Untitled 1

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 In Memoriam Horace J. Wolf: Rabbi of Temple B'rith Kodesh and Citizens of Rochester, New York
Rochester, Ny The Leo Hart Co First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 46pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cheering Words for the Master's Workers
New York Anson D. F. Randolph & Co 1872 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Small Octavo, 386pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild soil and wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Essays in Honor of Georg Swarzenski
Chicago Henry Regnery Co 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 269pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Intoduction by Oswald Goetz, and Preambles by George Edgell and Edwin Hipkiss. 33 essays: 17 in English, 12 in German, 3 in Italian, and 1 in French. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Log Book: West Indies Cruise: A Happy Voyage in Quest of ye new found Lands discoverd by Christopher Columbus--Admiral of ye...
Boston Raymond & Whitcomb 1929 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 68 pp., Gilt stamped binding. All edges gilt. Cover and some pages are lightly soiled. A nice example of an unused tourist log book from the S.S. Columbus which clear Port of New York, January 30, 1929.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Economic Life in Germany During the War
Berlin Disconto-gesellschaft 1915 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 109pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Christian Parlor Book: Devoted to Science, Literature, and Religion
New York George Pratt 1851 Leather Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 150 pp., Cover is worn on edges. Bound in 3/4 leather. Contents have scattered foxing. Includes articles on various subjects and music. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Maps Accompanying Report of the New York Commerce Commission 1900
New York 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, Nice portfolio. Gilt lettered case with string ties. Series of seventeen maps that fold into 5x9" folder. Very interesting maps showing (4) Harlem River; 6 North River; 3 East River; 3 Brooklyn; 1 Queens. Shows Railroad terminals, etc. Scarce complete set.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Unveiling of the Equestrian Statue of General Philip H. Sheridan - Capitol Park Albany, New York October 7, 1916
Albany 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Small Quarto, 124pp., Preliminary pages have some foxing. Gilt decorated white cloth. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 From the Wilderness: Town of Gates Sesquicentennial 1813-1963
Gates, New York Gates New York 1963 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly soiled, sun faded. One page stained from newspaper article laid in.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Reminiscences of Tom Stevenson
Boston 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 169 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Light soiling to endpaper.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Soil Survery: Livingston County New York
Cornell University 1956 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 120 pp., Includes several maps. Cover is lightly worn. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York for the Year 1861
Albany Charles Van Benthuysen 1861 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 408pp., Blind stamped brown cloth with gilt lettered spine. Spine ends and corners of boards have some wear. Illustrated with engravings. Extremely scarce volume.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York for the Year 1863
Albany Comstock and Cassidy 1863 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Octavo, 442pp., Spine ends lave some light wear and the spine has a small nick. Old names in pencil on end papers. Extremely scarce book.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kurt Hans Volk 1883-1962
New York Volk 1962 Limited Hardcover Near Fine  
Folio, In a protective box with the original glassine wrapper. A presentation card from the Volk family laid inside. Copies of this book were given by the family to some of Volk's more intimate friends. Very scarce.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Giorgio Scalco
New York Galerie Tamenaga 1991 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 33pp., Nice clean crisp book. Giorgio Scalco was born in Schio (VI) in 1929. After obtaining a classical study high-school diploma he joined Law at Università Cattolica of Milan. Since childhood he had studied drawing with private tutors. He moved to Rome in 1952 where he worked as a graphic designer and illustrator. He was admitted in 1954 at Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, where he won a scholarship and successively obtained a diploma in stage architecture, winning the Ciak d'Oro prize from the Prime Minister’s Office. He worked until 1960 as stage architect and designer at Cinecittà. In 1958, he turned back to his never-forgotten passion, painting 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 History Of Monroe County, New York
Philadelphia Everts, Ensign, & Everts 1877 First Edition Hardcover Fair Condition Illustrated 
Folio, 320pp., Rear joint broken and board starting to detach. Very scarce History. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Harvard College Class of 1896: Fiftieth Anniversary Report - Secretary's Tenth Report
Cambridge Harvard 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 451 pp., Cover is lightly soiled, spine is faded. Contents bright and clean. Includes folding panoramic photographs of class members. Quite scarce. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Journal Of A Naturalist
London John Murray 1839 Second Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 423pp., Light wear to cover. Half leather binding is rubbed. Front joint is broken. Rear hinge cracked. Includes 7 engraved plates at the end, one of which [mushrooms] is colored.Scattered foxing. Head and tail of spine show wear. Very scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 A Century of Philadelphia Artists
Philadelphia Frank S. Schwarz 1988 First Edition Paper Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 64pp., Includes a price list. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Scissors Play: Dolls and Animals
