Untitled 1

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1101 Merrill, Arch From Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few edge tears. Spine of jacket is a bit sun faded. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1102 Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage
New York American Book-Stratford Pres Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Small Octavo, 216pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1103 Merrill, Arch Shadows On The Wall: Tales Of York State
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle First Edition Hardcover Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Edges of book and end papers have some foxing. Otherwise nice. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1104 Merrill, Arch The Underground: Freedom's Road And Other Upstate Tales
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1963 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 181pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Runaway slaves, Fugitive Slave Law, underground railroad, Negro, Harriet Tubman, Frederick Douglass. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1105 Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca. 1960's First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 213pp., Old Book plate. A good collection of profiles of the small towns scattered among the hills in Southern NY State 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1106 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga Of The Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny Creek Books 1956 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 109pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1107 Merrill, Arch From Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1108 Merrill, Arch The White Woman and Her Valley
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good, Edgewear Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 207pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1109 Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 228pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is sun faded on spine. First few pages darkened by a newspaper clipping laid between the pages. The clipping is about this title. This copy is signed by the author. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1110 Merrill, Arch Shadows On The Wall: Tales Of York State
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1111 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1112 Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 228pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light wear and fading. Old name in ink. Some light soil.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1113 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1967 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old book plate. Jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1114 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga of the Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny Louis Heindl & Son 1945 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/Good Illustrated 
Octavo, 109 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some soil and some edge tears and chips. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1115 Merrill, Arch Pioneer Profiles
New York Stratford Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Mild soil and small tears on jacket. Newspaperman, author, and historian, Arch Merrill's lifelong love was the written word. He was a newspaperman for 50 years, most of which was spent at the Rochester Democrat and Chronicle as a night editor and weekly columnist. His Sunday columns appeared for 33 years, and many were collected in book form. Merrill authored 23 books, including Pioneer Profiles, Fame in Our Time, and the Towpath. His last book, From Pumpkin Hook to Dumpling Hill, was published in 1969. Merrill once wrote: “Perhaps no inheritance is richer than our memories, memories of a less troubled, simpler time.” He died on July 15, 1974. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1116 Merrill, Arch Shadows On The Wall: Tales of York State
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle ca 1950's Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small stain on top edge. Light soil and some small tears on jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1117 Merrill, Arch From Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 212pp., Lacks dust jacket but is signed by the author. Very seldom found signed. This was the author's last book. In 1923 Merrill became a copy reader with the Rochester, New York, newspaper the Democrat and Chronicle.[2] He was a reporter for the for the Rochester Journal-American from 1927 to 1937, and then returned to the Democrat and Chronicle as assistant city editor, and for the next 27 years,as Merrill recalled, he "held nearly every post in the city news room". There, in in 1939, he began writing the first of an eventual 1,650 stories and columns for the Sunday Democrat and Chronicle, primarily chronicling the history of Rochester and environs. These articles were collected and expanded to form Merrill's long string of non-fiction books. After retiring in 1963, he continued to write his column, "Arch Merrill's History", for 10 more years. A prolific writer, he was best known for his articles in the Sunday paper on history and folklore of the Genesse Valley and the Finger Lakes of upstate New York. Sometimes called the "Poet Laureate of Upstate New York", he authored a number of books, most of which are collections of his articles. His 1943 A River Ramble is an account of his walk of the entire length of the Genesee River, along with his notes on local history, folk tales, and people he met along the route. Merrill died July 15, 1974, and is buried in the Old Brighton Cemetery at the end of Hoyt Place in Rochester 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1118 Merrill, Arch Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1119 Merrill, Arch Shadows on the Wall: Tales of York State
