|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1101 |
Merrill, Arch From Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few edge tears. Spine of jacket is a bit sun faded. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1102 |
Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage New York American Book-Stratford Pres Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Small Octavo, 216pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1105 |
Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca. 1960's First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 213pp., Old Book plate. A good collection of profiles of the small towns scattered among the hills in Southern NY State Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1109 |
Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 228pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is sun faded on spine. First few pages darkened by a newspaper clipping laid between the pages. The clipping is about this title. This copy is signed by the author. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1111 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1112 |
Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 228pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light wear and fading. Old name in ink. Some light soil. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1113 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1967 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old book plate. Jacket is price clipped. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1115 |
Merrill, Arch Pioneer Profiles New York Stratford Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Mild soil and small tears on jacket. Newspaperman, author, and historian, Arch Merrill's lifelong love was the written word. He was a newspaperman for 50 years, most of which was spent at the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle as a night editor and weekly columnist. His Sunday columns appeared for 33 years, and many were collected in book form. Merrill authored 23 books, including Pioneer Profiles, Fame in Our Time, and the Towpath. His last book, From Pumpkin Hook to Dumpling Hill, was published in 1969. Merrill once wrote: “Perhaps no inheritance is richer than our memories, memories of a less troubled, simpler time.” He died on July 15, 1974. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1117 |
Merrill, Arch From Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 212pp., Lacks dust jacket but is signed by the author. Very seldom found signed. This was the author's last book. In 1923 Merrill became a copy reader with the Rochester, New York, newspaper the Democrat and Chronicle.[2] He was a reporter for the for the Rochester Journal-American from 1927 to 1937, and then returned to the Democrat and Chronicle as assistant city editor, and for the next 27 years,as Merrill recalled, he "held nearly every post in the city news room". There, in in 1939, he began writing the first of an eventual 1,650 stories and columns for the Sunday Democrat and Chronicle, primarily chronicling the history of Rochester and environs. These articles were collected and expanded to form Merrill's long string of non-fiction books. After retiring in 1963, he continued to write his column, "Arch Merrill's History", for 10 more years. A prolific writer, he was best known for his articles in the Sunday paper on history and folklore of the Genesse Valley and the Finger Lakes of upstate New York. Sometimes called the "Poet Laureate of Upstate New York", he authored a number of books, most of which are collections of his articles. His 1943 A River Ramble is an account of his walk of the entire length of the Genesee River, along with his notes on local history, folk tales, and people he met along the route. Merrill died July 15, 1974, and is buried in the Old Brighton Cemetery at the end of Hoyt Place in Rochester Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1120 |
Merrill, Arch Upstate Echoes New York American Book ca. 1960's Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean crisp book. Jacket has a few small edge tears and chips along the edges. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1121 |
Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1960's Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Nice clean crisp book. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1123 |
Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1960's Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean crisp book. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1124 |
Merrill, Arch Land of the Senecas New York American Book-Stratford Pres First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Poor Photos Octavo, 147pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has tears and chips. Jacket has some chips and mild soil. Scarce title. This copy is signed by Arch Merrill in blue ink. Very hard to find copies of this title signed. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1125 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few chips along the edges. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1126 |
Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos Octavo, 216pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and light soil. Old gift inscription in pencil on end paper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1131 |
Merrill, Arch Fame in our Time New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Illustrated Octavo, 202pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light edge tears. Old date in ink. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1132 |
Merrill, Arch Fame in Our Time New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Octavo, 202pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1135 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old date in ink on end paper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1138 |
Merrill, Arch Fame in Our Time New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated Octavo, 202pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. This copy is also signed by the author in ink on the front free end paper. Nice example of Merrill's 19th book. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1140 |