New York Graham & Matlack Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Quarto, Not Paginated, Uncut/Unused. Light wear to cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 The Young Lady's Book of Elegant Prose: Selections from the Works of British and American Authors
Philadelphia Edward C. Briddle 1837 Leather Good/No Jacket 
24mo, 320 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Light soiling to pages. Name in ink. The rear joint is split on the lower part of the spine, but still holding well. Old name stamped inside. Old name in ink. Some moderate foxing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Canadian Eskimo Fine Crafts
Ottawa Crown 1964 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 67pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Short Trolley Routes in the Lehigh River Valley
Allentown, Pennsylvania Lehigh Valley Chapter 1967 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 94 pp., Cover is lightly soiled. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 The Picture Show Annual for 1934
London Amalgamated Press 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Nice clean crisp book. Minor wear. Profusely illustrated. Includes portraits of MARY PICKFORD, JACK BUCHANAN, WILLIAM POWELL, JOAN BLONDEL, FREDERIC MARCH, MARION DAVIES, GARY COOPER, NORMA SHEARER, EDWARD G ROBINSON, and features on all the major movies and film studios of the day. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Poets Of The Cities New York and San Francisco 1950-1965
Dallas, Texas Dutton 1974 Stiff Paper Near Fine 
Octavo, 175pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The 1928 Genesee
Lima, NY Genesee Wesleyan Seminary 1928 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 80pp., Light wear to cover. Laid in, are several pieces of contemporary ephemera. This school has since become Elim Bible Institute. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Visions: Rochester Institute Of Technology
Rochester, Ny No Date First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Not Paginated 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 The Arete...Senior Annual Of The Aquinas Institute Rochester, New York: Volume 21 June 1932
Rochester, Ny Aquinus Institute 1932 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 207pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Register of the Colonial Dames of the State of New York 1893-1901
New York 1901 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 373 pp., Cover is soiled. Light soil on preliminary pages. Still an excellent reading or reference copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 The Plays of Euripides
New York Dial Press 1936 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 499pp., Light wear. Nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Twelfth Annual Report of the Superintendent of Public Schools of the City of Rochester
Rochester, Ny Lee, Mann & Co. 1855 First Edition Paper Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 62 pp., Old name in ink on front cover. Light soil and moderate wear to original paper wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Merry-Mount: A Romance of the Massachusetts Colony [Two Volume Set]
Boston James Munroe and Company 1859 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Set 
Small Octavo, 222/252pp., Original blind stamped brown cloth with gilt lettered spines. Light yellow end papers. Covers lightly soiled. Old name in pencil. Old book plate on front pastedown of each volume. Very scarcely seen first edition of this elusive work. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 History of Steuben County, New York with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers
Evansille, IL Unigraphic/Lippincott 1976 [1879] Reprint Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
Quarto, 100pp., Ex-library with all the usual marks. Binding is taped. A reproduction of the original 1879 edition.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Harvard College Class of 1896: Thirtieth Anniversary Report June 1926
Norwood Plimpton Press 1926 Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 137 pp., Light wear to cover, a great copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Preface to Tomorrow: Monroe County History Briefly Told and Illustrated
Rochester, Ny County of Monroe 1971 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Scarce booklet with many photographs, including several in color. Quite nice. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Stories Merry and Stories Wise
Springfield, MA McLoughlin Brothers ca. 1907 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, Overall a nice clean book with some wear to the corners and extremities of the boards. Very scarce title. Old gift inscription in ink dated 1907. Colored chromolithographed frontispiece. Black and white illustrations on nearly every page. Pages decorated with red ruled decorations. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Dartmouth Pictorial: Carnival Number 1928
Hanover, NH Dartmouth Press 1928 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 37pp, Cover is lightly bumped and soiled. A type of year book of Dartmouth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Dartmouth Pictorial: Commencement Number 1928
Hanover, NH Dartmouth Press 1928 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 29pp, Cover is lightly bumped on corners, soil spot on front cover. Very scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 A Book About Indians
New York Dodd and Mead ca. 1890's ? Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 44 pp., Light soiling to cover and some pages. Very scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 The Liberty Bell Route's Heavy Interurban Cars
Allentown, Pennsylvania Lehigh Valley Chapter 1969 First Edition Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 110 pp., Fold out map. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Origin and History of the Name of Andrews with Biographies of All of the Most Noted Persons of that Name
Chicago American Publishers Assoc. 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 111 pp., Cover is lightly soiled. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 In Memoriam Emma Norris Nelson