Rochester, Ny First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine Photos/Illustrations 
152pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. A very nice copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1120 Merrill, Arch Upstate Echoes
New York American Book ca. 1960's Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean crisp book. Jacket has a few small edge tears and chips along the edges. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1121 Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1960's Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1122 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres 1967 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1123 Merrill, Arch Southern Tier: Volume I
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1960's Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 213pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1124 Merrill, Arch Land of the Senecas
New York American Book-Stratford Pres First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Poor Photos 
Octavo, 147pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has tears and chips. Jacket has some chips and mild soil. Scarce title. This copy is signed by Arch Merrill in blue ink. Very hard to find copies of this title signed. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1125 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few chips along the edges. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1126 Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage
Rochester, Ny American Book-Stratford Pres ca 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos 
Octavo, 216pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and light soil. Old gift inscription in pencil on end paper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1127 Merrill, Arch Shadows On The Wall: Tales Of York State
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1128 Merrill, Arch Shadows On The Wall: Tales Of York State
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 152pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Evidence of an old owner label inside. Old name in ink. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1129 Merrill, Arch Southern Tier Volume One
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. No Date Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 213pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1130 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga Of The Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny Creek Books 1961 6th Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 109pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small tears on jacket edges. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1131 Merrill, Arch Fame in our Time
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Illustrated 
Octavo, 202pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light edge tears. Old date in ink. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1132 Merrill, Arch Fame in Our Time
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
Octavo, 202pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1133 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga Of The Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny Creek Books 1976 6th Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 109pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small tears on jacket edges. Old name in ink. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1134 Merrill, Arch Down the Lore Lanes:Oddities in Upstate New York
New York Vail-Ballou First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 198pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine is a little faded. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1135 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old date in ink on end paper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1136 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga Of The Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny Creek Books 1961 8th Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 109pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Small tears on jacket edges. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1137 Merrill, Arch Slim Fingers Beckon
New York American Book-Stratford Pres Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 
Octavo, 184pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Old name in ink. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1138 Merrill, Arch Fame in Our Time
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated 
Octavo, 202pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. This copy is also signed by the author in ink on the front free end paper. Nice example of Merrill's 19th book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1139 Merrill, Arch Our Goodly Heritage
New York American Book-Stratford Pres First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine, Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 216pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1140 Merrill, Arch From Pumpkin Hook To Dumpling Hill
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 212pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Old owner label inside. "Arch Merrill (b August 5, 1894, d July 15, 1974) was a newspaper reporter for the Rochester, New York Democrat and Chronicle from 1923 to the late 1960s. He was a prolific writer, best known for his articles in the Sunday paper on history and folklore of the Genesse Valley and the Finger Lakes of upstate New York. Merrill was born in Sandusky, New York, attended high school near Buffalo, and attended for one year in 1915 Hobart College in Geneva, New York. After one year of college Merrill enlisted in the Army and served in France during World War I. Upon returning to the States after the war, Merrill worked as a newspaper journalist in Washington, D.C., Detroit, Michigan; and New York City. While working in New York he married Katherine Marie Towell. The Merrill's had a daughter named Marion who was born in 1923. He retired from the D&C in 1963, but continued to write a history column for the paper. He is buried in the Old Brighton Cemetery at the end of Hoyt Place in Rochester, New York. He was sometimes called The Poet Laureate of Upstate New York. He authored a number of books, most of which are collections of his articles. Possibly his most famous was the 1943 A River Ramble, which is an account of his walk of the entire length of the Genesee River, along with his notes on local history, folk tales, and people he met along the route." Chock full of regional lore, with a cast of characters which includes the forebearers of Winston Churchill; William H. Seward and Grover Cleveland; some arch criminals, John L. Sullivan, daredevils who went over Niagara Falls in barrels and 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1141 Merrill, Arch Slim Fingers Beckon
