Sean Fagan Old and Rare Books ~ www.FaganBooks.com

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Andrews, William Loring Paul Revere and His Engraving
New York Charles Scribner's/Scribner 1901 Hardcover Fine/Near Fine with worn slipcase, Few Chips  
Octavo, 170pp., Slipcase heavily worn. Book is in excellent condition, jacket in fresh maylar cover. Limited to 135 copies. Much nicer than usually found. Revere's primary vocation, a trade he learned from his father, was that of goldsmith/ silversmith, meaning he worked in both gold and silver. His silvershop was the cornerstone of his professional life for more than 40 years. As the master of his silversmith shop, Revere was responsible for both the workmanship and the quality of the metal alloy used. He employed numerous apprentices and journeymen to produce pieces ranging from simple spoons to magnificent full tea sets. His work, highly praised during his lifetime, is regarded as one of the outstanding achievements in American decorative arts. Revere also supplemented his income with other work. During the economic depression before the Revolution, Revere began his work as a copper plate engraver. He produced illustrations for books and magazines, business cards, political cartoons, bookplates, a song book and bills of fare for taverns. A handsomely produced book with reproductions of some of his art.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Architectural League of New York Year Book of the Architecctural League of New York 1916
New York Kalkhoff co. 1916 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, 284pp., Some soil to front cover. Spine is heavily worn with some tears and chips. Contents clean, great reading or reference copy. he Architectural League Exhibition was held annually for the purpose of offering architects and those in the allied arts the opportunity of presenting their recent work to the public. Illustrated with photos of rooms, details and objects for architectural use. Many advertisements for everything from architectural objects like bricks, gates, to whole library rooms to individual architects and firms. A great reference for the historian.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bacon, Francis & Montagu, B. Editor The Essays Or Counsels Civil And Moral And Wisdom Of The Ancients Of Francis Lord Verulam [Bacon]
London William Pickering 1836 3/4 Leather Very Fine/ No Jacket  
Duodecimo, 339pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine, Top edge is gilt as well. 3/4 leather binding with marble pages. Marbled paper covered boards and marbled end papers. A much better than usually seen example of this edition.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Benham, W. Gurney, [translated and transcribed by] The Oath Book or Red Parchment Book of Colchester
Colchester Essex County Standard 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
Quarto, viii, 264, liv, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Yellow coated endpapers. Name on front end paper. Notes in ink on rear endpaper. Stain on back cover. Otherwise clean. This volume give the reader a history of events in the town from the time of Richard II to the days of Henry VIII. Includes a record of land leases, wills, oaths, and burgesses.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bogart, Clara Loring Emily: A Tale of the Empire State
Ithaca Andrus & Church 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket  
12mo, 245pp., Cover is lightly rubbed. Inscribed with "Compliments of Fred Bogart" Small tears on spine ends. Scarce title. Only the second copy we have seen in fifteen years.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Buffalo Historical Society [William Cullen Bryant, Ely Parker, George W. Clinton, and others] Red Jacket Volume 3: Obsequies of Red Jacket
Buffalo Order of The Society 1885 First Edition 3/4 Leather Very Good/No Jacket  Photos/Illustrations 
Octavo, 117pp, Some slight wears on the spine. Gilt spine and top edge. Beautiful book. Rebound in 3/4 leather.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Campbell, Patrick; Clune, Henery W. and Volz, Robert L. A Journey Through the Genesee Country, Finger Lakes Region and Mohawk Valley: Patrick Campbell's Travels
Rochester, Ny University of Rochester 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine as new in slipcase.  