First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Gilt lettered cover. Binding material cracked along the spine and front board.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 A Club of One: Passages From the Notebook of a Man Who Might Have Been Sociable
Cambridge Riverside Press 1891 Gray Cloth Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 254pp., Slight wear and soil. Book plate. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 History Of Monroe County, New York
Philadelphia Everts, Ensign, & Everts 1877 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Folio, 320pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine has been repaired but still has some chips at the head and tail. Also one chip alongside the rear joint. Nice bright gilt on cover. Overall a nice sound clean complete example of a county history that is getting hard to find in presentable condition. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 A Flower of Light
No Place Stated. Privately Printed 1886 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 508pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Mounted photos of young girls as illustrations. Some foxing. The story of a young child named Bettie who was constantly plagued with illness and finally perished. Many of the names in the book are printed as Mrs. W-----, or Mr. J. L------ as to protect identities. It seems as though this is a true story. Not uncommon for wealthy people to publish such material in their grief. Victorian era grief commonly reach manic proportions. A death during Victorian times required long periods of mourning traditions, and was accompanied by many grief rituals. The longest mourning period was for the death of a spouse, and usually lasted a minimum of 2 years. But just grieving wasn't enough; a person was required to dress for the occasion. There were even stages of mourning, requiring different apparel. Full Mourning lasted a year and one day, and women were expected to wear black crepe or dull materials that had no sheen or shine. For one entire year, a woman could not leave her house without Full Mourning attire and a weeping veil. She could attend church services, but was never to be seen at places of amusement or entertainment.Even the houses were fully draped in black crepe banners to signify that there had been a death. Some elderly widows remained in mourning for the rest of their lives. Queen Victoria had made mourning a fashionable tradition. Her husband, Prince Albert, died of typhoid in 1861. She dressed her entire court in mourning attire, and remained in Full Mourning clothes for 3 years. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 The Spectator with Sketches of The Lives of the Authors, An Index and Explanatory Notes [12 Volume Set]
Philadelphia James Crissy 1834 Leather Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, Light wear to covers. A few pages are lightly soiled in each volume. Scattered foxing. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 New York State Agricultural Experiment Station: Geneva, NY: A Few Facts About The Station And Its Works
Geneva No publisher given 1925 Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 31pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 It's Easy to Fly: A Primer of Airplane Construction,Operation, and Engine Lubrication
New York Standard Oil Company 1929 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 48pp., Nice clean crisp book. Old name in ink. Includes a list of Airplane manufacturers and recommended oils for each. Very scarce booklet. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Proceedings of The Common Council of the City of Rochester for 1863-4
Rochester, Ny Steam Press 1863 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 210pp., Ex reference Library with minimal marks. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 The Tale of Cock Robin
Buffalo Hayes Lithographing ca. 1910 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Cover is lightly rubbed. Rear hinge is cracked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Letters of Uncle Jonas Lawrence
Elmira, N.Y. c.1886 Paper Poor 
Octavo, 179pp., Paper wrappers missing. Pages loose. Very scarce in any edition or condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Bullarium Romanum Seu Novissima et Accuratissima Collectio Apostolicarum Constitutionum [Volume 8 Only]
Rome 1734 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Folio, 571pp., Volume 8 only. Spine label is chipped away. Contemporary vellum spine. The title page is printed in red and black, including a handsome vignette from a copper plate. Printed in two columns with marginal notes in italics.Contents bright and clean. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Light Of Life And Other Books For Children
New York American Tract Society ca 1850, 1860 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
15pp., Cover is lightly rubbed with a little soil and fading. Name in ink. Very scarce book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Macdonald College Semi-Centenary
No Place Stated. No Publisher 1955 Hardcover Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Gilt lettered and decorated cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 The Edinburgh Review, or Critical Journal for July and October, 1851; Vol. xciv-cxv
New York Leonard Scott & Co. 1851 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 305 pp., Old name in pencil, spine and boards are worn. Scattered foxing throughout. Marbled endpapers. 3/4 leather binding. Gilt lettered spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Charter of the City of Rochester: Chapter 755 of the Laws of 1907 with Amendments and Supplements to 1930, Inclusive
Rochester, Ny 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 417pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Rear hinge has a crack. Not bad. Old library book plate. No other library marks 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 NYS List of Names & Legislation
New York 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, Buckram binding. Typed list of names, English Kings, Dutch Governors, English Governors, Councilmen, and Village officers for Rochester New York . 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Annual Report of the State Engineer & Surveyor on the Canals of New -York ~ Made January 15, 1858.