New York American Book-Stratford Pres Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 184pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. Land of Lakes and Legends; Skaneateles, the Eastern Gateway; Owasco and Auburn, Lakes Country Metropolis; Far Around Cayuga's Waters; Town and Gown -- Ithaca and Cornell; Seneca, Lake of the Hidden Guns; Watkins Wonderland; Geneva, The Beleaguered City; Keuka, The Lady of the Lakes; Canandaigua, The Chosen Place; Little Finger Lakes. "Arch Merrill (b August 5, 1894, d July 15, 1974) was a newspaper reporter for the Rochester, New York Democrat and Chronicle from 1923 to the late 19 60s. He was a prolific writer, best known for his articles in the Sunday paper on history and folklore of the Genesse Valley and the Finger Lakes of upstate New York. Merrill was born in Sandusky, New York, attended high school near Buffalo, and attended for one year in 1915 Hobart College in Geneva, New York. After one year of college Merrill enlisted in the Army and served in France during World War I. Upon returning to the States after the war, Merrill worked as a newspaper journalist in Washington, D.C., Detroit, Michigan; and New York City. While working in New York he married Katherine Marie Towell. The Merrill's had a daughter named Marion who was born in 1923. He retired from the D&C in 1963, but continued to write a history column for the paper. He is buried in the Old Brighton Cemetery at the end of Hoyt Place in Rochester, New York. He was sometimes called The Poet Laureate of Upstate New York. He authored a number of books, most of which are collections of his articles. Possibly his most famous was the 1943 A River Ramble, which is an account of his walk of the 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1142 Merrill, Arch Stagecoach Towns
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle 1947 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Octavo, 186pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. Light soil on outside edges and on jacket. Small edge tears on jacket. Historical writing about North Chili, Churchville, Bergen, LeRoy, Caledonia, Batavia, Wyoming, Warsaw, Perry, Dansville, Wayland, Cohocton, Bath, Hornell, Canisteo, Phelps, Manchester, Clifton Springs, Shortsville, Victor, Lima, East Bloomfield, Honeoye Falls, and Mendon, with mention of such notable figures as Frances E. Willard, Clara Barton, and Brigham Young. "Arch Merrill (August 5, 1894 - July 15, 1974) was a newspaper reporter for the Rochester, New York Democrat and Chronicle from 1923 to the late 1960s. He was a prolific writer, best known for his articles in the Sunday paper on history and folklore of the Genesee Valley and the Finger Lakes of upstate New York. He was sometimes called The Poet Laureate of Upstate New York. He authored a number of books, most of which are collections of his articles. Possibly his most famous was the 1943 A River Ramble, which is an account of his walk of the entire length of the Genesee River, along with his notes on local history, folk tales, and people he met along the route. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1143 Metlitskii, L.V., E.G. Sal'Kova, N.L. Volkind, V.I. Bondarev and V.Ya Yanyuk Controlled Atmosphere Storage Of Fruits
Washington D.C. U.S. Agriculture 1983 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 150pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1144 Meyer, John D.; Freeman Larry Old Penny Banks: Mechanicals and Stills
Watkins Glen, Ny Century 1979 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 115pp., Scarce publication. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1145 Meyer, John D.; Freeman Larry Old Penny Banks: Mechanicals and Stills
Watkins Glen, Ny Century 1979 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 115pp., Scarce publication. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1146 Meyer, John D.; Freeman Larry Old Penny Banks: Mechanicals and Stills
Watkins Glen, Ny Century 1979 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 115pp., Scarce publication. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1147 Michaud, Henri Sur La Pierre Et L'Argile
Neuchatel Editions Delachau & Niestle c. 1958 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 127pp., Text is in French. Ink numbers on cover. In French. Our books are shipped promptly and wrapped carefully. All descriptions guaranteed. Providing great titles to book lovers since 1990.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1148 Mildert, WIlliam Van, D.D. An Inquiry into the General Principles of Scripture Interpretation In Eight Sermons......
Oxford 1815 3rd edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 373pp, Leather spine with gilt decorations and lettering. Marbled paper covered boards. The spine indicates that this is volume five of a larger set, but no mention of that is made anywhere in the book, and the work is complete in itself. This book was probably rebound in the 1840's or so, and may have been labelled as volume five by the binder at the former owners request. Very scarce title.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1149 Miles, Alfred H. Fifty-Two Stories for Girls
