Untitled 1

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1001 Lyman, Olin L. Trail of the Grand Seigneur
New York New Amsterdam Book Company 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 432pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild wear. There are seven beautiful color illustrations from paintings by J. Steeple Davis and Clare Angell throughout. A novel portraying the War of 1812. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1002 Lynn, Judge John D. The Life and Times of John Mastick The Pioneer Lawyer of Rochester
New York Charles Lambiase 1922 Paper Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 25pp., Rebound in buckram with original wrappers mounted on cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1003 Lyons, Forrest D. The Artist Signed Postcard
Gas City, IN L-W Promotions 1975 Stiff Paper Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 87pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Cover shows some wear. Scarce book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1004 Lyons, Forrest D. The Artist Signed Postcard
Gas City, IN L-W Promotions 1975 Stiff Paper Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 87pp., Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Cover shows some wear. Scarce book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 M. A. M. [M. A. MacDonald] A Dream of Another Country
Reformed Episcopal 1886 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Small Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old note inside by former owner stating the book was presented to her by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1006 M.B.S. Fragments That Remain
No Place Stated. ca. 1900 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
143pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Original fragile acetate wrapper. Mounted photograph of the author All edges gilt. Extremely scarce book.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1007 Mac Enri A Handbook of Modern Irish
Ireland Gill/ Gaelic League 1911 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Small Octavo, Four books in one. Gilt lettered spine. Small mild stain on front board. Scarce book. Old name in ink on end paper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1008 Macaulay, Lord Lays of Ancient Rome [Macaulay's]
London Longmans, Green, Reader 1867 New Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  George Scharf, Jun. 
Octavo, 210 pp., Gilt stamped full leather binding. All edges gilt. Cover is lightly rubbed. Writing on endpaper. Some pages are lightly soiled. All edges are gilt. Marbled end papers. Front hinge is cracked, but still good. Light internal foxing. Some scuffs and light chips on the binding. Gilt rule decorations on both boards. Includes a tipped in note of the former owner who states that this book was purchased with money left to him by Mary Anne Crossland and has also mounted a silhouette of her in a chair reading a book while wearing a bonnet into the book. Quite an interesting volume.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1009 MacBain, Alex Place Names Highlands and Islands Of Scotland
Stirling Eneas MacKay 1922 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 381pp., Gilt lettered spine. Covers lightly worn and a little faded. Preliminary pages have some foxing. Extremely scarce book.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1010 MacDonald, William L. The Architecture of the Roman Empire I: An Introductory Study
New Haven Yale 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Jacket has some soil and small tears. A history of the architecture of market towns, port cities, veterans' colonies, and major metro centers of the Roman empire from the Atlantic Ocean to Syria. The author argues that design was largely homogeneous throughout the empire, with central armatures and uninterrupted paths leading to principal public buildings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1011 MacDonald, Wilson and Illustrated by Gay Rutter Caw-Caw Ballads
Buffalo Gay-Hagen 1930 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 47pp., Mild fading on the covers. Mostly at the spine. Inscribed by author.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1012 MacEvilly, Rev. Dr. An Exposition of the Acts of the Apostles, Consisting of An Analysis of Each Chapter and of a Commentary, Critical...