New York 1857 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 192pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover. Old name in pencil. Illustrated with folding charts and plans. Seldom seen in such nice condition. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York for the Year 1859
Albany Charles Van Benthuysen 1859 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Octavo, 454pp, Old name in ink. Spine ends have wear. Blindstamped cover decorations. Rear hinge has a crack inside. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Paris Moderne et Ses Environs
Paris ca 1860s Hardcover Fair condition Illustrated 
Oblong, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Spine is worn. Front board detached. Contaons 40 Lithographs. Contents have some foxing. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Classifications and Standards of Quality and Purity for Fresh Surface Waters of the Finger Lakes Drainage Basin
New York Department of Health 1958 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket 
Quarto, Not Paginated, Cover is soiled, name in ink on front. Scarce survey by the NY State department of health water pollution control board. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Hollywood Reporter [Run of Issues Including 45th, 46th, 48th, 50th, 51st, 54th, 55th, 56th, 57th, 58th, 60th, 61st, and 62nd ]
Stiff Paper Good to Very good Illustrated 
Quarto, Most issues have some mild edge wear. Some have old owner labels on them. Great issues including two with covers featuring Arnold Schwarzenegger, other with many recogonizable child actors and actresses that went on to later greater fame. Hard to find batch. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Les Dernieres Decouvertes Archeologiques en Italie
Milano/Rome ca. 1920's Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Light wear. Many photographs. Text is in Italian.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 The Boa Constrictor and Other Stories
Boston Crosby, Nichols, and Co. ca. 1850's Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Illustrated 
48pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Blindstamped cover. Contents clean. Binding cracked in center of book. But is otherwise strong and solid. Scarce  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Frank Leslie's Popular Monthly: January 1876 - December 1884 ~ Bound in 18 Volumes
New York Frank Leslie's Publishing 1876-1884 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jackets Illustrated 
Quarto, Uniformly bound in gilt lettered leather with cloth boards. Nice bright gilt on all spines. Illustrated with hundreds of black and white engravings as well as dozens of color chromolithographs. Several chromolithographs have been damaged by the opposite page "sticking" to the illustration. Many are undamaged though. Moderate foxing in some volumes. Bindings are all good, strong, and solid. Large sets and long runs of this publication are getting notoriously difficult to locate or assemble. 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Register of the Colonial Dames of the State of New York 1893 - 1913
New York Macmillan 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 432 pp., Cover is sun faded, spine is faded, cover is soiled and edges are worn. Contents bright and clean. Errata slip included.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Four-Footed Friends
Saalfield 1913 First Edition Stiff Paper Fairly good condition. Illustrated 
Quarto, Spine taped. Has some wear, chips and light soil. Colorfully illustrated 14 page book, 4 beautiful full page color pictures of Victorian children or ladies with animal pets, 10 pages of 4 line poems about animal pets. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 The Men of New York [Eight Parts in Original Wrappers]
Buffalo Exeter Publishing 1896 Stiff Paper Fairly good condition Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Wrappers have chips and splits. Some tape repairs on covers. Includes 8 bound parts. First 16 pages missing in volume 1. Includes portraits and biographies of prominent men across the state near the end of the 19th century. Scarce set. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 O-U-Bear
Rochester, New York E.M. Leavens 1919 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Quarto, Covers detached. Old name in ink on front. Charming little book. The story of a boy named Freddy who buys a pet bear with the money in his bank and discovers it knows all kinds of tricks. One day while using his roller skates in his bedroom Freddy has the idea to put the skates on Freddy just for fun to see what would happen. Just then Freddy gets called downstairs and his bear finds its way out of the house on the skates and rolls away. Freddy has to chase all over after him to catch him. Very scarce title. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Kiplingiana: Biographical and Bibliographical Notes Anent Rudyard Kipling
New York Mansfield & A. Wessel 1899 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
188pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Red cloth with gilt letters and black embossed map on cover. Old name in pencil. Top edge gilt. Other edges deckled. Title page has a rough edge. Nice copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 The Boyhood of Great Men. Intended as an Example to Youth
New York Harper and Brothers ca. 1880's Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illustrated 
Octavo, 385pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. A series of biographies of the youths of noted men, two to each field. Contains biographies of about 40 prominent people: Scott, Pope, Webster, Audbon, Franklin, Nelson, Newton, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Constitution, House Rules, Officers and Members of The Rochester Club
Rochester, Ny John Smith Printing Co. 1914 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued. 