London Hutchinson ca 1900 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 450pp., Beautifully bound in gilt decorated leather. Raised spine bands. Marbled end papers and edges. Scarce book.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1150 Millay, Edna St. Vincent Conversation at Midnight
New York Harper and Brothers 1937 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 126pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spien and end papers a little tanned with age. Otherwise a fabulous book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1151 Millen, George F. Evil and Evolution: An Attempt to Turn the Light of Modern Science on to the Ancient Mystery of Evil
London Macmillan 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 184pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. A few pencil marks in the margins of some pages. Otherwise nice. An Attempt to turn the light of modern science on to the ancient mystery of evil. Title page says, ;By the Author of 'The Social Horizon'. The existence of evil in the world is the standing riddle of all ages. This book is the outcome of an attempt to reconsider the subject in the light of the modern theory of Evolution. Readers may notice that it contains scarcely any reference to the Bible: no passages are quoted from it, no appeal is made to it. This book is intended for general readers, all of whom have a very vital interest in the world's sorrow and suffering, but many of whom are in doubt and perplexity as the degree of authority to be accorded to the Bible (part of preface). With chapters on:- Satan relegated to the Realms of Myth; Some Theories of the Purpose of Evil; The Fatherly Education Theory; The Evolutionary Explanation of Evil; "But for a Moment"; Satan from a Scientific Point of View; Natural Laws and Human Laws; The Limits of Necessary Suffering; How "Maladjustments" Originated; A Type of a Perfect Life; But is not "Maladjustment" Essential to Evolution; "Eat and be Eaten"; "Red in Tooth and Claw" not Necessary Evil; The Greatest of all Maladjustments; Evolution without Maladjustment; What Might have Been. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1152 Miller, Dr. C.C. Fifty Years Among The Bees
Medina, Ohio A. I. Root Co. 1915 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 328pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and a bit discolored along the edges. Old name in ink. Floral patterned end papers. Preliminary pages foxed a bit.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1153 Miller, Ivonette Wright Wright Reminiscences [Wright Brothers]
No Place Stated. Invonette Miller 1978 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Quarto, 201pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1154 Miller, Mary Rogers Work and Play Books - Outdoor Work
New York Doubleday 1916 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 519pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Small label inside cover. Hinges broken inside but still good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1155 Miller, Michael Jackhammer
New York Helikon Press 1972 Limited Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued. 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Copy #75 of only 125 signed and numbered by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1156 Miller, Philip B. (edited, translated, introduced) An Abyss Deep Enough: Letter of Heinrich von Kleist with a Selection of Essays and Anecdotes
New York E.P. Dutton 1982 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 297pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1157 Millis, Walter The Martial Spirit
Cambridge Riverside 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 427pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1158 Mills, E. H. F. Love Letters of Mille de Lespinasse
Great Britain George Routledge and Sons 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 553pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1159 Mills, J. Harrison Chronicles of the Twenty-First Regiment
Buffalo 21st regt veteran assoicatio 1887 Hardbound Very Good/No Jacket as issued 
Octavo, 348pp, Gilt lettered and decorated sover and spine. Tear at title page. Names in ink. Otherwise nice. Cover has some sunfading. Unit fought at 1st and 2nd Bull Run; Cedar Mountain; Chantilly; South Mountain, Fredericksburg, etc. This is the original first edition, not the common reprint. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1160 Mingazzini, A. Rumpf Manuale Di Storia Dell'arete Classica
Italia La Nuova Italia 1945 2nd Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  
Quarto, 197pp, Spine is split and a little torn. A little fading from aging. Text is in italian.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1161 Minter, John Easter and illustrated by William, Wellons The Chagres: River of Westward Passage [Rivers of America]
New York Rinehart and Co. 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Wellons, William 
Octavo, 418pp, Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. Mild soil on cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1162 Miron, E. L. The Queens of Aragon: Their Lives and Times
New York Brentano's 1913 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 336pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Light soil on exterior of the book. Contents are clean and fine. Illustrated with a photogravure frontispiece and twenty- one illustrations in half- tone. Old name in ink.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1163 Mischke, Charles R. Elements Of Mechanical Analysis
Reading, Massachusetts Addison Wesley 1963 Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 386pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1164 Mitchell, A.W. Universalism: False and Unscriptural: An Essay of the Duration and Intensity of Future Punishment
Philadelphia Presbyterian Board 1851 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
104 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Blind stamped cobers. Light foxing. Overall a nice copy of a very scarce title. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1165 Mitchell, Arthur The Past in the Present: What is Civilization?
