|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1001 |
Lyman, Olin L. Trail of the Grand Seigneur New York New Amsterdam Book Company 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 432pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild wear. There are seven beautiful color illustrations from paintings by J. Steeple Davis and Clare Angell throughout. A novel portraying the War of 1812. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1006 |
M.B.S. Fragments That Remain No Place Stated. ca. 1900 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket 143pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Original fragile acetate wrapper. Mounted photograph of the author All edges gilt. Extremely scarce book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1007 |
Mac Enri A Handbook of Modern Irish Ireland Gill/ Gaelic League 1911 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Small Octavo, Four books in one. Gilt lettered spine. Small mild stain on front board. Scarce book. Old name in ink on end paper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1008 |
Macaulay, Lord Lays of Ancient Rome [Macaulay's] London Longmans, Green, Reader 1867 New Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. George Scharf, Jun. Octavo, 210 pp., Gilt stamped full leather binding. All edges gilt. Cover is lightly rubbed. Writing on endpaper. Some pages are lightly soiled. All edges are gilt. Marbled end papers. Front hinge is cracked, but still good. Light internal foxing. Some scuffs and light chips on the binding. Gilt rule decorations on both boards. Includes a tipped in note of the former owner who states that this book was purchased with money left to him by Mary Anne Crossland and has also mounted a silhouette of her in a chair reading a book while wearing a bonnet into the book. Quite an interesting volume. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1010 |
MacDonald, William L. The Architecture of the Roman Empire I: An Introductory Study New Haven Yale 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, Jacket has some soil and small tears. A history of the architecture of market towns, port cities, veterans' colonies, and major metro centers of the Roman empire from the Atlantic Ocean to Syria. The author argues that design was largely homogeneous throughout the empire, with central armatures and uninterrupted paths leading to principal public buildings. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1013 |
Macfadden, Bernarr Man's Sex Life New York Bernarr Macfadden Foundation 1947 Later Printing Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 153pp., Nice clean crisp book. Original blue printed wrappers. This edition is the most scarce. Bernarr Macfadden (August 16, 1868 - October 12, 1955) was an influential American proponent of physical culture, a combination of bodybuilding with nutritional and health theories. He also founded the long-running magazine publishing company Macfadden Publications. Born Bernard Adolphus McFadden in Mill Spring, Missouri, Bernarr Macfadden changed his first and last names to give them a greater appearance of strength. He thought "Bernarr" sounded like the roar of a lion, and that "Macfadden" was a more masculine spelling of his name. As a young child, Macfadden was weak and sickly. After being orphaned by the time he was 11, he was placed with a farmer and began working on the farm. The hard work and wholesome food on the farm turned him into a strong and fit boy for his time. Macfadden made an unsuccessful attempt to found a religion, “cosmotarianism”, based on physical culture. He claimed that his regimen would enable him to reach the age of 150. It has been rumored that Macfadden buried large amounts of cash across the country. Bernarr told his wife that he buried the money in steel cartridge boxes, and it amounted to millions. Several people have reported that they saw Macfadden leave one of his hotels carrying a bag and a shovel, thereafter returning with only the shovel. Most attempts to locate the buried treasure have failed. People close to Macfadden have said that the rumors of buried money were false, although in 1960 a steel cartridge box was found buried on Long Island on some property that was once owned by Macfadden; it contained approximately $89,000. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1017 |
Macleod, Fiona (William Sharp) By Sundown Shores: Studies in Spiritual History Portland, ME Thomas Mosher 1904 Limited Stiff Paper Near Fine/Near Fine Slipcase 12mo, 94pp., Nice clean crisp book. One of 425 copies on Japan Vellum. Second edition. Thomas Bird Mosher (1852-1923) was an American publisher. He is notable for his contributions to the private press movement in the United States. In 18 91, Mosher published his first book, a poem titled Modern Love by George Meredith, without the author's knowledge or permission. The next year he published James Thomson's The City of Dreadful Night, and the year after that, 1893, he published two books, including his first anthology, Songs of Adieu. In 1894, two more books and the first of his well-known catalogs came out, and 1895 saw a further 8 titles and the first issue of The Bibelot. Thus by 1895, he had published 16 books, and decided to sell his stationery business and publish full-time. In 1892, Mosher married again, to Anna M. Littlefield. By the end of his career, Mosher had published 730 titles. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1019 |