Merrill, Arch From Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Old owner label inside. "Arch Merrill (b August 5, 1894, d July 15, 1974) was a newspaper reporter for the Rochester, New York Democrat and Chronicle from 1923 to the late 1960s. He was a prolific writer, best known for his articles in the Sunday paper on history and folklore of the Genesse Valley and the Finger Lakes of upstate New York. Merrill was born in Sandusky, New York, attended high school near Buffalo, and attended for one year in 1915 Hobart College in Geneva, New York. After one year of college Merrill enlisted in the Army and served in France during World War I. Upon returning to the States after the war, Merrill worked as a newspaper journalist in Washington, D.C., Detroit, Michigan; and New York City. While working in New York he married Katherine Marie Towell. The Merrill's had a daughter named Marion who was born in 1923. He retired from the D&C in 1963, but continued to write a history column for the paper. He is buried in the Old Brighton Cemetery at the end of Hoyt Place in Rochester, New York. He was sometimes called The Poet Laureate of Upstate New York. He authored a number of books, most of which are collections of his articles. Possibly his most famous was the 1943 A River Ramble, which is an account of his walk of the entire length of the Genesee River, along with his notes on local history, folk tales, and people he met along the route." Chock full of regional lore, with a cast of characters which includes the forebearers of Winston Churchill; William H. Seward and Grover Cleveland; some arch criminals, John L. Sullivan, daredevils who went over Niagara Falls in barrels and Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1141 |
Merrill, Arch Slim Fingers Beckon New York American Book-Stratford Pres Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 184pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. Land of Lakes and Legends; Skaneateles, the Eastern Gateway; Owasco and Auburn, Lakes Country Metropolis; Far Around Cayuga's Waters; Town and Gown -- Ithaca and Cornell; Seneca, Lake of the Hidden Guns; Watkins Wonderland; Geneva, The Beleaguered City; Keuka, The Lady of the Lakes; Canandaigua, The Chosen Place; Little Finger Lakes. "Arch Merrill (b August 5, 1894, d July 15, 1974) was a newspaper reporter for the Rochester, New York Democrat and Chronicle from 1923 to the late 19 60s. He was a prolific writer, best known for his articles in the Sunday paper on history and folklore of the Genesse Valley and the Finger Lakes of upstate New York. Merrill was born in Sandusky, New York, attended high school near Buffalo, and attended for one year in 1915 Hobart College in Geneva, New York. After one year of college Merrill enlisted in the Army and served in France during World War I. Upon returning to the States after the war, Merrill worked as a newspaper journalist in Washington, D.C., Detroit, Michigan; and New York City. While working in New York he married Katherine Marie Towell. The Merrill's had a daughter named Marion who was born in 1923. He retired from the D&C in 1963, but continued to write a history column for the paper. He is buried in the Old Brighton Cemetery at the end of Hoyt Place in Rochester, New York. He was sometimes called The Poet Laureate of Upstate New York. He authored a number of books, most of which are collections of his articles. Possibly his most famous was the 1943 A River Ramble, which is an account of his walk of the Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1142 |
Merrill, Arch Stagecoach Towns Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle 1947 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 186pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. Light soil on outside edges and on jacket. Small edge tears on jacket. Historical writing about North Chili, Churchville, Bergen, LeRoy, Caledonia, Batavia, Wyoming, Warsaw, Perry, Dansville, Wayland, Cohocton, Bath, Hornell, Canisteo, Phelps, Manchester, Clifton Springs, Shortsville, Victor, Lima, East Bloomfield, Honeoye Falls, and Mendon, with mention of such notable figures as Frances E. Willard, Clara Barton, and Brigham Young. "Arch Merrill (August 5, 1894 - July 15, 1974) was a newspaper reporter for the Rochester, New York Democrat and Chronicle from 1923 to the late 1960s. He was a prolific writer, best known for his articles in the Sunday paper on history and folklore of the Genesee Valley and the Finger Lakes of upstate New York. He was sometimes called The Poet Laureate of Upstate New York. He authored a number of books, most of which are collections of his articles. Possibly his most famous was the 1943 A River Ramble, which is an account of his walk of the entire length of the Genesee River, along with his notes on local history, folk tales, and people he met along the route. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1147 |
Michaud, Henri Sur La Pierre Et L'Argile Neuchatel Editions Delachau & Niestle c. 1958 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 127pp., Text is in French. Ink numbers on cover. In French. Our books are shipped promptly and wrapped carefully. All descriptions guaranteed. Providing great titles to book lovers since 1990. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1150 |
Millay, Edna St. Vincent Conversation at Midnight New York Harper and Brothers 1937 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 126pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spien and end papers a little tanned with age. Otherwise a fabulous book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1151 |
Millen, George F. Evil and Evolution: An Attempt to Turn the Light of Modern Science on to the Ancient Mystery of Evil London Macmillan 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 184pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. A few pencil marks in the margins of some pages. Otherwise nice. An Attempt to turn the light of modern science on to the ancient mystery of evil. Title page says, ;By the Author of 'The Social Horizon'. The existence of evil in the world is the standing riddle of all ages. This book is the outcome of an attempt to reconsider the subject in the light of the modern theory of Evolution. Readers may notice that it contains scarcely any reference to the Bible: no passages are quoted from it, no appeal is made to it. This book is intended for general readers, all of whom have a very vital interest in the world's sorrow and suffering, but many of whom are in doubt and perplexity as the degree of authority to be accorded to the Bible (part of preface). With chapters on:- Satan relegated to the Realms of Myth; Some Theories of the Purpose of Evil; The Fatherly Education Theory; The Evolutionary Explanation of Evil; "But for a Moment"; Satan from a Scientific Point of View; Natural Laws and Human Laws; The Limits of Necessary Suffering; How "Maladjustments" Originated; A Type of a Perfect Life; But is not "Maladjustment" Essential to Evolution; "Eat and be Eaten"; "Red in Tooth and Claw" not Necessary Evil; The Greatest of all Maladjustments; Evolution without Maladjustment; What Might have Been. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1152 |