New York Harper and Brothers 1881 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 362pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1166 Moffitt, V.M. The Jayhawker: And the Adventures of Brett Pruitt with the Outlaws and the Indians of the Texas Plains
Boston L.C. Page 1949 1st Impression Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Robert Candy 
Octavo, 275 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Very scarce in good condition and seldom found in jacket.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1167 Moir, Alfred Caravaggio and His Copyists (Monographs on archaeology and fine arts)
New York New York University Press 1976 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated 
Quarto, 176pp., Nice clean crisp book. 126 monochrome illustrations. Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio (29 September 1571 - 18 July 1610) was an Italian artist active in Rome, Naples, Malta, and Sicily between 1593 and 1610. His paintings, which combine a realistic observation of the human state, both physical and emotional, with a dramatic use of lighting, had a formative influence on the Baroque school of painting. Caravaggio trained as a painter in Milan under a master who had himself trained under Titian. In his early twenties Caravaggio moved to Rome where, during the late 16th and early 17th centuries, many huge new churches and palazzi were being built and paintings were needed to fill them. During the Counter-Reformation the Roman Catholic Church searched for religious art with which to counter the threat of Protestantism, and for this task the artificial conventions of Mannerism, which had ruled art for almost a century, no longer seemed adequate. Caravaggio's novelty was a radical naturalism which combined close physical observation with a dramatic, even theatrical, use of chiaroscuro that came to be known as Tenebrism, the shift from light to dark with little intermediate value. He burst upon the Rome art scene in 1600 with the success of his first public commissions, the Martyrdom of Saint Matthew and Calling of Saint Matthew. Thereafter he never lacked for commissions or patrons, yet he handled his success atrociously. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1168 Monsigny, Madame Mythology: Or a History of the Fabulous Dieties of the Ancients Designed to Facilitate the Study of History, Poetry and Painting
Randolph/Windsor VT Sereno Wright 1809 First American Leather Good/No Jacket 
Small Octavo, 298pp., Original full leather binding with gilt lettered spine label. Scattered light foxing throughout. Old name in ink on end papers. Hinges cracked internally, but joints are very good. A few page edges have small edge tears. Head of spine repaired. Collated and appears complete, although one signature [pp. 125-128] is sewn in upside down and backwards. Very scarce book. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1169 Montaigne, Michel De Translated by Florio, John and Designed by Rogers, Bruce Essays by Michel Lord of Montaigne Written by him in French Done into English by John Florio Designed by Bruce Rogers 3 Volumes
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1902 Limited Hardcover Fine/No Jackets 
Folio, Spine label of volume two a little darker than the others. Set came with extra spine labels which are tipped in back of each. Three Folio volumes. Three volumes folio. [iv], 415p; [iv], 582p; [iv], 492p. Illustrated with woodcut portraits, borders, and initials, and facsimile plates. One of only 265 sets produced in this edition which is considered by many to be one of the best and most handsome editions of Montaigne's works. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Publisher's cream linen over green marbled boards, paper spine labels. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1170 Montaigne, Michel De [Translated by Charles Cotton and Edited by William Carew Hazlitt] The Essays and Letters of Michel de Montaigne [Collected Writings/Complete Works]
London Navarre Society Limited 1923 Hardcover Good/No Jackets Illustrated 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated covers and spines. Spine sunfaded and browned a bit with age. Top edge is gilt. Other edges deckled. Moderate wear on covers of all five volumes. Contens are clean. All volumes are solid. Includes folding facsimile documents. This is one of the more handsome editions of Montaigne's writings produced in the twentieth century. Classic translation as well. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1171 Moore and Nims Journal For The Merchant
Troy, Ny Moore and Nims 1849 Paper Near Fine 
Octavo, Half used as a ledger. Scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1172 Moore, Evelyn L. Rochester's Story
Rochester, Ny Board Of Education 1960 Hardcover Near Fine Patricia M. Bryce 
Small Quarto, 144, Old name stamped on front free end paper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1173 Moore, George Aphrodite In Aulis
Great Britain William Heinemann 1930 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 340pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed by author. This is #1426 of 1825 in a signed limited edition bound in full vellum. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1174 Moore, N. Hudson The Collector's Manual
New York Tudor Publishing 1936 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 329pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1175 Moore, Rev. Herbert Half-Hours In Japan
New York Cassel and Co. 1900 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 263pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1176 Moore, Thomas with M. Balmanno. The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore: A New Collated Edition, to Which is Added, an Original Memoir By M. Balmanno [Poems]
New York Johnson, Fry and Company 1860's to 1880 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Engravings 
Quarto, 352 & 327pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Five gilt decorated raised spine bands. Elaborate gilt decorated beveled boards. Gilt stamped portrait of the author on both covers. All edges gilt. Gilt inside dentelles. Illustrated with numerous full-page engravings. Also includes an original biographical memoir by M. Balmanno. Just a little light rubbing on the outside edges, an old name in ink. and some mild browning. Overall, a marvelous example of this great poet's works in a handsome edition ideal for presentation as a gift. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1177 More, Sir Thomas Utopia: Or The Happy Republic ~ A Philosophical Romance