Mailer, Norman An American Dream New York The Dial Press 1965 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Octavo, 270pp., Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. In a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Mild soil on edges. Scarce in nice condition. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1020 |
Maiuri, Amedeo The Great Centuries of Painting: Roman Painting Geneva Skira 1953 Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Quarto, 153pp., Mild soil on book and cover. Contents clean. Name in ink. A comprehensive work on ancient Roman wall painting in Campania from the earliest times to its final phase, with many reproductions from Pompeii- Herculaneum, Paestum, Rome, etc. 155 pages, 84 tipped-in colour plates. Green cloth in dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1026 |
Marcotte, Robert Where They Fell: Stories of Rochester Area Soldiers in the Civil War Franklin, Va Q Publishing 2002 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Oblong, 295 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light soiling and a few small edge tears to jacket. Very nice copy. Illustrated with drawings, maps, photos and more. Regiments and artillery batteries from this area were all over the map. They were engaged in all the key battles against Lee in the East. They fought at Port Hudson, Louisiana, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Atlanta, Georgia, Plymouth, North Carolina, and Mobile, Alabama. They marched to the sea, dodged mortars and sharpshooters in the trenches, served on ships that captured New Orleans and blockaded the South, and languished and died in Andersonville and other Southern prisons. Where they Fell examines how 17 Rochester NY area regiments and batteries were involved in the battles, profiles several of their soldiers and explains how the reader can research the Civil War record of an ancestor who might have marched alongside them. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1032 |
Marshall, F.A. A Study of Hamlet London Longmans, Green and Co. 1875 First Edition Hardcover Fair condition Octavo, 205pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover. Front board detached. Spine has old binder's tape on it. Old bookplate. Complete first edition. Very scarce. Could be repaired or rebound. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1045 |
Matthews, Brander Moliere: His Life and His Works New York Charles Scribner's/Scribner 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 384pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Jean-Baptiste Poquelin, mostly known by his stage name Molière, (January 15, 1622 - February 17, 1673) was a French playwright and actor who is considered one of the greatest masters of comedy in Western literature. Among Molière's best-known dramas are Le Misanthrope (The Misanthrope), L'École des femmes (The School for Wives), Tartuffe ou L'Imposteur, ( Tartuffe or the Hypocrite), L'Avare ou L'École du mensonge (The Miser), Le Malade imaginaire (The Imaginary Invalid), and Le Bourgeois gentilhomme ( The Bourgeois Gentleman). Through the patronage of a few aristocrats, including Philippe I, Duke of Orléans the brother of Louis XIV Molière procured a command performance before the King at the Louvre. Performing a classic play by Pierre Corneille and a farce of his own, Le Docteur amoureux (The Doctor in Love), Molière was granted the use of salle du Petit-Bourbon at the Louvre, a spacious room appointed for theatrical performances. Later, Molière was granted the use of the Palais-Royal. In both locations he found success among the Parisians with plays such as Les Précieuses ridicules (The Affected Ladies), and L'École des femmes (The School for Wives). This royal favor brought a royal pension to his troupe and the title "Troupe du Roi" ( The King's Troupe). Though he received the adulation of the court and Parisians, Molière's satires attracted criticisms from moralists and the Roman Catholic Church. Tartuffe ou L' Imposteur (Tartuffe or the Hypocrite) and its attack on religious hypocrisy roundly received condemnations from the Church. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1047 |
