 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 51pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1173 McGuire, James K. The King, The Kaiser, and Irish Freedom
New York Devin Adair 1915 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 313pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light soil. Old name in pencil. Otherwise nice. Written by the former mayor of Syracuse New York.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1174 McIntosh, Prof. W.H. History of Monroe County, New York
New York W.E. Morrison 1976 Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Folio, 320pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1175 McIntosh, Prof. W.H., 1788 History of Ontario County, New York with Illustrations Descriptitve of It's Scenery, Palatial Residences.
Philadelphia Ensign Everts - W E Morrison 1876 [1976] Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Quarto, 276 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice facsimile of the original edition. Both are scarce. Old ink gift inscription on end paper.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1176 McIntosh, Prof. W.H., 1788 History of Ontario County, New York with Illustrations Descriptitve of It's Scenery, Palatial Residences.
Philadelphia Ensign Everts - W E Morrison 1876 [1976] Facsimile Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Quarto, 276 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice facsimile of the original edition. Both are scarce. Just a little soil. Old owner name in ink. Also signed by the [then] county historian, Clyde Maffin.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1177 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society Publications XXI: Letters Postmarked Rochester 1817 - 1879 and Selected Articles
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1943 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 240pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Spine a little dulled. Boards are bowed, otherwise a great reference or reading copy.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1178 McKelvey, Blake A Panoramic History Of Rochester And Monroe County New York
Woodland Hills, CA Windsor Publications, Inc. 1979 0897810031 First American Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 264pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Top edge a little dusty. This book was inscribed by the author.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1179 McKelvey, Blake Rochester: An Emerging Metropolis 1925-1961
New York Christopher Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Octavo, 404pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Signed by the author. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1180 McKelvey, Blake Rochester: An Emerging Metropolis
Rochester, Ny Christopher Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 404pp., Light soil. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1181 McKelvey, Blake Rochester: An Emerging Metropolis 1925-1961
Rochester, Ny Christopher Press, Inc. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 404pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Signed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1182 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society: Publications XVIII
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 262pp., Lightly soiled covers. Gilt lettered spine. Slightly affected by dampness. Scarce book. This book includes part I: Foreign Travelers' Notes On Rochester And the Genesee Country Before 1840 and part II: Nurseries, Farm Papers, and Selected Rochester Episodes  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1183 McKelvey, Blake Rochester In The Civil War: Rochester Historical Society Publications Volume XXII
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 266pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1184 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society: Publication Fund Series General Index Vol. XV
Rochester, Ny Society No Date Edn not stated Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 198pp., Cover is a bit soiled. End papers have some foxing. Scarce book.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1185 McKelvey, Blake Rochester in the Civil War: Rochester Historical Society Publication Fund Series XXII
Rochester, Ny The Society 1944 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 266pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1186 McKelvey, Blake Rochester on the Genesee: The Growth of a City
Syracuse Syracuse University Press 1973 081560095x First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 292pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Signed by the author. Errata sheet laid inside. Scarce in such nice condition.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1187 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society Publication Fund Series General Index Volume XV
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society No Date Edn not stated Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 198pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Spine is dulled. Contents clean and otherwise a nice clean book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1188 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society: Publication Fund Series General Index Vol. XV
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 198pp, Spine slightly dulled. Overall a nice copy of a scarce volume.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1189 McKelvey, Blake Rochester: An Emerging Metropolis 1925-1961
Rochester, Ny Christopher Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos 
Octavo, 404 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket lightly rubbed.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1190 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society Publications XVIII: Foreign Travelers' Notes On Rochester and Genesee Country before 1840 etc..
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 262pp., Cover is lightly rubbed.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1191 McKelvey, Blake Rochester: An Emerging Metropolis 1925-1961
Rochester, Ny Christopher Press 1961 B0007E5BX0 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 404 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Signed by the author. A few edge tears to jacket.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1192 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society: Vol. XXI: Letters Postmarked Rochester and Selected Articles
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 240 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine a little dulled.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1193 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society Publication XVII: Education and Rochester History
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 384 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine is a little dulled.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1194 McKelvey, Blake Rochester Historical Society Publication Fund Series General Index [Volume XV]
Rochester, Ny 1937 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 198pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old owner label. Old ink note on end paper. A handy index volume to the first fourteen volumes of publications produced by the Rochester, NY Historical Society.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1195 McKelvey, Blake - Editor Rochester In The Civil War
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 266 pp., Top edge a bit darkened. Scarcest volume in this wonderful series.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1196 McKelvey, Blake and Leslie White The Rochester Historical Society Publications XVI
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 416pp., Cover is lightly rubbed in a Mylar. This book includes part one: The History Of Rochester Libraries and part II: Lewis H. Morgan's European Journal  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1197 McKelvey, Blake and Leslie White The Rochester Historical Society Publications XVI
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 416pp., Cover is lightly rubbed in a Mylar. This book includes part one: The History Of Rochester Libraries and part II: Lewis H. Morgan's European Journal  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1198 McKelvey, Blake and Leslie White The Rochester Historical Society Publications XVI
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 416pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book includes part one: The History Of Rochester Libraries and part II: Lewis H. Morgan's European Journal. Early Library developments in Rochester New York, The Reynolds Library, University of Rochester Librraies, Ambrose Swasey Library, St. Bernards Seminary Library, Aristotle Among the Jesuits, Lewis H. Morgan's Journal Including Edinburgh,English Country and Town, London, Travelling the Continent, First Impressions of Italy, Rome and Its Galleries, The Roman Catholic Church, Further Travel in Italy, North of the Alps, Back to London, France; Paris, London again and the return journey. Morgan lived in Rochester NY. He is considered the Father of American Anthropology. He became interested in the Native Americans of his locality, and in 1847 he was made an adopted member of the Seneca tribe. His League of the Ho-de-no-sau-nee or Iroquois published 1851 is unexcelled among early descriptive reports. Morgan was interested in social organization, and developed a theory correlating kinship terminologies with forms of marriage and rules of descent, holding that matriarchal patterns had originally prevailed over all other kinship patterns. His Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (1870) presents this principle. Ancient Society (1877), which classified the cultures of the world into progressive stages—savagery, barbarism, and civilization—attracted the attention of Marx and Engels, who interpreted its evolutionary doctrine as support for their materialistic theory of history. Morgan's work was accused of being overly speculative. The travel  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1199 McKelvey, Blake [Editor] Rochester Historical Society Publicatrions XXI: Part I Letters Postmarked Rochester: 1817-1879: Part II Selected Articles
New York Rochester Historical Society 1943 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 240, Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1200 McLoughlin Brothers. Mother Goose Ditties
New York McLoughlin Brothers. 1905 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly worn and soiled. Light soiling to pages. Center page wearing loose from binding staples. Incredibly scarce McLoughlin Brothers item.  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11   12  13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FaganBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com