Octavo, 59pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover. This copy belonged to James H. Quinlan. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 The Tom Thumb Picture Books: The Babes in the Wooden Wood
New York Hodder and Stoughton No Date Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket Illustrated 
Oblong, Not Paginated, Name in ink. Light soiling to some pages. Pages coming a little loose from the cover. Very nice copy of a very scarce book. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Quarter Century Report of Canandaigua Cemetery Association Canandaigua, New York - Woodlawn Cemetery 1884-1909
Canandaigua, New York Ontario County Times 1909 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 25 pp., Light soil on covers. Very scarce book profiling this beautiful, historic cemetery in Canandaigua, New York. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Proceedings Before the New York State Senate on a Message from the Governor, Recommending the Removal from Office of Otto Kelsey
Albany J.B. Lyon Company Printers 1908 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 890 pp., Inscribed by Otto Kelsey. Full leather binding has some fading and scuffing. This copy is inscribed by Otto Kelsey, the subject of these proceedings, to Senator John Raines. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 20th Century Master Drawings
New York Guggenheim Museum 1963 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. 
Quarto, Nice clean crisp book. Orange front cover has black lettering on white title block. Black back and spine; white lettering on spine. A yearly exhibition initiated by the University of Minnesota, and shown at the Guggenheim Museum in New York, the University Gallery at the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis, and the Fogg Art Museum at Harvard. This catalog is the third of the series. Detailed descriptions of 116 paintings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Sculpture By David Smith September 17 - October 12, 1957
New York Fine Art Associates 1957 First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Nice clean crisp book. Scarce photographic catalog of David Smith sculptures to accompany an exhibit in New York at the Fine Arts Gallery on East 57h Street in Manhattan. Introductionary essay by Herman Cherry, Clement Greenberg and E.C. Gossen. 20 pieces with short descriptions and photographs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 A Gazetteer of the State of New York: Comprising Its Topography, Geology, Mineralogical Resources, Civil Divisions, Canals...
Albany J. Disturnell 1842 First Edition Hardcover Fair/No Jacket  
Octavo, 480pp., Full leather binding. Gilt lettered black leather spine label. Hinges and joints repaired with tape. Fold out map in back. Also laid in is an 1843 diagram of the New York State Assembly Chamber. Map has a few small tape repairs. Engraved frontispiece. Mild foxing of contents.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Pencil Points A Journal for the Drafting Room Volume IV 1923
Stamford, Ct Pencil Points Press 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Gilt lettered spine. Cover is very lightly rubbed. Contents clean. Contains all numbers for the year 1923. Bound in brown cloth. The first issue of the legendary architecture journal Pencil Points appeared in 1920 as "a journal for the drafting room." Born out of The Architectural Review, and merged with Progressive Architecture in 1943, Pencil Points became the leading voice in architectural and graphic design when modernism flourished, introducing key players from America and Europe. It also established the agenda in architectural theory: multivolume pieces by John Harbeson, Talbot Hamlin, Hugh Ferris, and others dealt with major issues that are still relevant today such as architectural education and practice, small-house design and portable housing, city planning, and the influence (or not) of modernism. Over the years it also included items like George Nelson's series of reports from Europe in the early 1930 s, H. Van Buren Magonigle's diatribes against modernism, and a glossary of Ecole des Beaux-Arts terms sit side-by-side with the best architectural drawings and photographs of the 20th century.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Pencil Points A Journal for the Drafting Room Volume VII 1926
Stamford, Ct Pencil Points Press 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 770pp., Gilt lettered spine. Cover is very lightly rubbed. Contents clean. Contains all numbers for the year 1926. Bound in brown cloth. The first issue of the legendary architecture journal Pencil Points appeared in 1920 as "a journal for the drafting room." Born out of The Architectural Review, and merged with Progressive Architecture in 1943, Pencil Points became the leading voice in architectural and graphic design when modernism flourished, introducing key players from America and Europe. It also established the agenda in architectural theory: multivolume pieces by John Harbeson, Talbot Hamlin, Hugh Ferris, and others dealt with major issues that are still relevant today such as architectural education and practice, small-house design and portable housing, city planning, and the influence (or not) of modernism. Over the years it also included items like George Nelson's series of reports from Europe in the early 1930 s, H. Van Buren Magonigle's diatribes against modernism, and a glossary of Ecole des Beaux-Arts terms sit side-by-side with the best architectural drawings and photographs of the 20th century.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 The Rochester Business University: Twenty Third Annual Circular and Catalogue 1887
Rochester, Ny Post Express 1887 Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 93pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Scarce prospectus for the University. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Fiftieth Anniversary of the Organization of the Brick Church, Rochester, NY : Thirty-Fifth Anniversary of the Pastor,