New York Benziger Brothers 1896 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 278 pp., Light wear to cover. Name in ink. Gilt lettered spine.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1013 Macfadden, Bernarr Man's Sex Life
New York Bernarr Macfadden Foundation 1947 Later Printing Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 153pp., Nice clean crisp book. Original blue printed wrappers. This edition is the most scarce. Bernarr Macfadden (August 16, 1868 - October 12, 1955) was an influential American proponent of physical culture, a combination of bodybuilding with nutritional and health theories. He also founded the long-running magazine publishing company Macfadden Publications. Born Bernard Adolphus McFadden in Mill Spring, Missouri, Bernarr Macfadden changed his first and last names to give them a greater appearance of strength. He thought "Bernarr" sounded like the roar of a lion, and that "Macfadden" was a more masculine spelling of his name. As a young child, Macfadden was weak and sickly. After being orphaned by the time he was 11, he was placed with a farmer and began working on the farm. The hard work and wholesome food on the farm turned him into a strong and fit boy for his time. Macfadden made an unsuccessful attempt to found a religion, “cosmotarianism”, based on physical culture. He claimed that his regimen would enable him to reach the age of 150. It has been rumored that Macfadden buried large amounts of cash across the country. Bernarr told his wife that he buried the money in steel cartridge boxes, and it amounted to millions. Several people have reported that they saw Macfadden leave one of his hotels carrying a bag and a shovel, thereafter returning with only the shovel. Most attempts to locate the buried treasure have failed. People close to Macfadden have said that the rumors of buried money were false, although in 1960 a steel cartridge box was found buried on Long Island on some property that was once owned by Macfadden; it contained approximately $89,000. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1014 MacFadden, Bernarr The Truth About Tobacco: How to Break the Habit
New York 1922 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/Good  
Octavo, 183pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Few tears in the book jacket Pages are in good condition  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1015 Mack, James Logan The Border Line: From the Solway Firth to the North Sea Along the Marches of Scotland and England
London Oliver and Boyd 1924 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 316pp., Scarce book. Red end papers. Gilt lettered spine. Top edge is gilt. About as nice a copy as can be found.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1016 Mackinder, H.J. and Painted by Mr.s James Jardine The Rhine: It's Valley and History
London Chatto and Windus 1908 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 226pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean crisp copy. Bright gilt. Top edge is gilt. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1017 Macleod, Fiona (William Sharp) By Sundown Shores: Studies in Spiritual History
Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1904 Limited Stiff Paper Near Fine/Near Fine Slipcase 
12mo, 94pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Second edition. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1018 Mahony, Bertha Realms of Gold in Children's Books
New York Doubleday 1935 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 796pp., Nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1019 Mailer, Norman An American Dream
New York The Dial Press 1965 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  
Octavo, 270pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. In a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Mild soil on edges. Scarce in nice condition.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1020 Maiuri, Amedeo The Great Centuries of Painting: Roman Painting
Geneva Skira 1953 Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 153pp., Mild soil on book and cover. Contents clean. Name in ink. A comprehensive work on ancient Roman wall painting in Campania from the earliest times to its final phase, with many reproductions from Pompeii- Herculaneum, Paestum, Rome, etc. 155 pages, 84 tipped-in colour plates. Green cloth in dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1021 Malo, Paul and photographs by Padelt, Hans Landmarks of Rochester and Monroe County
New York Syracuse University Press 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 276pp., rebound in buckram with original card covers mounted. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1022 Mander, Raymond & Mitchenson, Joe Theatrical Companion To Maugham: A Pictorial Record of The First Performances and Revivals of The Plays of W.Somerset Maugham
New York Macmillan 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 307pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket has a few small tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1023 Mann, Thomas Joseph In Egypt [Two Volume Set]
New York Knopf 1938 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good Set 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Slipcase has some scuffs and chips. Volume two has a scrape on the spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1024 Mann, Thomas The Beloved Returns
New York Knopf 1940 First American Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine 
Octavo, 453pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1025 Marasovic, Jerko and Tomislav Diocletian Palace
Zagreb Zora 1970 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
Quarto, Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1026 Marcotte, Robert Where They Fell: Stories of Rochester Area Soldiers in the Civil War
