Sean Fagan Old and Rare Books ~ www.FaganBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1001 Klein, F., W.F. Sheppard, P.A. Macmahon, and L.J. Mordell Famous Problems And Other Monographs
New York Chelsea Publishing 1955 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, Not Paginated  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1002 Klemin, Diana The Illustrated Book, It's Art and Craft
New York Clarkson N Potter 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Illustrated 
Quarto, 159pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is lightly yellowed and is soiled. Full page inscription by the author on the title page.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1003 Kline, Burton The Gallant Rogue
Boston Little Brown 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 318pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Contents clean, nice copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1004 Kloss, Ernest Die Schlesische Buchmalerei Des Mittelalters
Berlin 1942 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 282pp., Some soil on the covers. Corners a little bumped and mildly worn. Overall a nice copy of a scarce title. In German. A history of painting in the Middle Ages.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 Knappe, Karl-Adolf Durer: The Complete Engravings, Etchings and Woodcuts
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. ca 1965 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 385pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1006 Kneale, William Probability And Induction
Oxford Clarendon Press 1949 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 264pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1007 Kneiss, Gilbert H. Bonanza Railroads
Stanford Stanford University Press 1941 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 148pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few small edge tears.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1008 Knight, Charles [editor] - Shakespeare, William The Works Of Shakespeare - The Imperial Edition [Two Volume Set]
London Virtue and Co. ca. 1880 Leather Very Good set.  Illustrated 
Thick Folio, Light wear to cover. Bookplate in each volume. Hinges cracked. Gilt lettered spines. Front hinge of volume one repaired. front free end paper of volume one has the bottom edge torn away. Raised bands on spines. Many fabulous full page engravings. All edges gilt. Bound in 3/4 morocco leather. Scarce set.  
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1009 Knight, William Through the Wordsworth Country
Hardcover Very Good/Good Goodwin, Harry 
Octavo, 268pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Front hinge cracked inside. Illustrated. Light wear with some minor spots of foxing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1010 Knoblauch, Valerie Ontario County: Pictorial Reflections in the Finger Lakes
New York IPS MacDonald 1989 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 252pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. This copy is signed by the author on the front free end paper.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1011 Knowlton, Frank H. Birds of the World: A Popular Account
New York Henry Holt 1909 Hardcover Fairly good condition. Top edge is gilt. Color plates  Color plates 
Octavo, 873 pp., Some water stains and pages stuck together.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1012 Knox, Alexander Glossary of Geographical and Topographical Terms and of Words of Frequent Occurence in the Composition of Such Terms and Place..
Gale Reasearch 1968 [1904] Facsimile Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 432 pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Otherwise a nice copy. This is a facsimile of the original edition  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1013 Knox, Norman The Word Irony and Its Context , 1500 -1755
Durham Duke University Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Octavo, 258pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1014 Kober, M. Kaltenbach G. Nitrates And Nitrate Tolerance In Angina Pectoris
Darmstadt Steinkopff Verlag 1983 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 171pp., Cover is lightly rubbed.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1015 Koch, Adrienne Jefferson and Madison
Birmingham Palladium Press 2000 First Thus Leather Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 294pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges gilt. Part of the Library of American Freedoms series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1016 Koch, Felix A Little Journey To Historic And Picturesque Shrines Of Central New England For Home And School
Chicago Flanagan Co. 1907 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 181pp., Remarkably bright clean copy of a very scarce book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1017 Koch, Kenneth and Rivers, Larry When The Sun Tries To Go On
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1969 Limited Hardcover Fine  Illustrated 
Small Octavo, 113pp., Original clear acetate wrapper. Color and black and white plates by Larry Rivers throughout. Limited to 200 copies specially bound, and signed by Kenneth Koch and Larry Rivers. Besides the standard signatures on the colophon page of this edition, this copy is inscribed by Kenneth Koch and dated on the title page. Very uncommon.  