Octavo, Not Paginated, Gilt lettered spine. Slipcase is slightly yellowed.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Carlisle, Frederick, Earl Of The Tragedies and Poems of Frederick Earl of Carlisle
London W Bulmer and Co 1801 First Edition Leather Near Fine/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 298pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Full leather binding. Light foxing of preliminary pages. Frederick Howard, 5th Earl of Carlisle, (May 28, 1748 - September 4, 1825),was an English diplomat and the son of Henry Howard, 4th Earl of Carlisle and his second wife Isabella Byron. His mother was a daughter of William Byron, 4th Baron Byron and his wife Frances Berkeley, a descendant of John Berkeley. She was also a great-aunt of George Gordon Byron, 6th Baron Byron, the poet. In 1798, Carlisle was appointed guardian to George Gordon Byron who lampooned him in English Bards and Scotch Reviewers. During his youth Carlisle was mentored by George Selwyn and was chiefly known as a man of pleasure and fashion. He was created a Knight of the Thistle in 1767. He was sent out by Frederick North, Lord North to attempt a reconciliation with the 13 Colonies during the American Revolutionary War. His mission failed but, the failure of the embassy was not due to any incapacity on his part, but to the unpopularity of the government from which it received its authority. He was considered to have displayed so much ability that he was entrusted with the viceroyalty of Ireland in 1780.In 1791 he opposed William Pitt the Younger's policy of resistance to the dismemberment of the Ottoman Empire by Imperial Russia; but on the outbreak of the French Revolution he left the opposition and vigorously maintained the cause of the cause of war. 1815 he opposed the enactment of the Corn Laws.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Chambers, Robert W. America, or the Sacrifice: A Romance of the American Revolution
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1924 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Small Octavo, 399PP., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Mild wear along edges of the jacket. First Photoplay Edition, illustrated with scenes from the D. W. Griffith photoplay starring Lionel Barrymore and Carol Dempster.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Claretie, Jules [Madame Roland] Memoires de Madame Roland Avec une Preface [Two volume Set]
Paris Librairie Des Bibliophiles 1884 Limited Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Duodecimo, 322pp, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Marbled end papers. Gilt inner Dentelles. Mild fading on covers with some shallow scuffs on one board. One of just 40 copies in this edition. Marie-Jeanne Roland de la Platiere, better known simply as Madame Roland and born Marie-Jeanne Phlipon (March 17, 1754 – November 8, 1793) was, together with her husband Jean Marie Roland de la Platiere, a supporter of the French Revolution and influential member of the Girondist faction, but fell out of favor during the Reign of Terror and died by the guillotine.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Clarke, Helen Archibald The Poets' New England
New York Baker and Taylor 1911 First Edition Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 356pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Top edge is gilt. Illustrated by George Hood, Ethel C. Brown, and others.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cockerill, John Albert and Hampton, Major Randolph Gore. The Major in Washington City: A Series of Timely Letters from a Strict Southern Standpoint.
New York Morning Advertiser 1893 First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket  
Octavo, 236pp., Cover is rubbed and soiled. Name in ink and home library stamp on cover page. No other marks. Signed by John Albert Cockerill. Very scarce.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cookson, James A.B. A New Family-Prayer Book Containing The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments; with the Rites & Ceremonies
Winchester J. Wilkes 1783 Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, Not Paginated, Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All edges Gilt. Cover is rubbed. Contents clean. A New Family-Prayer Book Containing The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments; with the Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David; The Companion to the Altar and New Version of Psalms. Elucidated with the Explanatory Notes and Observations, of an Entire New Plan, by James Cookson, A.M. Elaborate gilt work on boath boards. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled end papers. Quite a remarkable volume.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cowper, William Poems by William Cowper Embellished with Engravings and a Sketch of His Life [2 Volume Set]
Charing Cross W.H. Reid 1833 Leather Very Good Set  Engravings 
Octavo, 344/384pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All Edges are gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Mild foxing. Old names in pencil . Mild scuffing on spines. Green coated endpapers. William Cowper (November 26, 1731 - April 25, 1800) was an English poet and hymnodist. One of the most popular poets of his time, Cowper changed the direction of 18th century nature poetry by writing of everyday life and scenes of the English countryside. He suffered from periods of severe depression, and although he found refuge in a fervent evangelical Christianity, the source of his much-loved hymns, he often experienced doubt and fears that he was doomed to eternal damnation. However, his religious motivations and association with John Newton (who wrote the hymn "Amazing Grace") led to much of the poetry for which he is best remembered in the popular mind. Cowper was seized with dropsy in the spring of 1800 and died in East Dereham, Norfolk.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 De Amicis, Edmondo [Translated by Stanley Rhoads Yarnall] Spain and The Spaniards [Two Volume Set ~ Large Paper Edition]
Philadelphia Henry T. Coates 1895 Limited Hardcover Very Good/No Jackets  Illustrated 
Octavo, 293/292pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. Nice set with light soil on the cloth covers. Outside edges all deckled. Old name in ink in each volume. This is the extremely scarce "Large Paper Edition" and this set is #14 of only 150 produced. Illustrations protected with tissues. Light wear on spine ends. Very scarce set.  