Franklin, Va Q Publishing 2002 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Oblong, 295 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light soiling and a few small edge tears to jacket. Very nice copy. Illustrated with drawings, maps, photos and more. Regiments and artillery batteries from this area were all over the map. They were engaged in all the key battles against Lee in the East. They fought at Port Hudson, Louisiana, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Atlanta, Georgia, Plymouth, North Carolina, and Mobile, Alabama. They marched to the sea, dodged mortars and sharpshooters in the trenches, served on ships that captured New Orleans and blockaded the South, and languished and died in Andersonville and other Southern prisons. Where they Fell examines how 17 Rochester NY area regiments and batteries were involved in the battles, profiles several of their soldiers and explains how the reader can research the Civil War record of an ancestor who might have marched alongside them.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1027 Margolis, Richard J. Homes of the Brave: A Report on Migrant Farmworker Housing
Washington D.C. Rural America 1981 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 47 pp., Light edge wear and a little soil. Scarce study of the migrant farm worker.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1028 Markman, Stephanie The Rime Of The Ancient Feminist
Edinburgh Stramullion Co. 1981 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued. Laura May 
Octavo, 38pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1029 Markson, Elizabeth W. Older Women
Toronto Lexington Books 1983 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 351pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1030 Marriott, John Oxford: Its Place In National History
Oxford Clarendon Press 1933 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 206pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Otherwise a nice copy. Gilt spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1031 Marsh, Capt. H. P. Rochester and Its Early Canal Days: Reminiscences of the Author, While Engaged on the New York State Water-Ways, the Erie,
H.P. Marsh 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 62pp., Nice clean crisp book. Rebound in buckram with original yellow wrapper mounted on front cover. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1032 Marshall, F.A. A Study of Hamlet
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1875 First Edition Hardcover Fair condition 
Octavo, 205pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover. Front board detached. Spine has old binder's tape on it. Old bookplate. Complete first edition. Very scarce. Could be repaired or rebound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1033 Marshall, Francis and George S. Simonds A Military Primer: An Outline Of The Duties And Responsibilities Of The Military Profession
New York Not given 1907 Edn not stated Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Folio, 53pp., Name in ink. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1034 Marsi, Rick Wheel of Seasons
New York Bufflehead Books 1987 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 178pp., This copy is Signed by Author, and also has a letter Signed by Author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1035 Martin, Edward M. The Role Of The Bar In Electing The Bench In Chicago
Chicago University of Chicago 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 385pp., This copy is inscribed by the author. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1036 Martin, Edward S. The War Week by Week As Seen From New York: Being Observations from Life
New York E.P. Dutton 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 217 pp., Old inscription in pencil 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1037 Martin, Edward Sandford Reflections of a Beginning Husband
New York Harper and Brothers 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 164 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Name and date in ink. [Possibly the author's initials]. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1038 Martyn, Carlos Wendell Phillips: The Agitator
New York Funk and Wagnalls c. 1890 Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 600pp., Light wear to cover. 3/4 Leather binding, somewhat rubbed.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1039 Mason, Augustus Lynch The Romance and Tragedy of Pioneer Life. a Popular Account of the Heroes and Adventurers [Salesman's Dummy Sample]
Cincinatti Jones Brothers 1883 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Salesman's dummy sample book with two example spines inside. Still has subscription sheets. Not the complete book. These were sold door to door, often by women. It was designed to show the look and general contents of a book so that sales reps could carry several titles at a time with less bulk to cart. End papers have some holes. Very scarce. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1040 Mason, Puella Hull Follett A Record of the Descendants of Richard Hull of New Haven Connecticut
Milwaulkee Swain & Tate Company 1894 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 78pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly rubbed. Small tears on some pages. Some pencil marks. Back binding broken. Old photo of a woman mounted to front pastdown. Old ink inscription.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1041 Mathers, Edward Powys The Garden of Bright Waters: One Hundred and Twenty Asiatic Love Poems
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1920 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 108pp., Name in ink. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1042 Mathers, John The History of Elsmere and Rosa [Volume 2 Only]
London C. Baldwin 1817 Leather Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 336pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Vole 2 only. Full leather binding with gilt decorations. Marbled endpapers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1043 Matsumae, Tatsuro The Limits Of Defense: Japan As An Unsinkable Aircraft-Carrier
Tokyo Tokai University Press 1988 Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Octavo, 213pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1044 Matteson, Porter Whose Featherbed?
