|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1007 |
Kneiss, Gilbert H. Bonanza Railroads Stanford Stanford University Press 1941 Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 148pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a few small edge tears. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1015 |
Koch, Adrienne Jefferson and Madison Birmingham Palladium Press 2000 First Thus Leather Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Octavo, 294pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges gilt. Part of the Library of American Freedoms series. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1017 |
Koch, Kenneth and Rivers, Larry When The Sun Tries To Go On Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1969 Limited Hardcover Fine Illustrated Small Octavo, 113pp., Original clear acetate wrapper. Color and black and white plates by Larry Rivers throughout. Limited to 200 copies specially bound, and signed by Kenneth Koch and Larry Rivers. Besides the standard signatures on the colophon page of this edition, this copy is inscribed by Kenneth Koch and dated on the title page. Very uncommon. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1026 |
Krich, Aron All Here Are On Vacation New York Citadel 1968 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Samuel Milstein Octavo, 80pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. This book is filled with poems from Martha's Vineyard. This copy is inscribed by the author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1037 |
Lamb, Charles and Mary Mrs. Leicester's School London J.M. Dent & Sons Hardcover Good/No Jacket Winifred Green Octavo, 128 pp., Former owner small name and address stamp in ink. Cover is soiled with a few edge tears. Light stains on covers. Spine ends do show some chipping. Otherwise a very nice book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1038 |
Lambert, Janet Star Spangled Summer New York Dutton 1941 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Very Good Sandra James Octavo, 281 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Spine of jacket a little faded. Both the dust jacket and the copyright page state "first edition." Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1046 |
Lanni, Clement G. Beat 'Em or Join 'Em Rochester, Ny Rochester Alliance Press 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 356pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Jacket has some chips and edge tears. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1047 |
Lardner, Ring W. The Love Nest and Other Stories New York Scribners 1926 Hardcover Fine/No Jacket Octavo, 232pp., Old small bookstore label on rear pastedown. Excellent clean copy of a book that is hard to find in this condition. Ringgold Wilmer Lardner (1885-1933), American writer, was an important literary humorist and the author of sports fiction. His stories are distinguished by a bitterly sardonic view of humanity. He has been called the "greatest and sincerest pessimist America has produced." With the appearance of The Love Nest, and Other Stories in 1926 Lardner reached the height of his fame. In addition to such works as "A Day with Conrad Green,""Zone of Quiet," "Mr. and Mrs. Fix-it," and "The Love Nest" stories that are considered among Lardner's very best,the collection contains what is today regarded as a masterpiece of satiric short fiction, "Haircut." Narrated in the blithe, first-person ramblings of a talkative village barber, "Haircut" tells of the heavy-handed antics of a small-town practical joker, of the respect accorded him by the townsfolk for being such a "card," and of his violent death in a dubious hunting accident. Upon reading the story, Perkins wrote to Lardner, "I read 'Haircut' . . . and I can't shake it out of my mind; in fact the impression it made has deepened with time. There's not a man alive who could have done better, that's certain." Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1048 |
Laren, A.J. Cactus Los Angeles Abbey San Enino Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Quarto, 100pp., Tipped in color plates of Cacti. Front hinge broken. Very scarce book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1051 |
Larson, Laurence Marcellus Canute the Great London and New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1912 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 12mo, 375pp., Gilt lettered spine. Cover is yellowed and lightly soiled. Offset from bookmark. Canute I, or Canute the Great also appears as Cnut in the Chronicles of the Anglo-Saxons (Old Norse: Knútr inn ríki, Danish: Knud den Store, Norwegian: Knut den mektige, Swedish: Knut den store; in English also Cnut)(ca. 995 – November 12, 1035) was a Danish king of England, Denmark, Norway, parts of modern Sweden (including Sigtuna[citation needed]), as well as governor or overlord of Schleswig and Pomerania. He was in treaty with the Holy Roman Emperors Henry II and Conrad II and maintained good relations with the papacy. He ruled a North Sea empire which saw Danish control at its height. Canute was also Hrald Hardrada's descendant. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1056 |
Lawrence, D.H. England My England New York Thomas Seltzer 1922 First American Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 273pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild soil on covers. Front free end paper has been removed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1058 |
Lawson, George Lectures on the Whole Book of Ruth Albany E. & E. Hosford 1816 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 405pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Moderate foxing and wear. Very scarce book. Old owner name embossed on cover. Some light surface chipping on front joint. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1061 |
Lear, Edward The Complete Nonsense Book New York Duffield 1916 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 430pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Cover has some light spotting. Upper corner of book pages has a stain. Preliminary pages a bit foxed. Small tear in cloth along the side of the spine. Otherwise a nice copy of this charming book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1062 |