Miller, Dr. C.C. Fifty Years Among The Bees Medina, Ohio A. I. Root Co. 1915 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 328pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and a bit discolored along the edges. Old name in ink. Floral patterned end papers. Preliminary pages foxed a bit. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1159 |
Mills, J. Harrison Chronicles of the Twenty-First Regiment Buffalo 21st regt veteran assoicatio 1887 Hardbound Very Good/No Jacket as issued Octavo, 348pp, Gilt lettered and decorated sover and spine. Tear at title page. Names in ink. Otherwise nice. Cover has some sunfading. Unit fought at 1st and 2nd Bull Run; Cedar Mountain; Chantilly; South Mountain, Fredericksburg, etc. This is the original first edition, not the common reprint. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1162 |
Miron, E. L. The Queens of Aragon: Their Lives and Times New York Brentano's 1913 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 336pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Light soil on exterior of the book. Contents are clean and fine. Illustrated with a photogravure frontispiece and twenty- one illustrations in half- tone. Old name in ink. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1167 |
Moir, Alfred Caravaggio and His Copyists (Monographs on archaeology and fine arts) New York New York University Press 1976 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Quarto, 176pp., Nice clean crisp book. 126 monochrome illustrations. Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio (29 September 1571 - 18 July 1610) was an Italian artist active in Rome, Naples, Malta, and Sicily between 1593 and 1610. His paintings, which combine a realistic observation of the human state, both physical and emotional, with a dramatic use of lighting, had a formative influence on the Baroque school of painting. Caravaggio trained as a painter in Milan under a master who had himself trained under Titian. In his early twenties Caravaggio moved to Rome where, during the late 16th and early 17th centuries, many huge new churches and palazzi were being built and paintings were needed to fill them. During the Counter-Reformation the Roman Catholic Church searched for religious art with which to counter the threat of Protestantism, and for this task the artificial conventions of Mannerism, which had ruled art for almost a century, no longer seemed adequate. Caravaggio's novelty was a radical naturalism which combined close physical observation with a dramatic, even theatrical, use of chiaroscuro that came to be known as Tenebrism, the shift from light to dark with little intermediate value. He burst upon the Rome art scene in 1600 with the success of his first public commissions, the Martyrdom of Saint Matthew and Calling of Saint Matthew. Thereafter he never lacked for commissions or patrons, yet he handled his success atrociously. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1169 |
Montaigne, Michel De Translated by Florio, John and Designed by Rogers, Bruce Essays by Michel Lord of Montaigne Written by him in French Done into English by John Florio Designed by Bruce Rogers 3 Volumes Boston Houghton Mifflin 1902 Limited Hardcover Fine/No Jackets Folio, Spine label of volume two a little darker than the others. Set came with extra spine labels which are tipped in back of each. Three Folio volumes. Three volumes folio. [iv], 415p; [iv], 582p; [iv], 492p. Illustrated with woodcut portraits, borders, and initials, and facsimile plates. One of only 265 sets produced in this edition which is considered by many to be one of the best and most handsome editions of Montaigne's works. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Publisher's cream linen over green marbled boards, paper spine labels. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1173 |
Moore, George Aphrodite In Aulis Great Britain William Heinemann 1930 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 340pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed by author. This is #1426 of 1825 in a signed limited edition bound in full vellum. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1177 |
More, Sir Thomas Utopia: Or The Happy Republic ~ A Philosophical Romance Glasgow 1743 Leather Good/No Jacket Octavo, 139pp., Leather binding has some scuffs. Gilt lettered spine label has a chip. Folding frontispiece illustration of Thomas More. Translated from the Latin by Gilbert Burnet D.D. The translator Gilbert Burnet (1643 – 1715) was an erudite Scottish theologian eventually becoming Bishop of Salisbury. He was fluent in Dutch, French, Latin, Greek,and Hebrew and respected as a preacher and academic, as well as a writer and historian. This celebrated and influential work was first translated into English in 1556 by Ralph Robinson and Burnet points out in his Preface that he himself tries to give a more accurate and complete version than the earlier one. Burnet suspected that Robinson's translation was actually the work of More himself which would account for its freedom and deviations from the original Latin text. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1181 |
Morgan, Murray The Columbia New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 295pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1183 |