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Fink, Daniel Barns Of The Genesee Country, 1790-1915: Including An Account Of Settlement And Changes In Agricultural Practices
Geneseo, Ny James Brunner 1987 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine/Near Fine  Photos/Illustrations 
Quarto, 526pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Nice inscription from the author and signed by author. Nice copy of a book that has gotten scarce in recent years. Jacket has been wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Well illustrated volume on not only the architecture of barns and their uses, but also a lot of agricultural history  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fletcher, Reverend Alexander The Devotional Family Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments: According to the Most Approved Copies of Authorized Version
New York Virtue And Yorston ca. 1870 Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  Engravings 
Folio, 1622/80pp., Gilt lettered and decorated cover and spine. All Edges are gilt. Full leather binding. Two volumes in one. Consecutively paginated. Footnotes, with center references. Illustrated with 42 beautiful full-page steel engravings. Frontispieces for both Testaments. Some mild foxing. New Testament is followed by an 80 page index and concise dictionary of the Bible. Pages for family record between the Testaments are unused. Well done binding with binders tag indicating it was done by Andrus, McChain, and Lyons of Ithaca NY. Gilt ruled boards and gilt inner dentelles. A few scuffs and shallow gouges. Small split along 1" of one joint. Listed as Hills 1777. Originally printed ca. 1835 in 42 parts.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Galilei, Galileo with Henry Crew and Alfonso De Salvo (translator); Antonio Favaro (introduction) Dialogues Concerning Two New Sciences
Evanston and Chicago Northwestern University 1939 Later Printing Hardcover Fine/No jacket as issued.  Illustrated 
Octavo, 300pp., Spine is darkened. Contents clean. Translated from the Italian and Latin by Henry Crew, and Alfonso De Salvio Orginally translated in 1914. This book encompasses 30 years of Galileo's highly original experiments and theories. Its lively expositions discuss dynamics, elasticity, sound, strength of materials, and more. 126 diagrams.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Geismar, Thomas H. and Harvey Kahn Spiritually Moving: A Collection of American Folk Art Sculpture
New York Abrams 1998 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine as new in slipcase.  Photos/Illustrations 
Folio, Not Paginated, Nice clean crisp book. Separately printed catalog laid in at end of book. Essentially a picture book. A sumptuous oversized volume. Graphic designer Geismar and folk art collector Kahn have assembled an impressive selection of folk art sculpture from the David Teiger Collection. Weathervanes are the featured item, but there are also classic examples of mastheads, decoys, and freestanding sculpture. The book is high on visual impact, full of two-page spreads inviting close scrutiny. Everything is detailed, from the form and structure of these works of art to their surface texture and patina. The authors compress a lot of historical information into a small space, including the origins of weathervanes and bannerets. While this would not be useful as a guide to collecting folk-art sculpture, it is a wonderful survey of a 19th-century aesthetic. Many of these works have not been illustrated elsewhere, which along with the strong visual appeal makes this volume a fine addition to libraries with art or Americana collections. Scarce book.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Gisborne, Thomas An Enquiry Into the Duties of the Female Sex
London Cadell and Davies 1797 First Edition Leather Very Good/No Jacket as issued.  
Octavo, 426pp., Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Light foxing on preliminary pages. Thomas Gisborne (1758 - 1846) 'the Elder' (to distinguish him from his son,the MP Thomas Gisborne the Younger) was an Anglican priest and one of the Clapham Sect, who fought for the abolition of the slave trade in England. He was a close friend of Hannah More. He wrote about the role of women, particularly in An Enquiry into the Duties of the Female Sex, (1797), where he argued that women's subordinate nature is innate. Whilst he shared the view that women should not conceal their intellectual abilities,and that parents should never force their daughters into marriage, he commended the traditional feminine virtues and the domestic role for women.Law, politics and government, scholarship, philosophy, navigation and war all "demand the efforts of a mind endued with the powers of close and comprehensive reasoning, and of intense and continued application" and are thus best left to men. The concomitant duties of men are set out in his companion volume, An Enquiry Into the Duties of Men in the Higher and Middle Classes of Society in Great Britain (1794). The master of the house should not attend the savage spectacle of cockpits and boxing matches; nor engage in the ruinous occupations and infamous society of race-courses and gaming tables. Instead, he has a responsibility for the moral health and education of wife and children and should join the family circle in the winter’s evening’s perusal of selected portions of history, poetry or other improving and elegant branch of literature.  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@FaganBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com