Glasgow 1743 Leather Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 139pp., Leather binding has some scuffs. Gilt lettered spine label has a chip. Folding frontispiece illustration of Thomas More. Translated from the Latin by Gilbert Burnet D.D. The translator Gilbert Burnet (1643 – 1715) was an erudite Scottish theologian eventually becoming Bishop of Salisbury. He was fluent in Dutch, French, Latin, Greek,and Hebrew and respected as a preacher and academic, as well as a writer and historian. This celebrated and influential work was first translated into English in 1556 by Ralph Robinson and Burnet points out in his Preface that he himself tries to give a more accurate and complete version than the earlier one. Burnet suspected that Robinson's translation was actually the work of More himself which would account for its freedom and deviations from the original Latin text. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1178 Morey, Charles Rufus Early Christian Art, An Outline of the Evolution of Style and Iconography in Sculpture and Painting from Antiquity to the Eighth
Princeton Princeton University 1953 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 296pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1179 Morey, William Carey Diplomatic Episodes A Review of Certain Historical Incidents Bearing Upon International Relations and Diplomacy
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1926 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 295pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1180 Morgan, Leon Tom Mix In The Fighting Cowboy
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co, 1935 Edn not stated Boards Good/No Jacket Hal Arbo 
Octavo, 426pp., Hinges cracked. Scarce Big Little Book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1181 Morgan, Murray The Columbia
New York American Book-Stratford Pres 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Octavo, 295pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old owner label inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1182 Morison, Samuel Eliot Builders of the Bay Colony
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 365pp., Nice clean crisp book. Inscribed by the author. Old Book Plate. Limited edition being 1/550 copies. Deckled edges.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1183 Morley, Christopher The Haunted Bookshop
New York Doubleday, and Page 1926 Leather Very Good/No Jacket 
Small Octavo, 289pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Full leather binding. A Volume from Doubleday's Lambskin Library Series. A charming entertainment that captures the romance of books and bookshops. “When you sell a man a book,” says Roger Mifflin, protagonist of these classic bookselling novels, “you don’t sell him just twelve ounces of paper and ink and glue,you sell him a whole new life.” The new life the itinerant bookman delivers to Helen McGill, the narrator of Parnassus on Wheels, provides the romantic comedy that drives the novel. Published in 1917, Morley’s first love letter to the traffic in books remains a transporting entertainment. Its sequel, The Haunted Bookshop, Þnds Mifflin and McGill, now married, ensconced in Brooklyn. The novel’s rollicking plot provides ample doses of diversion, while allowing more room for Mifflin (and Morley) to expound on the intricacy of the bookseller’s art. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1184 Morley, F. V. My One Contribution to Chess
New York B.W. Huebsch 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 113pp., Nice clean crisp book. An essay suggesting the enlargement of the chess board written by the brother of Christopher Morley. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1185 Mormons Deseret Alphabet Mormon Latter Day Saints In Deseret Phonetic Alphabet: The Deseret Second Book by the Regents of the Deseret University 1868
Salt Lake City Deseret University 1868 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 72pp., Protective binding cover taped to original spine. Boards have some rough edges. Back board has wear including a hole in the ba he Deseret Alphabet was introduced in 1854 and was created by Parley P. Pratt, Heber C. Kimball and George D. Watt. Made up of thirty-eight characters to correlate with basic sounds in the English language, the Deseret Alphabet was intended to be used to help simplify the principles of the English language. The creation of the language is one the more unusual ideas of Brigham Young, and never was embraced in the way he thought it would be. The Deseret Alphabet was quickly abandoned shortly after Young's death. Flake 2818. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1186 Morris, Ella Goulden Right Living Or How A Woman Can Get Well And Keep Well
Syracuse C.W. Bardeen 1902 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 85pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1187 Morris, Ernest Legends O' The Bells
London Sampson Low ca. 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 212pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine is a little faded. Some soil on cover. Contents are clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1188 Morris, Herbert W Science and the Bible: Or the Mosaic Creation and Modern Discoveries
Philadelphia Ziegler & McCurd 1871 First American Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 566pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 566 pages with Beautiful engravings w/tissue guard + other b&w illustrations. Engravings by A.B. Walter, Samuel Sartain & Others include Thunderstorm, Mount Ararat, The Whale, Let Fowl Multiply the Earth by J.S. Hill, Adam & Eve in the Garden of Eden. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1189 Morris, William Golden Wings: Sven and His Brethren
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1902 Limited Stiff Paper Near Fine/Very Good Slipcase 
12mo, 96pp., Nice clean crisp book. In original slipcase. 1 of 425 copies on Japan vellum paper. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 1891, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1190 Morris, William; Pater, Walter Some Great Churches in France: Three Essays
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1903 Limited Stiff Paper Near Fine/Good 
12mo, 108pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Slipcase has some splits. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1191 Morrison, Wayne E. Sr. Town and Village of Ovid Seneca Co. NY.