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1018 Koenig, Eleanor O'Rourke The Legend of Hartford
Windham, CT Hawthorn 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 18pp., Lengthy inscription by the author. Signed by author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1019 Konner, Mel Nonrequiem
New York InWood Press 1976 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine  
Octavo, 63pp.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1020 Kotrozo-Donnell, Carol Critical Essays on Postimpressionism
Philadelphia The Art Alliance Press 1983 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 137pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Plus plates.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1021 Koues, Helen On Decorating The House
New York Tudor Publishing 1928 Hardcover Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 317pp.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1022 Kraut, Grace N. An Unfinished Symphony: The Story of David Hochstein
No Place Stated. 1980 Stiff Paper Near Fine  Photos 
Octavo, 78 pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1023 Krehbiel, H.E. Review of the New York Musical Season 1885 - 1886
London and New York Novello, Ewer & Co. 1886 First Edition White Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 233pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild wear on spine ends. Some fading and discoloration on cover.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1024 Kreis, John F. Air Warfare and Air Base Air Defense 1914-1973
Washington D.C. Office of Air Force History 1988 Hardcover Good/Good  
Octavo, 407pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Back affected by moisture at one time. Last few pages stained.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1025 Kreutzer, William Notes and Observations Made During Four Years Of Service With The Ninety-Eighth N.Y. Volunteers, In The War of 1861 [98th]
Philadelphia Grant, Faires & Rodgers 1878 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 368 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Cover is lightly rubbed and worn near edges. Small bump in center of the spine. Otherwise, nearly perfect.  
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1026 Krich, Aron All Here Are On Vacation
New York Citadel 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Samuel Milstein 
Octavo, 80pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book is filled with poems from Martha's Vineyard. This copy is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1027 Krich, John - with an introduction by Studs Terkel Chicago Is
Venezia Leatoria Piazzesi 1976 Limited Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 56pp. This book is inscribed by the author and also includes a signed drypoint by John Krich.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1028 Kristeller, Paul Oskar Renaissance Concepts of Man and Other Essays
New York Harper and Row 1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 183pp., Very nice copy. Very clean.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1029 Krois, John Michael Cassirer: Symbolic Forms and History
New Haven Yale University Press 1987 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 262pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1030 Kuhn, Charles L. Romanesque Mural Paintings Of Catalonia
Cambridge Harvard 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Quarto, 103pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean copy of a very scarce book. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1031 Kulp, Randolph History of Lehigh Valley Transit Company
Allentown, Pennsylvania Lehigh Valley Chapter 1966 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 100 pp., Cover lightly soiled.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1032 Kulp, Randolph L. The Liberty Bell Route's 1000 Series Interurban Cars
Allentown, Pennsylvania Lehigh Valley 1964 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 82 pp., Cover is lightly soiled.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1033 Kurtz, D. Morris Ithaca And It's Resources
Ithaca Journal Association Book 1883 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
122pp., Some wear to edges of board, discoloration on pages, cracked front hinge. Cloth on corners worn through.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1034 Kynch, G.J. Mathematics For The Chemist: Mathematical Analysis For Chemists Physicists And Chemical Engineers
London Butterworths Scientific 1955 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine  
Octavo, 356pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1035 Laliberts, Norman Wooden Images
New York Reinhold 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 135pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1036 Lamb, Charles and Mary Tales from Shakespeare [Illustrated by Norman M. Price]
New York Scribners ca. 1905 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 324pp.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1037 Lamb, Charles and Mary Mrs. Leicester's School
London J.M. Dent & Sons Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Winifred Green 
Octavo, 128 pp., Former owner small name and address stamp in ink. Cover is soiled with a few edge tears. Light stains on covers. Spine ends do show some chipping. Otherwise a very nice book.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1038 Lambert, Janet Star Spangled Summer
New York Dutton 1941 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Sandra James 
Octavo, 281 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Spine of jacket a little faded. Both the dust jacket and the copyright page state "first edition."  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1039 Lamborn, Raymond, Chester R. Austin and Downs Schaaf, Stout, Wilber Geological Survey Of Ohio: Shales and Surface Clays - Fourth Series, Bulletin 39
Columbus F.J. Heer Printing Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  
Octavo, 281pp., Folding charts.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1040 Lamkin, Nina B. The Passing of the Kings: A Pageant
Chicago T.S. Denison 1920 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Buckton Nendick 