Rochester, Ny Mohawk Press First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, Nice clean crisp book. An expose about railroad management, labor, and the featherbedding issue 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1045 Matthews, Brander Moliere: His Life and His Works
New York Charles Scribner's/Scribner 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 384pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Jean-Baptiste Poquelin, mostly known by his stage name Molière, (January 15, 1622 - February 17, 1673) was a French playwright and actor who is considered one of the greatest masters of comedy in Western literature. Among Molière's best-known dramas are Le Misanthrope (The Misanthrope), L'École des femmes (The School for Wives), Tartuffe ou L'Imposteur, ( Tartuffe or the Hypocrite), L'Avare ou L'École du mensonge (The Miser), Le Malade imaginaire (The Imaginary Invalid), and Le Bourgeois gentilhomme ( The Bourgeois Gentleman). Through the patronage of a few aristocrats, including Philippe I, Duke of Orléans the brother of Louis XIV Molière procured a command performance before the King at the Louvre. Performing a classic play by Pierre Corneille and a farce of his own, Le Docteur amoureux (The Doctor in Love), Molière was granted the use of salle du Petit-Bourbon at the Louvre, a spacious room appointed for theatrical performances. Later, Molière was granted the use of the Palais-Royal. In both locations he found success among the Parisians with plays such as Les Précieuses ridicules (The Affected Ladies), and L'École des femmes (The School for Wives). This royal favor brought a royal pension to his troupe and the title "Troupe du Roi" ( The King's Troupe). Though he received the adulation of the court and Parisians, Molière's satires attracted criticisms from moralists and the Roman Catholic Church. Tartuffe ou L' Imposteur (Tartuffe or the Hypocrite) and its attack on religious hypocrisy roundly received condemnations from the Church. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1046 Matthews, G.V.T. Bird Navigation
Cambridge Cambridge University 1955 Cloth Very Good/Very Good  Illustrated 
Octavo, 141pp., Book #3 in the "Cambridge Monographs in Experimental Biology" Name in ink.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1047 Matthews, William The Tragedy of Arthur: A Study of the Alliterative "Morte Arthure"
Berkeley University of California 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good 
Octavo, 230pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a small chip. Otherwsie a very nice clean book. The Alliterative Morte Arthure is a 4346 line Middle English poem, retelling the latter part of the legend of King Arthur. The poem is one of the most significant works in the short-lived revival of alliterative verse in the 14th century. The author of the poem is unknown. In his history of Scotland, Andrew of Wyntoun mentions a poet called Huchoun (" little Hugh"), who he says made a "gret Gest of Arthure,/And þe Awntyr of Gawane,/Þe Pistil als of Suet Susane" [great history of Arthur,/And the Adventure of Gawain,/The Epistle also of Sweet Susan]. This "Gest of Arthure" has been claimed to be a reference to what is now known as the Alliterative Morte Arthure; but the fact that the Morte Arthure seems to have been written in a East Midlands dialect, the fact that Huchoun may have been Scottish, and the dialect of the extant Epistle of Sweet Susan, which appear to be that of North Yorkshire, all argue against "Huchoun"'s authorship. The only manuscript source for the Morte Arthure is the Lincoln or Thornton manuscript written sometime in the mid 15th century by a scribe called Robert Thornton, who clearly copied an older text, now lost. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1048 Mau, Clayton Ph. D The Development of Central and Western New York
Rochester, Ny The Du Bois 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 444pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1049 Mauclair, Camille Turner
New York Heinemann 1939 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 168pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Joseph Mallord William Turner RA (23 April 1775 - 19 December 1851) was an English Romantic landscape painter, watercolourist and printmaker. Turner was considered a controversial figure in his day, but is now regarded as the artist who elevated landscape painting to an eminence rivalling history painting. Although renowned for his oil paintings, Turner is also one of the greatest masters of British watercolour landscape painting. He is commonly known as "the painter of light" and his work regarded as a Romantic preface to impressionism. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1050 Maupin, Elaine Kohlmetz Pen Portraits
New York Philosophical Library 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good 
Octavo, 97 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Inscribed by the author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1051 Maurois, André Lyautey
Paris Librairie Plon 1931 Leather Near Fine/No Jacket 
Octavo, 356pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. André Maurois, born Emile Salomon Wilhelm Herzog, (26 July 1885, Elbeuf, Seine-Maritime - 9 October 1967) was a French author. During World War I he joined the French army and served as an interpreter and later a liaison officer to the British army. His first novel, Les silences du colonel Bramble, was a witty but socially realistic account of that experience. It was an immediate success in France. It was translated and also became popular in the United Kingdom and other English-speaking countries as The Silence of Colonel Bramble. Many of his other works have also been translated into English (mainly by Hamish Miles (1894 - 1937)), as they often dealt with British people or topics, such as his biographies of Disraeli, Byron, and Shelley. During 1938 Maurois was elected to the prestigious Académie française. When World War II began, he was appointed the French Official Observer attached to the British General Headquarters. In his official capacity he accompanied the British Army to Belgium. He personally knew the main politicians of the French Government, and on 10 June 1940, he was sent on a mission to London. The Armistice ended that mission. Maurois was demobilized and traveled from England to Canada. He wrote of these experiences in his book, Tragedy in France 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1052 Maybeck, Bernard R. Palace of Fine Arts and Lagoon: Panama-Pacific International Exposition, 1915