Ovid, NY W.E. Morrison and Co. 1980 [1889] Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 335pp., Nice clean crisp book. Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1192 Morse, Jedidiah and Richard A New Universal Gazetteer, or, Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Description of the Various Countries, Provinces, Cities, To
New-Haven S. Converse 1823 Fourth Edition Hardbound Good  
Quarto, 856pp., Cover is a bit rubbed and a little soiled. Gilt lettered spine. Name on front paste down. Containing a description of the various countries, provinces, cities, towns, seas, lakes, rivers, mountains, capes etc in the known world, with an appendix of various tables pertaining to the U. S. A. States that it was accompanied with an atlas, but it is missing. Some foxing and staining of some pages.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1193 Morse, Richard M. Chronicles of Ash Grove
1982 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket  Arthur Rackham 
Octavo, 16pp., Nice clean crisp booklet. Includes prospectus for the property when it was for sale at one time.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1194 Moshier, W. Franklyn The Films of Alice Faye
San Francisco W. Franklyn Moshier 1971 Limited Hardcover Fine/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 182pp., Original translucent jacket. Limited edition being copy #484 of 1000 copies. This copy is signed by the author on the end paper.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1195 Mosser, Andeheinz [Paul Klee] Das Problem der Bewegung bei Paul Klee
Heidelberg Carl Winter 1976 3533025306 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 110pp., Nice clean crisp book. Very scarce title. Text is in German  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1196 Motley, John Lothrop Works of John Lothrop Motley: United Netherlands; Dutch Republic; John of Barnveld [9 Volume Set]
New York Harper and Brothers 1883 Leather Very Good Set Illustrated 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Marbled outside edges and endpapers. Some sunfading of the spines. Works of Motley includes United Netherlands 4volumes, Dutch Republic 3 volumes and John of Barnveld 2 volumes. John Lothrop Motley (Dorchester, near Boston, Massachusetts, April 15, 1814 near Dorchester, England, May 29, 1877) was an American historian. Motley' s merits as an historian are undeniably great. He told the story of a stirring period in the history of the world with full attention to the character of the actors and strict fidelity to the vivid details of the action, but his writing is best where most unvarnished, and probably no writer of his calibre has owed less to the mere sparkle of highly polished literary style. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1197 Mowat, R. B. Henry V
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 343pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1198 Mrs. Amanda Smith With an Introduction by Bishop Thoburn, of India. An Autobiography: The Story of the Lord's Dealings with Mrs. Amanda Smith The Colored Evangelist.
Chicago Meyer & Brother 1893 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 506pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. First edition. Original brown pebbled cloth binding with gilt decorations and lettering. Dark blue-grey coated endpapers. 8vo. 506pp plus 26 illustrations inserted including frontispiece portrait of Smith. Born into slavery in Maryland, Amanda Smith (1837 - 1915) had a remarkable life and career. Her father was able to earn sufficient funds to purchase her and her family from slavery. In the late 1860's, she began a career as an evangelist and then a missionary outside the US. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1199 Mrs. Briggs f Strathairly Stray Thoughts in Verse
Edinburgh R. Grant & Son 1878 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild wear and soil. Some foxing 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1200 Mrs. Humphrey Ward [ Mary Augusta Arnold Ward ] Sir George Tressady
London and New York Macmillan 1896 First American Hardcover Very Good Set 
Small Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Some soil spots on the spine. Otherwise nice. The novel first published 1896. Mrs Humphrey Ward was a prolific 19th and early 20th century writer. She wrote novels espousing Victorian religious values and an anti-suffragette bias. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  11   12  13 14 15 16 17 18 19  NEXT >  

Copyright © 2012 Sean Fagan Books
All rights Reserved
   Store Template by:
NelSoniq Design

Powered by ChrisLands.com