Morley, Christopher The Haunted Bookshop New York Doubleday, and Page 1926 Leather Very Good/No Jacket Small Octavo, 289pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Full leather binding. A Volume from Doubleday's Lambskin Library Series. A charming entertainment that captures the romance of books and bookshops. “When you sell a man a book,” says Roger Mifflin, protagonist of these classic bookselling novels, “you don’t sell him just twelve ounces of paper and ink and glue,you sell him a whole new life.” The new life the itinerant bookman delivers to Helen McGill, the narrator of Parnassus on Wheels, provides the romantic comedy that drives the novel. Published in 1917, Morley’s first love letter to the traffic in books remains a transporting entertainment. Its sequel, The Haunted Bookshop, Þnds Mifflin and McGill, now married, ensconced in Brooklyn. The novel’s rollicking plot provides ample doses of diversion, while allowing more room for Mifflin (and Morley) to expound on the intricacy of the bookseller’s art. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1184 |
Morley, F. V. My One Contribution to Chess New York B.W. Huebsch 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 113pp., Nice clean crisp book. An essay suggesting the enlargement of the chess board written by the brother of Christopher Morley. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1185 |
Mormons Deseret Alphabet Mormon Latter Day Saints In Deseret Phonetic Alphabet: The Deseret Second Book by the Regents of the Deseret University 1868 Salt Lake City Deseret University 1868 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 72pp., Protective binding cover taped to original spine. Boards have some rough edges. Back board has wear including a hole in the ba he Deseret Alphabet was introduced in 1854 and was created by Parley P. Pratt, Heber C. Kimball and George D. Watt. Made up of thirty-eight characters to correlate with basic sounds in the English language, the Deseret Alphabet was intended to be used to help simplify the principles of the English language. The creation of the language is one the more unusual ideas of Brigham Young, and never was embraced in the way he thought it would be. The Deseret Alphabet was quickly abandoned shortly after Young's death. Flake 2818. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1187 |
Morris, Ernest Legends O' The Bells London Sampson Low ca. 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 212pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine is a little faded. Some soil on cover. Contents are clean. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1188 |
Morris, Herbert W Science and the Bible: Or the Mosaic Creation and Modern Discoveries Philadelphia Ziegler & McCurd 1871 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 566pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 566 pages with Beautiful engravings w/tissue guard + other b&w illustrations. Engravings by A.B. Walter, Samuel Sartain & Others include Thunderstorm, Mount Ararat, The Whale, Let Fowl Multiply the Earth by J.S. Hill, Adam & Eve in the Garden of Eden. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1189 |
Morris, William Golden Wings: Sven and His Brethren Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1902 Limited Stiff Paper Near Fine/Very Good Slipcase 12mo, 96pp., Nice clean crisp book. In original slipcase. 1 of 425 copies on Japan vellum paper. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 1891, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1190 |
Morris, William; Pater, Walter Some Great Churches in France: Three Essays Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1903 Limited Stiff Paper Near Fine/Good 12mo, 108pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Slipcase has some splits. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1192 |
Morse, Jedidiah and Richard A New Universal Gazetteer, or, Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Description of the Various Countries, Provinces, Cities, To New-Haven S. Converse 1823 Fourth Edition Hardbound Good Quarto, 856pp., Cover is a bit rubbed and a little soiled. Gilt lettered spine. Name on front paste down. Containing a description of the various countries, provinces, cities, towns, seas, lakes, rivers, mountains, capes etc in the known world, with an appendix of various tables pertaining to the U. S. A. States that it was accompanied with an atlas, but it is missing. Some foxing and staining of some pages. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1194 |
Moshier, W. Franklyn The Films of Alice Faye San Francisco W. Franklyn Moshier 1971 Limited Hardcover Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 182pp., Original translucent jacket. Limited edition being copy #484 of 1000 copies. This copy is signed by the author on the end paper. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1196 |
Motley, John Lothrop Works of John Lothrop Motley: United Netherlands; Dutch Republic; John of Barnveld [9 Volume Set] New York Harper and Brothers 1883 Leather Very Good Set Illustrated Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Marbled outside edges and endpapers. Some sunfading of the spines. Works of Motley includes United Netherlands 4volumes, Dutch Republic 3 volumes and John of Barnveld 2 volumes. John Lothrop Motley (Dorchester, near Boston, Massachusetts, April 15, 1814 near Dorchester, England, May 29, 1877) was an American historian. Motley' s merits as an historian are undeniably great. He told the story of a stirring period in the history of the world with full attention to the character of the actors and strict fidelity to the vivid details of the action, but his writing is best where most unvarnished, and probably no writer of his calibre has owed less to the mere sparkle of highly polished literary style. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1197 |
Mowat, R. B. Henry V Boston Houghton Mifflin 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 343pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean crisp book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1200 |
Mrs. Humphrey Ward [ Mary Augusta Arnold Ward ] Sir George Tressady London and New York Macmillan 1896 First American Hardcover Very Good Set Small Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Some soil spots on the spine. Otherwise nice. The novel first published 1896. Mrs Humphrey Ward was a prolific 19th and early 20th century writer. She wrote novels espousing Victorian religious values and an anti-suffragette bias. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|