San Francisco Paul Elder 1915 Stiff Paper Very Good 
Octavo, 13pp., Light chipping and soil to edges. Very scarce. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1053 McBride, Henry Florine Stettheimer
New York Museum of Modern Art 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 56pp., Nice clean crisp book. Original beige mottled boards with black lettering, 56 pages, color frontispiece plus three more full color prints by the Litho-Krome Company 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1054 McCabe, Joseph The Popes and Their Church: A Candid Account
New York Freethought Press 1933 First Thus Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 182pp., Nice clean crisp book. Limited edition for the Freethought Club members. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1055 McCall, Ted Men Of The Mounted: Adventures Of The Canadian Royal Mounted
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co, 1933 Boards Fine/No Jacket 
314pp., Name in Pencil. Scarce Big Little Book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1056 McCausland, Elizabeth A.H. Maurer A Biography of America's First Modern Painter
New York American Book-Knickerbocker 1951 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Illustrated 
Quarto, 289pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1057 McClintock, James H. Mormon Settlement In Arizona
Phoenix, Arizona Manufacturing Stationers Inc 1921 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 307pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Small spot on spine. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1058 McCurdy and Norwell Co. Rugs and Carpets of the Orient
Rochester, Ny McCurdy and Norwell Co. 1913 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 86pp., Nice clean copy of a very scarce book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1059 Mceneaney, Kevin Letters To V.
New York At-SwimPress 1982 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine 
Octavo, 6pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1060 McGuckian, Medbh The Flower Master
Oxford Oxford 1982 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 51pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1061 McIntosh, Prof. W.H. History of Monroe County, New York
New York W.E. Morrison 1976 Facsimile Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Folio, 320pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1062 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society Publications XXI: Letters Postmarked Rochester 1817 - 1879 and Selected Articles
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1943 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 240pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Spine a little dulled. Boards are bowed, otherwise a great reference or reading copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1063 McKelvey, Blake Rochester In The Civil War: Rochester Historical Society Publications Volume XXII
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 266pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book. Some light soiling and discoloring to cover. Old name in ink. Old library bookplate inside. No other markings. Contents include: Dexter Perkins; Editor's Introduction; A History of Rochester's Part in the Civil War - Ruth Marsh; Civil War Letters of Samuel S. Partridge of the " Rochester Regiment"; George Breck's Civil War Letters from the "Reynolds Battery"; Civil War Letters of Francis Edwin Pierce of the 108th New York Volunteer Infantry; August Seiser's Civil War Diary or Short Sketches of Campaigns with the Potomac Army; Porter Farley' s Reminiscences of the 140 th Regiment New York Volunteer Infantry; List of Rochester Historical Society Members; Index. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1064 McKelvey, Blake Rochester: An Emerging Metropolis
Rochester, Ny Christopher Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 404pp., Light soil. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1065 McKelvey, Blake Rochester: An Emerging Metropolis 1925-1961
Rochester, Ny Christopher Press, Inc. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 404pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Signed by the author.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1066 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society: Publications XVIII
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 262pp., Lightly soiled covers. Gilt lettered spine. Slightly affected by dampness. Scarce book. This book includes part I: Foreign Travelers' Notes On Rochester And the Genesee Country Before 1840 and part II: Nurseries, Farm Papers, and Selected Rochester Episodes  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1067 McKelvey, Blake Rochester In The Civil War: Rochester Historical Society Publications Volume XXII
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 266pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1068 McKelvey, Blake Rochester in the Civil War: Rochester Historical Society Publication Fund Series XXII
Rochester, Ny The Society 1944 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 266pp., Nice clean crisp book.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1069 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society Publication Fund Series General Index Volume XV
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society No Date Edn not stated Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 198pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Spine is dulled. Contents clean and otherwise a nice clean book.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1070 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society: Publication Fund Series General Index Vol. XV
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 198pp, Spine slightly dulled. Overall a nice copy of a scarce volume.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1071 McKelvey, Blake Rochester: An Emerging Metropolis 1925-1961
Rochester, Ny Christopher Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good  Photos 
Octavo, 404 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket lightly rubbed.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1072 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society Publications XVIII: Foreign Travelers' Notes On Rochester and Genesee Country before 1840 etc..