Octavo, 86 pp., Cover is lightly soiled and scuffed. Paper spine label and title mounted on front cover.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1041 Lamouche, Andre Logique de la Simplicite
Paris Dunod 1959 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 536pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Text is in French.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 Lamprey, F.G. A Descriptive Tour Of The World
New York Saalfield Publising Co. 1902 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Oblong, 323pp., Light wear to cover.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1043 Lane, Franklin K.; McChord, Charles C.; Covington, J.Harry; and Willcox, William R. Report of the Railroad Wage Commission to the Director General of Railroads: April 30, 1918
Washington D.C. Railroad Wage Commission 1918 First Edition Leather Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 150pp., Gilt lettered cover. Some light wear. Folding charts inside. This copy belonged to William R. Willcox, one of this report's commissioners. Very scarce item.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1044 Lane, Marcelle LeMenager, Lewis H. Morgan and Dwight Porter Rochester Historical Society Publications XXIII Part I: The Life and Work Of Jane Marsh Parker: Part II: Water Power Documents
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1946 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 166pp., Cover is lightly rubbed.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1045 Langer, Susanne Katherina (Knauth) , Mrs. The Practice of Philosophy
New York Henry Holt 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 125pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1046 Lanni, Clement G. Beat 'Em or Join 'Em
Rochester, Ny Rochester Alliance Press 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 356pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Jacket has some chips and edge tears.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1047 Lardner, Ring W. The Love Nest and Other Stories
New York Scribners 1926 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 232pp., Old small bookstore label on rear pastedown. Excellent clean copy of a book that is hard to find in this condition. Ringgold Wilmer Lardner (1885-1933), American writer, was an important literary humorist and the author of sports fiction. His stories are distinguished by a bitterly sardonic view of humanity. He has been called the "greatest and sincerest pessimist America has produced." With the appearance of The Love Nest, and Other Stories in 1926 Lardner reached the height of his fame. In addition to such works as "A Day with Conrad Green,""Zone of Quiet," "Mr. and Mrs. Fix-it," and "The Love Nest" stories that are considered among Lardner's very best,the collection contains what is today regarded as a masterpiece of satiric short fiction, "Haircut." Narrated in the blithe, first-person ramblings of a talkative village barber, "Haircut" tells of the heavy-handed antics of a small-town practical joker, of the respect accorded him by the townsfolk for being such a "card," and of his violent death in a dubious hunting accident. Upon reading the story, Perkins wrote to Lardner, "I read 'Haircut' . . . and I can't shake it out of my mind; in fact the impression it made has deepened with time. There's not a man alive who could have done better, that's certain."  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1048 Laren, A.J. Cactus
Los Angeles Abbey San Enino Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Quarto, 100pp., Tipped in color plates of Cacti. Front hinge broken. Very scarce book.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1049 Larimer, Jonathan The Westland Case: Photoplay Title of Headed for a Hearse
Garden City Sundial Press 1937 Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 306pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some light edge wear. Contents clean, nice copy.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1050 Larned, J.N. The Life and Work of William Pryor Letchworth: Student and Minister of Public Benevolence
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 472 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light soiling to a few pages. Top edge is gilt. Gift inscription on front endpaper. This copy used to belong to L.H. [ Liberty Hyde] Bailey. The inscription on the end paper was written by Ethel Zoe Bailey and presents this book to a friend. The inscription states that the book was from L.H. Bailey's library.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1051 Larson, Laurence Marcellus Canute the Great
London and New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1912 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
12mo, 375pp., Gilt lettered spine. Cover is yellowed and lightly soiled. Offset from bookmark. Canute I, or Canute the Great also appears as Cnut in the Chronicles of the Anglo-Saxons (Old Norse: Knútr inn ríki, Danish: Knud den Store, Norwegian: Knut den mektige, Swedish: Knut den store; in English also Cnut)(ca. 995 – November 12, 1035) was a Danish king of England, Denmark, Norway, parts of modern Sweden (including Sigtuna[citation needed]), as well as governor or overlord of Schleswig and Pomerania. He was in treaty with the Holy Roman Emperors Henry II and Conrad II and maintained good relations with the papacy. He ruled a North Sea empire which saw Danish control at its height. Canute was also Hrald Hardrada's descendant.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1052 Lathrop, Elise Historic Houses of Early America
New York Tudor Publishing 1936 Later Reprint Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Quarto, 464pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some chips and wear. Interesting text and photographs.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1053 Latimer, Rev. E A Sermon on the Ministry of Rev. John Summerfield: The Eloquent Apollos of the Nineteenth Century
New York Nelson & Phillips 1871 Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 20pp., Blue printed wrappers have some chips and creases. Front wrapper and title page have a few tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1054 Laughlin, Clara E. So You're Going to Spain!