Matthews, William The Tragedy of Arthur: A Study of the Alliterative "Morte Arthure" Berkeley University of California 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good Octavo, 230pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a small chip. Otherwsie a very nice clean book. The Alliterative Morte Arthure is a 4346 line Middle English poem, retelling the latter part of the legend of King Arthur. The poem is one of the most significant works in the short-lived revival of alliterative verse in the 14th century. The author of the poem is unknown. In his history of Scotland, Andrew of Wyntoun mentions a poet called Huchoun (" little Hugh"), who he says made a "gret Gest of Arthure,/And þe Awntyr of Gawane,/Þe Pistil als of Suet Susane" [great history of Arthur,/And the Adventure of Gawain,/The Epistle also of Sweet Susan]. This "Gest of Arthure" has been claimed to be a reference to what is now known as the Alliterative Morte Arthure; but the fact that the Morte Arthure seems to have been written in a East Midlands dialect, the fact that Huchoun may have been Scottish, and the dialect of the extant Epistle of Sweet Susan, which appear to be that of North Yorkshire, all argue against "Huchoun"'s authorship. The only manuscript source for the Morte Arthure is the Lincoln or Thornton manuscript written sometime in the mid 15th century by a scribe called Robert Thornton, who clearly copied an older text, now lost. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1049 |
Mauclair, Camille Turner New York Heinemann 1939 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Folio, 168pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Joseph Mallord William Turner RA (23 April 1775 - 19 December 1851) was an English Romantic landscape painter, watercolourist and printmaker. Turner was considered a controversial figure in his day, but is now regarded as the artist who elevated landscape painting to an eminence rivalling history painting. Although renowned for his oil paintings, Turner is also one of the greatest masters of British watercolour landscape painting. He is commonly known as "the painter of light" and his work regarded as a Romantic preface to impressionism. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1050 |
Maupin, Elaine Kohlmetz Pen Portraits New York Philosophical Library 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 97 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Light wear and some edge tears to jacket. Inscribed by the author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1051 |
Maurois, André Lyautey Paris Librairie Plon 1931 Leather Near Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 356pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. André Maurois, born Emile Salomon Wilhelm Herzog, (26 July 1885, Elbeuf, Seine-Maritime - 9 October 1967) was a French author. During World War I he joined the French army and served as an interpreter and later a liaison officer to the British army. His first novel, Les silences du colonel Bramble, was a witty but socially realistic account of that experience. It was an immediate success in France. It was translated and also became popular in the United Kingdom and other English-speaking countries as The Silence of Colonel Bramble. Many of his other works have also been translated into English (mainly by Hamish Miles (1894 - 1937)), as they often dealt with British people or topics, such as his biographies of Disraeli, Byron, and Shelley. During 1938 Maurois was elected to the prestigious Académie française. When World War II began, he was appointed the French Official Observer attached to the British General Headquarters. In his official capacity he accompanied the British Army to Belgium. He personally knew the main politicians of the French Government, and on 10 June 1940, he was sent on a mission to London. The Armistice ended that mission. Maurois was demobilized and traveled from England to Canada. He wrote of these experiences in his book, Tragedy in France Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1053 |
McBride, Henry Florine Stettheimer New York Museum of Modern Art 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 56pp., Nice clean crisp book. Original beige mottled boards with black lettering, 56 pages, color frontispiece plus three more full color prints by the Litho-Krome Company Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1063 |
McKelvey, Blake Rochester In The Civil War: Rochester Historical Society Publications Volume XXII Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 266pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book. Some light soiling and discoloring to cover. Old name in ink. Old library bookplate inside. No other markings. Contents include: Dexter Perkins; Editor's Introduction; A History of Rochester's Part in the Civil War - Ruth Marsh; Civil War Letters of Samuel S. Partridge of the " Rochester Regiment"; George Breck's Civil War Letters from the "Reynolds Battery"; Civil War Letters of Francis Edwin Pierce of the 108th New York Volunteer Infantry; August Seiser's Civil War Diary or Short Sketches of Campaigns with the Potomac Army; Porter Farley' s Reminiscences of the 140 th Regiment New York Volunteer Infantry; List of Rochester Historical Society Members; Index. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1066 |