Rochester, Ny E.R. Andrews 1876 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 59pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Original publication. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 An Act to Incorporate the City of Rochester
Rochester, Ny 1834 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 87pp., Rebound in buckram. Nice clean copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 The Gettysburg National Park Gift Book
Ogden & Lauver 1931 Stiff Paper Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, Nice clean crisp book. A 10" by 13" photo booklet souvenir from Gettysbur National Park. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Report of the Committee on Canals of New York State
Albany James B. Lyon 1900 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 527pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinges cracked. Includes folding maps and charts. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Enrollment List Eighteenth Ward City of Rochester 1933-1934
Rochester, Ny 1933 First Edition Paper Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, Some chips on cover. Homemade label taped to the spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Revised Charter of the City of Rochester 1850 - 1856
Rochester, Ny Rochester Daily Advertiser 1856 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 182pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Rochester Business University 1896-7
Rochester, Ny Democrat and Chronicle 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Hinge cracked inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Harper's New York and Erie Rail Road Guide Book
New York Harper and Brothers 1854 Later Printing Hardcover Good/No Jacket Macleod, William 
Octavo, 176pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Includes folding map. Engravings. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Grotto Rodeo: Edgerton Park, Rochester, NY July 24-29, 1944
Rochester, Ny 1944 Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, Not Paginated, Nice clean crisp book. Mild soil on the orange printed wrappers. Includes many local Rochester new York business ads. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Saint Maries City 1634; Official Program
Maryland 1934 First Edition Stiff Paper Good/No Jacket Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Mild soil on covers. A few names on the commissioner's list have been hilighted. Otherwise clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 The Basilica of The Sacred Heart of Jesus of Conewago
Hanover, PA First Edition Stiff Paper Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 16pp., Nice clean crisp book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Thomas Cornell Drawings & Prints
Bowdoin College 1971 First Edition Stiff Paper Fine/No jacket as issued. Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, Mild soil on covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 "Grip" [Welch, Edgar Luderne] "Grip's" Historical Souvenir of Seneca Falls, N.Y.
Syracuse "Grip" 1991 [1904] Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 144 pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Facsimile of the original edition.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 A Member of the New York Bar [James H. Fisher] Dogma: No Antidote For Doubt
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1885 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 253pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old pencil inscription inside to the nephew of the author. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 A Member of the New York Bar [James H. Fisher] Dogma: No Antidote For Doubt
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1885 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 253pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Old pencil inscription inside to the nephew of the author. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Abbe Mac-Goeghegan and John Mitchel The History of Ireland, Ancient and Modern, Taken from the Most Authentic Records and Dedicated to the Irish Brigade: with a Con
New York D. & J. Sadlier & Co No Date 1880's Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 630pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Mild dampstain on end papers. Old bookplate. Hinge cracked. Otherwise a fabulous copy of this important history. Mitchel was the son of a Presbyterian minister who became an Irish Patriot. He founded the " United Irishmen", for which he was condemned by the English to 14 years transportation. He escaped and came to New York, where he promptly lost popularity among Northern Americans by publishing newspapers which defended slavery.  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Abbot, F.A. Sketches in England, France and Scotland
New York Wynkoop, Hallenbeck 1858 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 116pp., Light wear on spine. Blind stamped decorations on cloth. Front hinge is broken. All edges gilt. Small minor dampstain on bottom edge. This copy is inscribed by the author. This book was published for private circulation only. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Abbott, Charles Conrad A Naturalist's Rambles About Home
New York D. Appleton 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket 
Octavo, 485pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice clean book. Corners have a little wear. Original first edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Abbott, Thomas Kingsmill - Translator [Immanuel Kant] Kant's Introduction to Logic, and His Essay On the Mistaken Subtility of the Four Figures
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1885 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No Jacket  
Octavo, 100pp., Gilt lettered spine and embossed cover. Small book plate from book seller.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Copyright © 2012 Sean Fagan Books
All rights Reserved
   Store Template by:
NelSoniq Design

Powered by ChrisLands.com