London Methuen 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 488pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. A few pages were opened roughly. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1055 Laughlin, James Quello Che La Matita Scrive
Parma Guanda 1970 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine  
Octavo, 93pp. This book is written in Italian. This book is also signed by the author.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1056 Lawrence, D.H. England My England
New York Thomas Seltzer 1922 First American Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 273pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild soil on covers. Front free end paper has been removed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1057 Lawrence, T.E., Illustrated by Edward Bawden Revolt in the Desert
London Folio Society 1994 Later Printing Hardcover Good/Good slipcase Illustrated 
Octavo, 326pp., Mild soil on slipcase and spine has some scuffs. Otherwise nice. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1058 Lawson, George Lectures on the Whole Book of Ruth
Albany E. & E. Hosford 1816 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 405pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Moderate foxing and wear. Very scarce book. Old owner name embossed on cover. Some light surface chipping on front joint.  
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1059 Layard, George Somes [G.S.] Supressed Plates: Wood Engravings Together with Other Curiosities Germane Thereto Being an Account of Certain Matters ...
London Adam and Charles Black 1907 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 254pp., Small nick to edge of front board. Gilt decorated covers. Scarce book.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1060 Le Couteur, J.D. Ancient Glass in Winchester
Winchester Warren & Son 1920 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos 
Octavo, 152 pp., Former owner small name and address stamp in ink. Light wear to cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1061 Lear, Edward The Complete Nonsense Book
New York Duffield 1916 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 430pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover has some light spotting. Upper corner of book pages has a stain. Preliminary pages a bit foxed. Small tear in cloth along the side of the spine. Otherwise a nice copy of this charming book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1062 Leblond, Marius-Ary Ulysse and the Sorcerers or the Golden Legend of a Black
New York Frederick A. Stokes and Co 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Small Octavo, 318pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has soil edge wear and chips. Lower corner of rear jacket panel has a large triangular chip. A High- colored tale of sorcery in the old French colony on the Isle of Bourbon. Unusual, with interesting details of local customs and folklore.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1063 LeBrun, Henri [Washington Iriving] Voyages et Decouvertes des Compagnons de Colomb [Voyages and Discoveries of Christopher Columbus]
Leather 
Duodecimo, 286pp. Decorated Edges, Raised Leather Binding. Decorated Paste down  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1064 Lee, John D. Mormonism Unveiled
Philadelphia Scammell 1882 Hardcover Fair/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 413pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges broken inside. Cloth on covers is split and frayed. Could be repaired. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1065 LeFevre, Edwin The Making of a Stockbroker
New York George H. Doran 1925 2nd Printing Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 341 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light wear to cover. Small tears in spine ends. Name and date in ink. Scarce early printing of a Wall Street Classic.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1066 Lehmann, L.H. [Transcribed and Edited by] The Drama of William of Orange: Being a Reprint of The Actual Ban Of Proscription of King Philip of Spain Against Him...
New York Agora Publishing 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 118 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly soiled.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1067 Leigh, William with a foreword by James Clark. The Western Pony
New York Huntington Press 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 116pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Inscribed by author. Includes letter from author's wife and editor, and other articles of information about the author.  