Leblond, Marius-Ary Ulysse and the Sorcerers or the Golden Legend of a Black New York Frederick A. Stokes and Co 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Small Octavo, 318pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has soil edge wear and chips. Lower corner of rear jacket panel has a large triangular chip. A High- colored tale of sorcery in the old French colony on the Isle of Bourbon. Unusual, with interesting details of local customs and folklore. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1064 |
Lee, John D. Mormonism Unveiled Philadelphia Scammell 1882 Hardcover Fair/No Jacket Illustrated Octavo, 413pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges broken inside. Cloth on covers is split and frayed. Could be repaired. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1065 |
LeFevre, Edwin The Making of a Stockbroker New York George H. Doran 1925 2nd Printing Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 341 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light wear to cover. Small tears in spine ends. Name and date in ink. Scarce early printing of a Wall Street Classic. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1068 |
Leighton, William Florentine Sonnets Florence Giulio Giannini and Sons 1906 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Small Octavo, Original acetate wrapper on the book. Illustrated with 21 photogravure plates of scenes in Florence, original decorative printed paper wrappers. Acetate cover has some chips. Text printed in red & black. 21 photogravure plates of Florence printed by Fusetti from the author's photographs. Silk ties in excellent condition. One of the nicest copies of this book we have had. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1069 |
Leitch, Gordon Chinese Rugs New York Tudor Publishing 1935 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations Octavo, 171pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old library name stamped on edges. Nice clean crisp book. No other marks. Nice book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1071 |
Lemay, Alan One of us is a Murderer Garden City The Crime Club 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Good Octavo, 321pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has some chips and tears. Very scarce book and extremely hard to find with presentable dust jacket. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1073 |
Lendennie, Jessie Daughter Galway Signpost Press Inc. 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Near Fine Octavo, 67pp., In a Mylar. This book was signed by the author, and also has a typed letter signed by the author. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1078 |
Levin, Ira The Stepford Wives New York Random House 1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine Octavo, 145 pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket is price clipped. Light soiling to cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1081 |
Lewis, Alfred Henry Black Lion Inn New York R.H. Russell 1903 First Edition Pictoral Cloth Very near fine/no jacket. Frederic Remington Plates BAL #11749. Very nice. Touch of faint foxing to a few pages. Really almost a fine copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1085 |
Lewis, Sinclair Main Street: The Story of Carol Kennicott New York Harcourt, Brace, and Howe 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Octavo, 451pp., Blue cloth with orange lettering and decoration. Mild soil on fore edge. Book slightly cocked. Some color rubbed out of the cloth at the very tail of the spine. First edition with date on title page. First printing, first state with unbattered "y" on page 387 and unbattered number 54 on page 54. Better than usually found. Lacking the seldom seen dust jacket. In this classic satire of small-town America, beautiful young Carol Kennicott comes to Gopher Prairie, Minnesota, with dreams of transforming the provincial old town into a place of beauty and culture. But she runs into a wall of bigotry, hypocrisy and complacency. Main Street established Lewis as a major American novelist. . Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1091 |
Lireaux, Auguste Assemblee Nationale Comique Paris Michel Levy Freres 1850 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Cham Quarto, 625pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. The joints of the spine are cracking towards the head of the spine. Some light chipping to the head of the spine. Bound in quart leather with marbled paper covered boards and marbled end papers. Filled with wonderful,charming engravings, manyy of which are full page. This book is written in French. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1093 |
Livermore, Mary A. My Story of the War A Woman's Narrative of Four Years Personal Experience As Nurse in the Union Army During the War Hartford, Ct A.D. Worthington 1889 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 700pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in ink. Printed floral patterned endpapers. A record of the author's personal work during the war of the rebellion, among sick and wounded soldiers in Hospitals, Camps, at the Front, and on the battle-field; with Anecdotes, Pathetic Incidents, and Thrilling Reminiscences Portraying The Lights and Shadows of Hospital Life as seen by a woman." Superbly Illustrated. red cloth stamped in gilt, contents include 8 full-page color-lithograph plates, 9 full-page engraved plates plus the frontispiece engraving of Mary Livermore facing the title-page. Very nice copy of a book that is getting hard to find in this condition. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1094 |
Livermore, Mary A. My Story of the War A Woman's Narrative of Four Years Personal Experience As Nurse in the Union Army During the War Hartford, Ct A.D. Worthington 1890 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated Octavo, 700pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old name in pencil Old name embossed on end paper. Printed floral patterned endpapers. A record of the author's personal work during the war of the rebellion, among sick and wounded soldiers in Hospitals, Camps, at the Front, and on the battle-field; with Anecdotes, Pathetic Incidents, and Thrilling Reminiscences Portraying The Lights and Shadows of Hospital Life as seen by a woman." Superbly Illustrated. red cloth stamped in gilt, contents includes 8 full-page color-lithograph plates, 9 full-page engraved plates plus the frontispiece engraving of Mary Livermore facing the title-page. Very nice copy of a book that is getting hard to find in this condition. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|