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 262pp., Cover is lightly rubbed.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1073 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society Publication XVII: Education and Rochester History
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 384 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine is a little dulled.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1074 McKelvey, Blake Rochester Historical Society Publication Fund Series General Index [Volume XV]
Rochester, Ny 1937 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 198pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old owner label. Old ink note on end paper. A handy index volume to the first fourteen volumes of publications produced by the Rochester, NY Historical Society.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1075 McKelvey, Blake Rochester In The Civil War: Rochester Historical Society Publications Volume XXII
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 266pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book. Some light soiling and discoloring to cover. Old name in ink. Contents include: Dexter Perkins; Editor's Introduction; A History of Rochester's Part in the Civil War - Ruth Marsh; Civil War Letters of Samuel S. Partridge of the "Rochester Regiment"; George Breck's Civil War Letters from the "Reynolds Battery"; Civil War Letters of Francis Edwin Pierce of the 108th New York Volunteer Infantry; August Seiser's Civil War Diary or Short Sketches of Campaigns with the Potomac Army; Porter Farley' s Reminiscences of the 140th Regiment New York Volunteer Infantry; List of Rochester Historical Society Members; Index. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1076 McKelvey, Blake Rochester: An Emerging Metropolis 1925-1961
New York Christopher Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Octavo, 404pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Signed by the author. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1077 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society: Vol. XXI: Letters Postmarked Rochester and Selected Articles
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 240 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine a little dulled. Old library bookplate inside. No other marks. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1078 McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society Publication Fund Series General Index Vol. XV
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 198pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Index to the first 14 volumes of this monumental series in Rochester New York history. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1079 McKelvey, Blake - Editor Rochester In The Civil War
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 266 pp., Top edge a bit darkened. Scarcest volume in this wonderful series.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1080 McKelvey, Blake and Leslie White The Rochester Historical Society Publications XVI
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 416pp., Cover is lightly rubbed in a Mylar. This book includes part one: The History Of Rochester Libraries and part II: Lewis H. Morgan's European Journal  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1081 McKelvey, Blake and Leslie White The Rochester Historical Society Publications XVI
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 416pp., Cover is lightly rubbed in a Mylar. This book includes part one: The History Of Rochester Libraries and part II: Lewis H. Morgan's European Journal  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1082 McKelvey, Blake and Leslie White The Rochester Historical Society Publications XVI
Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 416pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book includes part one: The History Of Rochester Libraries and part II: Lewis H. Morgan's European Journal. Early Library developments in Rochester New York, The Reynolds Library, University of Rochester Librraies, Ambrose Swasey Library, St. Bernards Seminary Library, Aristotle Among the Jesuits, Lewis H. Morgan's Journal Including Edinburgh,English Country and Town, London, Travelling the Continent, First Impressions of Italy, Rome and Its Galleries, The Roman Catholic Church, Further Travel in Italy, North of the Alps, Back to London, France; Paris, London again and the return journey. Morgan lived in Rochester NY. He is considered the Father of American Anthropology. He became interested in the Native Americans of his locality, and in 1847 he was made an adopted member of the Seneca tribe. His League of the Ho-de-no-sau-nee or Iroquois published 1851 is unexcelled among early descriptive reports. Morgan was interested in social organization, and developed a theory correlating kinship terminologies with forms of marriage and rules of descent, holding that matriarchal patterns had originally prevailed over all other kinship patterns. His Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (1870) presents this principle. Ancient Society (1877), which classified the cultures of the world into progressive stages—savagery, barbarism, and civilization—attracted the attention of Marx and Engels, who interpreted its evolutionary doctrine as support for their materialistic theory of history. Morgan's work was accused of being overly speculative. The travel  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1083 McKelvey, Blake [Editor] Rochester Historical Society Publicatrions XXI: Part I Letters Postmarked Rochester: 1817-1879: Part II Selected Articles