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1068 Leighton, William Florentine Sonnets
Florence Giulio Giannini and Sons 1906 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket 
Small Octavo, Original acetate wrapper on the book. Illustrated with 21 photogravure plates of scenes in Florence, original decorative printed paper wrappers. Acetate cover has some chips. Text printed in red & black. 21 photogravure plates of Florence printed by Fusetti from the author's photographs. Silk ties in excellent condition. One of the nicest copies of this book we have had. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1069 Leitch, Gordon Chinese Rugs
New York Tudor Publishing 1935 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 171pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old library name stamped on edges. Nice clean crisp book. No other marks. Nice book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1070 Lemaitre, Jules and Translated by Clarence Stratton On the Margins of Old Books
New York Coward Mcann 1929 Limited Hardcover Near Fine  Illustrated 
Quarto, 322pp., Limited edition, being copy 183 of 265. Gilt lettered cloth spine with paper covered boards.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1071 Lemay, Alan One of us is a Murderer
Garden City The Crime Club 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, 321pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some chips and tears. Very scarce book and extremely hard to find with presentable dust jacket.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1072 Lemmi, Charles W. The Classic Dieties in Bacon: A Study in Mythological Symbolism
Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 226pp., Ex-library with minimal marks. Mild external soil. Internally very clean. Nice solid book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1073 Lendennie, Jessie Daughter
Galway Signpost Press Inc. 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Near Fine  
Octavo, 67pp., In a Mylar. This book was signed by the author, and also has a typed letter signed by the author.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1074 Lenin, V.I. V.I. Lenin Selected Works: Volume XI: The Theoretical Principles Of Marxism
New York International Publishers ca. 1920's Edn not stated Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 763pp., Cover is lightly rubbed.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1075 Lenzen, Victor F. Causality In Natural Science
Springfield, IL Charles C.Thomas 1954 Leatherette Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 121pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1076 LePileur, J. Les Aerostats Poste 1870-1871: Etude Historique et Documentaire
Paris Au Comptoir Des Timbres 1953 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 219pp., Some edge tears and wear. In French.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1077 Lev, Donald There Is Still Time
New York Poet's Press 1998 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Quarto, 92pp.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1078 Levin, Ira The Stepford Wives
New York Random House 1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 145 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Light soiling to cover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1079 Levine, Philip 1933
New York Atheneum 1981 3rd Printing Stiff Paper Near Fine  
Octavo, 68pp. This book is inscribed by the author.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1080 Levy, Leonard W. Emergence of a Free Press
Birmingham Palladium Press 2003 First Thus Leather Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 383pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges gilt. Part of the Library of American Freedoms series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1081 Lewis, Alfred Henry Black Lion Inn
New York R.H. Russell 1903 First Edition Pictoral Cloth Very near fine/no jacket.  Frederic Remington Plates 
BAL #11749. Very nice. Touch of faint foxing to a few pages. Really almost a fine copy.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1082 Lewis, I. M. [editor] History and Social Anthropology: Volume 7 of the Association of Social Anthropologists
NY Tavistock 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  
Octavo, 307pp, Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1083 Lewis, J. Sydney Old Glass: and how to collect it
London T Werner Laurie 1928 Hardcover Good/Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 238pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has large chipping to edges, hinge is cracked. Beautiful book. Scarce.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1084 Lewis, M. G. Adelgitha; or, the Fruits of a Single Error in Five Acts
New York Longworths 1812 First Edition Hardcover Fair/No Jacket  
Octavo, 226pp., Some foxing and wear. Boards and spine have some scuffing. Pages have some foxing and staining. Overall a solid copy of this scarce work. First published in 1806. This is the second edition. Spine is lettered "theatre" in gilt.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1085 Lewis, Sinclair Main Street: The Story of Carol Kennicott
New York Harcourt, Brace, and Howe 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 451pp., Blue cloth with orange lettering and decoration. Mild soil on fore edge. Book slightly cocked. Some color rubbed out of the cloth at the very tail of the spine. First edition with date on title page. First printing, first state with unbattered "y" on page 387 and unbattered number 54 on page 54. Better than usually found. Lacking the seldom seen dust jacket. In this classic satire of small-town America, beautiful young Carol Kennicott comes to Gopher Prairie, Minnesota, with dreams of transforming the provincial old town into a place of beauty and culture. But she runs into a wall of bigotry, hypocrisy and complacency. Main Street established Lewis as a major American novelist. .  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1086 Lightfoote, Rodney S. A History of the Town of Seneca