McKelvey, Blake The Rochester Historical Society: Publications XVIII Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 262pp., Lightly soiled covers. Gilt lettered spine. Slightly affected by dampness. Scarce book. This book includes part I: Foreign Travelers' Notes On Rochester And the Genesee Country Before 1840 and part II: Nurseries, Farm Papers, and Selected Rochester Episodes Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1075 |
McKelvey, Blake Rochester In The Civil War: Rochester Historical Society Publications Volume XXII Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 266pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book. Some light soiling and discoloring to cover. Old name in ink. Contents include: Dexter Perkins; Editor's Introduction; A History of Rochester's Part in the Civil War - Ruth Marsh; Civil War Letters of Samuel S. Partridge of the "Rochester Regiment"; George Breck's Civil War Letters from the "Reynolds Battery"; Civil War Letters of Francis Edwin Pierce of the 108th New York Volunteer Infantry; August Seiser's Civil War Diary or Short Sketches of Campaigns with the Potomac Army; Porter Farley' s Reminiscences of the 140th Regiment New York Volunteer Infantry; List of Rochester Historical Society Members; Index. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1082 |
McKelvey, Blake and Leslie White The Rochester Historical Society Publications XVI Rochester, Ny Rochester Historical Society 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 416pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book includes part one: The History Of Rochester Libraries and part II: Lewis H. Morgan's European Journal. Early Library developments in Rochester New York, The Reynolds Library, University of Rochester Librraies, Ambrose Swasey Library, St. Bernards Seminary Library, Aristotle Among the Jesuits, Lewis H. Morgan's Journal Including Edinburgh,English Country and Town, London, Travelling the Continent, First Impressions of Italy, Rome and Its Galleries, The Roman Catholic Church, Further Travel in Italy, North of the Alps, Back to London, France; Paris, London again and the return journey. Morgan lived in Rochester NY. He is considered the Father of American Anthropology. He became interested in the Native Americans of his locality, and in 1847 he was made an adopted member of the Seneca tribe. His League of the Ho-de-no-sau-nee or Iroquois published 1851 is unexcelled among early descriptive reports. Morgan was interested in social organization, and developed a theory correlating kinship terminologies with forms of marriage and rules of descent, holding that matriarchal patterns had originally prevailed over all other kinship patterns. His Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family (1870) presents this principle. Ancient Society (1877), which classified the cultures of the world into progressive stages—savagery, barbarism, and civilization—attracted the attention of Marx and Engels, who interpreted its evolutionary doctrine as support for their materialistic theory of history. Morgan's work was accused of being overly speculative. The travel Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1084 |
McLoughlin Brothers. Mother Goose Ditties New York McLoughlin Brothers. 1905 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly worn and soiled. Light soiling to pages. Center page wearing loose from binding staples. Incredibly scarce McLoughlin Brothers item. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1085 |
McMaster, Guy H. History of the Settlement of Steuben County New York Bath, NY R.S. Underhill 1853 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 303pp., Joints a little scuffed. Gilt lettered cover. Name in ink. Rebound in flexible leather at some point. This is the extremely scarce original edition from 1853. Also an early imprint from Bath, NY. Table of contents at rear of book and also an engraving showing a new settler meeting an old pioneer which happens to be an African Lion! There were, and maybe still are, mountain lions in the region and perhaps the illustrator had heard of them, but never seen one. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1086 |
Meade, Mrs. L.T. Girls of the True Blue New York Grosset & Dunlap ca 1920 Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Illustrated Octavo, 310pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Very seldom seen in a dust jacket. Jacket has small chips and tears. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1093 |
Merrill, Arch A River Ramble: Saga of the Genesee Valley Rochester, Ny The Democrat and Chronicle 1943 6th Printing Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 107pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some edge tears and small chips. Old name in ink. Otherwise a presentable copy of the classic Merrill Book. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1098 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years Rochester, Ny Stratford Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1100 |
Merrill, Arch The Changing Years New York Stratford Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 194pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket spine has some sun fading. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|