New York Rochester Historical Society 1943 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 240, Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1084 McLoughlin Brothers. Mother Goose Ditties
New York McLoughlin Brothers. 1905 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly worn and soiled. Light soiling to pages. Center page wearing loose from binding staples. Incredibly scarce McLoughlin Brothers item. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1085 McMaster, Guy H. History of the Settlement of Steuben County New York
Bath, NY R.S. Underhill 1853 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 303pp., Joints a little scuffed. Gilt lettered cover. Name in ink. Rebound in flexible leather at some point. This is the extremely scarce original edition from 1853. Also an early imprint from Bath, NY. Table of contents at rear of book and also an engraving showing a new settler meeting an old pioneer which happens to be an African Lion! There were, and maybe still are, mountain lions in the region and perhaps the illustrator had heard of them, but never seen one.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1086 Meade, Mrs. L.T. Girls of the True Blue
New York Grosset & Dunlap ca 1920 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated 
Octavo, 310pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Very seldom seen in a dust jacket. Jacket has small chips and tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1087 Megraw, Robert H. Textiles and the Origin of their Names
New York Robert H. Megraw 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 75 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Signed by the Author. Small darkened area on front end papers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1088 Meiss, Millard French Painting in the Time of Jean De Berry: The Limbourgs and Their Contemporaries [Two Volume Set]
New York Phaidon Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, Nice clean crisp books. Dust Jackets wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Catalogue raisonné. Index. Bibliography  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1089 Mellor, J.W. A Treatise On Quantitaive Inorganic Analysis
London Charles Griffin Co. 1913 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 778pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Front hinge is cracked inside. Still good. Light wear to cover. Old name stamped inside. Excellent copy of a very scarce book. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1090 Melville, Lewis [Thackeray, William Makepeace] Some Aspects of Thackeray [William Makepeace]
Boston Little Brown 1911 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 281 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Gilt on spine a little dulled. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1091 Members of the Department of English Lectures on Four of Shakespeare's History Plays
Pittsburgh Carnegie Press 1953 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 69pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1092 Mercein, Imogen The Garden of the Lord: Or, Sanctification Both Progressive and Instantaneous
New York Lane & Lippett 1846 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
32mo, 83pp., All edges gilt. Old name in ink. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1093 Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga of the Genesee Valley
Rochester, Ny The Democrat and Chronicle 1943 6th Printing Hardcover Very Good/Good 
Octavo, 107pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and small chips. Old name in ink. Otherwise a presentable copy of the classic Merrill Book. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1094 Merrill, Arch The Ridge: Ontario's Blossom Country
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 112pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old book plate on front free end paper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1095 Merrill, Arch Slim Fingers Beckon
New York Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Small Octavo, 184pp., Gilt lettered spine. Old name in ink removed from front free end paper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1096 Merrill, Arch Gaslights and Gingerbread
New York Stratford Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 228pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1097 Merrill, Arch Down The Lore Lanes
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1961 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good 
Octavo, 198pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1099 Merrill, Arch The Ridge: Ontario's Blossom Country
Rochester, Ny Louis Heindl & Sons 1944 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated 
Octavo, 112 pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Name stamped on front paste down. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1100 Merrill, Arch The Changing Years
New York Stratford Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine has some sun fading. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19  NEXT >  

Copyright © 2012 Sean Fagan Books
All rights Reserved
   Store Template by:
NelSoniq Design

Powered by ChrisLands.com