Interlaken, NY I-T Publishing 1989 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 165 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Small crease on front cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1087 Lightfoote, Rodney S. A History of the Town of Seneca
Interlaken, NY I-T Publishing 1989 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 165 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Small spot on front cover.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1088 Lilley, S. Essays on The Social History Of Science [Centaurus volume 3, 1953 number 1-2]
Copenhagen Ejnar Munksgaard 1953 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  
Quarto, 182pp, Fading of the front cover with some edge tears on the wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1089 Lindsay, Vachel The Golden Whales of California: And Other Rhymes in the American Language
New York Macmillan 1920 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 181 pp., Cover is lightly soiled. Light foxing on the preliminary pages. Nicely decorated covers.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1090 Lippincott, Grace Miner Skylines of New England
New York Banner Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Evarts, Mary Scranton 
Octavo, 63pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Signed by author.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1091 Lireaux, Auguste Assemblee Nationale Comique
Paris Michel Levy Freres 1850 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Cham 
Quarto, 625pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. The joints of the spine are cracking towards the head of the spine. Some light chipping to the head of the spine. Bound in quart leather with marbled paper covered boards and marbled end papers. Filled with wonderful,charming engravings, manyy of which are full page. This book is written in French.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1092 Lireux, Auguste Assemblee Nationale Comique
Paris Michel Levy Freres 1850 Hardcover Fairly Good/No Jacket  Cham 
Quarto, 625 pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and torn near edges. Front joint and hinge are cracked. Text is in French. Contents are bright and clean.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1093 Livermore, Mary A. My Story of the War A Woman's Narrative of Four Years Personal Experience As Nurse in the Union Army During the War
Hartford, Ct A.D. Worthington 1889 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 700pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Printed floral patterned endpapers. A record of the author's personal work during the war of the rebellion, among sick and wounded soldiers in Hospitals, Camps, at the Front, and on the battle-field; with Anecdotes, Pathetic Incidents, and Thrilling Reminiscences Portraying The Lights and Shadows of Hospital Life as seen by a woman." Superbly Illustrated. red cloth stamped in gilt, contents include 8 full-page color-lithograph plates, 9 full-page engraved plates plus the frontispiece engraving of Mary Livermore facing the title-page. Very nice copy of a book that is getting hard to find in this condition. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1094 Livermore, Mary A. My Story of the War A Woman's Narrative of Four Years Personal Experience As Nurse in the Union Army During the War
Hartford, Ct A.D. Worthington 1890 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 700pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in pencil Old name embossed on end paper. Printed floral patterned endpapers. A record of the author's personal work during the war of the rebellion, among sick and wounded soldiers in Hospitals, Camps, at the Front, and on the battle-field; with Anecdotes, Pathetic Incidents, and Thrilling Reminiscences Portraying The Lights and Shadows of Hospital Life as seen by a woman." Superbly Illustrated. red cloth stamped in gilt, contents includes 8 full-page color-lithograph plates, 9 full-page engraved plates plus the frontispiece engraving of Mary Livermore facing the title-page. Very nice copy of a book that is getting hard to find in this condition. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1095 Livingston County Historical Society [Lockwood Doty] A History of the Treaty of Big Tree: And an Account of the Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Making of the....
New York A. O. Bunnell 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 102 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Decorated end papers. Scarce book  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1096 Livingston, George Field Crop Production
New York Macmillan 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 424pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Minor stain on back cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 Lochhead, Liz Dreaming Frankenstein And Collected Poems
Edinburgh Polygon Books 1986 Edn not stated Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 159pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 Lodeman, E. G. The Spraying of Plants
New York Macmillan 1897 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 399pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1099 Loeb, Leonard B. Atomic Structure
New York John Wiley And Sons 1947 3rd Printing Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 444pp., Gilt lettered red cloth.  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1100 Logan, M. Frances Stories of Rochester
Rochester, Ny Rochester Sesquicentennial 1984 First Thus Stiff Paper Near Fine  Illustrated 
Octavo, About 50pp., Facsimile of the original edition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FaganBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com